| Benson's Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
| Catalogue of the Library of the Zoological Society of London London, Printed By Taylor and Francis, 1887. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in purple cloth with gilt titling. In fair condition, an acceptable reading/reference copy. Marking to covers, rubbing to edges, splitting to cloth at spine edges, some holes in cloth on spine. Caledonian Club Library label on front end paper, free front end paper and half-title page are missing. Previous owner's signature on title page, browning to page margins, a few minor markings internally, generally clean. Hinges are weak but secure, binding is shaky but secure. 515 pages. Fourth edition. Fair. GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 32.49 | JP¥ 2890] Book number: 013253 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| A Catalogue of the Allen A. Brown Collection of Books Relating to the Stage in the Public Library of the City of Boston Boston, Published By the Trustees, 1919. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in red cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Sunning to spine and cover edges, titling is somewhat faded. Minor marking and rubbing to covers. Internally clean, binding is slightly shaky but very good and secure. 952 pages. Good. GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.82 | JP¥ 2742] Book number: 011699 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Nicholson's Universal Measurer, for the Use of Builders, Farmers, Surveyors, Mechanics, Cattle Dealers, Butchers &c. Wakefield. William Nicholson and Sons, 1899. Cloth, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Bound in green cloth with gilt and black titling, marbled page edges. In good+ condition. Minor marking and rubbing to covers. Browning to end papers, a very few spots of foxing and light markings internally, generally clean. Hinges are beginning to weaken, but are secure, binding is otherwise very good. 224 pages. Containing accurate tables of lineal, square, solid and land measure, value of land, &c. Also new tables for finding the weight of cattle by measurement. No publishing date, circa late 19th century. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 011851 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BLOCK, ANDREW Key Books of British Authors 1600 - 1932 London, Denis Archer, 1933. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in red cloth with black titling. In very good condition. Very slight rubbing to cover edges, minor markings to end papers, a few spots of foxing at page edges and first few pages otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 384 pages. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 010113 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| FORD, H. L. Collation of the Ben Jonson Folios 1616-31-- 1640 Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1932. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in patterned paper wraps. In good condition. Minor marking and rubbing to covers, small tear on front cover. Inscription on first page, a few spots of foxing and some age toning to margins, generally clean internally. Binding is very good. 30 pages. Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 010963 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| LORONA, LIONEL V. (EDITOR) A Bibliography of Latin American and Caribbean Bibliographies, 1985-1989 : Social Sciences and Humanities United States, The Scarecrow Press, 1993. (ISBN: 0810827026) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In very good condition. Slight sunning to spine, covers are otherwise clean. University library stamp on front end paper, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 314 pages. Very Good. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 012803 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| SMITH, DAVID M. A Guide to the Archive Collections in the Borthwick Institute of Historical Research Great Britain, University of York, 1973. (ISBN: 0903857022) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft cover in very good condition. Minor marking to covers, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. 218 pages. Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 010526 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| STEVENSON, BURTON (SELECTED AND ARRANGED BY) Stevenson's Book of Proverbs, Maxims and Familiar Phrases London, Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1949. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt titling. In good condition, a decent reading/reference copy. Some marking and rubbing to covers, library lettering on spine, titling is a bit faded. Some library stamps and labels internally, creasing to a few pages, otherwise clean. Back hinge is weak but secure, binding is otherwise shaky but secure. A very substantial book, 2957 pages. Good. GBP 31.50 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 52.48 | JP¥ 4668] Book number: 012669 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| SUTTON, CHARLES WILLIAM (EDITOR) A List of Lancashire Authors with Brief Biographical and Bibliographical Notes (Publications of the Manchester Literary Club) Manchester, Abel Heywood and Sons, 1876. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in purple cloth with gilt titling, gilt 'Manchester Literary Club' stamp on front cover. In good condition, an acceptable reading copy. Sunning to spine and cover edges, splitting to cloth between back cover and spine, minor marking and rubbing to covers. Free front end paper is missing, slight browning to page margins, a few minor markings internally, generally clean. Front hinge is weak but secure, binding is otherwise good and secure. 164 pages plus publication list from the Manchester Literary Club. Good. GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.16 | JP¥ 2149] Book number: 013317 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. |
| Benson's Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Benson's Antiquarian Books 2005