| Benson's Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14 |
| Tourist's Vade Mecum of German Colloquial Conversation with Vocabularies, Tables, and Imitated Pronunciation of Every Word London, Sir Issac Pitman & Sons, 1950. Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. A slim book, bound in red cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Some marking to covers, gilt is a bit faded. Internally clean, binding is very good. 74 pages. Third edition. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 006469 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CRAWFORD, ARCHIBALD Public Speaking : a Popular Autobiographical Guide Based on Thirty Years of Platform Work London, Sir Issac Pitman & Sons, 1935, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in red cloth with gilt titling. In near very good condition. Fading to cloth colour on and around spine, internally clean, binding is very good. 250 pages plus advertisments. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 005626 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| DARBY, J. N. On the Greek Article London, G. Morrish. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in decorative maroon cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Sunning to spine, very minor rubbing to edges, covers are clean and attractively illustrated. Binding is good and secure. Some foxing to first 6 pages, otherwise clean internally. 70 pages. No date. Good. GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.25 | JP¥ 2775] Book number: 005912 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| GIRARD, DENIS; TRANSLATED BY R. A. CLOSE Linguistics and Foreign Language Teaching London, Longman Group Limited, 1972. (ISBN: 0582526035) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in very good condition. Page tops are a bit dusty, minor rubbing to cover edges, otherwise clean throughout, binding is tight. 176 pages. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 010067 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| GOROSCH, MAX; BERNARD POTTIER; DONALD C. RIDDY Modern Languages and the World of To-day Strasbourg, Aidela, 1967. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in good+ condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, minor markings to covers, internally clean, binding is tight. 105 pages. Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 010038 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| HOSSACK, A Essence of Precis, the London, Methuen & Co, 1963. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft cover in good condition. Covers are a bit grubby, foxing to external page edges, some foxing internally, particularly to first and last few pages. Binding is tight. 86 pages. Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 009026 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| RICHARD ET QUETIN; REV. P. H. ERNEST BRETTE; GUSTAV MASSON New Familiar and Progressive English and French Dialogues with Dialogues on Railway and Steamboat Travelling and a Comparative Table of Monies and Measures London, Librairie Hachette, 1889. Cloth, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Bound in red cloth with gilt titling on front cover and black titling on spine. In fair/good condition. Hinges are weak but binding is secure, rubbing and discolouration to covers. End papers are a bit grubby, otherwise clean internally. 340 pages. Full of useful phrases and words in both languages. Some would be relevant, others, such as 'would you be so kind as to tell your servant to fetch me a cab' may be less useable! , Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 001635 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| RAUCH, PROF. DR. CHR. English Repetitional Grammar (Englische Repetitions-Grammatik) Berlin, L. Dehmigte's Verlag, 1899. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in paper-covered stiff card covers with cloth spine. In good condition; an acceptable working copy. Covers are a bit grubby with rubbing to edges. A few pencil markings internally, generally clean. Binding is very good. 120 pages. Foreword in German, main contents are in English on the each left page, with the corresponding german text on the facing page. No publishing date, circa late 19th century. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 008830 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| TERROUX, PAUL Phrase Book for French Scholars : a Vocabulary for Every-day Use London, Williams & Norgate. 1890. Cloth, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Bound in dark blue cloth with black titling. In good condition. Covers are faded with marking and rubbing to edges. School stamp on preface page, otherwise clean internally. Binding is loose but very secure. 86 pages. Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 006302 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| THOMPSON, F. E. An Elementary Greek Syntax London, Longmans, Green & Co,, 1904. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in reddish-brown cloth with black titling. In good condition. Some rubbing and marking to covers. Inscription on front end paper, browning to end papers, a few pencil marking and spots of foxing internally, no serious markings. Binding is slightly loose but secure. 81 pages. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 012464 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| TRAYNER, JOHN Latin Maxims and Phrases : Collected from the Institutional Writers on the Law of Scotland; with Translations and Illustrations Edinburgh, William Green, 1876. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in dark cloth with paper title label. In fair condition. Covers are worn with extensive splitting of cloth at spine edges, cloth in spine coming loose in places. Hinges are weak; not robust but fairly secure. Binding is likewise shaky but secure. Previous owner's inscription and stamp internally, minor markings but generally clean. 620 pages. 2nd edition. A useable working copy, or could be rebound as internally very good. Fair. GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.25 | JP¥ 2775] Book number: 006069 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| TRAYNER, JOHN Latin Maxims and Phrases : Collected from the Institutional Writers on the Law of Scotland; and Other Sources. with Translations and Illustrations Edinburgh, William Green, 1876. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in dark cloth with paper title label. In good condition, an accpetable reading copy. Sunning to spine, some rubbing and marking to covers, small splits in cloth at spine ends. Hinges are weak but secure, binding is loosening but secure. A very few minor markings internally, generally clean. 620 pages. 2nd edition. Good. GBP 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 38.87 | JP¥ 3344] Book number: 011943 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| WESTRON, H. M. AND A. T. PILLEY Backchat in 4 Languages. (English, French, German, Spanish) London, George G. Harrap & Co Ltd, 1941. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Arthur H. Whitney. Hard back in good condition. Some marking to covers, foxing to end papers, otherwise clean internally. Binding is good and secure. In good dust jacket with some marking and wear to edges. 111 pages. Good/Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 002347 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| WILLIAMS, EDWIN B. Technical and Scientific French Boston, D. C. Heath & Company, 1926. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in dark green cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Some marking to back cover, slight wrinkling to cloth. Browning to end papers. previous owner's signature on front end paper, otherwise very clean throughout. Binding is very good. 428 pages. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 006475 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. |
| Benson's Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Benson's Antiquarian Books 2005-2010