| Benson's Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| BASSETT, JEAN 100 Years of National Spiritualism London, The Headquarters Publishing Co, 1990. (ISBN: 0947823204) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in very good- condition. Light marking and rubbing to covers, internally clean, binding is tight. 143 pages. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 011602 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BENNELL, MARGARET; WYATT, ISABEL An Introductory Commentary on the Chymical Wedding of Christian Rosenkreutz Anno 1459 Great Britain, The Michael Press. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A staple-bound book, with stiff card covers. In good condition. Minor rubbing and marking to covers, foxing to first and last few pages, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 72 pages. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 011636 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CROSS, UNITE. Number Please. London. Herbert Jenkins. 1938. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in beige coloured cloth with red titling. In good condition. Wear to the back edge, a good and secure binding. Some minor marking and rubbing to the covers. Very tidy internally with only slight signs of marking. An interesting book looking into numbers and their uses in spiritual and occult aspects, inlcluded with the book is a circular dial on the end paper. 96 pages. Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 006355 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| DAVISON, H. M. (COMPILED BY) Communication Keys : An Encyclopedia of Spiritual Knowledge London, Headquarters Publishing. (ISBN: 0947823239) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in near very good condition. Minor rubbing and creasing to covers, internally clean, binding is tight. 218 pages. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 011642 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| FORTUNE, DION Sane Occultism Great Britain, The Aquarian Press, 1972. (ISBN: 085030105X) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback in good+ condition. Light marking and some creasing to covers, a few spots of foxing to external page edges and first page, otherwise clean internally, binding is good and secure. 192 pages. Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 011598 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| KARSTEN, RAFAEL The Civilization of the South American Indians : With Special Reference to Magic and Religion London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co, 1926. (ISBN: 0710311680) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt titling and decoration. In very good- condition. Some darkening and light foxing to page edges, minor rubbing to cover edges. internally clean, binding is good and secure. 540 pages. Very Good. GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.68 | JP¥ 4035] Book number: 010507 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| LÉVI, ELIPHAS The Book of Splendours Great Britain, The Aquarian Press, 1981. (ISBN: 0850302455) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback in good condition, a decent reading copy. Sunning to spine, some marking and creasing to covers, previous owner's lable on front cover. Inscription on inside of front cover, pen notes on last blank page, a few passages highlighted in margins, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 191 pages. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 012403 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| LIONEL, FRÉDÉRIC The Seduction of the Occult Path : Encounters on the Road to Inner Transformation Great Britain, Turnstone Press, 1983. (ISBN: 0855001712) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback in good condition, a decent reading copy. Some creasing and light rubbing to covers, internally clean, binding is very good. 160 pages. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 012470 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| MURRAY, GEOFFREY Matters of Life and Death : An Enquiry Into Spiritualism, Faith Healing and Psychic Research To-day London, Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd, 1953. Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in green cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Slight rubbing to cover edges, browning to end papers and page margins, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with minor marking, small nick in spine, slight wear to edges. 200 pages. Good/Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 011594 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| PANATI, CHARLES Supersenses : Our Potential for Parasensory Experience London, Jonathan Cape, 1975. (ISBN: 0224011693) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in good+ condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, some marking to external page edges. Inscription on front end paper, a very few spots of foxing internally, generally clean. In good+ dust jacket with some rubbing, minor wear to edges. 274 pages. Good/Good. GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 011610 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ROBERTS, C. E. BECHHOFER The Truth About Spiritualism London, Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1932. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in blue cloth with dark blue titling. In good+ condition. Sunning to spine and cover edges, light marking and rubbing to covers. Slight lean to spine, foxing to external page edges. Internally clean, binding is very good. 280 pages. Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 011640 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| STEINER, RUDOLF Karmic Relationships : Esoteric Studies Volume 1. Twelve Lectures Given at Dornach, Switzerland, from 16th February to 23rd March 1924 London, Rudolf Steiner Press, 1981. (ISBN: 0854402608) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in good+ condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, light marking to external page edges. Inscription on front end paper, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. In good dust jacket with marking and minor wear to edges. 205 pages. Good/Good. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 012472 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| WARR, CHARLES L. The Unseen Host : Stories of the Great War Paisley, Alexander Gardner, 1916. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in blue cloth with gilt and black titling. In good condition. Darkening to spine, some marking and rubbing to covers. Slight browning to page margins, a few minor markings internally, a few notes in margins and passages highlighted in pencil, but generally clean internally. Binding is slightly loose, but is good and secure. 268 pages. Good. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 013005 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. |
| Benson's Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Benson's Antiquarian Books 2005