| The Better Book Getter | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 5 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 5 |
| BARBERET, CHARLES, ALFRED MAGIN, Precis de Geographie Historique Universelle. Volume II ONLY Chez Dezobry, 1841. First Edition. Hardcover, Good. Book TEXT IN FRENCH - full contemporary leather, rubbed and worn covers, a large chip at the head of the spine strip. marbled endpapers. some pages spotted (about 25-30 pages this way) while the rest of the text block is fresh unmarked covering pages 206-860p USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 015893 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| DANTE ALIGHIERI, & FLETCHER, JEFFERSON (TRANSLATOR), The Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri - Limited Edition in Limp Vellum Macmillan Company, 1931. Soft Cover, Very Good/No Dustwrapper as Issued. Book 4to, bound in full limp cream animal skin vellum with yapped edges and ties, limited to 200 copies signed by the translator, the ties are frayed and uneven sizes, covers show some even age toning and surface rubbing, there is some breakage at the top of the spine strip, but inner hinges are tight and backing is solid, Pages are printed on laid deckle-edged paper. Illustrations with tissue-guards through-out. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 020590 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| KNIGHT, CHARLES, Old England: A Pictorial Museum of Regal, Ecclesiastical, Baronial, Municipal and Popular Antiquities (Volumes 1 & 2 only) Charles Knight and Co, 1845. Hardcover, Very Good. Folio rebound in recent burgundy cloth boards with gilt spine titles, some chipping and minor re-enforcement to the edges of the preliminary pages, engravings throughout. Right serviecable, covers as near fine. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 020317 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| MAUGHAM, SOMERSET W., Andalusia: Sketches and Impressions NY, Alfred A. Knopf, 1920. First Printing. Hardcover, Good/No Jacket. Book backed in black cloth with red paper over the boards, red title pabel. two small holes in spine strip fabric. covers rubbed at the extremities, previous owner name on the front endpaper. internals are fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 013821 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| TAYLOR, THOMAS - IAMBLICHUS, Iamblichus: On the Mysteries of the Egyptians, Chaldeans, and Assyrians Chiswick Press, 1821. First Printing. Hardcover, Near Fine/No Jacket. recently rebound dark brown buckran over the bds and backed in marbled tan and brown cloth that is meant to look like leather, has leather titles labels on the spine strip, along with raised bands and gilt horizontal rules. expertly bound and sewn. some even age toning to the titlepage but text block is generally near fine throughout. I saw one old light damp stain affecting only a small number of pages just at the top margin edge. 365p plus 2 pages of ads. privately printed by Taylor at the Chiswick Press. Exccedingly scarce. USD 700.00 [Appr.: EURO 467 | £UK 420.75 | JP¥ 61780] Book number: 200677 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. |
| The Better Book Getter Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Better Book Getter 2005