next page  
   The Better Book Getter   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
310 Riverside Drive #202-3, New York, NY 10025, USA Tel. 212-316-5634 & 800-804-3956
bettgett@rcn.com

Art

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 152 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Handbook of Benjamin Altman Collection
New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1928. 2nd Edition. Wrappers, Very Good. Book 166pgs. one of 5,000 copies.frayed edges
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 101936
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

ADELMAN, BOB,  Tijuana Bibles Art and Wit in America's Forbidden Funnies 1930s-1950s (Signed)
Simon & Schuster, 1997. Hardcover, As New/Very Good. lanscape format, beatutiful productionin illustrated glossy pictorial bds. Signed & inscribed by the editor to another publisher - there's also a post-it tipped in onto which he has written a note, The dustwrapper has some waviness on the back panel and a damp stain visible on the backside, not seen now becuse the mylar I use has a an archival paper backing, 160p
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 021068
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

D'ALBANELLA, GRAZIANO,  Venetian Drawings XIV-XVII Centuries (Fourteenth Seventeenth 14th 17th)
The Hyperion Press, 1949. Hardcover, /Good. Book covers spotted, internals fine. tattered jacket./
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 012648
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

ALDEN, CARELLA,  Sunrise Island A Story of Japan and Its Arts
New York, Parent's Magazine Press, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover, Fine/Near Fine. 0819305235 Book 64pgs Cream grained boards, with Japanese acrobat illustrations.Color black and white plates.Pictoiral jacket has toning to edges.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 101893
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

ANONYMOUS,  The Pictorial Museum of Sport and Adventure: Being a Record of Daring and Marvellous Escapes
London, Frederick Warne & Co. First American Edition. Hardcover, Very Good. Book previous owner inscription neatly written on front free endpaper.circa 1890.508pgs. 6 full page color plates with tissue gaurds 129 black and white wood engravings. gilt page edges. Red cloth, gilt illustrated covers. corners worn to boards. Spine edges lightly frayed. lower corner of pages lightly bumped. otherwise text and engravings are bright.
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 103659
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

ADVERTISING POSTERS ART,  American Advertising Posters of the Nineteenth Century
N Y & Chicago, Dover Publications, Inc. 1976. Soft Cover, Very Good. Book Book contains 101 different posters. One little crack along the spine otherwise book is NF. a Touch of curling at the corners of this oversized collection. *34 in full color.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 006439
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

NORTON GALLERY OF ART,  Catalogue of the Collection - Norton Gallery of Art
West Palm Beach, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover, As New/No Jacket. Book color and black & white plates, color postcards laid-in as well as two folding adverts for the gallery.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 014540
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART,  The Costume Institute Bulletin August/september 1971
NY, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1971. First Edition. Wrappers, Near Fine. 8 1/2" x 11 Book unpaginated. Articles, illustrations of costumes displayed in the Costume Institute, which began in 1946. light wear to covers, internally, clean unmarked.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 101534
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

SOCIETY OF FRIENDS OF EASTERN ART,  Index of Japanese Painters
Tokyo, Tuttle, 1958. First Printing. Hardcover, Good/No Jacket. Book 160pgs. Green cloth. foldout map. dampstains along upper part of first few pages, rippling along more pages, but does not affect text.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 101891
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

MUSEUM OF MODERN ART,  Twenty Centuries of Mexican Art Veinte Siglos De Arte Mexicano
New York, Museum of Modern Art, 1940. First American Ediition. Hardcover, Near Fine. Book 198pgs. map endpapers. 175 plates, 20 in full color. previous owner stamp on front endpaper.New York Times Book review from 1943 about Prescott's Conquest of Mexico. stiff boards
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 103397
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

AVERILL, MARY,  Japanese Flower Arrangement
NY, Dodd Mead & Company, 1913. Hardcover. Book frontispiece, 218p Nearly excellent copy with lightly edge-chipped dustwrapper in fresh mylar sleeve.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 012636
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

AVRIL, FRANCOIS (URSULE MOLINARO),  Manuscript Painting at the Court of France: The Fourteenth Century, 1310-1380
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. George Braziller Incorporated, 1978. Hardcover, Very Good/No Jacket. 0807608785 red cloth, internals fine, some cover wear by generally clean.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 200505
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

BAKER, ARTHUR,  Calligraphy
NY, Dover Pubns, 1973. Soft Cover, Very Good. 0486228959 Book landscape format with beautiful calligraphic facsimiles in various styles. many creative
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 014425
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

BAZIN, GERMAIN,  The History of World Sculpture
Chartwell Books, 1976. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good +. 9 1/2 " x 13 1/2 Book Blue cloth binding with some minor scuffs; beatifully written but lengthy PO gift inscription on FEP. DJ price clipped, shows edgewear and very minor chipping, otherwise very clean and bright. Book appears unread with clean tight internals. 459pp. 1,000 + beautifully printed color plates. A densely illustrated book, with photographs and informative captions; covers the entire history of sculpture. A valuable reference work.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 010100
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

