next page  
   Benson's Antiquarian Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Keir Stud House, By Dunblane, Perthshire, FK15 9NU, UK phone: 01786 825840, no fax.
bensonsbooks@gmail.com

Science and Technology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 76 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Nucleonics : Handbook of Nuclear Technology
New York, McGraw-Hill Publishing Co. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A large soft cover in good+ condition. Some creasing and fading to covers, previous owner's signature on front cover, internally clean, binding is tight. 256 pages. Good.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.16 | JP¥ 1704] Book number: 005620
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  Phillips Petroleum 66 : Glossary of Words & Phrases Used in the Oil, Gas & Petrochemical Industries
London, Phillips Petroleum Company, 1980. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in good+ condition. Minor rubbing to covers, internally clean. 76 pages. A helpful glossary for the non-technical reader. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 005461
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  Reports on the Progress of Applied Chemistry. (volumes: XLIII XLIV XLV XLVI XLVII XLVIII XLIX L LI LII LIII LIV LV, Years: 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970).
London. Society of Chemical Industry. 1958. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in green cloth with gilt tiling on the spines. A very clean and tidy set with only light rubbing and slight lightening to the cloth colour around the spine of a couple volumes. All volumes have tight and secure bindings. Very clean internally. 13 volumes in total. Contact us to arrange a postal price. Very Good.
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 53.31 | JP¥ 4742] Book number: 006297
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

APPLEMAN, MILO DON  Epitaph for Planet Earth: How to Survive the Approaching End of the Human Species
New York, Frederick Fell, 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0811904474) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in very good condition. Binding is tight, clean throughout with only minor signs of wear. In near very good dust jacket with some wear to edges. A survival manual, discussing issues such as how to avoid nuclear plant explosions, how to reduce air pollution and how to develop alternative energy sources. 191 pages. Signed by the author on the front end paper - 'to Muriel who has shown us so much kindness I am autographing and Evette is sending this book. Milo Don Appleman'. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 005399
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

AVENEL, ANTHONY  View from Orbit II
London, Werner Laurie, 1957. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in good+ condition. Covers are clean, some foxing to external page edges. A very few light markings internally, otherwise clean. Binding is very good. In good dust jacket with some marking and minor wear to edges. 167 pages. Investigating whether the universe and life were designed or formed by chance, and to what extent they are still controlled. Good/Good.
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.16 | JP¥ 2149] Book number: 012783
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

AVERY, MARGARET  Six Great Scientists
London, Methuen & Co, 1923. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in green cloth with black titling. In good condition, a decent reading copy. Sunning to spine and cover edges, light rubbing to cover edges. Previous owner's inscription on front end paper, browning to end papers, a few light markings internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 100 pages with 6 illustrations plus publishers catalogue. Including Pasteur, Lister, Darwin, Wallace, Mendel and Galton. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 013191
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

BALL, SIR ROBERT S.  Great Astronomers
London, Isbister and Company, 1901. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in green cloth with gilt and black titling, gilt page tops. In good condition, a decent reading copy. Slight darkening to spine, minor marking and rubbing to covers. Browning and light foxing to end papers, slight browning to page margins, a very few minor markings internally, otherwise clean. Binding is a little shaky, but is good and secure. 372 pages. Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 013286
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

BALL, SIR ROBERT S.  Great Astronomers
London, Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons, 1906. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Darkening to spine, light marking and rubbing to covers, light foxing to external page edges. Previous owner's inscription on front end paper, light marking to end papers, a few spots of foxing internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 372 pages with many illustrations. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 013240
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

BEET, E. A.  The Young Astronomer
Edinburgh, Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1962. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Light rubbing to cover edges. Previous owner's signature on front end paper, a few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is very good. In good- dust jacket with minor markings, creasing and loss at edges. 113 pages. Good/Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 012811
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

BLOUNT, BERTRAM  Cement
London, Longmans, Green and Co. 1920, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in olive cloth with black titling. In good condition. Covers slightly bowed outwards, spine indented, titling faded on spine and rubbing to edges. Browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally. Binding is slightly loose but secure. 284 pages. With 84 illustrations and figures in the text. Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 002185
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

BLUCHER, H. ( TRANSLATED BY J. P. MILLINGTON ).  Modern Industrial Chemistry.
London. Gresham. 1911. Quarter Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in quarter leather with green cloth boards, marbled page edges. In good condition. A good binding with some rubbing to the leather, previous owners inscription on the end paper, otherwise clean internally. 779 pages with illustrations and tables. A large book weighing 1.8 Kgs. Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 005159
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

BRAGDON, CLAUDE  A Primer of Higher Space : The Fourth Dimension to Which is Added Man the Square a Higher Space Parable
Great Britain, Andrew Dakers, 1939. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in black cloth with gilt titling. In near very good condition. Covers are clean with slight rubbing to edges. Browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. In good dust jacket, rather grubby with minor wear to edges. 81 pages. 'This book deals simply with the ideas current on time and space. It is the best possible introduction to the Fourth Dimension'. Good/Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 012700
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

BRINKLEY, JOHN. REVISED BY JOHN STUBBS & FRANCIS BRUNNOW.  Brinkley's Astronomy.
London. Longman, Green, Reader & Dyer. 1874. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in decorative maroon coloured cloth with gilt titling. Some rubbing to the edges and light sunning to spine, a secure binding. All pages accounted for with no loss, previous owners annotations concerning the book on the end paper (in pencil) and several underlines of interest in the text (again in pencil and not ink), no foxing and very little signs of age toning to the paper. Introduction (15) + 325 pages. Good.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 005484
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

