next page  
   Benson's Antiquarian Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Keir Stud House, By Dunblane, Perthshire, FK15 9NU, UK phone: 01786 825840, no fax.
bensonsbooks@gmail.com

Plays

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Book of the "Antigone" : Played By Graduates and Undergraduates of Aberdeen University, in the Music Hall, Aberdeen, on Friday and Saturday, 28th and 29th November, 1919
Aberdeen. The Rosemount Press, 1919. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft cover in good condition. Age-browning, some marking and rubbing to covers. Signed 'With the editor's kind regards, 2 Oct 1920' on the half-title page, light foxing throughout, page corners are a bit dog-eared. Binding is good and secure. 26 pages plus 20 full page photographs. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 013280
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

AGATE, JAMES  Those Were the Nights
London, Hutchinson. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in blue cloth with black titling. In good+ condition. Minor rubbing and marking to covers. Creasing to last page, browning and light foxing to first and last few pages, a few spots of foxing and minor markings elsewhere internally, but generally clean. Binding is very good. 145 pages with over 40 photographs. No publishing date, circa mid 20th century. Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 012676
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

BARRIE, J. M.  Selections from the Plays of J. M. Barrie
London, University of London, 1924. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In very good condition. Slight rubbing to cover edges, otherwise clean throughout. Binding is very good. 174 pages. Plays include Peter Pan, Mary Rose, Quality Street, What Every Woman Knows, The Admirable Crichton and A Kiss For Cinderella. Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 001055
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

BUCKTON, A. M.  Eager Heart : a Christmas Mystery Play
London, Methuen, 1934. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft cover in good condition. Some rubbing to cover edges, binding is loosening but secure. Minor foxing throughout, some pen markings in margins. 44 pages. Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 006954
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

CAMPBELL, MRS EDITH  The Blue Bowl : a Simple Chinese Scene
London, The Livingstone Press. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A slim booklet in fair condition - an acceptable reference copy. Foxing throughout, not affecting readability, some wear to spine, binding is secure. 12 pages. Fair.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 006952
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

CORRIE, JOE  Kye Amang the Corn : a Scots Comedy in Four Acts
Glasgow, Brown, Son & ferguson, Ltd. 1956. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft cover in fair condition, an acceptable reading/working copy. Some marking and rubbing to covers, spine is reinforced with brown tape, initials in pen on front cover. A few underlinings in text, a couple of comments in margins, generally clean internally. Binding is good and secure. 103 pages. Fair.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 012363
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

CORRIE, JOE  A Man O' War : a Comedy in One Act (Scottish Plays : No 12)
Glasgow, Brown, Son & ferguson, Ltd. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A slim staple-bound booklet in good condition. Some browning to covers, corners are a little dog-eared. Staples are rusty but binding is secure, otherwise clean internally. 16 pages. No publishing date, circa early 20th century. Good.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 009582
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

CORRIE, JOE  The Tinker's Road : a Scots Comedy in Three Acts
Glasgow, Brown, Son & ferguson, Ltd. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft cover in fair condition, an acceptable reading/working copy. Rubbing and marking to covers, some loss at edges, paper covering spine has worn away. Front cover is secured with clear tape. A few notes in pen internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 93 pages. Fair.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 012366
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

FLETCHER, JOHN (EDITED BY F. W. MOORMAN)  The Faithful Shepherdess
London, J. M. Dent & Co. 1897. Full-Leather, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Bound in green leather with gilt titling and decoration. In good condition, an acceptable reading copy. Spine is very worn, leather is split at both sides of spine. Rubbing to leather at cover edges also. Previous owner's label and signature on front end paper. minor markings to end papers, a few minor markings elsewhere internally, otherwise clean. Hinges are beginning to weaken, but are good and secure, binding is otherwise very good. 129 pages. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 013440
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

HARDY, THOMAS  Dynasts, the (3 volumes) : An Epic Drama of the War with Napoleon, in Three parts, Nineteen acts, and One Hundred and Thirty scenes, the Time Covered By the Action Being About Ten Years
London, Macmillan & Co. 1927. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A handsome set of books, bound with patterned paper boards and vellum spine, gilt titling on spine and gilt edging to vellum. In very good condition. Boards are clean with barely noticable wear, vellum is slightly yellowed in places with a few very minor markings, but is generally very clean and unworn. Pages tops are a bit grubby. Slight browning to end papers, otherwise very clean internally. Bindings are tight. Volume 3 has a dust jacket, in fair condition with browning and loss at spine ends, wear to edges. One of a limited large paper edition of 525 copies, signed by Thomas Hardy. 165 + 212 + 235 pages. Very Good/Fair. Signed by Author.
GBP 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 610 US$ 913.55 | JP¥ 80709] Book number: 006559
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

HILLAS, NORMAN  Quintet : 5 One-act Plays
Glasgow, Blackie & Son, 1966. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard back in very good condition. Covers are clean with only minor signs of use, very clean internally, binding is tight. 145 pages. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 005368
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

INNES, CHRISTOPHER  Modern British Drama, 1890-1990
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1996. (ISBN: 0521315557) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A substantial soft cover in near very good condition. Light creasing to spine, minor rubbing to cover edges. Internally clean, binding is very good. 484 pages. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 013322
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

KENNY, THOMAS.  Life and Genius of Shakespeare, The.
London, Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts and Green, 1864. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in a decorative rust coloured cloth with gilt titling. In good condition. Some rubbing and marking to covers, darkening to spine. A few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is very good. 414 pages , Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 003178
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

