| next page |
| Benson's Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 62 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Alfred J. Parker Comprehensive Catalogue No. 53c : Guns, Rifles, Shooting Accessories, Range Requisites Great Britain, Alfred J. Parker, 1952. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A soft cover catalogue in good condition. Some browning and marking to covers, internally clean, binding is tight. 92 pages, offering a wide range of guns and accessories, well illustrated throughout. No publishing date, circa 1950s. Good. GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.39 | JP¥ 2861] Book number: 008954 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| The Haig Book of Racehorses 1974 Flat Edition London, Furlong Press, 1974. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback in good condition, a decent reading copy. Some creasing and i minor marking to covers, a few minor markings internally, none serious. Binding is tight. 128 pages. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 008791 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Recreative Physical Exercises and Activities for Association Footballers and Other Games Players London, Evans Brothers Ltd in Conjunction with the Football Association, 1937. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft cover in good condition, a decent reading/reference copy. Browning to covers, minor rubbing to edges. Inscription on front end paper, browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally. Binding is good and secure. 63 pages. No publishing date, inscription is dated 1937. Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 012466 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Rules of the Game of Hockey with Notes on the Rules and Suggestions to Umpires 1965. Great Britain, 1965. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. A small booklet in good condition. Some rubbing to covers, creasing at corners. Small tear at top of back cover affecting last 6 pages also, not affecting text. Internally clean, binding is good and secure. 37 pages. Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 006332 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Westabout 1962 - 63 Great Britain, 1963. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed, Hard back in very good condition. Clean throughout, binding is tight. In good+ dust jacket with light marking and minor wear to edges. 66 pages with photographs and fold-out map showing the track of H.M.Yacht Britannia during world voyage 1962-63. 'An account of the third circumnavigation of the world carried out by H.M. Yacht Britannia between December 1962 and May 1963'. Very Good/Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 012327 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, ROBERT (EDITOR) Heard in the Scrum... a Light-Hearted Look at the Game of Rugby London, Stanley Paul & Co, 1965. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in good+ condition. Minor marking to covers, some markings and light foxing internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. In good+ dust jacket with minor markings and creasing. 131 pages. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 006664 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| APPLEBY, MATTHEW New Zealand Test Cricket Captains New Zealand, Reed Publishing, 2002. (ISBN: 079000836X) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in very good- condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges. Slight creasing to top corner of first few pages, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. 253 pages. Very Good. GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 012575 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BATEMAN, ROBERT Instructions to Young Athletes London, Museum Press Limited. 1962. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in red cloth with white titling. In good+ condition. Sunning to spine, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. 124 pages. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 006365 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BECKFORD, PETER Thoughts on Hunting in a Series of Familiar Letters to a Friend London, Methuen & Co, 1951. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: G. H. Jalland. Bound in red cloth. In good+ condition. Sunning to spine and cover edges, fading to titling, light marking and rubbing to covers. Light foxing to external page edges. Free front end paper is missing, foxing to rear end paper, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 220 pages. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 011716 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BEDDINGTON, ROY The Pigeon and the Boy London, Geoffrey Bles, 1957. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Roy Beddington. Hard back in good+ condition. Spine is discoloured, minor marking and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's label on front end paper, browning to end papers, slight browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally. Binding is good and secure. In good dust jacket with minor marking, browning and some wear to edges. 191 pages. Good/Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 013154 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BEISER, ARTHUR; ERIC AND SUSAN HISCOCK; HAMMOND INNES; DAVID LEWIS AND MORE. EDITED BY MALDWIN DRUMMOND Roving Commissions : a Sailing Anthology for Cruising Yachtsmen By Members of the Royal Cruising Club. Number 19 London, Angus & Robertson, 1979. (ISBN: 0207958750) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in near very good condition. Covers are clean, page tops are slightly dusty. Inscription on front end paper, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. In good dust jacket with repaired tear, light marking and wear to edges. 206 pages. Good/Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 011708 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BERRISFORD, A. B. (BERT) 55 - 60 Years of Mountaineering in South Africa (Over 300 Peaks ascended. Responsible for Over 120 First Ascents) Printed By Mills Litho. (ISBN: 0620047704) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed, Hard back in very good condition. Gift inscription on front end paper, minor rubbing to cover edges, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. In very good- dust jacket; bright and clean, but with small hole on front cover, and small tear on back cover (both about 1 inch in length). Signed by the author on the title page. 114 pages. No publishing date, inscription is dated 1984. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.41 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 009191 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BIRD, PETER Athletics London, W & G. Foyle, 1961. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard back in good+ condition. Light marking and rubbing to covers. Internally clean, binding is very good. 94 pages. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 012898 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| MAHOOD; EDITED BY BLOS Fore! London, Hammond Hammond & Company, 1959. Hard Cover, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Ill.: Mahood. Hard back in good+ condition. A few light markings inside and out, generally clean, binding is very good. Golfing cartoons. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 011077 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BROCHNER, VAGN ; JOHN WATSON Gymnastics for Boys : a five-years' Course of Twenty Five Tables for Boys in Schools Aged 11 to 18 Years with Exercises Suitable for boys' Clubs Glasgow, Craig & Wilson Limited, 1947. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in brown cloth with gilt titling. In good condition. Covers are clean, slightly bowed outwards. End papers are slightly grubby with ink inscription from previous owner, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 125 pages. Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 006260 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BURNS, C. H. Legs, Gentlemen, Legs! Notes on the Theory and Practice of Riding and Keeping Horses, with Reasons London, Constable & Co Ltd, 1937. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: J. D. Burns. Bound in green cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. A few light markings and minor rubbing to covers, some foxing to external page edges. Slight browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 132 pages with 24 photographs, 17 diagrams and 4 wood-cuts. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 013157 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CADMAN, ARTHUR A Dog Beside Me : Recollections of a Shooting Man London, The Sportsman's Press, 1993. (ISBN: 0948253630) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: John Tickner. Hard back in very good condition. Very slight rubbing to cover edges, otherwise clean throughout, binding is tight. In very good dust jacket with a few faint markings on back cover. 79 pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 012911 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CARACCIOLA, RUDOLF Caracciola : Mercedes Grand Prix Ace. An Autobiography London, G. T. Foulis & Co. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in good condition. Minor marking and rubbing to covers, marking to end papers, some wrinkling and light marking to top margin of quite a few pages, otherwise clean internally. Binding is good and secure. A decent reading copy. 175 pages. Good. GBP 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.3 | JP¥ 5063] Book number: 011202 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CAVE, MAXINE The BHSII Course Companion London, J. A. Allen, 1998. (ISBN: 085131712X) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in very good condition. Slight sunning to spine, very minor wear to cover corners, otherwise very clean throughout, binding is tight. 125 pages. Covering the requirements of the British Horse Society Intermediate Instructors' examination. Very Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 006547 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CURTIS, MIKE; GILBERT, BILL Keep off My Turf United States, J. B. Lippincott, 1972. (ISBN: 0397008953) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in green cloth with pale green titling. In near very good condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges. Slight crease to top right corner of first few pages, otherwise clean internally, binding is tight. In good dust jacket with light marking and yellowing, some loss at edges. 179 pages with photographs. Good/Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 011750 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| DRUMMOND, MALDWIN (EDITOR) Roving Commissions 20 Centenary Edition. The Royal Cruising Club Season 1979 Published in the Centenary Year 1880 - 1980 London, Printed for the Royal Cruising Club, 1980. (ISBN: 0207959412) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in very good condition. Covers are clean, light marking to external page edges. Internally clean, binding is very good. In good dust jacket with sunning to spine, wear to edges. 149 pages. Very Good/Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 012104 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| FORD, DONALD The Great Scottish Courses : Volume II South Queensferry, Donald Ford Images, 2001. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A substantial hard back in very good+ condition. Clean throughout, binding is very good. In very good dust jacket with slight creasing to edges. Signed by the author on the title page. 96 pages with stunning photographs throughout. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.68 | JP¥ 4035] Book number: 010861 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| FOX, LARRY Bert Jones and the Battling Colts New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, 1977. (ISBN: 0396075037) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In very good- condition. Covers are clean, with slight rubbing to edges. Slight browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. In good dust jacket with rubbing to covers and wear to edges, repaired tear at bottom edges. 237 pages. Very Good/Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 011754 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| GODLINGTON, DOUGLAS; REYNARD, CHRISTOPHER Piste London, Wolfe Publishing Ltd, 1971. (ISBN: 0723404372) Soft Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Soft cover in good+ condition. Light marking and rubbing to covers, a few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 012431 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| GUISE, J. L. Talking of Cricket : The Book of the Broadcasts Cricket for All London, Methuen & Co, 1952. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard back in near very good condition. Covers are clean, light foxing to external page edges. A couple of spots of foxing on first few pages, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with light marking and minor wear to edges. 117 pages. Good/Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 012467 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. |
| next page | |
| Benson's Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Benson's Antiquarian Books 2005