next page  
   Benson's Antiquarian Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Keir Stud House, By Dunblane, Perthshire, FK15 9NU, UK phone: 01786 825840, no fax.
bensonsbooks@gmail.com

Natural History, Nature and Wildlife

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Ponds, Pools and Lochans : Guidance on Good Practice in the Management and Creation of Small Waterbodies in Scotland
Scotland, Scottish Environment Protection Agency, 2000. (ISBN: 1901322165) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft cover in near very good condition. Some light marking and rubbing to covers, internally clean, binding is very good. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 010558
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

ABRAHAM, ASHLEY P.  Beautiful Lakeland
Great Britain, G. P. Abraham, 1912. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: G. P. Abraham. A large soft cover in good condition. Covers are quite worn, with loss at top of spine, creasing, and wear to edges. The front cover is illustrated with a photograph which is intact; despite wear, covers are still quite attractive. End papers are grubby, minor foxing to last few pages, generally clean internally. Binding is good and secure. 52 pages with 32 full page Monogravure illustrations. A charming book about the lake district. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 006738
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

BELL, FRANCES  Aquarium of the Lakes Field Sketch Book
Great Britain, The Real Live Leisure Company, 1997. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Marianne Birkby. A spiral-bound soft cover in very good condition. Clean throughout, binding is very good. Attractively presented as an artist's sketch book, exploring the landscape, flora and fauna of the lake distict. Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 010040
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

BRIGHTWEN, MRS.  More About Wild Nature.
London, T Fisher Unwin. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in grey cloth will brightly illustrated front cover and spine. In good condition. Some minor marking and rubbing to covers, titling and illustration on spine is faded. Browning to pages, especially margins, otherwise clean internally. Binding is shaky but secure. 261 pages with many illustrations. No publishing date, 7th thousand, circa late 19th century. Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 003173
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

BUCKLEY, ARABELLA B.  A Short History of Natural Science and of the Progress of Discovery from the Time of the Greeks to the Present Day
London, Edward Stanford. 1879. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in purple cloth with gilt titling. In good condition. Slight darkening to spine, minor marking and rubbing to covers. Inscription on first blank page, slight browning to page margins, a very few minor markings internally, generally clean. Hinges are weak but secure, binding is otherwise shaky but secure. 505 pages. Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 013234
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

CORNISH, VAUGHAN  The Beauties of Scenery : a Geographical Survey
London, Frederick Muller, 1944. Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in green cloth with dark titling. In very good condition. A very few light markings internally, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with minor marking and slight wear to edges. 128 pages with 322 illustrations. Very Good/Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 012245
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

DAY, J. WENTWORTH  They Walk the Wild Places : Animals of the British Isles
London, Blanford Press, 1956. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Roland Green. Bound in green cloth with gilt titling and decoration. In good+ condition. Minor rubbing and marking to covers, titling is a bit faded, foxing to external page edges. A few spots of foxing at edge of page margins, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with minor wear to edges. 222 pages. Good/Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 012817
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

EXLEY, DALTON  In Nature is Life : A Compelling Tribute to the Natural World in Words and Pictures
Great Britain, Exley Publications Ltd, 2000. (ISBN: 1861870876) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard back in very good+ condition. Bright and clean throughout, binding is very good, nearly as new. In very good dust jacket with slight markings and very minor creasing to edges. An attractive book with many beautiful nature photographs and poetry and prose from authors including Shakespeare, Gandhi, Lao Tzu, Thoreau, Goethe, Wordsworth and many more. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 008491
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

FITTER, R. S. R.  6 (Six) Great Naturalists (White, Linnaeus, Waterton, Audubon, Fabre, Huxley)
London, Hamish Hamilton, 1959. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard back in good+ condition. Ex-library, with lettering on spine, some stamps and labels internally. Otherwise clean, binding is good and secure. In good dust jacket with library lettering on spine, light marking and some wear to edges. 176 pages. Good/Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 013189
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

GARVEY, RIC  Animal Orphanage
London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Stuart Tresilian. Hard back in very good condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, previous owner's label on front end paper, otherwise internally clean, binding is very good. In very good- dust jacket with minor wear to edges. 160 pages. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 007847
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

GIBSON, JOHN.  Science Gleanings in Many Fields. Studies in Natural History.
London, T. Nelson & Sons. 1884. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in blue cloth with black and gilt decoration. In good condition. Marking to the cover in places, a secure binding, some internal marking but this is mostly minor, some wear to the front end paper (a couple of scratches). Picture of the great auk on the cover, frontispiece of the same. 377 pages with 18 full page illustrations. Good.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 005124
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

GREENWOOD, THOMAS  Eminent Naturalists
London, Simpkin, Marshall & Co, 1886. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in green/blue cloth with gilt and black titling. In good condition, a decent reading copy. Mark on spine where label has been removed, minor marking and rubbing to covers. A couple of stamps and labels from the Natural History Society of Northumberland, Durham and Newcatle-upon-Tyne internally, sketch of Louis Agassiz pasted on to front end paper, slight browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally. Hinges are slightly weak but secure, binding is otherwise very good. 202 pages. Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 013233
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

HECK, LUTZ  Animals : My Adventure
London, Methuen & Co, 1954. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in green cloth with gilt titling. In near very good condition. Slight rubbing to cover edges. Light marking to end papers, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. In good dust jacket with minor marking and some wear to edges. 170 pages with 53 illustrations. In this book the author tells of his adventures in capturing wild animals in the game territories of Africa and Canada, and of rearing them in captivity. Good/Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 012853
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

