| next page |
| The Better Book Getter | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BERGREEN, LAURENCE, Capone : The Man and the Era NY, Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1994. First Printing. Hardcover, Fine/Fine. 0-671-74456-9 Book *A previous owner has tipped in an additional section of plates from another book on the front endpaper. 701p. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 100646 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| BRADY, FRANK, Hefner London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1975. First British Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good+/price-clipped. 029776943X Book 223pgs.photos. Black cloth. White and Pink lettering. Light toning to endpapers. unmarked copy. Black Dust jacket shows minor edgewear. in fresh mylar sleeve Scarce in this British Edition(different from the American ) USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 103876 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| BREIHAN, CARL W., The Escapades of Frank and Jesse James NY, Frederick Fell, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good. 0811902285 Book 288pgs.Written by a well known writer of Western outlaws and lawmen, an important work on the James brothers, including scores of black and white photos never before published.Black Cloth in bright, clean condition.Sticker remnant on FEP. jacket has minor wear to extremities. in mylar. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 100075 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| BROOKS, ALDEN [WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE], Will Shakspere and the Dyer's Hand [William Shakespeare] Charles Scribner's Sons, 1943. First Printing. Hardcover, As New/Near Fine. Dustwrapper has been price-clipped otherwise fine (as new) in a fresh mylar sleeve, stout 8vo, full blue cloth with paper title label (beautifully printed in red and black) on the spine strip, pictorial endpapers, foredge uncut. One of the great books dealing with the authoriship question.Exceedingly scarce in any condition. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 200678 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| BUNIN, IVAN, The Life of Arseniev: Youth Northwestern University, 1994. Trade Paperback, Near Fine. 0810111721 352p USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 020560 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| CALLINICOS, CONSTANTINE WITH RAY ROBINSON, The Mario Lanza Story Coward-McCann, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good. some toning to the endpapers, some wrinkling to an otherwise near fine dustwrapper, Index, 256p USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 020713 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| CLIFFORD, JAMES L., Hester Lynch Piozzi (Revised Edition Columbia University Press, 1987. 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback, Near Fine. 023106389X 495p USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 020555 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| CLOONEY, ROSEMARY; STRAIT, RAYMOND, This for Remembrance: The Autobiography of Rosemary Clooney, an Irish-American Singer New York, Playboy Press, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover, Fine/Near Fine. 0671169769 Book 250pgs.photos. light purple board, and red cloth. like new. Photo jacket has light creasing on upper panel of jacket. otherwise fine. in fresh mylar sleeve. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 103891 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| GARST, SHANNON, AMELIA EARHART: HEROINE OF THE SKIES Julian Messner Inc, 1947. Hardcover, /No Jacket. Book a couple of small stains. Bibliography, Index, 191pages. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 000875 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| GRONOW, CAPTAIN (EDITED BY NICHOLAS BENTLEY), Selections From The Reminiscences of Captain Gronow London, Folio Society, 1977. First Thus. Hardcover, As New/Slipcase. Book 271pgs.map endpapers. illustrations. Black Cloth with embossed gilt lettering and design. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 103961 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| HOLT, RACKHAM, George Washington Carver New York, Overseas Edition, Inc. 1943. Early Reprint. Soft Cover, Very Good. Book 312pgs. pages browning, but firm. chip and closed tear on bottom right corner of and upper edge of rear cover. this Scarce edition publised during wartime for overseas. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 102875 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| HOUGH, HENRY BEETLE, Once More the Thunderer New York, Washiburn, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good-. Book 316pgs. tan covers. l creasing on upper spine ends, otherwise fine,unmarked copy. Jacket has chip on very upper spne, a couple of closed tear, wear along edges. in fresh mular sleeve. Writings on journalism from the editor of the Vineyard Gazette. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 103939 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| HYSLOP, LOIS BOE, Baudelaire, Man of His Time Yale University Press, 1980. First Printing. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. 0300025130 8vo, full cloth. 207p USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 020973 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| JACOBS, LINDA, Simply Cher MN. EMC Corporation, 1975. Hardcover, Very Good/No Jacket. Book 38p cover and back cover slightly faded and scuffed , Library stamp with pocket in back very scarce. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 006252 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| KETTLE, MICHAEL, Sidney Reilly: The True Story of the World's Greatest Spy Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover, Fine/Near Fine. 0312723385 Book 144pgs. illustrated. a touch of wear to jacket, otherwise fine in fine jacket. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 102452 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| KLAGGE, JAMES C., Wittgenstein: Biography and Philosophy NY, Cambridge Univ Pr, 2001. Trade Paperback, Fine. 0521008689 a hint of rubbing to the extremities, otherwise in w condition. 272p USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 200760 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| LACEY, ROBERT, Little Man: Meyer Lansky and the Gangster Life MA, Little Brown & Company, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover, Fine/Near Fine. 0316511684 Book Dustwrapper has a crease on the inner panel, otherwise fine. Index 547. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 105596 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| LOEB, JOHN LANGELOTH;LIBO, KENNETH;LOEB, FRANCES LEHMAN, All in a Lifetime: A Personal Memoir J.L. Loeb, 1996. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. 0965256901 Fresh clean tight and bright with light soiling to the jacket. illustrated throughout, USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 021053 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| MALPIGHI, MARCELLO [HOWARD ADELMANN, EDITOR], The Correspondence of Marcello Malpighi, 5 Volumes in Slipcase Cornell University Press, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/No Dustwrapper as Issued. a few small marks along the top edge of a couple of volumes otherwise looks and feels like an unread set. In original clear acetate removable covers, 5 large 4to volumes in burgundy cloth with titles blocked in gilt on the spine. Sturdy slipcase covered in the same burgundy cloth, has a couple of nicks long the rear top edges, The letters are in the original Italian and all the commentarries are in Engliish in a smaller font. A storehouse of fasinating information revealing the work of this brilliant and prolific doctor. Wki quote: Marcello Malpighi (March 10, 1628 - September 30, 1694) was an Italian doctor, who gave his name to several physiological features.Malpighi used the microscope for studies on skin, kidney, and for the first interspecies comparison of the liver. He greatly extended the science of embryology. The use of microscopes enabled him to describe the development of the chick in its egg, and discovered that insects (particularly, the silk worm) do not use lungs to breathe, but small holes in their skin called tracheae. Later he falsely concluded that plants had similar tubules. However, he observed that when a ringlike portion of bark was removed on a trunk a swelling of the tissues would occur above the ring. He correctly interpreted this as growth stimulated by food coming down from the leaves, and being blocked above the ring. He was the first to see capillaries and discovered the link between arteries and veins that had eluded William Harvey. Malpighi is regarded as the founder of microscopic anatomy and the first histologist. Many microscopic anatomical structures are named after him, including a skin layer (Malpighi layer) and two different Malpighian corpuscles in the kidneys and the spleen, as well as the Malpighian tubules in the excretory system of insects. He also studied chick embryo development with detailed drawings and discovered taste buds of human tongue. Some of his studies he made by vivisection. He also studied the anatomy of a brain and concluded that this organ is a gland. In terms of modern endocrinology this deduction is correct because neurotransmitter substances represent paracrine hormones, and the hypothalamus of the brain has long been recognized for its hormone-secreting capacity. He was also among the first to study human fingerprints. His treatise 'De polypo cordis' (1666) was important towards understanding how blood clots and its composition. He may have been the first person to see red blood cells under a microscope. He described how the form of a blood clot differed in the right vs. the left sides of the heart. In addition to his anatomical studies, he was one of the rare contemporary scholars who studied plants; he published his findings in a book Anatomia Plantarum in 1671. It was the most exhaustive study of botany at the time. The Royal Society published it the next year. The great Swedish botanist Linnaeus named the genus Malpighia in honor of Malpighi's work on plants; Malpighia is the type genus for the Malpighiaceae, a family of tropical and subtropical flowering plants. After the dissection of a black male, Malpighi made some ground-breaking headway into the discovery of the origin of black skin. Malpighi found that the black pigment was caused by a layer of mucus just beneath the skin. USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 020748 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| AURELIUS MARCUS [EDMAN IRWIN INTRODUCTION], Marcus Aurelius and His Times: The Transition from Paganism to Christianity Walter J Black, 1973. Hardcover, Very Good. Book bookplate on front pastedown, and small label removal USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 102467 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| MIGEO, MARCEL, The Story of Saint-Exupery NY, McGraw Hill, 1966. First American Edition. Hardcover, Fine/Very Good. Book 330pgs. map endpapers. photos. Textured Blue cloth. Gilt lettering. unmarked copy Pictorial jacket has light soiling, closed tear to rear panel and spine extremities. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 103821 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| PASTERNAK, BORIS LEONIDOVICH; MOSSMAN, ELLIOTT; FREIDENBERG, O. M., The Correspondence of Boris Pasternak and Olga Freidenberg, 1910-1954 ( Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good. clean un marked copy, photos, xxiv 365p USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 020558 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| RATHBONE, BASIL, In And Out Of Character Doubleday, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. name stamp on the front pastedow. Unclipped dustwrapper has only a hint of wear at the extremities, Photo portrait on of Rathbone on the back cover. 1967 fanzine laid in commemorating his life 1892-1967 and showing some images of him in other films and the classic image of him as Sherlock Holmes on the cover. Excellent copy with scarce piece of ephemera laid in. Photos, 278p USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 020707 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| SERVADIO, GAIA, Rossini New York, New York, U.S.A. Carroll & Graf Publishers, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover, As New/As New. 0786711957 pictorial dustwrapper 244p USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 020873 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| SOUTHEY, ROBERT, The Life of Nelson Houghton Mifflin Co. 1924. First American Edition. Hardcover, Very Good. Book vg or better condition. color frontis & plates throughout. blue cloth with art work tipped onto the front cover. teg, small wear on spine. Few pages opened roughly. backing firm. 370p USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000188 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. |
| next page | |
| The Better Book Getter Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Better Book Getter 2005