| next page |
| Benson's Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 46 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Aquarius Women Vols. 19/20 London, Eddie Linden, 1992. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in very good- condition. Light marking to covers, very slight rubbing to edges. Slight browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally, binding is tight. A wide-ranging collection of essays, prose and poetry from women writing in English from all over the world. Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 010693 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ARCHER, JEFFREY To Cut a Long Story Short London, HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-00-226149-9) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in very good+ condition; bright and clean throughout. In very good dust jacket with very minor creasing to edges. Not price clipped. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 004716 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BETHELL, LIEUT.-COLONEL L. A. Blackwood Tales from the Outposts. XII in Lighter Vein Edinburgh, William Blackwood & Sons, 1942. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition, a decent reading copy. Minor rubbing and marking to covers. Browning to end papers, a very few light markings internally, otherwise clean. Binding is very good. 336 pages. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 012295 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BLACK, D. J. Flesh and Blood and Other Stories Scotland, The Smailholm Press, 1986. (ISBN: 0951155008) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft cover in good+ condition, a decent reading copy. Some creasing and rubbing to covers. Inscription on half-title page, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 110 pages. Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 012421 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BUCHAN, JOHN (COLLECTED BY) Modern Short Stories London, Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1937. Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In good condition. Some marking to covers, end papers slightly grubby, small mark on bottom edge of pages affecting last 20 pages. Otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 239 pages. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 006827 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BUSCH, MARIE (TRANSLATOR) Selected Austrian Short Stories London, Oxford University Press, 1928. Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Bound in burgundy cloth with gilt titling. In very good condition. Sunning to spine, covers are otherwise bright and clean. Binding is tight, clean internally. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 003861 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CALDECOTT, SIR ANDREW Not Exactly Ghosts London, Edward Arnold, 1947, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound with cream cloth spine, blue cloth boards, black titling and decoration. In good+ condition, a decent reading copy. Some marking and minor rubbing to covers, page tops are a little dusty. Previous owner's stamp on front end paper, a very few small markings internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. In fair dust jacket with some marking, wear to edges, some tears, loss at spine ends. 213 pages. A couple of newspaper clippings, reviewing the book, are included. Good/Fair. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 013355 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CALDERON, V. G. The White Llama (La Venganza Del Condor) Great Britain, The Golden Cockerel Press, 1938. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Clifford Webb. Soft cover in good condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, sunning on and around spine. Light foxing to external page edges. A few spots of foxing internally, generally clean. Binding is very good. 124 pages with 8 engravings. Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 008524 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CLARASÓ, MERCEDES Magda's Lady : More Tales of Catalonia and Scotland Scotland, Black Ace Books, 2007. (ISBN: 1872988679) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in very good+ condition. Clean throughout, binding is tight. In very good dust jacket with slight creasing to edges. 256 pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.25 | JP¥ 556] Book number: 012109 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| COATSWORTH, ELIZABETH Country Neighborhood New York, The Macmillan Company, 1944, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Hildegard Woodward. Bound in green cloth with white titling. In good condition. Minor markings to covers, some discolouration to spine. Slight browning to end papers, inscription on front end paper, otherwise very clean internally. In good- dust jacket; rather grubby with tears at edges and loss at top and bottom of spine. 'An entirely delightful book of anecdotes, brief tales, impressions and descriptions of Maine country life'. Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 002822 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CRUICKSHANK, ANDREW Andrew Cruickshank's Scottish Bedside Book London, Johnston and Bacon, 1977. (ISBN: 0717942244) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard back in good+ condition. Minor markings to covers, internally very clean, binding is very good. 244 pages. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 008526 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| DARK, SIDNEY (SELECTED BY) Best Short Stories from Many Nations London, James Clarke, 1946. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in red cloth with black titling. In good condition, a decent reading copy. Sunning to spine, a few minor markings to covers, slight rubbing to edges. Inscription on front end paper, browning to end papers, a very few minor markings internally, otherwise clean. Binding is good and secure. 254 pages. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 012254 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| DHINGRA, BALDOON (COMPILED BY) Asia Through Asian Eyes : Parables, Poetry, Proverbs, Stories and Epigrams of the Asian Peoples London, Thames & Hudson, 1959. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in good condition. Ex-library, with tape marks on covers, gilt lettering on spine. Free front end paper has been removed, tape marks on end papers, wear to end papers, a few stamps and labels internally. A very few other minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 296 pages. A decent reading copy. Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 011359 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| DICKINSON, WILLIAM CROFT (RECORDED BY) The Sweet Singers and Three Other Remarkable Occurents Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd, 1953. