| next page |
| Benson's Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 237 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Account of the Excavation of the Roman Station at Inchtuthil, Perthshire Undertaken By the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland Scotland, Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, 1901. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in green cloth with black titling. In good condition, a decent reading copy. Light rubbing and marking to covers, browning to end papers, a few small marks and slight browning elsewhere, generally clean internally. Binding is very good. Pages run from 182 to 242 (taken from the Proceedings of the Society, January 13, 1902). Good. GBP 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 40.69 | JP¥ 3595] Book number: 010895 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| All About Wanlockhead : a Brief History of Scotland's Highest Village Scotland, 1989. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A staple-bound booklet in good+ condition. A few light markings to covers, remains of price sticker on back cover. Internally clean, binding is very good. 23 pages. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 012045 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Arms Granted to the Union Bank of Scotland Limited Glasgow. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Privately Printed, Bound in pale cloth with arms on front cover, inset on paper. In near very good condition. Fading to cloth colour around spine, minor rubbing to cover edges. Internally very clean, binding is very good. 40 pages. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 005509 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| As Far as You Can go ... Shetland (Lerwick and Shetland the Official Guide) Glasgow, John Menzies & Co, 1951. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Softcover in good condition. Covers are a bit grubby with minor rubbing to edges. Internally clean, binding is tight. 116 pages plus fold out map, with many photographs. Covering Lerwick, landscape, weather, wildlife, flowers, history and way of life. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 006175 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Border Life in Days Gone By Scotland, Lang Syne Publishers, 1976. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback in very good- condition. Slight rubbing to cover edges. Internally clean. Title page is coming loose but is still attached, binding is otherwise good and secure. A sister volume to 'Strange Tales of the Borders', this book is an edited facsimile reprint of 'Highways and Byways in the Borders', Macmillan, 1913. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 013331 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Chapbook : Scotland's Folk-life Magazine Vol. 5 No. 2 Aberdeen. Printed By the Waverley Press. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A staple-bound booklet in good+ condition. Some minor browning and rubbing to covers, internally clean, binding is very good. 32 pages. No date, circa 1960's. Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 009193 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| The Church of St Cuthbert Edinburgh Edinburgh, Printed By Oliver and Boyd, 1961. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. A small soft cover in very good condition. Clean throughout, binding is good and secure. In good+ dust jacket with minor wear to edges. 49 pages. Very Good/Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 012260 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Clan Chattan : Journal of the Clan Chattan Association Vol. IV No. 2 1960 - Vol VI No. 2 1972 Edinburgh, Clan Chattan Association, 1961. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A collection of 12 staple-bound booklets, journals of the Clan Chattan association, covering 1960 - 1972 (one booklet per year, except for 1966/67, covered in one booklet). In very good- condition; minor markings to some of the covers, all clean internally, bindings are very good. Vol IV, No. 2 is 72 pages, Vol IV, Nos 3 - 5 have continuous pagination, 188 pages, Vol V, continuous pagination over issue Nos 1 - 6, 332 pages, Vol VI, Nos 1 & 2, 116 pages. Very Good. GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.56 | JP¥ 2788] Book number: 007284 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Clan Chattan : Journal of the Clan Chattan Association, 10 of 11 Issues from 1961 - 1972 Edinburgh, Clan Chattan Association, 1962. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A collection of 10 staple-bound booklets, journals of the Clan Chattan association, covering 1961 - 1972 (one booklet per year, except for 1966/67 which is covered in one booklet). Volume V, No. 2, 1965 is missing, otherwise complete. In good/very good condition; minor markings and creasing to some of the covers, loss to the edge of one front cover, all clean internally, bindings are very good. Vol IV, Nos 3 - 5 have continuous pagination, 188 pages, Vol V, continuous pagination over issue Nos 1 - 6, 332 pages (No 2, pages 56 - 130 missing), Vol VI, Nos 1 & 2, 116 pages. Good. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: 007285 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Clan Chattan : Journal of the Clan Chattan Association, 6 Issues from 1963 - 1972 Edinburgh, Clan Chattan Association, 1963. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A collection of 6 staple-bound booklets, journals of the Clan Chattan association, from 1963 - 1972. In very good condition; minor markings to some of the covers, all clean internally, bindings are very good. Included are: Vol IV, No 5, 1963; Vol V, No 1, 1964; Vol V, No 3, 1966/1967; Vol V, No 4, 1968; Vol VI, No 1, 1971; Vol VI, No 2, 1972. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 007287 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Clan Chattan : Journal of the Clan Chattan Association, 4 Issues from 1964 - 1972 Edinburgh, Clan Chattan Association, 1964. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A collection of 4 staple-bound booklets, journals of the Clan Chattan association, from 1964 - 1972. In very good condition; minor markings to some of the covers, all clean internally, bindings are very good. Included are: Vol V, No 1, 1964; Vol V, No 4, 1968; Vol VI, No 1, 1971; Vol VI, No 2, 1972. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 007288 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Clan Chattan : Journal of the Clan Chattan Association, Vol V, No. 1, 1964 Edinburgh, Clan Chattan Association, 1964. