| next page |
| Benson's Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 163 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Bible Hour, or, Scripture Lessons for the Little Ones at Home. London, T.Nelson & Sons. 1860. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in blue decorative cloth with gilt titling and decoration on the spine. In very good- condition. Minor rubbing to covers, which are still attractive. Internally clean. 268 pages, with many full page illustrations. Author unknown, the same author who wrote " Our Pastor's Visits". Very Good. GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP¥ 1981] Book number: 004831 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| By-laws of First Church of christ, scientist, Norwich, England Great Britain, 1950. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Privately Printed, Small booklet in very good condition, with barely noticable wear. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 003756 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Church of Scotland General Assembly 1969 : a Royal Occasion Edinburgh, The Saint Andrew Press, 1969. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A staple-bound booklet in good+ condition. Minor creasing and rubbing to covers, internally clean, binding is very good. 32 pages. Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 006964 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| The Crusader's Hymnal : Edition with Tunes London, The Epworth Press. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in dark red cloth. In good+ condition. Crease across both covers, minor marking and rubbing to covers. Binding is very good and secure. Browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally. 112 hymns. No publishing date, circa 1930's. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 009862 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Draft Catechism with Notes Edinburgh, The Church of Scotland Youth Committee, 1954. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A staple bound booklet in good+ condition. Some fading to covers, otherwise clean throughout, biding is very good. 80 pages. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 005521 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Great Journey : a Pilgrimage Through the Valley of Tears, to Mount Zion, the City of the Living God Edinburgh, Paton & Ritchie, 1854. Decorative Cloth, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Bound in decorative brown cloth with gilt titling and decoration and gilt page edges. In good+ condition. Covers are somewhat discoloured and faded, minor rubbing to edges. Internally clean, binding is tight. 134 pages. Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 004969 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| The Man from Rome : The Pope in England, Scotland and Wales, the Full Story in Pictures Great Britain, Quiller Press Ltd, 1982. (ISBN: 0-907621-14-7) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft cover in near very good condition with some rubbing to covers. Internally very clean. Containing photos of Pope John Paul II's visit to Britain in 1982. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 004065 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| W. O. H. May I Introduce -- ? Introducing Eleven Famous Men and Women Who Have Helped Humanity in the Name of Christ Scotland, Stirling Tract Enterprise, 1958. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A small booklet in very good- condition. Covers are slightly grubby, staples are rusted but secure, otherwise clean internally. 24 pages, giving short biographies on Barnado, William Booth, William Carey, Frederick Nicholas Charrington, Anthony Ashley Cooper, John Howard and Elizabeth Fry, Wilfred Granfell, Livingstone, Florence Nightingale, Mary Slessor and John Wesley. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 005421 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Ministry for the Church of God. Addresses and Readings on Various Scripture Subjects Edinburgh, J. K. Souter & Co. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard back in good+ condition. Minor markings to covers, internally clean, binding is very good. 171 pages. Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 008647 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Multilateral Church Conversation in Scotland Interim Report, April 1972 Edinburgh, St. Andrew Press, 1972. (ISBN: 0715202057) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A staple-bound soft cover in very good condition. Previous owner's inscription on inside of front cover, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good, only minor signs of wear. 92 pages. Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 005559 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Pocket Prayerbook London, Chas. M. Rock, 1905. Full-Leather, 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. A tiny book, bound in dark leather with gilt titling and gilt page edges. In very good condition. Only very minor rubbing to covers, internally clean, binding is tight. 191 pages. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 006592 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Pope in Great Britain : Colour Record of the Visit By His Holiness Pope John Paul London, Hanover Publications, 1982. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft cover in very good condition with minor rubbing to covers. Internally very clean. 30 pages containing photos of Pope John Paul II's visit to Britain in 1982. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 004067 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Reflection : 'the Positive and the Negative of Metaphysical Science', 'Infinite Spiritual Descernment' and 'the Human and Divine Coincidence' Boston, The Christian Science Publishing Society, 1950. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Small booklet containing 3 articles as listed. In good+ condition. Covers are slightly grubby with rubbing to edges and christian science reading room stamp. Internally clean. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 003754 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Sancta Maria Abbey Nunraw Great Britain, Photo Precision Ltd. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A small staple-bound booklet in very good condition. Clean throughout with barely noticable wear. 16 pages with many photographs. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 005314 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Scottish Hymnal with Tunes for Use in Churches London, T. Nelson & Sons, 1896. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in dark blue decorative cloth. In very good condition. Minor rubbing to covers, slight age-browning to page edges, internally clean otherwise. Binding is very good. 384 pages with 442 hymns. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 006054 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Sixty-six Yet One : The Story of the Writing of the Books of the Bible London, C. S. S. M. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft cover in near very good condition. Minor rubbing and fading to covers, internally clean, binding is good and secure. 56 pages. Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 006756 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| The Sprig of Holly and Other Stories London. Relgious Tract Society. 1880. Decorative Cloth, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Bound in brown cloth with pictorial front cover. In good condition. Some rubbing and marking to the covers. Internally clean with minor marking only. Binding slightly loose but secure, (stapled internally- rusted), 79 pages. An assortment of Christmas stories, a nice little book. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 006356 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Sunday Bedtime Picture Book of Hymns London, Ward, Lock & Co. Limited, 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A slim hard back in good condition. Some rubbing and minor discolouration to covers, light foxing to title page, otherwise clean internally. Binding is sound. 20 pages of hymns, for children, attractively illustrated. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 004172 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| A Syllabus of Religious Instruction for Use in Scottish Schools Edinburgh, The Church of Scotland Committee on the Religious Instruction of Youth, 1931. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in good+ condition. Some rubbing to covers, corners are a bit dog-eared. Internally clean, binding is good and secure. 72 pages. 4th impression. Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 006471 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Twelve Bible Dialogues London, G. Morrish, 1903. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in red cloth with gilt titling and black decoration. In very good condition. An attractive cover, with barely noticable wear. Browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 148 pages. The 'Bible Dialogues' contained in this volume were held during a course of special gospel meetings in Kingston, Jamaica. Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 008637 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ALINGTON, CYRIL Why We Read the Old Testament : a Study of the Development of the Idea of God Among the Jews London, G. Bell and Sons Ltd, 1924. Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Bound in red cloth with dark titling. In good condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, sunning to spine. Browning to end papers, previous owner's inscription on front end paper, occassional markings throughout, but generally clean internally. Front hinge is slightly weak but secure, binding is otherwise very good. 90 pages. Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 005554 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, MOSA St. Ninian : Light of the Celtic North London, The Faith Press, 1964. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in good condition. Ex-library, with some stamps and labels internally. Light rubbing to cover edges. Apart from library markings, a few minor markings internally, a few comments in margins, but generally clean. Binding is good and secure. In good dust jacket, a bit loose with light marking, some creasing and minor wear to edges. 172 pages. Good/Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 012714 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BAIN, JOHN A. The Developments of Roman Catholicism Edinburgh, Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in red cloth with gilt and black titling and decoration. In good+ condition. Minor marking and rubbing to covers. Browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally. Binding is good and secure. 191 pages. No publishing date, circa early 20th century. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 013321 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BAINES, T. B. Lord's coming, Israel, and the Church London, W. H. Broom, 1876. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in purple cloth with gilt titling. In good- condition. Fading to cloth colour, especially on spine, and some wear to edges. Hinges are weak, binding is otherwise sound. Generally very clean internally, with occassional spots of foxing. 436 pages. Second edition. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 004025 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| INTRODUCTION BY W. BARKER Waters of Quietness London, R. Besley, the Central Bible Truth Depot. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in maroon cloth with gilt titling. In very good- condition. A few minor markings to covers, slight rubbing to edges. A few spots of foxing internally, generally clean, binding is very good. 96 pages. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 008591 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. |
| next page | |
| Benson's Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Benson's Antiquarian Books 2005