| next page |
| Benson's Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 65 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| 1939 - 1945 : Roll Of Honour of the Royal High School of Edinburgh Edinburgh, C. J. Cousland & Sons, 1949. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt titling and decoration. In very good condition. Very minor signs of wear to covers, internally clean, binding is very good. 129 pages. Very Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 008773 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| "Active Service" Testament 1917 (the New Testament) London, Scripture Gift Mission and Naval and Military Bible Society, 1917. Cloth, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. A neat little book bound in pale brown cloth, with red page edges. In good condition. Covers are a bit dull, titling is just visible. Inscription from 1919 on front end paper (R. P. Smyth, St Anns), which also holds Lord Robert's message to the troops, 1914. Pencil markings on 2 pages, otherwise clean internally. Binding is good and secure. 428 pages plus 12 pages of hymns. Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 008606 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| China Proper. Volume III. Economic Georgraphy, Ports and Communications (B.R. 530B Geographical Handbook Series) Great Britain, Naval Intelligence Division, 1945. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in green cloth with gilt titling. In good condition, a decent reading copy. Ex-library, with tape marks on covers, lettering on spine, some stamps and labels internally. Sunning to spine, light marking and rubbing to covers. Internally clean other than library markings. Contents complete, one page is loose, binding is otherwise good and secure. 653 pages with 160 plates. Good. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: 013464 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Dodecanese (B.R.500 Geographical Handbook Series) Great Britain, Naval Intelligence Division, 1943. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in red cloth with gilt titling. In good condition, a decent reading copy. Ex-library, with lettering on spine, some labels and markings internally. Sunning to spine, some marking and rubbing to covers. Slight browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally apart from library markings. Binding is very good. 170 pages with over 30 views and 22 maps and plans. Good. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.16 | JP¥ 2593] Book number: 013468 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Explanatory Statement on the Navy Estimates 1961-62 By the First Lord of the Admiralty London. Her Majesty's Stationary Office. 1961. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in good+ condition. Minor rubbing to the covers, internally clean. 28 pages with illustrations, map at the rear. Good. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 005582 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| A Gamble with Death. Battle Picture Library No. 1405 London, IPC Magazines, 1980. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Soft cover in good condition, an acceptable reading copy. Creasing and some marking to covers. Page corners are a bit dog-eared, some age-browning and minor marking internally, no serious markings. Binding is good and secure. 66 pages. Military comic-strip. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 012147 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| German Naval History : The U-Boat War in the Atlantic, 1939-1945 London, HMSO, 1992. (ISBN: 0117726036) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Box set - a cloth bound book and a folder holding five sheets incorporating diagrams 1 - 32 from the original volumes. The book is in very good condition. Very slight rubbing to cover edges. Previous owner's label on half-title page, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. The diagrams are all in very good condition, previous owner's label on the inside of the folder, slight rubbing to edges of the folder, sunning to spine. In good+ slipcase with minor rubbing to edges. Very Good/Good. GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 32 US$ 47.48 | JP¥ 4224] Book number: 013428 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Invasion Europe. 3 Volumes and 2 Sets of Plans. Landings in Normandy June 1944; Invasion of the South of France; Campaign North-west Europe June 1944; Operation Neptune Plans 1-14; Invasion of the South of France Plans 1-4 and Campaign in NW Europe 1-12 Great Britain, HMSO, 1994. (ISBN: 0117726591) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 3 volumes, bound in blue cloth with gilt titling and decoration, with 2 folders containing plans, all in slipcase. The 3 volumes are all in very good condition, clean throughout, bindings are tight. Plans are complete and in very good condition, folders in which they are held are in good+ condition with slight rubbing to edges. Slipcase is in good+ condition with light rubbing and marking. Very Good/Good. GBP 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 US$ 44.15 | JP¥ 3927] Book number: 013399 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Plan D'Attaque De Zeebrugge. Bruxelles. J. Revyn. 1918. Soft Cover, 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. A softcover book containing 20 postcard views of the attack of Zeebrugge, with a short description on the top of each postcard. In very good condition. Includes a plan of the attack. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 005244 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Turkey. Volume I (B.R. 507 Geographical Handbook Series) Great Britain, Naval Intelligence Division, 1942. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in pale red cloth with gilt titling. In good condition, a decent reading copy. Ex-library, with lettering on spine, a few stamps and labels internally. Sunning to spine, some marking and rubbing to covers. Section missing from free front end paper, internally clean other than library markings. Binding is good and secure. 471 pages with 138 illustrations and 82 text-figures and maps, including two colour maps in a pocket at the back of the book. Good. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.16 | JP¥ 2593] Book number: 013463 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Turkey. Volume II (B.R. 507A Geographical Handbook Series) Great Britain, Naval Intelligence Division, 1943. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in pale red cloth with gilt titling. In good condition, a decent reading copy. Sunning to spine, some marking and rubbing to covers. Light marking to end papers, browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally. One map is loose, binding is otherwise good and secure. 634 pages with 138 illustrations and 134 text-figures and maps. Good. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.16 | JP¥ 2593] Book number: 013467 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| War in the Air : They Flew to Fame London, D. C. Thomson And John Leng, 1950. