next page  
   The Better Book Getter   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
310 Riverside Drive #202-3, New York, NY 10025, USA Tel. 212-316-5634 & 800-804-3956
bettgett@rcn.com

Archaeology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 49 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL,  Historia Mundi, Grundlagen Und Entfaltung Der Altesten Hochkulturen
Germany, Francke Verlag Bern, 1953. Hardcover, /Near Fine. Book Various authors, Green cloth w/gilt & black painted label on the spine, Noted ancient art studies professor Ayako Imai has left her name written neatly, and marked up a few pages with anotations and underlines, otherwise a beautiful copy. Maps in pocket at rear of book. Looks almost new/ DJ in fresh mylar sleeve. 655p
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 011600
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

ALDRED, CYRIL,  Akhenaten. Pharaoh of Egypt. A new study.
NY, McGraw Hill, 1968. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good +. Book square 4to. richly illustrated by one of the masters of Egyptolgy; previous owner's name neatly written on front endpaper, (that of professor Dr Ayalo Imai) a crisp copy with abright lightly edgeworn dustwrapper ina fresh mylar sleeve. defintive study.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 012105
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

ALKIM, U. BAHADIR; HOGARTH, JAMES [TRANSLATOR],  Anatolia I: from the Beginnings to the End of the 2nd Millennium B.C. Archaeologia Mundi
The World Publishing Co. 1968. Hardcover, Very Good/No Jacket. Book former owner name on halftitle page, some related articles laid in, small blurb from the jacket tipped onto preliminary blank verso. foldout in perfect shape, internals fresh tight and otherwise unmarked. index, 278p
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 014810
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

U. BAHADIR ALKIM,  Anatolien. (Bd.) 1. 2. München (usw.) 1968-69. 24 cm. OLw
Paris, Nagel, 1968. Hardcover, /No Jacket. Book some previous owner marginal notes or underlines possible (from noted scholar Dr Ayako Imai) Some tape ghosts on front endpaper. Color plates. 290p.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 011909
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

U. BAHADIR ALKIM,  ARCHAEOLOGIA MUNDI 2 Volumes Anatolien. 1. 2. (I II One two)
Nagel, 1968. Hardcover. Book v1 is vg/no dj and has some previous owner marginal notes or underlines possible (from noted scholar Dr Ayako Imai) Some tape ghosts on front endpaper. The second volume is fine in a near fine jacket unmarked in beautiful condition. Very nice plates inc olor and black and white. 290p.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 011914
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

AMERICAN JOURNAL OF ARCHEOLOGY,  American Journal of Archeology (116 Issues from 1968 - 1998)
Archeological Institute of America, 1968. Soft Cover, Very Good. Book VG-Fine condition throughout// Issued quarterly this massive set contains complete issues for 1972 through 1998 (volumes 81-104) from 1968 it has three volumes and the 4th in xerox, 1969 nos, 1&2, 1970 nos. 1&2, 1971 nos. 3&4. Each issue is illustrated with a section of plates at the rear of the book and many illustrations & photos throughout (some more than others) some foldouts, a few plates in color. Condition is mostly near fine to fine but some have a little spine wear, most are clean and in nearly new condition but a couple may have some underlines or small marginal notes left by noted archeologist and Columbia professor Dr. Ayako Imai. (I have only seen one page with a couple of lines and one page with a small marginal note but I may have missed some) Overall a very clean set. 116 issues.
USD 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 367 | £UK 330.75 | JP¥ 48542] Book number: 014426
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

AUBET, MARIA EUGENIA,  The Phoenicians and the West - Politics Colonies and Trade
CT. Cambridge University Press, 1984. First American Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. 0-521-41141-6 Book Dustwrapper in fresh mylar sleeve. jacket rubbed and a little soiled, but complete and bright in a fresh mylar sleeve/ previous owner, professor dr. Imai has left her name neatly written on the front endpaper. otherwise fine/ 348p
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 012031
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