HUDSON, W. H.  The Bird Biographies of W. H. Hudson
Santa Barbara, Capra Press, 1988. (ISBN: 0884962822) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in very good- condition. Covers are clean, some foxing to external page edges. A very few spots of foxing internally, generally clean. Binding is tight. 207 pages. Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 011942
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

IRVING, HENRY  How to Know the Trees
London, Cassell and Company, 1910. Three-Quarter Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in three-quarter green/blue leather with blue cloth boards, gilt titling and decoration, marbled page edges and end papers. In good condition. Some rubbing to leather, prize inscription on first blank page, a very few minor markings internally, generally clean. Hinges are slightly weak but very secure, binding is otherwise very good. 179 pages with many illustrations. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 011546
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

JESSE, EDWARD.  Scenes and Tales of Country Life; with Recollections of Natural History.
London. John Murray. 1844. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in red decorative cloth, rebacked. In good condition. Rubbing and marking to the covers, a tight and secure binding with no cracks or similar defects. Contains 4 plates including a frontispiece, foxing internally in places but on the whole the pages are very clean the foxing limited to the plates. A fascinating collection of tales from the countryside conveying the boundless extent of natural history, wildlife and the immeasureable vault of natural beauty. 395 pages. Good.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 005825
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

KELTIE, J. SCOTT; HOWARTH, O. J. R.  History of Geography
London, Watts & Co, 1913. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In good condition, a decent reading copy. Sunning to spine, some marking and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's label on front end paper, browning to end papers, slight browning to page margins. A few underlinings and notes in margins, generally clean internally. Binding is slightly loose, but is good and secure. 154 pages. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 013249
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

KNIGHT, MAXWELL  Cuckoo in the House, A
London, Methuen, 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard back in very good condition. Very minor discolouration to covers, a few spots of foxing on fore edge of pages, previous owner's inscription on front end paper, otherwise clean internally. Binding is tight. In good+ dust jacket; complete but a bit grubby, with minor rubbing to edges. 80 pages. Telling of the author hand-rearing a cuckoo from nestling to migration, this book also supplies valuable information about the hand-rearing of birds in general. Very Good/Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 001883
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

LEITCH, DUNCAN  Geology in the Life of Man : a Brief History of Its Influence on Thought and the Development of Modern Civilization (Thinker's Library)
London, Watts & Co, 1945. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard back in very good- condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, page tops are dusty, internally clean, binding is very good. 118 pages. Part of the Thinker's Library series. Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 010027
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

LOCKE, LIEUT-COL. A.  The Tigers of Trengganu
London, Museum Press Limited. 1954. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in green cloth with white titling. In good condition, a decent reading copy. Ex-library, with label on spine, some stamps and labels on first few pages. stamp on page tops. Some marking and rubbing to covers. A few minor markings internally in addition to library markings, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 191 pages. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 012919
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

LOCKLEY, RONALD  New Zealand's Birds : A Photographic Guide
New Zealand, Heinemann, 1982. (ISBN: 0868633925) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Geoff Moon. A substantial hard back in very good condition. Slight rubbing to cover edges. Internally clean, binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with light marking and minor wear to edges. 179 pages. Very Good/Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 012285
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

MAY, CHARLES PAUL  A Book of Canadian Animals
Toronto, Macmillan, 1962. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: John Crosby. Hard back in very good condition. External page tops are a bit dusty. Inscription on front end paper, otherwise clean, binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with sunning to spine, light marking and minor wear to edges. 115 pages. Very Good/Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 012730
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

NEWBIGIN, MARION  Life By the Seashore : An Introduction to Natural History
London, George Allan and Unwin Ltd. 1931. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Florence Newbigin. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In good condition. Spine is discoloured, minor rubbing to edges, previous owner's label on front end paper, otherwise clean internally. Binding is slightly loose but secure. 296 pages with 20 plates. Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 006080
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

PARDON, GEORGE FREDERICK.  Dogs; Their Sagacity, Instinct, and Uses; with Descriptions of Their Several Varieties.
London, James Blackwood & Co, 1857. Decorative Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Decorative blindstamped brown cloth with gilt floral decoration on the centre of the front cover, gilt spine with dogs either side of the title. Fading to the cloth colour, Worn around the spine ends at the edges. The binding is secure. All pages and plates accounted for, no loss. Contains 6 black and white plates showing 21 dog varieties (line drawings). Some light toning and marking to the pages, minor marginal wormhole to the inside margin. 22 chapters on the dog, and its different varieties, a pleasant book interspered with 'stories' and useful information. Pages; X, 306. Good.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 012528
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

GRANDFATHER PERCY  Nests and Their Builders
London, Thomas Nelson & Sons. Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: Giacomelli and Other Artists. Bound in pale green cloth with gilt titling and floral decoration on front cover and spine. In good+ condition. Boards are slightly bowed outwards, minor marking and rubbing to covers which are, however, still quite attractive. Prize label on front end paper, browning to end papers, a couple of light markings internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 96 pages plus publisher's catalogue. No publishing date, late 19th/early 20th century. Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 011858
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

42 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Benson's Antiquarian Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Benson's Antiquarian Books 2005