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A staple-bound booklet in very good condition; minor markings to the covers, clean internally, binding is very good. 56 pages. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 007289 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Clan Chattan : Journal of the Clan Chattan Association, Vol VI, No. 2, 1972 Edinburgh, Clan Chattan Association, 1972. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A staple-bound booklet in very good condition; minor markings to the covers, clean internally, binding is very good. Pages 55 - 116 (pages 1 - 54 in Vol VI, No. 1). Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 007290 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| The Clan MacLeod Magazine 1936 Edinburgh, The Clan macLeod Society, 1936. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A staple-bound magazine in good condition. Light marking and rubbing to covers, staples are rusting but binding is good and secure. Corners are very slightly dog-eared. Internally clean other than a little rust staining around the staples. Pages number 33 to 64. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 011013 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Craigmillar Festival Edinburgh, Craigmillar Festival Society, 1970. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A staple-bound booklet in good+ condition. Light rubbing and marking to covers. Staples are a bit rusty, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 16 pages. Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 012446 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| East Lothian Villages Scotland, East Lothian District Council. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: John Knight. Soft cover in very good- condition. Minor rubbing and creasing to covers, otherwise clean throughout, binding is tight. Sketches of and accompanying text about 12 East Lothian villages. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 011133 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Edinburgh Pictures Edinburgh, Robert Grant. 1947. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Edward Moffat. Soft cover in good condition. Covers are slightly grubby with wear to edges, slightly dog-eared corners, internally clean, binding is very good. 24 black and white photographs of Edinburgh scenes. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 007267 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Glasgow Herald Book of Glasgow Edinburgh, Mainstream Publishing, 1989. (ISBN: 1-85158-234-7) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Large hardback in very good condition in likewise dust jacket. Small dent on front cover, otherwise clean throughout. 192 pages. Discussing the character, politics, economy, religion, sport, arts and much more of Glasgow. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 003487 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Glen Albyn or Tales and Truths of the Central Highlands. Fort Augustus, Printed at the Abbey Press, 1920. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in light green cloth with darker green titling, sword and shield type decoration in the centre of the cover. A bright, clean and tidy cover with only very minor signs of rubbing. 2 previous owners inscriptions on the end paper (one Fort William). Photographic frontispiece of the Bridge of Tarff, Fort Augustus, 11 further photographic plates and 13 'pen-and-ink sketches'. 104 pages, 189 by 130 mm. Undated but 1921 inscription on the end paper. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 010633 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Guide to the Palace and Abbey of Holyrood with Catalogue of Portraits and Paintings Edinburgh, John Ranking (Keeper of the Chapel-Royal). Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Booklet in good condition. Some browning and minor marking to covers, creasing to edges. Page corners are slightly dog-eared, a few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is very good. 94 pages. No publishing date, circa early 20th century. Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 009423 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| A Guide to the Parish of Scourie and North West Sutherland : Taking in the Villages of Kylesku, Scourie and Kinlochbervie (What to See in and Around the Parish of Eddrachillis in Sutherland) Scotland, Sutherland Tourist Board, 1988. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound booklet in good+ condition. Light marking and rubbing to covers, browning to last page, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 52 pages. Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 010884 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| James Gillespie's High School 1973 Edinburgh, 1973. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A staple bound soft cover in very good condition. Minor markings to covers, otherwise clean. School magazine from 1973, with many varied contributions from students. 48 pages. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 005402 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Lauriston Castle Edinburgh : Historical Notes and Guide to the Principal Apartments Edinburgh, Edinburgh Corporation Libraries and Museums Committee, 1959. Soft Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. A staple-bound booklet in good condition. Staples are a bit rusty, some markings and rubbing to covers, internally clean, binding is tight. 28 pages. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 007256 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Local Government in Scotland Edinburgh, Her Majesty's Stationary Office, 1966. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A staple bound booklet in near very good condition. Minor markings to covers, internally clean, binding is very good. 48 pages. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 008050 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Minutes of Leith Parish Council and Its Committees 1903 - 1904 (volume IX) Edinburgh, Printed by William T. McDougall, 1904. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in red/brown cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Some darkening and rubbing to cover edges, a few spots of foxing on external page edges. Browning to end papers, a few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is tight. 249 pages. Good. GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP¥ 1981] Book number: 009273 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. |
| next page | |
| Benson's Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Benson's Antiquarian Books 2005