| next page |
| Benson's Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 95 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music, London (The Royal Academy of Music and the Royal College of Music) for Loacl Examinations in Music 1936 Pianoforte Examinations Grade IV Lists A,B & C (Lower) London, The Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music, 1936. Soft Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Sheet music in good condition. Some marking and rubbing to covers, a few pencil markings internally, generally clean. Binding is very good. 32 pages, with 12 piano pieces. Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 008833 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| The Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music, London (The Royal Academy of Music and the Royal College of Music) for Loacl Examinations in Music 1938 Pianoforte Examinations Grade V List C (Higher) London, The Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music, 1938. Soft Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Sheet music in good condition. Some marking and rubbing to covers, a few pencil markings internally, otherwise clean. Binding is very good. 12 pages, with 4 piano pieces. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 008834 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| The Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music, London (The Royal Academy of Music and the Royal College of Music) for Local Examinations in Music 1935 Pianoforte Examinations Grade III Lists A, B & C (Transitional) London, The Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music, 1935. Soft Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Sheet music in good condition. Minor marking and rubbing to covers, a few pencil markings internally, generally clean. Staples are rusty, but binding is good and secure. 24 pages, with 9 piano pieces. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 008832 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Genesis ... And Then There Were Three ... New York, Wise Publications, 1978. (ISBN: 0860015777) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft cover in good+ condition. Some marking and rubbing to covers, slight browning to page edges, otherwise clean internally, binding is good and secure. Piano, guitar and lyrics. 48 pages. Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 011785 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Hart's Bass and Baritone Song Folio with Pianoforte Accompaniments London, Hart and Co. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. A large hard back in good- condition. Illustrated paper-covered boards and red cloth spine. Wear to cover edges, covers are quite grubby. Some minor markings internally, mainly thumb smudges in margins from page turning, not affecting music or text. Pages 17 - 20 are missing, pages 21/22 and 23/24 are loose. with wear to edges but no loss to music/text. Binding is otherwise secure. 116 pages containing 102 songs. Good. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.16 | JP¥ 2593] Book number: 007152 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Peter Maurice Song & Dance Album no. 37 Great Britain, Peter Maurice Music Co. Ltd, 1968. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Large staple-bound soft cover in good condition. Covers are a bit grubby, internally clean, binding is very good. Containing complete words and music with tonic sol-fa setting, Guitar, and Piano Accordion accompaniments. Songs are 'Puppet on a String', 'Five Little Fingers', 'Dedicated to the one I love', 'Almost Persuaded', 'It's Love', 'Louie, Louie', 'Ill Try Anything', 'If You Knew', 'Tonight in Tokyo' and 'Music to Watch Girls By'. Also including photographs of Sandie Shaw, The Sandpipers, Dusty Springfield and Vince Hill. No date, circa late 1960's. Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 007522 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Piano Duets (Everybody's Favorite Series EFS 7) New York, Amsco Publications. (ISBN: 0825620074) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft cover in good+ condition. Minor marking and rubbing to covers, corners are a little dog-eared, internally clean, binding is very good. 35 duets, 159 pages. No publishing date, circa late 20th century. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 011783 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| A Picture Song Book : The Songs Taken from Various Sources London, Smith, Elder & Co. And the Fine Art Society, 1910. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: The Earl of Carlisle. A substantial book, bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Only minor marking and rubbing to covers, small nick in cloth on spine. Foxing to external page edges, some light foxing internally, generally clean. Binding is very good. 199 pages. 46 songs, with piano music and illustrations. Good. GBP 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 US$ 54.15 | JP¥ 4816] Book number: 010009 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Steely Dan : Complete to AJA Songbook United States, Columbis Pictures Publications, 1981. (ISBN: 0898980194) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A large soft cover in good condition. Some rubbing and marking to covers, page corners are slightly dog-eared, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 196 pages. Tracing Steely Dan's roots from their early beginnings through to 'Aja'. With lyrics and music for 55 songs. Good. GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.16 | JP¥ 2149] Book number: 007487 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ALLEN, E. FOSBROOKE (COMPILED BY) A First Song Book London, Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1945. Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bound in green cloth with black titling. In good+ condition. Light rubbing and marking to covers. Inscription on front end paper, light foxing to end papers, otherwise clean internally. Binding is good and secure. In good war economy dust jacket with light marking and wear to edges. 158 pages including singing games, singing rhymes, verse-speaking rhymes and more. Good/Good. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 011888 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BACH, J. S. (ARRANGED BY MARK GODDARD) Fugue Forever! Fugue in Six Parts from the Musical Offering (arranged as an Easy Piano Duet) Great Britain, Spartan Press, 1997. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft cover in very good condition. Minor rubbing to covers, internally clean, binding is very good. 19 pages. Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 011872 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BACH, J. S. (EDITED AND REVISED BY EMILE SAURET) Violin Concerto No. 2, in E (Violin and Piano). Augener's Edition No. 7941 London, Augener Ltd, 1937. Soft Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Sheet music in good+ condition. Light marking and creasing to covers. Pencil fingering to violin part, slight creasing to page corners, a very few light markings internally, otherwise clean. Binding is good and secure. With piano and violin score (19 pages) and separate violin music (11 pages). Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 013133 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BACH; TAYLOR, FRANK (EDITOR) Bach : English Suites Book II (Suite IV, V, VI) London, Augener Ltd. Soft Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Sheet music in good condition. Some marking and rubbing to covers, loss at spine ends. Corners are a bit dog-eared, otherwise clean internally. Binding is good and secure. 