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet in good condition. Neat repairs around spine, securing covers and binding. Some creasing to covers, age browning and slight creasing to pages. 26 pages. Recounting some of the great deeds of daring of the Allied Air Forces during the second world war. Presented with "Adventure". No date, circa late 1940's/1950's. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 007651 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ADAMS, THOMAS A.; LEES, DAVID J. Register of Type VII U-Boats Great Britain, World Ship Society, 1991. (ISBN: 0905617606) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A staple-bound booklet in good+ condition. Some age-browning and a few markings to covers. Internally clean, binding is very good. 92 pages. Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 013378 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BURN, ALAN The Fighting Captain : The Story of Frederic John Walker RN and the Battle of the Atlantic Great Britain, Leo Cooper, 1998. (ISBN: 0850525551) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in very good condition. Slight rubbing to cover edges, light crease on spine. Very slight browning to page margins, otherwise clean throughout, binding is tight. 204 pages. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 013349 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CONNELL, G. G. Jack's War : Lower Deck Recollections from World War II Great Britain, Crecy Books, 1995. (ISBN: 0947554556) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in very good condition. Slight rubbing to cover edges. Previous owner's label on title page, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. In very good- dust jacket with light rubbing. 236 pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 013400 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| COWARD, NOEL Middle East Diary London, William Heinemann, 1944. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Sunning to spine, light rubbing to cover edges. Previous owner's signature on front end paper, a few spots of foxing to first few pages, otherwise clean internally. Binding is good and secure. 119 pages. Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 013164 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CUSHNY, MAJOR T. Legionnaire No. 31022 Cape Town, Howard Timmins, 1967. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in good condition. Minor marking and rubbing to covers, some marking to external page edges. Ex-library with some stamps and labels internally, a few other minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. In good dust jacket, a bit loose, with sunning to spine, minor marking and some wear to edges. 211 pages. Good/Good. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 012688 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| DIARIST The First Six Months : "Sunday Times" Diary of the War London, Withy Grove Press. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback in good condition, an acceptable reading copy. Some browning and marking to covers. Foxing to first and last couple of pages, browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally. Binding is beginning to loosen but is good and secure. 174 pages. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 012455 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| DIMBLEBY, K. G. Hostilities Only Cape Town, Unie-volkspers BPK, 1944, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in plum coloured cloth with dark titling. In good condition. Rubbing to covers, particularly around spine which is frayed at the ends. Free front end paper is missing. Binding is loose but secure. Previous owner's stamp on full title page, internally clean otherwise. Rare world war two memoirs. Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 004375 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| DURSTINE, ROY S. Red Thunder New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1934. Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in black cloth with paper title labels on front cover and spine. In good condition. Minor marking and rubbing to covers, some marking to external page edges. Damp mark at page margins, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. In good dust jacket, rather grubby with minor wear to edges. 231 pages. Good/Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 012687 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| EISNER, KAREL. The Unknown Little Democracy Great Britain. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed, Soft cover in good condition. Some marking and creasing to covers, minor markings to end papers, otherwise clean internally, binding is tight. A history of the lives and struggles of the Czechoslovak people culminating at the time of publication - during the second world war. 128 pages. No publishing date, the preface mentions that the manuscript was finished in 1943. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 002352 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| FALLS, CYRIL Ordeal By Battle London, Methuen & Co, 1943, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in black cloth with red titling. In very good condition. Covers are clean with minor rubbing to edges. Internally clean, binding is very good. 186 pages, covering the stone axe to total war, principles of war, elements of war, high policy in war, tactics of offence and defence, strategy, logistics, war at sea, war in the air and leadership during war. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 003922 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| FILSER, KARL; THIEME, HANS Hakenkreuz Und Zirbelnuss : Augsburg Im Dritten Reich Augsburg, Himmer Verlag, 1983. (ISBN: 3921706025) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A large soft cover in very good condition. Very minor creasing to cover edges, otherwise clean throughout, binding is tight. 80 pages, with many photographs. Text in German. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 010495 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| FRISCHAUER, WILLI. Nazis at War ,The. London. Victor Gollancz. 1940. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in good- condition, a reading copy only. Rubbing and marking to the covers, titling is faded, lean to spine. A good secure binding. Some age browning and minor marking internally. 283 pages. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 004557 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| FURNEAUX, RUPERT News of War : Stories and Adventures of the Great War Correspondents London, Max Parrish, 1964. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in good condition. Ex-library with some stamps and labels internally. Marking to cover edges and external page edges. A few minor markings internally, a couple of notes in pencil, otherwise clean. Front hinge is slightly weak but secure, binding is otherwise good and secure. In good dust jacket with library label on spine, light marking and minor wear to edges. 224 pages. Good/Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 012775 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. |
| next page | |
| Benson's Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Benson's Antiquarian Books 2005