| next page |
| The Better Book Getter | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 154 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Unconventional Warfare Devices and Technques TM31-201-1 Incendiaries Department of the Army, 1966. First Edition. Wrappers, Near Fine. Book 146pgs. diagrams. light mark on front cover. crease on corner. internally fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 101447 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUIS M., Jo's Boys NY, Little, Brown, 1927. Early Reprint. Hardcover, Good/No Jacket. Book 316pgs.prvs. owner signature on front endpaper. pictorial endpapers.8 illustrations.pictorial covers show some wear.front hinge starting, but firm.internally unmarked. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 101947 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| ALTSHELER, JOSEPH, The Sun of Quebec New York, Appleton, 1919. First American Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/No Jacket. Book 333pgs 4 color illustrations.previous owner inscription on front endpaper. Burgundy cloth. Has (1) on last page denoting First Edition, first printing. Color frontispiece.Gilt Lettering. Except fo foxing on endpapers,and minor fading to spine, an exceptionally bright, clean copy of this scarce title. USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.25 | £UK 117 | JP¥ 17339] Book number: 102284 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| ANGLUND, JOAN WALSH, CHRISTMAS IS A TIME OF GIVING Harcourt, 1961. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good+. Book Some slight yellowing to spine/ also has prev. ow ners inscription on pre-title page, Illustarted through out in color and bl ack & white, about 30 unnumbered pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 000669 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| ANGLUND, JOAN WALSH, SPRING IS A NEW BEGINNING NY, Harcout Brace, 1963. Hardcover, Good. Book Hardcover. np, Ex-library edition. Mylar cover is glued to pastedowns. Spotting to first few pages. Text itself is tight. Illustrated. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 002503 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| BABCOCK, HAVILAH, The Education of Pretty Boy NY, Henry Holt, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good+. Book 160pgs. corners of jacket clipped. minor evidence of dampness on front cover, top fore-edge and lower part of rear jacket panel. in mylar. Otherwise a tight, clean copy of this scarce title. USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 8003] Book number: 004156 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| BACH, RICHARD, ILLUSTRATED BY RON WEGEN, THERE'S NO SUCH PLACE AS FAR AWAY Delacorte, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good-. Book Soiled and chipped dj/ illustrated by Wegen USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 001224 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| BANCROFT, HUBERT HOW, The New Pacific New York, Bancroft Company, 1915. Third Revised Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/No dust Jacket. Book 549pgs.previous owner stamp, inscription on front endpaper. Dark Blue Cloth. Bright Gilt Lettering. foxing on title page. otherwise a pristiine copy. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 103309 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| BASS, DONNA, The Tale of the Dark Crystal N Y, Holt Rhinehart, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover, Fine. 0030624142 Book Illustrated throughout. decorative endpapers. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 006059 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| BEE, CLAIR, Backboard Fever #10 Grosset & Dunlap, 1953. Hardcover, Near Fine. Book reddish brown tweed boards, pictorial jacket has a chip along the top edge of the front panel, otherwise bright in a mylar sleeve. Stain on outer edge of text block, not affecting the book internally. 210p plus ads. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 015986 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| BEE, CLAIR, CHAMPIONSHIP BALL New York, Grosset & Dunlap, 1948. Hardcover, Near Fine/Fair. Book tweed covers. toning to edges of inner hinges, otherwise a bright, unmarked copy. 210pp. jacket has chip on rear panel , large closed tears on upper spine, front panel in fresh mylar sleeve. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 001238 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| BEE, CLAIR, ILLUSTRATED BY FRONTIS, FENCE BUSTERS NY, N Grosset & Dunlap, 1953. Hardcover. Book 208pgs. (text block Fine), deco endpapers. Corners rubbed t hrough. Two inch piece missing to front endpaper. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 002593 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| BEE, CLAIR, PITCHER'S DUEL NY, Grosset & Dunlap, 1950. Hardcover, /No Jacket. Book Bound in red with black lettering and design, some rubbing, corners shows some bumping. Decorative endpapers. Another hit from Clair Bee. 212p USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 010853 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| BEE, CLAIR, ILLUSTRATED BY B&W DRAWING FRONTISPIECE, Strike Three NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1949, 1949. Hardcover, Very Good/No Dustwrapper. Book corners rubbed, 212 pgs. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 001199 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| BEE, CLAIR, STRIKE THREE New York, Grosset & Dunlap, 1949. Hardcover, Very Good/No Dustwrapper. Book tweed covers. Previous owner's name on front endpaper rubbed a bit at extrm's, otherwise near fine copy.212p USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 001701 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| BEE, CLAIR, ILLUSTRATED BY B&W DRAWING FRONTISPIECE, Strike Three NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1949, 1949. Hardcover, Very Good/No Dustwrapper. Book 212p. Pictorial covers. previous owner inscription from 1964 on the front endpaper. Sight lean. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 018265 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| BEE, CLAIR, STRIKE THREE Grosset & Dunlap, 1949. Hardcover, Very Good. Book 212p tweed covers. price-clipped dustwrapper has a bright front panel, worn at extremities, a damp stain at the lower inner corner of the rear panel -jacket only. - spine strip alittle faded with some chipping at the top edge, and then other small chips along the top and bottom edges. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 018274 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| BELL, B JAMES AND RICHARD I. ABRAMS, In Search of Liberty the Story of the Statue of liberty and Ellis Island NY, Doubleday & Co. 1984. First Edition. Soft Cover, Fine. 0385192762 Book Oversized, Profusely illustrated throughout, Tight and clean, 128 pgs USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 006922 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| BLISHEN, EDWARD (ILLUS. BY BRIAN WILDSMITH), Oxford Book of Poetry for Children NY, Franklin Watts, 1963. Hardcover, Near Fine/Good +. Book Purple cloth boards with gilt-gold lettering. Extremities are lightly soiled. Internally bright and clean. Tightly bound. Illustrated jacket is worn at extremities, but panels are still in very good condition. Jacket now in fresh mylar sleeve. 167p. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 014599 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID, THE QUEEN ELIZABETH FAMILY London: Lutterworth Press, 1952. Hardcover, Fine. Book 2nd impression. 93pp. Fine, no jacket, fading to spine, color frontispiece, illustrated USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 001827 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| BRIDWELL, NELSON (INTRO. BY), Superman from the 30's to the 70's (30s 70s Thirties Seventies) Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Bonanza, 1972. Hardcover, Fine/Fine. 0517190338 Book 100's of illustrations primaril in black & white from the comic strip as well as 36 pages of color plates. Book is fine but for a little soiling to the outer edges of the block, bright unclipped dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve. 386p USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3379] Book number: 020592 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| O'BRIEN, REV. JOHN A., THE NEW STREETS AND ROADS CATHEDRAL EDITION NY: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1953, 1953. Reprint. Hardcover, Good/No Jacket. Book Books covers soiled. Wear to extremities. Prev. owner (school) stamp to front pastedown. Covers worn through to boards at top and bottom of front, back covers and spine. Some very lovely color illustrations inside. Cathedral Edition. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 003149 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| BROOKS, WALTER R., ILLUSTRATED BY KURT WIESE, FREDDY AND THE IGNORMUS NY: Knopf, 1966. Hardcover, Good. Book Good only, 9th Printing. Corners worn through the corners and bumped. Discard stamp on rear endpaper. Beautiful color cover by Kurt Wiese is still bright and clear. Ex-Library copy with library binding. Lovely b/w illustrations throughout and text block is intact. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 003693 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| BROWN , MARGARET WISE, Three Little Animals Harper & Brothers, 1956. Early Edition. Hardcover, Good/No Dustwrapper. some coloring on each page by a young aspiring artist. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 020918 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| BRUNHOFF, JEAN DE, BABAR THE KING NY, Random House, 1963. Hardcover. Book Hardcover. Oversized, 48pp. ring stain on back board, cover bri ght, PO on FEP, deco end paper, color illustrations Internals clean and shiny. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 001484 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. |
| next page | |
| The Better Book Getter Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Better Book Getter 2005