| The Better Book Getter | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
| BAPTISTE, MARC, Beautiful: Nudes New York, New York, U.S.A. Universe Pub, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover, Fine/Very good+. 0789306468 Book unpaginated. black paper over boards Iridescent blue lettering on the front panel and spine. a beautiful copy with just a touch of rubbing at the very tips. Jacket has a couple of scuffs and some rubbing, a tiny closed tear in one corner. now in fresh mylar sleeve it looks nearly fine. A splendid collection of nude girls and women (mostly African American but also Hispanic, Asian, and Caucasian) by the renowned fashion photographer from such prestigious magazines such as Vogue, Allure and Vanity Fair. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 104242 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| DU BOIS, W.E., The Black Flame (Complete Trilogy in Three volumes) New York, Mainstream. First American Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Good to Very Good. Book 316pgs, 367pgs, 349pgs. Volume one, The Ordeal of Mansart, Volume 2 Mansart Builds A School, Volume 3 . Worlds of Color. Green Green Cloth, gilt lettering . Books themselves in excellent condition, occasional cover wear, but internally fine. Jackets have chips and closed tears on extremities, in fresh mylar sleeve USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.25 | £UK 81.25 | JP¥ 11915] Book number: 104488 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| BUCKMASTER, HENRIETTA, Let My People Go The Story of the Underground Railroad and the Growth of the Abolition Movement New York, Harper & Bros. 1941. Fourth Edition. Hardcover, Very Good/Good/price-clipped. Book 398pgs. Burgundy Cloth, yellow lettering. map. forrmer owner initials, date on endpapers.a touch of wear to the corners, edges rubbed.Author inscription on front endpaper. light edgewear. internally near fine. pictorial jacket has chips on edges, spine. closed tear on rear foldover. tape reinforcement on spine edges, as well as on inner side of jacket. in fresh mylar sleeve. Scarce. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 105118 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| DASILVA, FINKELSTEIN, LOSHIN, The Afro-American in United States History Globe, 1969. 4th Printing. Hardcover, Near Fine. Book 471pgs. illustrated throughout. clean. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 104209 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| GIBSON, ALTHEA, I Always Wanted to Be Somebody New York, Noble and Noble Publishers, 1967. First Thus. Soft Cover, Very Good. 124psgs. photos. Abridged version of the original 1958 hardcover edition, prev. owner signature on first page, browining pages but tight, clean copy. Scarce. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 106580 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| HAYDEN, ROBERT, Kaleidoscope NY, Harcourt Brace & Co. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Good. Book 231pgs. photo endpapers. like new copy, jacket has chips on corners. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 102216 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| HOLT, RACKHAM, George Washington Carver New York, Overseas Edition, Inc. 1943. Early Reprint. Soft Cover, Very Good. Book 312pgs. pages browning, but firm. chip and closed tear on bottom right corner of and upper edge of rear cover. this Scarce edition publised during wartime for overseas. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 102875 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| HUGHES, LANGSTON AND BONTEMPS, ARNA, The Book of Negro Foklore NY, Dodd Mead, 1958. Fourth Printing. Hardcover, Very Good/Very good-/chipped. Book 624pgs. Gray cloth. Blue Spine label, gitl lettering. ex-library stamp on outer page edges. pastedown remnants on endpapers,otherwise fine. Full color illustrated jacket has a beautiful front panel, spine is faded, great photo of Arna Bontemps and Langston Hughes on rear panel. flaps of jacket have chips. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 105858 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| MACKENZIE, WILLIAM MACKAY EDITOR, The Poems of Wiliam Dunbar Edinbrugh, The Porpoise Press, 1932. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good-. Book 272pgs.tiny bookstore stamp on front endpaper. Blue Cloth, Gilt lettering. light wear to covers. Jacket has chips on spine, edges of panels. in fresh mylar sleeve. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 104177 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| NEARING, SCOTT, Black America New York, Shocken Books, 1970. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover, Near Fine/No dust Jacket. Book 275ps. previous owner signature on front endpaper.159 black and white illustrations. except for superficial wear to covers this copy appears unread. Gripping look at the plight of the African American throughout American History. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 105778 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| WHARTON, VERNON LANE, The Negro in Mississippi, 1865-1890 NY, Harper Torchbook, 1965. First Thus. Soft Cover, Very Good. Book 298pgs. scuffing to edges of covers , previous owner stamp, signature on title page, otherwise tight, unmarked copy.Though it is understood the violence that occurred, the author looks at both sides of the treatment of Negroes in Mississippi USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 105772 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. |
| The Better Book Getter Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Better Book Getter 2005