| next page |
| The Better Book Getter | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, CHARLOTTE; JAMES BEARD, Four Seasons Cookbook James beard] Crescent Books, 1971. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. Book former owner's name on the front endpaper, otherwse a fresh unmarked copy. index, 3129 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 014274 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| ANDERSON, JEAN; HANNA, ELAINE, The New Doubleday Cookbook New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday, 1990. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. 038519577x Book previous owner inscription on front endpaper.967pgs. 4,500 entries. Color covers, same jacket.a touch of wear. internally fine. jacket is in fresh mylar sleeve. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 102428 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| BEROLZHEIMER, RUTH, The American Woman's Cook Book New York, Garden City Publishing, 1951. New And Revised Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/No Jacket. Book pictorial endpapers.856pgs. Thumb indexes. Light green cloth. minor dampness on upper corner of rear page edges, otherwise this is a virtually unread copy of this classic Cook book. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 102656 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| BRUNNER, LOUSENE ROUSSEAU DRAWINGS BY STEPHEN J. VOORHIES, Casserole Treasury NY, Harper & Row, 1964. Book Club. Hardcover, /good-. Book 310pgs.A clean copy with an herbal chart on the endpapers. jacket has spine tears, corner tears. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 015018 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| PILLSBURY COMPANY, Pillsbury: Best of the Bake-off Cookbook: 350 Recipes from Ameria's Favorite Cooking Contest (Pillsbury) Consolidated Book Publishers, 1959. Hardcover, Very Good/No Dustwrapper. thick oblong book with pictorial covers, there is small chip at the head of the rear spine strip, internals generally near fine throughout. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 020958 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| CROCKER, BETTY, BETTY CROCKER'S PICTURE COOK BOOK Mcgraw-Hill, 1950. First Edition, 5th Printing. Hardcover, Very Good/No Jacket. Book 463pgs.Red and White decorative cloth. clean tight copy. light soiling on coves, lower corners show wear, Black and white, color illustrations.minor food stains on side page edges. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 005246 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| CROCKER, BETTY, Betty Crocker's Picture Cook book (Five-Ring Binder) New York, McGraw-Hill, 1950. First Edition Seventh Printing. Five-Ring Binder, Very Good+. 463pgs Red and white covers. wear to edges of the spine, title page has a small stain on lower right corner, reinforcements on holes of title page. otherwise internally fine copy. in the Five-Ring Binder. with section dividers. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 0301780 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| CROCKER, BETTY, Betty Crocker's Picture Cook book New York, McGraw-Hill, 1950. First Edition Third Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+. 463pgs Red and white floral pattern on covers. Wear to spine extremties, corners, otherwise near fine copy. 100;s of recipes, with color photos of dishes. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 0302204 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| EDITORS OF ESQUIRE , INTRODUCTION BY ARNOLD GINGRICH, ESQUIRE Cook-Book NY, Crown Publishers, 1955. Hardcover, Very Good/No Jacket. Book Corners bumped and worn through, some staining throughout, Over 750 recipes by editors of Esquire; Outer hinges started a bit at the bottom, glued to hold, 322 pgs. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 004059 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| ESCOFFIER, A., Escoffier's Basic Elements of Fine Cookery Crescent Books, 1966. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. Light even spine fading on the dustwrapper 149p USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 020862 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| FIELD, MICHAEL, Cooking Adventures with Michael Field: Boiled, Poached, and Steamed Foods Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1972. Hardcover, Near Fine/No Dustwrapper. 112p USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 020865 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| FINCH, CHRISTOPHER, Beer : A Connoisseur's Guide to the World's Best NY, Abbeville Press, Incorporated, 1989. Soft Cover, Good. 0896599132 Book Entire text block affected by dampness.the rich color photo illustrations are still very enjoyable, small chunk out of top of spine, one bumped corner, extra info laid in by publisher, no marking, 187p USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 008140 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| FISHER, M.F.K., As They Were Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover, Very Good/Very Good-. Book chipped dj, white cloth, slight soil on upper cover. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 000430 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| GIVEN, META, Meta Given's Modern Encyclopedia of Cooking (2 volumes) Chicago, J.G. Ferguson, 1952. Seventh Printing. Hard Cover, Very Good/No dust Jacket. 1,699pgs.color photograph endpapers. Green Cloth, two volumes. (Blue and red spine labels. Lightly rubbed spines, minor edgewear, light stains on endpapers and foreedge of each volume. Otherwise very firm bindings and clean pages. illustrated throughout. Nice , vintage set. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 0302238 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| GOOD HOUSEKEEPING, THE GOOD HOUSEKEEPING COOK BOOK International League, 1942. Hardcover, Very Good/No Jacket. Book Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Index. Decorative endpapers. Staining to many pages, but this in no way affects the text block. Covers somewhat discolored/stained. Wear to edges of covers (especially along bottom edge of boards). 947pgs. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 003460 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| HUNT, PETER, Peter Hunt's Cape Cod Cookbook NY, Gramercy, 1962. Hardcover. Book Reprint. 181pgs. llustrated by the author. The jacket has been browned partially on the back panel. Wear to exremities. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 003272 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| JAMES, TED AND COLE, ROSALIND, The Walforf-Astoria Cookbook New York, Bramhall House, 1969. First Edition Thus. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. Book 266pgs. color photos of delectable dishes.some toning to jacket flaps and rear panel Except for waviness of the text block, this is a splendid copy of the "secrets of the Waldorf Kitchen". Color photo jacket. in fresh mylar sleeve. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 103873 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| KANDER, MRS. SIMON, The Settlement Cook Book Revised and Enlarged Milwaukee, Settlement Cook Book Co. 1947. 30th Edition Revised and Enlarged. Hardcover, /No Jacket. Book 623pgs. White covers show a little soiling. spine has fading, corners worn. 2 pages in cake section have stains from cake ingredients. otherwise a tight, clean copy of this vintage title. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 104510 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| KANDER, MRS. SIMON, The Settlement Cook Book Revised and Enlarged Milwaukee, Settlement Cook Book Co. 1947. 28th Edition Revised and Enlarged. Hardcover, Near Fine/No Jacket. Book 623pgs. White covers show a little darkening to edges, otherwise this is a giftable, very clean copy. unmarked. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 102699 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| KATAHN, MARTIN, The Rotation Diet New York, NY, U.S.A. W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1986. 5th Printing. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good. 039302315x Book No previous owner marking, DJ small closed tears, 284p USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 008690 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| THE WOMEN OF GENERAL FOODS KITCHENS, THE GENERAL FOODS KITCHENS COOKBOOK New York, Random House, 1959. 1st Printing. Hardcover, Very Good/No Jacket / As Issued. Book 436 pages, photos and drawings throughout; slight wear to spine and covers USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004255 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| THE WOMEN OF GENERAL FOODS KITCHENS, THE GENERAL FOODS KITCHENS COOKBOOK New York, Random House, 1959. 1st Printing. Hardcover, Near Fine. Book A touch of darkeing to boards edges, otherwise bright yellow in excellent condition. Illustrated pictorial boards, decorative endpapers with tables and equivalents: 436pgs. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 008414 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| LUCAS, DIONE, ILLUSTRATED BY DRAWINGS, The Cordon Bleu Cookbook Boston: Little, Brown, 1975. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. Book Previous owner's notes on title page. 322 pp. Index. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 000230 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| MAPIE, THE COUNTESS DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC, La Cuisine De France Bonanza, 1964. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good. the dustwrapper has small edge tears, 763p unarked clean copy. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 020868 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| MARTINEZ, EFRAIN, Classic Spanish Cooking With Chef Ef Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Lowell House, 1993. First American Edition. Hardcover, Fine/Near Fine. 1565650840 Book 263ps. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 102739 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. |
| next page | |
| The Better Book Getter Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Better Book Getter 2005