next page  
   Benson's Antiquarian Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Keir Stud House, By Dunblane, Perthshire, FK15 9NU, UK phone: 01786 825840, no fax.
bensonsbooks@gmail.com

Medicine

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Edinburgh Post-Graduate Lectures in Medicine. Volume Four
Edinburgh, Oliver & Boyd (Published for the Honeyman Gillespie Trust), 1948. Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges. Browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally, binding is good and secure. In good dust jacket with some browning and marking, wear to edges. 582 pages. Good/Good.
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 012336
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  Historical Sketch and Laws of the Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh from Its institution to 1925.
Edinburgh. Printed for the Royal College of Physicians. 1925. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in red cloth. In very good condition. A bright and clean cover, clean internally. 228 pages. Still retains the plain thin paper dust wrapper. Very Good.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 005162
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  King Edward's Hospital Fund for London Sixty-Fourth Annual Report 1960
London, 1960. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in very good- condition. Slight browning and minor rubbing to cover edges, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. 83 pages. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 009272
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  The Nuffield Provincial Hospitals Trust Ninth Report Covering Activities During the Years 1970 - 1975
London, 1975. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in good condition. Some creasing and marking to covers, internally clean, binding is tight. 158 pages. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 009275
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  The Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh List of Fellows 1984
Edinburgh, Printed By Macdonald Printers, 1984. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in near very good condition. Minor rubbing and a few light markings to covers, internally clean, binding is very good. 246 pages. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 012352
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  Third International Congress of Neuroendocrinology, Budapest, July 1994 : Abstracts
Basel, S. Karger, 1994. (ISBN: 3805560125) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft cover in good+ condition. Some marking to covers, internally clean, binding is tight. 104 pages. Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 010694
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

BARLOW, R. B.  Foundations of Pharmacology
Great Britain, 1991. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A staple-bound booklet in good+ condition. Fading to covers around edges, slight rubbing to cover edges. Internally clean, binding is very good. 123 pages. 'This book describes statistical tests involved in analysing experiments and measuring biological activity, discusses theories about how the drugs act and the time-course of their effects, and reviews ideas about how changes in chemical structure alter biological activity'. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 010700
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

BLACK, GEORGE (EDITOR)  Household Medicine : a Guide to Good Health, Long Life, and the Proper Treatment of All Diseases and Accidents
London, Ward, Lock & Co, 1883. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Originally a half-leather binding, rebacked in black cloth, with previous leather spine overlaid, leather corners. In good condition. Some rubbing and light marking to covers, gilt decoration on spine, but titling on spine is simply stamped into leather, and is only just visible. Inscription on first blank page, light foxing throughout, heavier on first and last few pages, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 828 pages with many illustrations. No publishing date, inscription is dated 1883. Good.
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 32.49 | JP¥ 2890] Book number: 013244
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

BLACKMAN, SYDNEY  An Atlas Of Dental and Oral Radiology
Great Britain, John Wright and Sons Ltd, 1959, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bound in maroon cloth with gilt titling. In very good condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, covers are clean and smart, clean internally, binding is very good. In good dust jacket; complete but a bit grubby with wear to edges. 371 pages with many illustrations. Very Good/Good.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 006993
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

BUTCHER, W. DEANE (EDITOR)  Archives of the Roentgen Ray : a Review of Physical Therapeutics. Volume XVIII (18, eighteen), June 1913 to May 1914
London, William Heinemann, 1914. Half-Leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bound in red half leather with marbled boards and gilt titling. In good condition. Rubbing to cover edges, some cracking to leather at spine edges, but binding is very good and secure. Book plate from the Library of the Royal Faculty of Physicians and Surgeons, Glasgow on front end paper, minor foxing to first and last few pages, otherwise very clean internally. 470 pages with many plates illustrating the articles. Good.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.16 | JP¥ 2593] Book number: 008560
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

EDINBURGH PATHOLOGICAL CLUB.  Inquiry Into the Medical Curriculum By the Edinburgh Pathological Club, Papers Contributed to the Inquiry and Report By the Pathological Club.
Edinburgh. W. Green. 1919. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in good+ condition. A strong binding, some rubbing and minor marking to covers. Some age toning to the end papers otherwise internally clean. 512 pages. Good.
GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 45.82 | JP¥ 4075] Book number: 005204
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

COLE, LLOYD  Let Me Die
Great Britain, Lloyd Cole, 1992. (ISBN: 1874052115) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in very good condition. Slight age-browning to margins, otherwise clean throughout, binding is tight. 81 pages. A study of volutary euthanasia containing many case histories. Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 007376
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

CROHN, BURRILL B.  Understand Your Ulcer : a Manual for the Ulcer Patient
London, Medical Publications Ltd, 1945, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Some rubbing and marking to covers, internally clean, binding is very good. 156 pages with 19 illustrations. Explaining ulcers, their causes, complications, treatments, and dietary advice. Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 002356
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

