| Benson's Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8 |
| ANGELL, NORMAN The Unseen Assassins London, Hamish Hamilton, 1932. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Some rubbing to covers, generally clean, gilt is bright. Occassional passages marked, generally clean internally. Binding is very good. 283 pages. This book puts forward the theory that the greatest evils which devestate our civilization are not due to evil intention but to the creation of social and ecomonic inequality through policy without thought to the implications of such policy or its consequences. First edition, second impression. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 005530 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CARTWRIGHT, THOMAS Mental Science, Logic and Ethics for Teachers London, Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1898. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in blue cloth with black pictorial design and titling. In good condition. Covers are faded, with sunning to spine, discolouration and rubbing to edges. Ink inscription on front end paper. Free front end paper and half-title page both have a section missing from the bottom right of the pages, with no loss to text. Browning to first and last few pages, otherwise clean internally. Binding is good and secure. 203 pages. Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 000917 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CHRISTOPHER Branch of Wisdom: A Quest for Meaning in a Divided World South Africa, Beyond Books, 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-620-29170-2) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in very good condition, clean throughout, binding is very good. Written by a man who was diagnosed with paranoid Schizophrenia after returning from being a soldier in the war in Angola, then went on to wealth and success, without shaking a profound depression. 'A remarkable journey of philosophy, magic, humour, energy and insight, along with a series of twists, turns and delightful surprises..illustrated throughout with cutting-edge conceptual art, this is a must-read for anyone who has ever wrestled with a sense of meaninglessness, and pondered the greater questions of life'. Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 003650 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| "DESCARTES" Policy and Strategy Buenos Aires, 1951. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A soft cover in good condition. Some creasing to covers, which are slightly grubby. Slight age-yellowing to pages. Binding is tight. 257 pages. 'In this booklet the articles on the subject of "Policy and Strategy" have been collected, which under the pseudonym of "Descartes" have been published weekly in the Buenos Aires newspaper "Democracia"'. Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 005428 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| DIWAKAR, R. R. Upanishads in Story and Dialogue India, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, 1975. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback in good condition. Some marking to covers, internally clean, binding is good and secure. 143 pages. A decent reading copy. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 011679 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| PARK, JOE Bertrand Russell on Education London, George Allen and Unwin, 1964. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in very good condition. Covers are clean, light foxing to external page edges. A very few spots of foxing internally, otherwise clean. Binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with sunning to spine, minor marking and minor wear to edges. 147 pages. 'A comprehensive treatment based upon interviews with Russell and research in his writings and the sources of his thought'. Very Good/Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 012905 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| PRICE, HUW Time's Arrow and Archimedes' Point : New Directions for the Physics of Time Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1996. (ISBN: 0195100956) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in very good condition. Private library label on front end paper, otherwise clean throughout, binding is tight. In good+ dust jacket with slight rubbing in places, private library label on front cover. 306 pages. Very Good/Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 012293 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ROLLESTON, T. W. (TRANSLATOR) Teaching of Epictetus : Being the 'encheiridion of Epictetus', with Selections from the 'dissertations' and 'fragments' London, Walter Scott, 1899. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. An attractive book. Bound in green cloth with gilt titling and decoration, gilt page tops. In good+ condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, darkening to spine, browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally. First page of introduction is reinforced with clear book mending tape, binding is otherwise very good. 222 pages plus publishers catalogue. No date, circa 1890's. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 002469 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. |
| Benson's Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Benson's Antiquarian Books 2005