SOTHEBY PARK BERNET,  Joseph Mallord William Turner, R.A. Landscape with Walton Bridges from the Estate of Harry S. Morgan Sale 4946
Sotheby Park Bernet, 1982. Hardcover, As New/No Dustwrapper as Issued. One foldout color plate, cloth book inc loth slipcase with gilt titles on both covers. beautiful endpapers on cotton paper with heraldic shield.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 020817
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

BINDMAN, DAVID,  William Blake: His Art and Times
Yale Center for British Art, 1982. Trade Paperback, As New. Oversized pictorial wraps, paltes and commentary throughout.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 200168
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

BINYON, LAURENCE,  William Blake: Illustrations of the Book of Job with a General Introduction
London:, Methuen, 1906. Hardcover, Near Fine. Folio Green cloth with gilt title on cover & spine, bevelled boards, a touch of wear at the extremities, light toning on the plate pages from the tissue guards which have been removed from this copy, as a result the toning is light; other copies I have seen of this edition with the tissues guards left in have had much darker toning. covers are fine but for some light marks on and upper part of the rear cover; otherwise a fine copy. The intaglio plates with impressions around the image.
USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.75 | £UK 69.25 | JP¥ 10150] Book number: 200099
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

BOWIE, THEODORE,  The Drawings of Hokusai
Indiana University Press, 1964. Hard Cover, Very Good/Very Good +. large 4to, full white cloth, red japanese characters on the cover, titles on the spine, the spine is very mildly evenly toned, small neat inscription on first blank recto (right page), light cupping to the bds, (I will try and flatten out now when I store it) corner bumps to board tips and bottom corner, (internals are fresh throughout) Bright dustwrapper has only minor edge chips and small closed tears and looks nice (its white and stayed generally clean) in a fresh mylar sleeve.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 021079
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

BRADBURY, RAY,  The Art of Playboy
NY, Alfred Van Der Marck Editions, 1985. First Printing. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. 0912383194 Book Profusely illustrated throughout, Some wonderful works in a beautiful volume bound in white buckram with titles blindstamped on front cover. 184pp. Artist Index at rear.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 004078
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

BRAMBILLA, ROBERTO,  Art and Landscape of Italy, Too Late to be Saved?
Florence, Italy, Centro Di, 1972. Soft Cover, Near Fine. Book filled with plates, One page has one or two yellow highlights otherwise in new condtion
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 014865
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

BREASTED, JAMES HENRY,  A History of Egypt Second Edition
NY, Scribners, 1937. Second Edition. Hardcover, Very Good/No dust Jacket. Book 634pgs. 186 illustrations.13 maps.previous owner stamp and inscription on front endpaper. a few pages have a couple of lines of highlighting. Jacket blurb pasted onto inside cover. Blue Cloth, gilt lettering on spine is lightly faded. A very clean copy, several newspaper articles on Ancient Egypt are laid in.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 103253
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

BRILLIANT, RICHARD,  Arts of the Ancient Greeks
NY, McGraw Hill, 1972. Hardcover, Near Fine. 0070078505 Book Marginal notes and annotations and underlines left by noted archaeology professor Dr. Ayako Imai, otherwise clean in bright dj in fresh mylar sleeve/ index, map endpapers, 406p
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 011627
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

BROOKS, ALFRED MANSFIELD,  Architecture
London, George Harrap, 1923. First English Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/No dust Jacket. Book 189pgs. Blue Cloth. Gilt lettering with design on spine ends. A little wear to covers, otherwise overall fine copy. Author was professor of Fine arts at Swarthmore College.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 103264
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

ROBERT S BRUMBAUGH,  The Most Mysterious Manuscript: The Voynich "Roger Bacon" Cipher Manuscript
IL, Southern Illinois Univ Press, 1977. Hardcover, As New/Near Fine. 0809308088 price-clipped dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve. Several half-tone plates. This science or natural philosophy manuscript in cipher or code is thought to be the work of Roger Bacon, the 13th century English philosopher. Work of late medieval science: medicine, botany and astronomy. Several scholars who study the original write chapters in this study. One article by David Kahn, author of Codebreakers.
USD 105.00 [Appr.: EURO 70.25 | £UK 63.25 | JP¥ 9267] Book number: 200381
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

BUDGE, SIR WALLIS,  Egyptian Religion
New York, University Books, 1959. First Thus. Hardcover, Very Good/No dust Jacket. Book 224pgs.illustrated.prvs. owner cartouche and inscription on front endpaper. Jacket blurbs have been pasted onto endpapers. internally fine. This is a complete reproduction of the 1900 London Edition, with additional text and illustrations.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 103148
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

152 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Better Book Getter Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Better Book Getter 2005