CSERR, HELEN F.; FENSTERMACHER, JOSEPH D.; FENCL, VLADIMIR  Fluid Environment of the Brain : Proceedings of a Symposium Held at the Mount Desert Island Biological Laboratory, Salsbury Cove, Maine, Spetember 11-13, 1974
New York, Academic Press, 1975. (ISBN: 0121974502) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in near very good condition. Slight rubbing to cover edges, page tops are a little bit dusty, stamps from M. R. C. brain metabolism unit on end papers, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. 289 pages. Good.
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.82 | JP¥ 2742] Book number: 010688
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

DAY, DR. JOHN L.  Living with Diabetes : The British Diabetic Association Guide For Those Treated with Diet and Tablets
Great Britain, John Wiley & Sons, 1998. (ISBN: 0471972754) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A large soft cover in very good condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, otherwise very clean throughout, binding is tight. 124 pages. Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 007042
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

FOREL, AUGUST  Hygiene of Nerves and Mind (The Progressive Science Series)
London, John Murray, 1907. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in decorative red cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Sunning to spine, minor rubbing and marking to covers, which are nevertheless quite attractive. Binding is a bit shaky but very secure. Free front end paper neatly removed, a few pencil markings in margins, otherwise very clean internally. 343 pages. Covering psychology, anatomy and physiology of the nervous system, pathology of the nervous life and hygiene of the mental life and of the nervous system. Good.
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.16 | JP¥ 2149] Book number: 001315
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

GATES, IRENE  Any Hope, Doctor?
London, Blanford Press, 1954. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard back in very good condition. Slight browning to end papers, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with light marking and some wear to edges. 192 pages. Very Good/Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 012088
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

HEAF, F. R. G.; J. B. MCDOUGALL  Rehabilitating the Tuberculous
London, Faber & Faber, 1945. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in blue/green cloth with dark blue titling. In near very good condition. Some darkening to spine and cover edges. Internally clean, binding is very good. 141 pages with 21 illustrations. Good.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 009392
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

HOLMES, CLIVE; HOWARD, ROBERT (EDITORS)  Advances in Old Age Psychiatry : Chromosomes to Community Care
Great Britain, Wrightson Biomedical Publishing, 1997. (ISBN: 1871816343) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in good+ condition. Light rubbing and marking to covers, free front end paper has been removed. Very clean internally, binding is very good. 284 pages. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 012103
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

JAMES, ALEXANDER.  Divagations of a Doctor. Being a Commixture in Prose and Verse : Medical and Lay, Social and Personal, Grave and Convivial, Polite and Vulgar.
Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd, 1924. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in burgundy cloth with gilt titling and gilt page tops. In good+ condition. Minor marking and rubbing to covers, sunning to spine.Binding is good and secure, browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally. Contains all kinds of observations, verses and references relating to the medical fraternity, 192 pages. Good.
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.49 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 002319
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

LAIRD, SYDNEY M.  My Life Before Penicillin : a Hospital Physician Remembers
Great Britain, Merlin Books, 1988. (ISBN: 0863033687) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A substantial soft cover in very good+ condition. Clean inside and out, binding is tight, barely noticable wear. 491 pages. Signed on first page by the author 'with best wishes and thanks from the author, S. M. Laird'. Also signed by previous owner. Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 007087
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

LAIRD, SYDNEY M.  Roses in December : Memories of the Early Antibiotic Age
Great Britain, Merlin Books, 1990. (ISBN: 0863035183) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A substantial soft cover in very good+ condition. Clean inside and out, binding is tight, barely noticable wear. 391 pages. Signed on first page by the author. There is also a gift inscription, not from the author. Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 007088
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

LASAGNA, LOUIS M. D.  Doctors' Dilemmas, the
New York, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1962, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in black cloth with bright gilt titling and decoration. In good+ condition. Some minor rubbing and marking to covers, slight sunning to spine, a few spots of foxing on the first 2 pages, clean otherwise. Boards slightly bowed outwards. Binding is very good. The free front end paper bears an inscription from the author, which says 'to Michael Harrison, with happy recollections of pleasant times in Baltimore and Glasgow - Louis Lasagna'. Very readable, this book honestly explores fads and fashions in medicine, exploring the forces and trends behinds them. 'It is the authors belief that the first 12 chapters cover most of the important variables affecting medical practice and research'. Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 003678
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

MACDONALD, D. M.  Materia Medica. Complete Volume.
Edinburgh, E. & S. Livingstone, 1932. Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in pale cloth with black titling. In good condition. A few light markings to covers, previous owner's signature written across external page edges. Many notes on end papers and first couple of pages, notes and markings throughout text, not affecting legibility, mainly ticks and small marks against remedies. Otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. In good- dust jacket with wear and some loss to edges, browning and minor marking. 244 pages. Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 011864
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

MALLESON, ANDREW  Need Your Doctor Be So Useless?
London, George Allen & Unwin, 1973. (ISBN: 0046130233) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in very good condition. Slight rubbing to cover edges, inscription on front end paper, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with sunning to spine, minor marking and rubbing. 256 pages. Very Good/Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 012115
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

36 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Benson's Antiquarian Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Benson's Antiquarian Books 2005