BARNETT, R.D.,  A Catalogue of the Nimrud Ivories with other examples of Ancient Near Eastern Ivories in the British Museum
London, The Trustees of the British Museum, 1957. Hardcover, Very Good. Book tan buckram backed with titles in gilt on the spine, previous owner (noted art scholar and Dr. Ayako Imai) left her name on the front endpaper and a number of pages with marginal notes and underlining, otherwise internals clean & tight; board edges worn and worn through at board tips. backing and hinges remain firm. color frontis, beautiful plates (b/w) section,
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 011664
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

BOARDMAN, JOHN,  The Cretan Collection in Oxford: The Dictaean Cave and Iron Age Crete
Oxford University Press (Clarendon Press), 1961. Hard Cover, Near Fine/Near Fine. large 4to, one corner bump otherwise as new in a near fine dustwrapper; front inner flap is clipped but there is a price label in pounds present. in a fresh mylar sleeve. illustrated throughout 180p plus section of plates.
USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 110.25 | £UK 99.25 | JP¥ 14562] Book number: 200542
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

BOTTERO, JEAN AND ELENA CASSIN AND JEAN VERCOUTTER,  The Near East: The Early Civilizations
N Y & Chicago, Delacorte Press, 1967. Hardcover, Very Good. Book previous owner, noted professor and scholar, Dr. Ayako Imai has left her name & some marginal annotations in pen/ some tape ghosts on frotn endpaper, internals otherwise bright and tight, covers are clean/ 456p
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 011899
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

BRENDEL, OTTO J.,  The Visible Idea: Interpretations of Classical Art
DC Decatur House Press, 1980. Hardcover, Near Fine. Book dj has closed tear alone the rear edge spearating the rear inner flapthat has healed nicely in afresh mylar sleeve; 146p.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 011700
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

BRILLIANT, RICHARD,  Arts of the Ancient Greeks
NY, McGraw Hill, 1972. Hardcover, Near Fine. 0070078505 Book Marginal notes and annotations and underlines left by noted archaeology professor Dr. Ayako Imai, otherwise clean in bright dj in fresh mylar sleeve/ index, map endpapers, 406p
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 011627
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

BROWN, W. LLEWELLYN,  The Etruscan Lion
At the clarendon Press, Oxford, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Book Marginal notes and annotations on the first four chapters left by noted archaeology professor Dr. Ayako Imai, otherwise NF with a fine text block/ plates, XXVI, 209p plus plates.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 011626
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

CHARBONNEAUX, JEAN, ROLAND MARTIN, AND FRANCOIS VILLARD,  Hellenistic Art 330-50 B.C. (The Arts of Mankind)
N Y & Chicago, Braziller (Thames & Hudson), 1972. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good +. Book red cloth, bound to match (and printed in France) the Thames & Hudson. 'The Arts of Mankind' series that Braziller bought /| wonderfully illustrated in rich b/w and color plates throughout. Previous owner, noted art scholar and professor Ayako Imai left her name on the front endpaper. Aside from that and a hint of toning to the endpapers, the book looks new (has the usual bit of shelfwear at the front bottom edge of the block) Bright tight copy from this seminal series. Numerous foldouts, ribbon page marker laid in, DJ in fresh mylar sleeve (has a large 3" chip at the top of the front panel, otherwise bright w/only minor closed tears and wear at the extremities) 463p.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 011642
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

CHOLIDIS, NADJA,  Mobel in Ton
Ugarit-Verlag, 1992. Hardcover, Near Fine. Book slight cupping to the boards, text in German, plus section of plates/. 323p
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 011928
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

FAGAN, BRIAN M.,  The Rape of the Nile: Tomb Robbers, Tourists, and Archaeologists in Egypt
NJ, Scribner, 1975. Hardcover. 068414235X Book 399p. Classic work on the exploitation of Egyptian archaeology. Hundreds of photos and illus. throughout. author blurb and photo tipped onto the front pastedown, previous owner name on the front endpaper, a little toning on the endpapers from something having been laid in.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 014889
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