LEATHES, AGNES  On the King's Highway : a Morality Play
London, National Society's Depository. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A staple-bound booklet in good+ condition. Minor rubbing to covers, staples are rusty. Clean internally, binding is good and secure. 48 pages with frontispiece. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 006949
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

MAC LIAMMOIR, MICHEAL  An Oscar of No Importance : Being an Account of the Author's Adventures with His One-Man Show About Oscar Wilde 'the Importance of Being Oscar'
London, Heinemann, 1968. (ISBN: 0434440604) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in green cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Ex-library, with some stamps and markings internally, tape marks on covers and end papers. Covers are otherwise clean. Creasing to a few (4) page edges, otherwise clean internally apart from library markings. Binding is very good. 234 pages. Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 012866
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

MAETERLINCK, MAURICE (TRANSLATED BY BERNARD MIALL)  Sister Beatrice and Ardiane & Barbe Bleue
London, George Allen & Sons, 1908. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in green cloth with gilt titling. In very good condition. Covers are clean and attractive with very minor rubbing to edges, slight browning to end papers, internally clean otherwise, binding is very good. 186 pages. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 007424
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

PHILIP WALSH (EDITOR); EDITH M. BARLING ; HUGH CHESTERMAN ; ROGER DATALLER ; THORNTON WILDER ; MATHURIN DONDO ; E. U. OULESS; JOHN DRINKWATER ; CLIFFORD BAX ; MILES MALLESON  Nine One-act Plays
London, Longmans, Green and Co. 1962. Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In good condition, a decent reading copy. Discolouration to spine, some rubbing to covers, boards slightly bowed. Internally clean, binding is sound. Including the plays His Majesty Masquerades, The Pie and the Tart, The Spinning Machine, The Happy Journey, Two Blind Men and a Donkey, Five Poor Travellers, Robin Hood and the Pedler, Silly Willy and Michael. Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 005266
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

MARLOWE, CHRISTOPHER; INTRODUCTION BY THE REV. ALEXANDER DYCE  The Dramatic Works of Christopher Marlowe (The Muses' Library)
London, George Routledge & Sons. Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling and decoration. In good condition, a decent reading copy. Some marking and rubbing to covers, slight wrinkling to cloth in places. Slight browning to end papers and page margins, inscription on front end paper. A few light markings internally, including underlinings and notes in margins in pencil, otherwise clean. Binding is slightly shaky but is good and secure. 448 pages. No publishing date, circa early 20th century. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 013449
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

MILLAR, ROBERT AND J. T. LOW (SELECTORS) ; J. A. FERGUSON, J. J. BELL, JOHN BRANDANE, JAMES BRIDIE AND JOE CORRIE  Five Scottish One-Act Plays
London, Heinemann Educational Books, 1974. (ISBN: 0-435-23620-2) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in good+ condition with some wear around spine edges, minor rubbing to edges, back cover slightly grubby. Internally clean, binding is very good. Containing the plays 'Campbell of Kilmohr', 'Thread O' Scarlet', 'Rory Aforesaid', 'The Pardoner's Tale' and 'Hewers of Coal'. Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 003672
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

MILNE, A. A.  The Acting Edition of Mr. Pim Passes By
London, Samuel French Ltd. 1921. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in purple cloth. In good condition. Minor marking to covers, a couple of tears to cloth on spine. Inscription on front end paper, a few pencil marks and other light markings internally, generally clean. Binding is tight. 68 pages. Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 011182
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

MILNE, A. A.  The Acting Edition of the Dover Road : a Comedy in Three Acts
London, Samuel French Ltd. 1923. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in purple cloth. In good condition. Some marking and rubbing to covers, small split in cloth at top of spine. Inscriptions on the front end paper and the title page, some underlining in text and markings in margins. Binding is very good. A decent reading copy. 72 pages. Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 011315
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

MOORE, GEORGE  Passing of the Essenes : a Drama in Three Acts
London, William Heinemann, 1931. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound with brown cloth spine and marbled boards. In very good condition. Covers have very minor rubbing to corners, previous owner's label on front end paper. Binding is very good, internally clean. 92 pages. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 004636
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

MORLEY, HENRY (EDITOR)  Burlesque Plays and Poems
London, George Routledge and Sons Ltd, 1885, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in olive cloth. In good condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges and some discolouration on spine. Some age-browning and a few spots of foxing internally. Binding is very good. Pages uncut. 320 pages. With contributions from Chaucer, Beaumont & Fletcher, Villiers, John Philips, Fielding, Carey, Canning Frere & Ellis, W.B.Rhodes, H.& J.Smith, Thos. Hood. Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 001039
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

PRIESTLEY, J. B.  Home is Tomorrow : a Play in Two Acts
London, William Heinemann, 1949. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Covers are clean, light marking to external page edges. A few spots of foxing and slight browning to end papers, slight browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. In good- dust jacket with some marking and loss along top edge. 68 pages. Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 011292
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM; EDITED BY W. G. CLARK AND WILLIAM ALDIS WRIGHT  Shakespeare Select plays. The Tragedy of King Richard II
Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1892, First Thus. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Bound in orange stiff card covers with cloth spine and black titling. In good condition. Covers are slightly grubby with minor wear to edges, browning to end papers, previous owner's signature on front end paper, some highlights and comments throughout the text. Binding is very good. 158 pages plus catalogue. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 000288
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

28 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Benson's Antiquarian Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Benson's Antiquarian Books 2005