| Benson's Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| BAKER, DONNA. Some Day I'll Find You Surrey. Severn House Pub Ltd. 1997. (ISBN: 0-7278-5204-3) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in good condition with a very good dust jacket. Ex library with library markings to the first and last couple pages, internally clean otherwise, a clean dust jacket and cover. 186 pages. Good/Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 004789 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BLACK, HERMINA House with the Fountains, the London, The Romance Book Club, 1951. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard back in near very good condition. Covers are clean, date on front end paper, end papers have some discolouration. Otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. In good dust jacket with some wear to edges. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 004599 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BLOOM, URSULA The Old Adam London, Mayflower Books Ltd, 1970. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback in good condition; a reading copy. Some creasing and marking to covers, age-yellowing to page margins, a few minor markings to pages but generally clean internally. Binding is good and secure. 160 pages. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 007533 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BUTLER, GERALD Their Rainbow Had Black Edges London, Jarrolds, 1946. Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in red cloth with black titling. In good condition. Minor wear to cover edges, some marking to external page edges, inscription on front end paper, otherwise clean, binding is very good. In good dust jacket with minor marking and wear to edges. Good/Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 010673 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| COOKSON, CATHERINE Cinder Path, the Great Britain, Heron Books, 1978. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in dark green leatherette with gilt titling and decoration. In very good+ condition; Very slight wear to edges, otherwise clean throughout, binding is tight. An attractive copy. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 001150 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| COOKSON, CATHERINE The Invitation London, Macdonald & Co, 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0356033465) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in very good condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, a few spots of foxing to external page edges. Internally clean, binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket; minor markings and slight rubbing to edges. Price clipped. 304 pages. Very Good/Good. GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 008464 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| EWER, MONICA Love is Not Enough London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in pale orange cloth with red titling. In good condition. Light marking and rubbing to covers, a few minor markings and spots of foxing internally, generally clean. Binding is very good. In fair dust jacket with front inner flap missing, marking, loss to edges and around spine. Smells a bit damp. 220 pages. No publishing date, circa mid 20th century. Good/Fair. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 012613 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| FEUCHTWANGER, LION The Ugly Duchess : An Historical Romance London, Hutchinson, 1946. Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in black cloth with black titling on a silver background. In good condition, a decent reading copy. Minor rubbing and marking to covers, some foxing to external page edges. Signature on front end paper, a few spots of foxing to first few pages, a few spots at edge of page margins, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. In fair dust jacket with several large tears, some marking and creasing. 203 pages. Good/Fair. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 012644 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| GOMEZ-VEGA, IBIS Send My Roots Rain United States, Aunt Lute Foundation Books, 1991. (ISBN: 1-879960-04-4) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback in good+ condition. Crease on front cover, some rubbing to edges, internally clean, binding is tight. 'An urban artist running from her past becomes the unwitting catalyst that exposes an entire town's legacy of guilt..memory and the land form potent ties that bind the diverse characters in their various roles as artist, priest, prostitute, lovers and friends. This desert romance explores the power of unexpected change that can heal and transform lives.' , Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 002057 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| HILL, PAMELA Flaming Janet Great Britain, Coronet Books, 1979. (ISBN: 0340236744) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback in good+ condition. Crease on spine, minor rubbing to cover edges. Slight age-browning to pages, otherwise clean internally, binding is tight. A decent reading copy. 'A towering saga of love and betrayal in Scotland's strife-torn past'. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 008342 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| MACLEOD, ELLEN JANE Isle of Shadows New York, Lenox Hill Press, 1974, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback in very good condition; clean throughout, binding is tight. In good+ dust jacket - somewhat faded with minor wear to edges. 192 pages. Romance set in Scotland. Authors signature on front end paper. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 002674 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| NOWAK-SOLINSKI, WITOLD Krysia : a Romantic Trilogy. Book One : a Girl on the Train Glasgow, William Maclellan, 1981. (ISBN: 0853352429) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Ann MacGregor, Krzystof Antoniewicz, Witold Nowak-Solinski. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In very good condition. Slight rubbing to cover edges, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. In very good dust jacket with slight creasing. 149 pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 011386 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| POWELL, MARGARET First Love, Last Love London, Duckworth, 1980. (ISBN: 0-7156-1505-X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback in good+ condition. Ex-library stamps on first few pages, otherwise clean. Binding is very good. In very good dust jacket with no library markings. Good/Very Good. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 003443 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| PROLE, LOZANIA Last Love of a King , the London, Rober Hale & Company, 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7091-39675) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback in good+ condition. Ex-library markings on first few pages, free front end paper has been removed, a very few small markings internally, generally clean. Binding is very good. In very good dust jacket with minor creasing to edges and small stain on back cover. The story of Kathryn Howard and her marriage to Henry VIII. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 002960 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| STRABEL, THELMA Sugar Castle London, Collins. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in brown cloth with black titling. In good+ condition. Some rubbing to cover edges, which are generally clean. Slight age browning to pages. Binding is very good. A romance by the author of Streamline Marriage and Love in Distress. No date, circa 1940's. Good. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 004688 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| SWAN, ANNIE S. Nancy Nicolson ; Meg Hamilton ; the Stepmother Great Britain, Sunday Mail, 1933. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in dark green cloth. In good condition. Some markings to covers, gilt titling has faded. Slight age browning to pages, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 510 pages. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 004690 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. |
| Benson's Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Benson's Antiquarian Books 2005