next page  
   Benson's Antiquarian Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Keir Stud House, By Dunblane, Perthshire, FK15 9NU, UK phone: 01786 825840, no fax.
bensonsbooks@gmail.com

Music

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 123 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  1926 "His Master's Voice" Catalogue of Records. Including Records of Unique and Historic Interest (Catalogue No. 2)
Great Britain, The Gramophone Company, 1926. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft cover in good- condition. Some marking and creasing to covers, creasing to top corner of first few pages, slight age-browning to page margins. Main body of text is complete and securely bound (376 pages). The next section (Red label section), pages 377 to 448, has sections cut out of several pages, 4 loose pages, pages 417 - 420, 423 - 424, 435 - 436 and 443 - 444 missing. Final section (Catalogue number 2, Records of unique and historic interest) is complete. Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 011210
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  Les Bonnes Traditions Du Pianiste
Paris, Durand, Schoenewerk & Cie. 1900. Half-Leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bound in green half-leather with green boards, gilt titling and decoration. In good+ condition. Light marking to covers, some rubbing to leather. Contents are complete, one page is loose. A few light markings, fingering in some places, generally clean internally. Other than the one loose page, binding is good and secure. 237 pages. Piano music by Clementi, Beethoven, Hummel, Schumann, Steibelt, Dussek, Cramer, Kuhlau, Mozart, Haydn, Kozeluch, Schubert and Weber. No publishing date circa late 19th / early 20th century. Good.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 012956
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  A Catalogue of Early Keyboard Instruments : The Benton Fletcher Collection at Fenton House
Great Britain, The National Trust, 1991. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A staple-bound booklet in good+ condition. Light creasing and marking to covers. Internally clean, binding is very good. 22 pages. Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 013225
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  Chamber Music By Living British Composers
London, British Music Information Centre, 1969. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft cover in good+ condition. Some marking and rubbing to covers, internally clean, binding is good and secure. 42 pages. Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 011399
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  Chicago Symphony Orchestra Europe 1971
Chicago, Chicago Symphony Orchestra, 1971. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A staple-bound soft cover in good+ condition. Cover edges are curled outwards, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. 18 pages. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 011489
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  Columbia Records Celebrity Catalogue : Complete to Supplement No. 134 - March 1928
London, Columbia Graphophone Company, 1928. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A staple-bound booklet in good condition. Small tear on front cover, covers are a bit faded. Seller's stamp on first page, slight browning to pages, some items underlined in red pen, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 56 pages. Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 010902
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  Columbia Records Standard Catalogue Up to and Including Supplement 134, March 1928
London, Columbia Graphophone Company, 1928. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft cover in good+ condition. Light marking and rubbing to covers, slight age-browning to page margins, markings around staples which are rusty, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 160 pages. Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 011213
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  The Dolmetsch Collection of Musical Instruments
London, Horniman Museum, 1981. (ISBN: 0716812355) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A staple-bound soft cover in very good condition. Slight rubbing to cover edges, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. 55 pages. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 012523
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  The Forest's Mighty God : The Music of Sibelius and His British Heirs
Great Britain, 1999. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft cover in very good condition. Minor creasing to covers and pages, clean throughout, binding is very good. A programme for a series of concerts at St. Johns, Smith Square, London, October 1999. 28 pages. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 011186
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  Frederick Delius : Centenary Festival Exhibition (Delius Centenary Festival 1962)
Bradford, Bradford City Art Gallery and Museums, 1962. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A staple-bound soft cover in good condition. Some rubbing and marking to covers, slight browning to page edges, light marking to insides of covers, generally clean internally, binding is very good. 20 pages. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 011389
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  Italian Music and the Fitzwilliam : a Collection of Essays and a Catalogue of an Exhibition of Italian Music in the Fitzwilliam Museum in May 1976 on the Occasion of Four Concerts of Italian Music
Cambridge, Fitzwilliam Museum, 1976. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in good+ condition. Light marking and rubbing to covers, internally clean, binding is very good. 47 pages. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 012546
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  Jean Sibelius Manuscripts : From the Archives of Oy R. E. Westerlund AB
Helsinki, Oy R. E. Westerlund, 1945. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft cover in good+ condition. Some rubbing and light marking to covers, internally clean, binding is very good. 57 pages. All text is reproduced in three languages Finnish, Swedish and English. Good.
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.39 | JP¥ 2861] Book number: 011157
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  Made for Music : An Exhibition to Mark the 40th Anniversary of the Galpin Society for the Study of Musical Instruments at Southeby's from 11 to 22 August, 1986
