Benson's Antiquarian Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Keir Stud House, By Dunblane, Perthshire, FK15 9NU, UK phone: 01786 825840, no fax.
bensonsbooks@gmail.com

cookery

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17
  100 Recipes from the Black Isle
Scotland, Pearson Press. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A spiral-bound soft cover in near very good condition. A few light markings to covers, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. 64 pages. No publishing date, late 20th century. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 011742
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  A Colonial Dame in Her Modern Kitchen
New York, The National Society of Colonial Dames in the State of New York, 1972. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A spiral bound soft cover in good condition. Covers are grubby, internally very clean, binding is very good. 288 pages. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 009395
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  Recipes... All the Best from the Women of Balfron Church
Scotland. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in good condition. Marking to covers, corners are a bit dog-eared. Slight browning to page edges, a few minor markings internally, generally clean, binding is good and secure. 125 pages. No publishing date, circe mid/late 20th century. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 011074
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  Recipes from Inverleith Church
Scotland. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed, A spiral-bound soft cover in very good condition. A very few light markings, otherwise clean throughout, binding is good and secure. 116 pages. No publishing date, circa late 20th century. Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 012258
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  Winemaking for Beginners (Bristol Wine Circle)
Great Britain. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet in good condition. Some marking and rubbing to covers, tear on back cover, minor markings internally, generally clean, binding is secure. 20 pages, with 12 easy to make recipes with full instructions. Note date, circa late 1950's. Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 006335
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

COCKER, G.; GODFREY, B. V.  Plan and Cook
London, J. M. Dent and Sons, 1960. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard back in good condition, a decent reading/working copy. Marking to covers, minor rubbing to edges, titling on spine is faded. Free front end paper is missing, previous owner's signature on half-title page, a few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 180 pages. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 012410
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

CRAIG, ELIZABETH  Cooking with Elizabeth Craig
London, Collins, 1956. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard back in good+ condition. Light rubbing and marking to covers. Light marking to end papers, browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 383 pages with over 1000 recipes and 120 illustrations. Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 012062
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

CURSITER, MARY; BURNS, KEN  The Stockbridge Guide to Canny Cooking
Scotland, Printed By John McQueen & Son, 1972. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A spiral-bound soft cover in good+ conditon. Some marking and minor rubbing to covers, card at top ring of binding is torn. Internally clean, binding is good and secure. The contents of the book have been bound upside down, so the book opens and reads correctly from the back cover. 80 pages plus advertisements. Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 012259
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

DIXON, JACK  Tom Caxton Recipe Book : New Ways with True Brew Beers
Great Britain, Foremost Press Limited. (ISBN: 0902909045) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback in good condition, a decent reading copy. Some marking and rubbing to covers, internally clean, binding is tight. 89 pages. A 'Home Beer and Winemaking' book. Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 010683
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

HOWE, ROBIN  The International Wine and Food Society's Guide to Regional Italian Cookery
London, David & Charles, 1972. (ISBN: 0715351826) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard back in very good condition. Clean throughout, binding is very good. In near very good dust jacket with minor wear to edges. 200 pages. Very Good/Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 010110
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

KEIGHTLEY, MOY; ALISON CAMPBELL (EDITORS)  Canons Cookery Book
Great Britain, Chandos Press, 1972. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A spiral-bound soft cover in near very good condition. Minor markings to covers, internally clean, binding is very good. 136 pages. A collection of recipes contributed by students at North London Collegiate School. Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 003147
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

MOTTRAM, V. H., GEORGE GRAHAM  Hutchinson's Food and the Principles of Dietetics
London, Edward Arnold, 1948. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In good condition. Minor discolouration to covers. Binding is loose but secure, previous owner's inscription on front end paper, browning to end papers, internally clean otherwise. In good- dustjacket with discolouration and wear to edges. 727 pages. 10th edition. A good, solid copy. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 004263
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

NORMAN, BARBARA  The Russian Cookbook
United States, Bantam Books, 1970. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback in good condition. Some rubbing and creasing to covers, age-browning to pages, otherwise clean. Binding is good and secure. A good reference copy. 246 pages. Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 005690
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

SHORT. ( PSEUDONYM).  Dinners at Home, How to Order, Cook and Serve Them.
London. Kerby & Endean. 1878. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in dark green decorative cloth. A bright and tidy binding in good condition, rubbing to the covers. Mostly minor marking internally. A smart looking book. 204 pages + publishers list. Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 008913
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

STOKER, JANE  Home Comfort : a Complete Manual of Domestic Economy for Schools and Colleges (Stewart's School Series)
London, W. Stewart & Co. 1899. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in brown cloth with gilt and black titling. In good condition. Covers are rather dull with some rubbing and marking, slight fraying to cloth at spine edges. Inscription on front end paper, pencil notes on first and last blank pages, a few spots of foxing and small markings internally, none serious. Binding is shaky but secure. 255 pages plus 38 page appendix and publishers catalogue. No publishing date, circa late 19th century, twelth thousand, new edition, revised and enlarged. Good.
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.16 | JP¥ 2149] Book number: 009962
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

WICKHAM, HILARY  Galleywise : Not Just a Cookbook
London, Pelham Books, 1971. (ISBN: 0720705169) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in good+ condition. Covers are clean, some marking to external page edges. A few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is very good. In good dust jacket, rather grubby with very slight wear to edges. 158 pages. Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 011967
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

WOODMAN, MARY  100 Fresh Food Dishes for Health and Strength : How to Prepare Them
London, W. Foulsham & Co. Cloth, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Bound in green cloth with black titling. In good+ condition. Sunning to spine, minor rubbing to cover edges. Inscription on front end paper, a few spots of foxing to pages but generally clean. Binding is a little loose but good and secure. 92 pages of easy to prepare, healthy recipes. No publishing date, circa mid 20th century. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 009933
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

17 titles found
   
 
   Benson's Antiquarian Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Benson's Antiquarian Books 2005