| next page |
| Benson's Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 151 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| A Browning Calendar for the Year 1905 London, O. Anacker, 1904, First Edition. Hard Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. A small hard back in good+ condition. Minor marking and rubbing to covers, inscription on front end paper, browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. An attractive book. Good. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 008945 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Children's Cameos of Poetry and Prose for Use in Schools : Book VI London, George Philip and Son. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Booklet in good condition. Covers are rather grubby, corners are a bit dog-eared. Stamp on first page, 'with the publishers compliments - specimen', otherwise clean internally. Binding is good and secure. 64 pages. No publishing date, circa early 20th century. Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 007593 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Edinburgh Book of Poetry : Senior Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in soft green cloth covers with black titling. In good+ condition. Minor marking to covers, slight fraying to edges. Minor foxing to fore edge of pages, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. Stamp on title page, 'with the publisher's compliments'. 222 pages. Aimed at children aged from 10 to 15. Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 007071 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| H.H.P. The Lover's Gem. A Choice Selection of Poetry. London. Wesley and Co. 1860. Decorative Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Bound in decorative blue cloth with gilt design on the front cover, gilt titling and gilt page edges. In good condition. Rubbing to the covers, inscription on front end paper, foxing to first and last few pages, a few spots of foxing elsewhere, otherwise clean internally. Binding is slightly shaky but secure. 120 pages. Over 120 poems carefully selected, adapted and designed as a lover's gift, simple and unpretending. Good. GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 32.49 | JP¥ 2890] Book number: 003168 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Talking with Jesus and Other Poems London, Henry J. Drane. Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Bound in green cloth with gilt titling, floral decoration on front cover. In good condition. Some marking and rubbing to covers. Free front end paper is missing. Some browning and marking internally, not affecting legibility. Binding is slightly loose but secure. 32 pages with floral illustrations in colour and black and white on every page. No publishing date, circa late 19th/early 20th century. Somewhat worn, but still quite an attractive book. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 011869 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| University Verses 1910 - 1927 : Being an Anthology from the Glasgow University Magazine Glasgow, The Students' Representative Council, 1927, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in dark cloth with paper label on spine. In near very good condition. Title label is a bit grubby, minor rubbing to edges, slight browning to end papers and previous owner's inscription on front end paper. Binding is sound, internally clean. With a foreword by W. MacNeile Dixon. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 003640 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| AIKEN, CONRAD Landscape West of Eden London, J. M. Dent & Sons, 1934, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard back in very good condition. Private library label (Kenneth Newton Colvile) on front end paper, slight browning to end papers, front board is slightly bowed outwards. A very few spots of foxing internally, generally clean. Binding is very good. In near very good dust jacket with light crease on front cover, minor markings and minor wear to edges. 40 pages. Very Good/Good. GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.16 | JP¥ 2149] Book number: 008866 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| AIKEN, CONRAD Priapus and the Pool and Other Poems New York, Boni & Liveright, 1925. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in blue cloth with paper title label on spine. In good condition. Darkening to spine, sunning to top of covers, minor marking and rubbing to covers. Private library labels on front end papers, some foxing to first and last few pages and external fore edge of pages, generally clean internally. Binding is very good. 151 pages. A nice reading copy. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 008951 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ANGUS, KEN Wrack and Pinion : a Round Score of Pawky Versebites Scotland, Toxside-Hill, 1998. (ISBN: 0952679434) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A staple-bound soft cover in very good condition. Clean throughout, binding is very good. 20 pages. Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 009861 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, MATTHEW. Sohrab and Rustum London, Collins Clear-type Press. Full-Leather, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Bound in limp suede with gilt titling and gilt page edges. Illustrated end papers, colour frontispiece and colour illustrated title page. In good condition. Marking and rubbing to covers, some marking and foxing to first and last few pages, a few minor markings elsewhere, generally clean. Binding is a bit loose but very secure. A somewhat worn but still appealing copy. Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 008920 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| AUTRAN, J. La Vie Rurale, Tableaux et Recits Paris, Michel Levy Freres, 1856. Full-Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in full leather with five raised bands, gilt decoration on spine and gilt border to boards. Gilt page edges. Rubbing to the leather, top spine end is chipped, the binding is good and secure. Foxing internally, otherwise bright. 313 pages. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 002212 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BADDELEY, W. ST. CLAIR. Love's Vintage London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington. 1891, First Edition. Quarter Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in quarter vellum and blue cloth boards with gilt decoration and titling. In good condition. Minor rubbing to the edges of the cover, vellum on spine is rubbed, but covers are still attractive. Browning to end papers, a very few spots of foxing internally, generally very clean. Binding is very good. Contains 75 lyrics and 3 sonnets, 194 pages. Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 003025 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BAIN, A. WATSON French Poetry for Children London, Macmillan & Co, 1948. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Katie Gliddon. Hard back in good+ condition. Minor marking and rubbing to covers, school stamps and labels on front end papers, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 58 pages with 8 illustrations. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 010069 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BANHAM, MARTIN (EDITOR) Nigerian Student Verse 1959 Nigeria, Ibadan University Press, 1960. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A staple-bound booklet in near very good condition. Minor creasing at edges, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. 33 pages. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 009968 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BARBER, HENRY. Poems, Local and Otherwise. Carlisle. Thurnam and Sons. 1904. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt titling. In good condition. Minor rubbing to covers, darkening to spine. Browning to end papers, light foxing throughout, inscription and poem on front end paper. Binding is good and secure. 239 pages, with over 100 poems. Good. GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.16 | JP¥ 2149] Book number: 003169 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BARR, JAMES (EDITOR) American Humorous Verse London, The Walter Scott Publishing Company, 1908. Cloth, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Bound in red cloth with gilt titling and decoration, gilt page tops. In good condition. Sunning to spine, minor marking and rubbing to covers, some foxing to external page edges. Inscription on front end paper, a few spots of foxing and pencil markings internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 314 pages. No publishing date, inscription is dated 1908. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 011549 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BARR, MATTHIAS Little Willie and Other Poems on Children London, Barr & Co. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. A slim paper-bound volume in good- condition, an acceptable reading copy. Browning and some marking to covers, wear and some loss at spine edges. Light foxing to a few pages, staples are rusted, otherwise clean internally. Binding is good and secure. 36 pages. No publishing date, circa late 19th/ early 20th century. Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 011669 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BOLD, ALAN (EDITOR) A Second Scottish Poetry Book Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1985. (ISBN: 0199170703) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in very good condition. A few faint markings to covers. Light marking to end papers, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 128 pages, illustrated throughout. Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 012279 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BROCKHOUSE, MURIEL CLARICE Dewdrops and Gossamer London, Arthur H. Stockwell Ltd. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in pink cloth with gilt titling. In good condition, a decent reading copy. Sunning to spine, some marking and rubbing to covers. Free front end paper has been removed, browning to first and last couple of pages, a very few light markings internally, generally clean. Front hinge is weak but secure, binding is otherwise good and secure. No publishing date, circa early 20th century. Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 012772 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BRONSON, BERTRAND HARRIS (EDITOR) That Immortal Garland London, Faber & Faber, 1943. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In good condition. Sunning to spine and cover edges, otherwise clean throughout. Binding is very good. 260 pages. A collection of poetry by many of Britains best known poets, on the themes of Native Soil, Victories and Heroes, National Character and Ideals, Self-Dedicatory, Hortatory, Consolatory, Invocatory, Thanksgiving and Prophecy. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 005801 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BROWN, PETER Auld Scots Fare and Other Poems St Andrews, Printed By In Print, 1972. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A staple-bound soft cover in good+ condition. Minor markings to covers, staples are slightly rusted. Internally clean, binding is very good. 50 pages. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 008458 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BROWNING, R. A Blot in the 'Scutcheon London, Collins' Clear-type Press. Full-Leather, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Bound in soft brown suede with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Light marking and rubbing to covers which are, however, still attractive. Browning to end papers, a couple of spots of foxing internally, otherwise clean. Binding is good and secure. 118 pages witb colour frontispiece and illustrated title page. No publishing date, circa early 20th century. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 012222 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BUCHAN, JOHN Poems Scots and English London, Thomas Nelson & Sons. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in black cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Light rubbing to cover edges. Slight browning to end papers and page margins, previous owner's inscription on front end paper, a very few light markings internally, generally clean. Binding is very good. 106 pages. No publishing date, circa early 20th century. 4th impression. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 012941 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BUNKER, JEAN Wise and Otherwise : Verses for Reading and Recitation Milngavie, Heatherbank Press, 1986. (ISBN: 0905192397) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A staple-bound booklet in good+ condition. Crease in the centre of the booklet, affecting covers and pages, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. 40 pages. Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 010699 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. The Rime of the Ancient Mariner London, Sampson, Low, Marston, Low and Searle, 1877. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: E. H. Wehnert; Birket Foster; E. Duncan. Bound in purple cloth with gilt and black titling and decoration, gilt page edges. In good condition. Sunning to spine and cover edges, cloth on front cover is also faded, marking to cloth on back cover. The gilt and decoration is still bright, however, and the covers are still attractive. Prize label on front end paper, a very few spots of foxing and a few light markings internally, generally clean. Binding is slightly loose but is good and secure. 50 pages with 26 illustrations. No publishing date, prize label is dated 1877. A somewhat worn but still appealing copy. Good. GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 45.82 | JP¥ 4075] Book number: 010979 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. |
| next page | |
| Benson's Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Benson's Antiquarian Books 2005