| next page |
| Benson's Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 118 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AIKEN, JOAN Smile of the Stranger, The London, Victor Gollancz, 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-575-02457-7) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in very good condition. Ex-library stamps on front end paper and title page, ink number on copyright page and label on back end paper. Front end paper reinforced. Otherwise clean inside and out, binding is very good. In very good+ dust jacket; bright and clean with barely noticable wear. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 000986 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ASHTON, HELEN Joanna New York, Samuel Curl, 1944. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in pale blue cloth with red titling. In good condition. Covers are quite discoloured on spine and at edges, some marking to boards also, and rubbing to edges. A few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is shaky but secure. Signed by the author on the front end paper. An acceptable reading copy. Good. Signed by Author. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 010331 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ATKINSON, KATE Emotionally Weird London, Doubleday, 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-385-40882-X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in very good+ condition. Bright and clean throughout, binding is tight, nearly as new. In very good dust jacket with slight creasing to edges. A funny and moving novel about a student trying to find out about her past, and her present. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 001673 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BARKER, A. L. Apology for a Hero London, The Hogarth Press, 1950, First Edition. (ISBN: B0000CHNDF) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In very good condition. Minor wear to covers, browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 005169 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BAUM, VICKI Nanking Road London, The New English Library, 1964. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback in good condition, an acceptable reading copy. Some marking and creasing to covers, small tear at bottom of front cover and first couple of pages, not affecting text. Inscription on inside of front cover, browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally, binding is tight. 558 pages. Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 009319 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BICKERS, RICHARD TOWNSHEND While Fates Permit London, Robert Hale & Company, 1985. (ISBN: 0709021364) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard back in good condition. Ex-library, with a couple of stamps internally and front end paper removed. Covers are clean, binding is very good, occassional markings internally but generally clean. In good+ dust jacket which is slightly grubby with some wear to edges. Good/Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 005383 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BROWN, GEORGE MACKAY Greenvoe London, The Hogarth Press, 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701203692) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in very good condition. Very slight rubbing to cover edges. Internally clean, binding is good and secure. In good+ dust jacket with light marking and minor wear to edges. 279 pages. Very Good/Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 013334 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CAMERON, ISABEL The Cockle Ebb London, Methuen, 1940, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in orange cloth with red titling. In good condition. Some marking to covers, minor rubbing to edges. Inscription on front end paper, foxing to first and last few pages, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 247 pages. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 008783 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CAMERON, ISABEL The Fascinating Hat London, Methuen & Co, 1941, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in pale blue cloth with black titling. In good condition. Lean to spine. Sunning to spine, some marking to covers. Inscriptions on front end paper, a few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is slightly loose but very secure. A decent reading copy. 181 pages. Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 009380 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CARRICK, JOHN Richer Than Dust London, William Kimber, 1962. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in black cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Some marking to covers. Browning and some marking to end papers, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. In good dust jacket with some marking and minor wear to edges. 191 pages. Signed 'Best wishes, John Carrick' on the front end paper. Good/Good. Signed by Author. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 012821 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CHASE, MARY ELLEN Edge of Darkness, The London, Collins, 1958. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in very good condition. Previous owner's signature on front end paper, otherwise clean throughout, binding is tight. In good+ dust jacket; a bit grubby with minor wear to edges. 255 pages. Set in a Maine fishing village centred around a group of people who have been touched in different ways by the death of the matriarchal figure in the community. Very Good/Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 000753 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CHETWYND, BRIDGET Hay, Then London, Hutchinson. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in red cloth with black titling. In good+ condition. Minor markings to covers, lean to spine. Internally clean, binding is very good. No date, circa 1940's. Good. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 005589 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CLEWES, WINSTON. Men at Work London, Michael Joseph, 1951, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard back in good condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, fading to spine, slight lean to spine. Inscription on front end paper, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 240 pages. Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 002529 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CLIVE, JOHN Lions' Cage , the Great Britain, Viking, 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-670-81200-5) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback in very good condition. Mark on free front end paper where label has been, slight yellowing to pages, otherwise clean throughout, binding is tight. In very good dust jacket with very slight creasing to edges. Drama set in the second world war. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 002962 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CORBETT, JAMES Hound of Death, the London, Herbert Jenkins. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in orange cloth with black titling. In good condition. Covers are rather grubby, with sunning to spine and cover edges. Browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 188 pages. No publishing date, circa mid 20th century. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 010012 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| DOUGLAS, O. Olivia London, Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1948. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Bound in stiff grey card covers with gilt titling and decoration. In near very good condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, light foxing to external page edges, inscription on front end paper, otherwise clean internally. Binding is tight. 281 pages. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 008764 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| DUFF, DOUGLAS V. Black Ivory : An Adam MacAdam Story London, Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Robert Hodgson. Hard back in good+ condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, light foxing to page edges and first and last few pages, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 186 pages with 7 illustrations. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 008996 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| DUKE, WINIFRED Blind Geese London, Jarrolds Publishers, 1946, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in black cloth with gilt titling. In near very good condition. Minor rubbing and marking to covers, light foxing to page edges, slight age-browning to pages, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. Historical drama set in the eighteenth century. 157 pages. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 006450 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| DUKE, WINIFRED The Shears of Destiny London, Jarrolds. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in black cloth with gilt titling. In good condition, an acceptable reading copy. Spots of discolouration to covers, browning to page edges and margins, otherwise clean internally. Binding is shaky but secure. 304 pages. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 008521 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| DUMITRIU, PETRU The Prodigals (Volume 2 in 'The Boyars') London, Collins, 1962. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in green cloth with gilt titling. In good condition. Minor rubbing and marking to covers, staining to external page edges. Light foxing to end papers, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 010760 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| LORD DUNSANY Guerrilla London, William Heinemann, 1944. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in blue cloth with white titling. In good condition. Some marking and minor rubbing to covers, crease on front cover. Inscriptions on front end paper, browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 175 pages. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 012771 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| EDDISON, JOHN The Search Party London, Kingfisher Books, 1960. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard back in very good condition. Very slight browning to page margins, otherwise clean throughout, binding is good and secure. In good+ dust jacket with sunning to spine and a few light markings. 89 pages. Very Good/Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 012724 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| EDGINTON, MAY Harvest is Mine, The London, Macdonald, 1944. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in green and white cloth with green titling. In very good- condition. Minor rubbing to covers, small section cut out of front end paper, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. First edition, second impression, 240 pages. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 000747 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| EICHLER, ALFRED Gentle Giant London, Gerald G. Swan, 1943, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in blue cloth with dark titling. In good- condition. Rubbing and some discolouration to covers. front hinge is weak but secure, binding is otherwise sound. Free front end paper has been removed, half title page has a repaired tear. Minor markings internally (thumb smudges etc.). 192 pages. Good. GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.41 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 004547 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ELLIOTT, WILLIAM J. Fit-Up! The Story of a Theatrical Tour London, Gerald G. Swan, 1944. Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In good condition. Some discolouration to covers (old damp damage), a few minor markings internally, generally clean. Slight lean to spine, but binding is good and secure. In good- dust jacket; a bit grubby with loss and tears at edges. 223 pages. Good/Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 008456 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. |
| next page | |
| Benson's Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Benson's Antiquarian Books 2005