| Benson's Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24 |
| Afro-Central Americans : Rediscovering the African Heritage (Minority Rights Group International Report) London, Minority Rights Group, 1996. (ISBN: 1897693516) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A staple-bound soft cover in good+ condition. Minor creasing and marking to covers, Internally clean, binding is very good. 38 pages. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 011478 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Alcohol and Drugs (Hidden Dangers Series) London, S. P. C. K. 1965. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A staple-bound booklet in very good condition. Clean throughout with barely noticable wear. 27 pages. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 007122 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BAUDOUIN, CHARLES Suggestion and Autosuggestion : a Psychological and Pedagogical Study Based Upon the Investigations Made By the New Nancy School London, George Allen and Unwin, 1921. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in dark cloth with gilt titling. In good condition, a decent reading copy. Sunning to spine, some marking and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's signature on front end paper, light foxing and browning to end papers, slight browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally. Binding is good and secure. 288 pages. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 013444 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BLANDY, MARY Harvest from Rotten Apples : An Account of Experimental Work with Detached Youth London, Victor Gollancz, 1971. (ISBN: 0575006528) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in good condition. Ex-library, with some stamps and labels internally. Minor marking and rubbing to covers, slight lean to spine, some marking to external page edges. Internally clean other than library markings, binding is good and secure. In good dust jacket with sunning to spine and cover edges, some marking and rubbing. 190 pages. Good/Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 012809 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BROME, VINCENT Freud and His Disciples : The Struggle for Supremacy London, Caliban Publications, 1984. (ISBN: 0904573923) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in good condition, an acceptable reading copy. Private owner's label on front cover, browning and some marking to covers, some creasing and rubbing to edges. Some notes and highlights in margins, pen notes on first page, generally clean internally. Binding is very good. 236 pages. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 012385 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CRENSHAW, DR. THERESA LARSEN Is There Sex after Marriage? Great Britain, Exley Publications, 1986. (ISBN: 1850150575) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback in good+ condition. Minor marking and rubbing to covers, creasing to spine. Internally clean, binding is tight. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 010843 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| HARMON, GLYNN Human Memory and Knowledge : A Systems Approach United States, Greenwood Press. 1973. (ISBN: 083716379X) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in blue cloth with silver titling. In good+ condition. Light marking and rubbing to covers. Ex-library, with stamp on base of pages, a few stamps and labels internally, otherwise clean. Binding is very good. 159 pages. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 012815 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| HARRIS, MARTHA; OSBORNE, ELSIE L.; O'SHAUGHNESSY, EDNA; ROSENBLUTH, DINA Your Teenager London, Transworld Publishers, 1969. (ISBN: 0552763438) Soft Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. A small soft cover in good+ condition. Light marking to covers. Browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 126 pages. Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 012361 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| HARRISON, ELIZABETH A Study of Child-Nature from the Kindergarten Standpoint United States, The Chicago Kindergarten College, 1903. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt titling and gilt page tops. In good+ condition. Covers are clean and attractive with only minor signs of wear. Internally clean. Binding is weak in places but secure. 207 pages. Twenty-fifth edition. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 005548 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| HENWOOD, MELANIE; WICKS, MALCOLM ; RIMMER, LESLEY Inside the Family : Changing Roles of Men and Women : Occassional Paper Number 6 London, Family Policy Studies Centre, 1987. (ISBN: 0-907051-27-8) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback in very good condition. Minor rubbing to edges, otherwise clean throughout, binding is tight. 83 pages. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 003253 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| KURTZ, IRMA Malespeak London, Jonathan Cape, 1986. (ISBN: 022402342X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in very good+ condition. Very clean inside and out, binding is tight, nearly as new. In very good dust jacket with minor creasing to edges. 165 pages. Examining many aspects of male and female behaviour, and their interactions. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 007347 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| MALLINSON, VERNON None Can be Called Deformed : Problems of the Crippled Adolescent London, William Heinemann, 1956. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard back in very good condition. Clean throughout, binding is tight. In very good- dust jacket with mionr markings and wear to edges. 214 pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 008933 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| MCEWEN, CHRISTIAN (EDITOR) Jo's Girls: Tomboy Tales of High Adventure, True Grit and Real Life United States, Beacon Press, 1997. (ISBN: 0807062111) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback in very good condition. Very minor rubbing to cover edges, otherwise crisp and clean throughout, binding is tight. 321 pages. 'A collection of fiction and memoir that looks at what it has really meant to be a tomboy from the nineteenth century to the present'. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 007339 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| MICHIE, ALLAN A. The Crown and the People London, Secker & Warburg, 1952. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in mustard coloured cloth with gilt titling. In very good condition. Very minor rubbing to cover edges, clean internally, binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with some wear to edges. 423 pages. Very Good/Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 005740 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| MOUNTEBANK, MATT How to Chat-up Women Great Britain, Summersdale, 1994. (ISBN: 1873475209) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in very good condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, otherwise clean throughout, binding is tight. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 010676 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| NELSON, MICHAEL Nobs & Snobs London, Gordon & Cremonesi, 1976. (ISBN: 0860330281) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in good+ condition. Light marking to covers, light foxing to end papers, otherwise clean, binding is good and secure. In very good- dust jacket with minor creasing. 171 pages. Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 011496 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| OAKLEY, GILBERT Sex and Sadism Throughout the Ages London, Walton Press, 1965. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in very good- condition. Minor rubbing and marking to covers, internally clean, binding is very good. Minor markings to external page edges. 286 pages with 22 illustrations. Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 008403 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| RIDDELL, PATRICK The Irish - Are They Real? London, Hamish Hamilton, 1972. (ISBN: 0241021049) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in near very good condition. Minor marking and inscription on front end paper, otherwise clean, binding is very good. In good dust jacket; a bit loose with minor marking and creasing. Good/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 010754 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ROE, LIEUT.-COLONEL F. P. "The Lights of freedom" : Youth and Citizenship Aldershot, Gale & Polden Ltd (for the British Narional Cadet Association), 1944. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in pale blue cloth with dark blue titling. In near very good condition. Minor markings to covers, internally clean, binding is tight. 71 pages. Very Good. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 005560 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| STORR, ANTHONY The School of Genius London, Andre Deutsch, 1988. (ISBN: 0233980105) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in very good condition. A few light markings to covers. otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. In very good- dust jacket with slight browning and minor wear to edges. 216 pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 013447 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| VICKERS, GEOFFREY Value Systems and Social Process Great Britain, Penguin Books, 1970. (ISBN: 0140212159) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback in good condition, a decent reading copy. Some creasing and rubbing to covers, slight browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 221 pages. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 011216 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| WARNER, HUGH C. Puzzled Parents London, SCM Press. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A staple-bound booklet in very good condition. Clean throughout with barely noticable wear. 27 pages. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 007123 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| WEARNE, PHILLIP The Maya of Guatemala London, Minority Rights Group, 1994. (ISBN: 1897693559) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A staple-bound soft cover in good+ condition. Minor creasing and marking to covers, Internally clean, binding is very good. 50 pages. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 011479 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| WEOR, SAMAEL AUN Treatise of Revolutionary Psychology Birmingham, Gnostic Studies. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in very good- condition. Minor rubbing and marking to covers, slight browning to external page edges, otherwise clean throughout, binding is tight. 156 pages. Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 009464 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. |
| Benson's Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Benson's Antiquarian Books 2005