61 pages. Augener's Edition No. 8017B. No publishing date, circa mid 20th century. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 011818 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BAEZ, JOAN ; BOB DYLAN ; PETE SEEGER ; IAN AND SLYVIA ; PETER, PAUL AND MARY ; GORDON LIGHTFOOT ; RICHARD FARINA ; SIMON AND GARFUNKEL ; RICHIE HAVENS ; JUDY COLLINS ; ODETTA AND MORE The Folk Music Scene New York, M. Witmark & Sons. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A large soft cover in good condition. Front cover has been neatly secured with tape, spine is very rubbed, rubbing to cover edges also. First few pages are slightly dog-eared, otherwise clean internally. Binding is good and secure. 144 pages. Giving melody, guitar chords and lyrics for many classic folk songs. Including a 31 page section of rare, previously unpublished manuscripts by Bob Dylan, Bob Gibson, Jim Kweskin, Richie Havens, Richard Farina, Milt Okun, Hedy West, Odetta, Paul Clayton, Eric Jacobsen, Judy Collins and Richard Byrne. Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 006879 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BANTOCK, SIR GRANVILLE (EDITOR) Children's Treasury of Beautiful Music (complete in 24 Weekly Parts) London, The Amalgamated Press Ltd, 1936. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A collection of 24 staple-bound soft covers, in good condition. Each volume contains 'seven specially simplified world-famous pieces', arranged principally for the piano, sometimes also for the violin. Covers are a bit grubby, previous owner's signature on front covers, minor markings internally, none serious. Staples are missing from most volumes, making sheets loose within the covers, but all volumes are complete. 160 pages, continuously paginated in the first 8 parts, likewise for parts 9 - 16 and 17 - 24, so totalling 480 pages. Good. GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 45.82 | JP¥ 4075] Book number: 008475 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BEETHOVEN, LUDVIG VAN Beethoven Symphonies Nos 1 - 9 (Complete Symphonies in Full Score) New York, Dover Publications, 1989. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. A very substantial hard back in very good condition. Very slight rubbing to cover edges, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. 266 pages (Symphonies 1 to 4) + 257 pages (Symphonies 5, 6, 7) + 252 pages (Symphonies 8 and 9). Very Good. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.16 | JP¥ 2593] Book number: 011425 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BEETHOVEN, LUDVIG VAN Beethoven : Mass in D (Missa Solennis) London, Novello & Co Ltd. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in good condition. Some rubbing, marking and creasing to covers, tear at base of spine, some loss at edges. Page corners are a bit dog-eared, a few light pencil and pen markings internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 148 pages. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 011890 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BEETHOVEN, LUDWIG VAN (TRANSCRIPTION BY HUGO ULRICH AND ROBERT WITTMANN) Complete String Quartets Transcribed for Four-Hand Piano. Series I (Opp. 18 and 59) New York, Dover Publications, 1981. (ISBN: 0486239748) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in very good- condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, front cover is slightly bowed outwards. Very slight browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 305 pages. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 013091 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BEETHOVEN, LUDVIG VAN (EDITED BY FRITZ KREISLER) Violin Sonatas No. 5, Op. 24, in F Major (Spring) London, Augener Ltd, 1944. Soft Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Sheet music in good condition. Some marking and light creasing to covers. Light foxing to a few pages, a few light markings internally, pencil markings to violin part, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 21 page violin and piano music, separate 8 page violin part. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 013135 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BENEDICT, SIR JULIUS. The Musical Monthly. A Magazine of New Copyright Music London. Enoch and Sons. 1875. Decorative Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Bound in deep blue cloth with decoration on the cover, glit inlay surrounding the titling. A bright and attractive looking cover, some minor rubbing to the edges, a tight and secure binding. Some minor toning and marking internally. 240 pages. A rich compendium of music by more than 45 composers. Volume 1. Circa 1875. Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 008173 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BONSOR, BRIAN From Descant to Treble : Part 2 London, Schott and Co Ltd, 1985. (ISBN: 0946535027) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A spiral-bound soft cover in good+ condition. Sunning around spine, light rubbing and marking to covers. Previous owner's signature on title page, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. Pages number 95 to 171. Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 013063 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BOULTON, HAROLD (WORDS); BRAUN, CHARLES (MUSIC) Ever So Far Away (No. 2 of Three Songs of the Heather) London, J. B. Cramer & Co. Soft Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Sheet music in good condition, an acceptable working copy. Some marking and light creasing to covers, small splits at spine ends, slight crease down centre of covers and pages. Light marking and creasing internally, generally clean. Unbound as published. 4 pages of music, voice and piano. Copyright 1899, publishing date probably early 20th century. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 013185 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BOULTON, HAROLD (EDITOR); ARRANGED BY ARTHUR SOMERVELL The Gentle Maiden from Songs of the Four Nations - a Collection of Fifty National Airs London, J. B. Cramer & Co. Soft Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Sheet music in good condition. Some light marking and creasing, generally clean. First page is detached, but music is complete. 3 pages. Initialed by Harold Boulton and signed by Arthur Somervell on the title page. No publishing date, circa early 20th century. Good. Signed by Author. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 011912 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BRAHMS Brahms Sonata in F Minor Op. 5 (Augener's Edition No. 5105) London, Augener Ltd, 1937. Soft Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft cover in good+ condition. Minor marking and rubbing to covers. Pencil notes on first couple of pages, otherwise clean internally, binding is good and secure. 37 pages. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 011870 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BRAHMS, JOHANNES (REVISED AND EDITED BY CARL DEIS) Brahms Four Piano Pieces Op. 119 New York, G. Schirmer, 1926. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Sheet music in good+ condition. Light marking and rubbing to covers. Staples are a bit rusty but binding is good and secure. Slight creasing at bottom of pages, otherwise clean internally. A nice working copy. 23 pages. Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 011924 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. |
| next page | |
| Benson's Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Benson's Antiquarian Books 2005