| The Better Book Getter | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10 |
| DU BOIS, W.E., The Black Flame (Complete Trilogy in Three volumes) New York, Mainstream. First American Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Good to Very Good. Book 316pgs, 367pgs, 349pgs. Volume one, The Ordeal of Mansart, Volume 2 Mansart Builds A School, Volume 3 . Worlds of Color. Green Green Cloth, gilt lettering . Books themselves in excellent condition, occasional cover wear, but internally fine. Jackets have chips and closed tears on extremities, in fresh mylar sleeve USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 | £UK 81.5 | JP¥ 11609] Book number: 104488 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| BRANT, IRVING, James Madison, the Virginia Revolutionist, 1751-1780 The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1941. Hardcover, Very Good/No dust Jacket. Book ex-library - (no pocket) index, bottom corner tip worn through the fabric, and one tear at the top edge of the front board. 471p , internally clean copy. USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 | £UK 81.5 | JP¥ 11609] Book number: 103769 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| BREIHAN, CARL W., The Escapades of Frank and Jesse James NY, Frederick Fell, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good. 0811902285 Book 288pgs.Written by a well known writer of Western outlaws and lawmen, an important work on the James brothers, including scores of black and white photos never before published.Black Cloth in bright, clean condition.Sticker remnant on FEP. jacket has minor wear to extremities. in mylar. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 100075 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| BUCKMASTER, HENRIETTA, Let My People Go The Story of the Underground Railroad and the Growth of the Abolition Movement New York, Harper & Bros. 1941. Fourth Edition. Hardcover, Very Good/Good/price-clipped. Book 398pgs. Burgundy Cloth, yellow lettering. map. forrmer owner initials, date on endpapers.a touch of wear to the corners, edges rubbed.Author inscription on front endpaper. light edgewear. internally near fine. pictorial jacket has chips on edges, spine. closed tear on rear foldover. tape reinforcement on spine edges, as well as on inner side of jacket. in fresh mylar sleeve. Scarce. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7310] Book number: 105118 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| DASILVA, FINKELSTEIN, LOSHIN, The Afro-American in United States History Globe, 1969. 4th Printing. Hardcover, Near Fine. Book 471pgs. illustrated throughout. clean. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 104209 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| KENNEDY, JOHN F., John F. Kennedy 1961, 1962, 1963 Three Volumes (3) USA, United States Government Printing Office. First American Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/No dust Jacket. Book 908pgs, 1007pgs. 1,019pgs. Blue Cloth Gilt lettering, borders on spine, on burgundy backing .Complete Public Papers. A touch of wear to the covers of all volumes, bumped corner and corner crease on a few pages on first volume (1961) otherwise internally fine, unmarked set. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 103713 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| LANGFORD, N.R., Vigilante Days and Ways The Pioneers of the Rockies Chicago, A.C. McClurg & Co. 1912. Early Edition. Hardcover, Very Good. Book 554pgs. frontispiece 15 illustrations.Green Cloth. Gilt lettering. liftoff from previous owner label on front endpaper. embossed seal on list of illustrations page. Light cover wear. some light creasing to pages.minor cover wear. Overall a tight, firm copy of this Western Classic. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2408] Book number: 103975 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| MEAGHER, SYLVIA, Accessories After the Fact::the Warren Commission & The Report USA, Bobbs Merrill, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good-. Book 477pgs. Gray cloth. silver lettering. former owner signature on front free endpaper.light cover wear. internally fine copy.Unclipped Jacket has chips on upper spine as well as small chip on lower front panel. in fresh mylar sleeve. introduction by Leo Sauvage. Written by a scholar on the subject of the Kennedy Assassination and Warren Commission. laid in are several relevant articles. USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.5 | £UK 99.75 | JP¥ 14189] Book number: 105399 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| MUSGROVE, BILL; BLAIR, GERRY, Fur Trapping Clinton, NJ, U.S.A. New Win Publishing, Incorporated, 1983. 11th Printing. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good-. 0832928461 Book 245pgs. Brown Boards.unmarked, clean copy. "A Complete Guide to Equpment and Best Techniqures". Jacket has chipos and closed tears on the edges. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 100996 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| WHARTON, VERNON LANE, The Negro in Mississippi, 1865-1890 NY, Harper Torchbook, 1965. First Thus. Soft Cover, Very Good. Book 298pgs. scuffing to edges of covers , previous owner stamp, signature on title page, otherwise tight, unmarked copy.Though it is understood the violence that occurred, the author looks at both sides of the treatment of Negroes in Mississippi USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 105772 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. |
| The Better Book Getter Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Better Book Getter 2005