London, 1986. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft cover in near very good condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, covers are slightly bowed outwards, a very few light markings internally, otherwise clean, binding is very good. Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 013069
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  Mozart in the British Museum
London, The Trustees of the British Museum, 1968. (ISBN: 0714102857) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A staple-bound booklet in good+ condition. Light marking and rubbing to covers, slight crease to pages, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 27 pages. Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 011484
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  Norfolk and Norwich Thirty-Second Triennial Musical Festival Programme
Great Britain, 1927. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bound in red cloth. In good condition. Creasing to covers, some foxing to external page edges. Slight crease to pages also, a few spots of foxing internally, generally clean. Binding is very good. Programmes for October 26th to the 29th, 1927. 22 + 23 + 18 + 22 + 27 + 27 + 35 pages. Good.
GBP 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 US$ 49 | JP¥ 4329] Book number: 011383
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  Samfudet Til Udgivelse Af Dansk Musik : The Society for Publishing Danish Music 1871 - 1956. Catalogue 1956.
Denmark, The Society for Publishing Danish Music, 1956. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in good+ condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, some marking to back cover. Corners are slightly dog-eared, otherwise clean internally, binding is tight. 64 pages. Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 010729
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  Samfudet Til Udgivelse Af Dansk Musik : The Society for Publishing Danish Music Supplement 1964
Denmark, The Society for Publishing Danish Music, 1964. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in good+ condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, light marking to back cover. Slight crease to bottom right corner of pages, otherwise clean internally, binding is tight. Pages number 65 to 94. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 011576
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  The Scandinavian His Master's Voice V-Series, 1920-1932
Copenhagen, Nationaldiskoteket, 1973. (ISBN: 8750314408) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A staple-bound booklet in good condition. Some marking to covers, minor rubbing to edges. Crease to top right corner of pages, a few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is very good. 59 pages. Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 010535
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  Sir Malcolm Sargent : a Tribute in Pictures to His Life and Music
Great Britain, Daily Mirror Newspapers, 1967. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A staple-bound soft cover in good+ condition. Some browning and minor marking to covers, internally clean, binding is very good. 52 pages. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 008599
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  Sir Thomas Beecham Society : Discography
United States, Greenwood Press. 1978. (ISBN: 0313203679) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bound in yellow cloth with black titling. In good+ condition. Some marking to covers, some foxing to end papers, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 77 pages plus 4 page supplement. Good.
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP¥ 1981] Book number: 011406
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  Statni Filharmonie Brno 1956 - 1966
Nakladatelstvi Blok v Brne, 1965. Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bound in white cloth with gilt titling. In good condition. Marking to covers, light marking to end papers, otherwise clean internally, binding is good and secure. In good dust jacket with rubbing and marking, wear to edges. 103 pages. Text thought to be in Czech. Good/Good.
GBP 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.75 | JP¥ 2275] Book number: 011327
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  The Story of the Proms
Great Britain, British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft cover in good condition. Some marking and rubbing to covers, a few light markings internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 96 pages. No publishing date, circa mid 20th century. Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 010898
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  Stravinsky Festival - Spring 2005
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, 2005. Soft Cover, 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Soft cover in very good- condition. A few light markings to covers, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. 27 pages, a magazine giving details of festival events and an overview of the life and music of Stravinsky. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 011241
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  Verein Beethoven-Haus Bonn 1889 - 1964
Bonn, Beethoven-hauses, 1964. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in near very good condition. A few light marks on covers, minor rubbing to edges, otherwise clean throughout, binding is tight. 63 pages with 15 illustrations, text in German. Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 010450
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

ABRAHAM, GERALD  Chopin's Musical Style
London, Oxford University Press, 1946. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in green cloth with gilt titling. Ex-library, with mark from label on spine, lettering on front cover, some stamps and markings internally. Sunning to spine, minor marking and rubbing to covers. Browning to first and last couple of pages, slight browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally apart from library markings. Binding is very good. 116 pages. Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 013302
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

123 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Benson's Antiquarian Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Benson's Antiquarian Books 2005