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Joan Hassall. Soft cover in good+ condition, a decent reading copy. Light marking and rubbing to covers, paper is split on spine. Internally clean, binding is good and secure. 'A group of ghost stories.. told with great charm and undoubted flair, these stories make us realise that old shades can have new mystery when related to our day and age'. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 012916 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| DUNCAN, BILL The Smiling School for Calvinists London, Bloomsbury, 2001. (ISBN: 0747551995) Mass Market Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback in good+ condition. Light creasing to spine, covers are otherwise clean. Slight lean to spine. Pencil notes in margin of contents page, some underlinings in text and markings in margins, also in pencil; many underlinings on a few pages but legibility is not affected. Otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 199 pages. Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 013332 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| DUNN, DOUGLAS (EDITOR) The Oxford Book of Scottish Short Stories Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1996. (ISBN: 0192825216) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback in good+ condition. Light creasing to spine, minor rubbing to cover edges. Internally clean, binding is very good. 476 pages. Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 013075 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| EDEN, RONALD John Oliphant's Retirement: Tales of the Scottish Highlands Great Britain, Book Guild Ltd, 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-85776-223-1) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback in very good+ condition. Clean throughout, binding is very good. In very good+ dust jacket, clean, not price clipped. A collection of short stories, signed by the author on the full title page 'To Roy Miller, with best wishes, Ronald Eden'. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 003464 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| A-FA, LIANG; HARRISON, PAUL; KING, COPLAND; BUNYAN, JOHN; CARVER, GEORGE WASHINGTON; STUDD, C. T. Eagle Omnibus Number Ten : Bold Smuggler and Other True Stories London, Edinburgh House Press, 1955. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard back in near very good condition. Sunning to spine, covers are otherwise clean. Slight browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally, binding is good and secure. In good+ dust jacket with section clipped out of inner flap, light marking and minor wear to edges. 136 pages. Good/Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 012773 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT; INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY ARTHUR MIZENER Afternoon of an Author : a Selection of Uncollected Stories and Essays London, The Bodley Head, 1958. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard back in good+ condition. Sunning to spine and cover edges. A few light markings to covers, slight rubbing to cover edges. Internally clean, binding is very good. 284 pages. First British edition. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 012832 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| FOGERTY, M. I. (COMPILER) The Gateway London, Blandford Press Ltd. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in bright orange cloth with black titling. In very good conditon. Minor rubbing to spine ends, binding is tight, internally very clean. In good dust jacket with loss at spine ends and wear to edges. A collection of works by Walpole, Chesterton, Lear, Kipling, Conrad, Barrie, Wells and more, selected to bridge the gap between juvenile and adult literature. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 005440 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| HARLEY, A. B. (EDITOR) More Story Recitals in Poem and Prose : a New Collection of Successful Short Selections for Drawing-room and Platform Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd, 1946. Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in red cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Light rubbing to cover edges, inscription on front end paper, a very few light markings internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. In fair dust jacket with browning, marking and some loss at edges. 239 pages. Good/Fair. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 011054 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| HARTE, BRET. Trent's Trust and Other Stories Boston, Houghton, Mifflin and Co. 1903, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in red cloth with gilt and black titling. In very good condition. Slight darkening to spine, minor rubbing to cover edges. Browning to end papers, slight age-browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. First edition first printing. 264 pages. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 003024 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| HOGG, JAMES; EDITED BY DOUGLAS S. MACK James Hogg : Selected Stories and Sketches Edinburgh, Scottish Academic Press Ltd, 1982. (ISBN: 0707303222) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in very good condition. Small mark on external page edges, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. In very good dust jacket with barely noticable wear. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 010689 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| HOGG, JAMES; EDITED BY DOUGLAS S. MACK James Hogg : Selected Stories and Sketches Edinburgh, Scottish Academic Press Ltd, 1982. (ISBN: 0707303222) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in good condition, a decent reading copy. Ex-library, with a few stamps and labels internally. A few minor markings to covers, light rubbing to edges. Internally clean other than library markings. Binding is good and secure. In good dust jacket, a bit loose, with sunning to spine, minor wear to edges. 211 pages. Good/Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 012842 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| HOLLOWAY, RICHARD (FOREWORD); VARIOUS Original Sins : The Canongate Prize for New Writing Edinburgh, Canongate Books Ltd, 2001. (ISBN: 1841950815) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback in very good condition. Minor rubbing to cover corners, otherwise clean throughout, binding is tight. 194 pages. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 007624 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. |
| next page | |
| Benson's Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Benson's Antiquarian Books 2005