The Better Book Getter   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
310 Riverside Drive #202-3, New York, NY 10025, USA Tel. 212-316-5634 & 800-804-3956
bettgett@rcn.com

Chinese

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6
PEARL S. BUCK,  All Men Are Brothers
Easton Press, 1976. First Thus. Hardcover, As New. Large square 4to, red decorative leather, scarce, color plates and frontis, all edges gilt, silk moire endpapers. 688p
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 8169] Book number: 020640
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

CROSSMAN, CARL L.,  THE CHINA TRADE EXPORT PAINTINGS, FURNITURE, SILVER AND OTHER OBJECTS
Princeton, Pyne Press, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover, Very Good/Good-. 0878610316 Book Jacket has very large sections missing. Front jacket is missing entire bottom third and back jacket missing large sections, bottom third of jacket and large 4" wide tear that runs down 5". Book itself has rubbed covers but otherwise this is a very nice copy. Prev. owners sticker to title page. Indexed. Many B&W photos of art, furniture and other objects. Index. 275pgs.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 003311
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

FLEMING, PETER,  News from Tartary: A Journey from Peking to Kashmir
Jonathon Cape, 1936. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/No Dustwrapper. 8vo - burgundy cloth, with two Chinese characters embossed, for and bottom edges uncut, illustrated, fold-out map, unmarked, an exceptional copy of a scarce title. a few minor marks on covers, 384p
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 020660
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

WALEY, ARTHUR EDITED [ WITH A PREFACE BY IVAN MORRIS],  Madly Singing in the Mountains. An Appreciation and Anthology of Arthur Waley.
Walker & Company, 1970. Hardcover, Very Good +/Very Good. price-clipped dustwrapper, Light even fading to the (price-clipped) spine strip dustwrapper. scarce. dustwrapper iin a fresh mylar sleeve,.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 021001
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

WANG, KAI;LI, YU;SZE, MAI-MAI,  The Mustard Seed Garden Manual of Painting = Chieh Tzu Y÷Uan Hua Chuan, 1679-1701: A Facsimile of the 1887-1888 Shanghai Edition With the Text Trans
Bollingen Foundation, 1977. Trade Paperback, Near Fine. 0691018197 A hint of wear at the extremities. 624p
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 200732
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

YUAN-ZHONG, XU & LOH BEI-YEI & WU JUNTAO,  300 Tang Poems: A New Translation - Text in English & Chinese
Taiwan, Far East Book Company, 1987. Fourth Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Fine. 09576124719 [1973] 1987 Chinese text on recto pages and English translation on versos. large suare thick 8vo, black embossed (in blind on cover and gilt on spine) cloth, Red ribbon page marker - decorative endpapers- there is a note on s blank preliminary verso made by. Beautiful book and translations. Illustrated as wel. 518p
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 200633
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

6 titles found
   
 
   The Better Book Getter Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Better Book Getter 2005