FAGAN, BRIAN M.,  The Rape of the Nile
NY, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover, Fine/Very Good +. 9 1/4" x 7 1/2" 068414235X Book 399pgs. Classic work on the exploitation of Egyptian archaeology. Hundreds of photos and illus. throughout. Prvs own bkplt on inside cover, otherwise unmarked, clean copy. Pictorial jacket is clean, intact except for minor wear at the extremities. In mylar.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 007209
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

FRANCH, JOSE ALCINA,  Manual de Arqueología Americana
Madrid, Aguilar, 1965. Hardcover, /No Jacket. Book embossed green cloth, very light even spine fading. internals bright, may have one or two small underlines but generally clean and tight. Text in Spanish. many foldouts. 821p
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 014874
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

GOMEZ, LUIS DUQUE,  Exploraciones Arquelogicas en San Agustin
Instituto Colombiano De Antropologia, 1966. Soft Cover, Very Good. Book large 4to, smythe sewn wrappers. 510p numerous foldouts, maps, charts, plans, and photos. Former owner (noted archaeologist, David Hunter) has left his name and price paid written on the front endpaper.and a cartouche name stamp on the front endpaper
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 014969
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

GRAHAM, IAN; MATHEWS, PETER; PEABODY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY AND ETHNOLOGY; EUW, ERIC VON,  Corpus Of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions Volume 8 Part 1 - Cobal
MA, Peabody Museum of Archaeology & Ethnology & Harvard University, 1997. Soft Cover, As New. 0873658213 Book folio (12"w x 15" h) Printed card wraps, beautifuly embossed with gilt titles, site maps in pocket at rear of book, profusely illustrated throughout.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 014703
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

GRAVES, ROBERT,  The Greek Myths (Two Volumes in one book)
N Y & Chicago, George Braziller, 1957. Hardcover, Near Fine. Book 'A Retelling of the stories of the Greek gods and heroes, embodying the conclusions of modern anthropology and archaeology; including variants and . Lovely pictorial around DJ has light chipping in fresh mylar sleeve, grey cloth like cover, 412p
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 015025
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

GRAVES, ROBERT,  The Greek Myths (Two Volumes in one book)
N Y & Chicago, George Braziller, 1959. Hardcover, /No Jacket. Book 2 24mo vols. black cloth, even spine fade o/w a near fine set with some toning on the endpapers - text blocks fine and tight. 'A Retelling of the stories of the Greek gods and heroes, embodying the conclusions of modern anthropology and archaeology.' folded map is fine at the rear of volume 2. minor bit of fraying starting at the tips f 412p
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 017603
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

HAMANN, RICHARD,  Geschichte der kunst von der Altchristlichen zeit bis zur Gegenwart, von Richard Hamann, O. Professor der Kunstgeschichte in Marburg. Neue Durchgesehene Auflage
Berlin, Verlag von Knaur Nachf, 1952. Hardcover. Book first few pages heavily annotated, rest of book is very clean. (by noted scholar Dr. Ayako Imai, who also left her po name on the fep) chipped dj in fresh myalr sleeve. 977p
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 011571
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

HARPER, PRUDENCE O., PIETER MEYERS. FOREWORD BY PHILIPPE DE MONTEBELLO,  Silver Vessels of the Sasanian Period. Volume One: Royal Imagery
N Y & Chicago, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1981. Hardcover, Fine/No Jacket. Book Large 4to full brown cloth with blindstamped device on the cover; small neat author inscription on top righthand corner of title page to noted ancient arts studies professor (and her friend) Dr. Ayako Imai; wonderful plates in color and black and white. 256p
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 011814
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

JAMES, T.G.H.,  Excavating in Egypt. The Egypt Exploration Society 1882-1982.
British Museum Publications Ltd, 1984. Softcover, Near Fine. 0226391922 Book former owner's name and original price on the first page, two small underlines at the start of the book otherwise as new condition.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 014813
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

49 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Better Book Getter Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Better Book Getter 2005