CAVERS, F.  Botany for Matriculation
London, W. B. Clive, University Tutorial Press, 1909. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in dark green cloth with gilt titling. In very good condition. Covers are attractive with minor markings and slight rubbing to edges. Previous owner's signature on title page, stamped 'presentation copy', internally clean otherwise. Binding is very good. 568 pages plus advertisments. Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 006008
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

CHAMBERS, WILLIAM AND ROBERT  Treatise on Practical Mathematics (Chambers's Educational Course)
London, Willam and Robert Chambers, 1858. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in purple decorative cloth with gilt titling. In good- condition, an acceptable reading copy. Covers are rather dull, with sunning to spine, minor markings to covers, some rubbing to edges. A few minor markings internally, none serious. Page 3 has come loose and is neatly secured with clear tape, binding is otherwise good and very secure. 531 pages. Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 008903
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

CHRISTIAN, GILBERT A. , GEORGE COLLAR  A New Arithmetic : Theoretical and Practical
London, Alfred M. Holden, 1902. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in brown decorative cloth with gilt titling and black decoration. In good condition. Covers show minor rubbing. Browning to end papers, previous owner's signature on front end paper. Binding is loose but secure. Occassional markings internally, doodles on last blank pages, generally clean. 550 pages. Seventh edition, part of the Professor Meiklejohn's series. Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 004258
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

CLARK, DAVID  Elementary Mechanics for Beginners (Blackie's Science for Beginners Series)
London, Blackie & Son. Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Bound in red cloth with black titling. In good+ condition. Some fading to cloth colour, minor rubbing to cover edges. Browning to end papers, internally clean otherwise. Binding is very good. 220 pages. No date, circa late nineteenth century. Well illustrated throughout, and clearly explained, covering the properties of matter; measurements of time, space and velocity; gravity; the three laws of motion; energy; machines, levers, pulleys, hydrostatics, pneumatics, pumps and more. Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 005656
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

CLINTON, W. C. , FREEMAN, E. H.  Electric Wiring : a Primer for the Use of Wiremen and Students
London, John Murray, 1947. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in blue cloth with black titling. In good condition. Fading to cloth colour on spine, minor discolouration and rubbing to covers. Ink diagram drawn on front end paper, browning to end papers, internally clean otherwise. Binding is very good. 276 pages. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 004298
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

CLODD, EDWARD  Pioneers of Evolution from Thales to Huxley with an Intermediate Chapter on the Causes of Arrest of the Movement
London, Grant Richards, 1903. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In good condition, a decent reading copy. Light rubbing and marking to covers, foxing to external page edges. Previous owner's label on front end paper, foxing to first and last few pages, a few spots of foxing and light markings elsewhere internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 250 pages. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 013255
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

CRAIK, GEORGE L.  The Pursuit of Knowledge Under Difficulties
London, George Bell & Sons, 1889. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in green cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition, a decent reading copy. Some marking and minor rubbing to covers. Hinges are slightly weak, but binding is very good and secure. Age-browning to first few pages, some foxing to last few pages, slight browning to page margins, a very few minor markings internally, generally clean. A lot of the page tops are uncut. 548 pages with 49 illustrations, some full page, some in text, plus 32 page publishers catalogue. Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 013241
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

DEMPSEY, MICHAEL W.  World of Geography, the
Great Britain, World International Publishing, 1990. (ISBN: 0-7235-4322-4) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Large soft cover in very good condition with very slight rubbing to edges. 347 pages with many illustrations, examining how the physical world shapes our lives, for children. Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 004166
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

DUNCAN, PROFESSOR P. MARTIN  Heroes of Science : Botanists, Zoologists, and Geologists
London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1882. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in green cloth with gilt and red titling and decoration. In good condition, an acceptable reading copy. Sunning to spine, titling is faded, some marking and rubbing to covers. Epsom College library label on front end paper, a couple of library stamps internally. Browning to end papers, slight browning to page margins, light foxing to first few pages, a few minor markings elsewhere internally, generally clean. Hinges are weak but secure, binding is otherwise good and secure . 348 pages. Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 013211
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

DUNCAN, PROFESSOR P. MARTIN  Heroes of Science : Botanists, Zoologists, and Geologists
London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1882. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in green cloth with gilt and red titling and decoration. In good condition, an acceptable reading copy. Darkening to spine, some marking and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's label on front end paper, browning to end papers, slight browning to page margins, a few spots of foxing and minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 348 pages. Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 013202
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

EWART, HENRY C.  Heroes and Martyrs of Science
London, William Ibister. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in pale cloth with gilt titling, illustration on front cover and spine, gilt page edges. In good condition, a decent reading copy. Darkening to spine, some marking and rubbing to covers. Remains of prize label on front end paper, browning to end papers, slight browning to page margins, a few minor markings internally, generally clean. Back hinge is weak but secure, binding is otherwise shaky but secure. 224 pages with 30 illustrations. No publishing date, circa late 19th century. Good.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 013205
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

FLEMING, AMBROSE.  Mechanics for Engineers.
London. George Newnes. 1944. Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in green cloth. In very good condition. Minor rubbing to covers, minor marking internally, generally clean. In good dust jacket with some marking and rubbing. 204 pages. " A resume of the laws and theory of mechanics with special reference to the requirements of civil, mechanical and electrical engineers". Very Good/Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 005154
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

76 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Benson's Antiquarian Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Benson's Antiquarian Books 2005