next page  
   Benson's Antiquarian Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Keir Stud House, By Dunblane, Perthshire, FK15 9NU, UK phone: 01786 825840, no fax.
bensonsbooks@gmail.com

Legal, Law, Politics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 86 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Amnesty for Terrorism
South Africa, Simondium Publishers on behalf of the Department of Information, 1978. (ISBN: 0623011476) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in very good condition. Slight browning to covers, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. 76 pages. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 012437
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  The Basic Law and Sino-British Accords
Hong Kong, Windows Magazine. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4 booklets in slip case. In very good condition. Booklets are as new, slip case has some minor markings. Including 'the Basic Law of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China', 'Memorandum of Understanding Concerning the Construction of the New Airport in Hong Kong and Related Questions', 'The Secret Documents', and 'Joint Declaration of the government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Government of the People's Republic of China on the Question of Hong Kong'. No date, circa late 1990's. Very Good.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.16 | JP¥ 1704] Book number: 005698
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  Central African Territories : Comparative Survey of Native Policy
London, His Majesty's Stationary Office, 1951. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in fair condition, a reading/reference copy only. Covers are worn, torn and creased around the spine and only just attached to the rest of the book. Light foxing to external page edges, and to first and last couple of pages, page corners are a little dog-eared, otherwise clean and complete internally. Although covers are loose, contents are securely bound. 91 pages. Fair.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 012310
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  A Collection of the Public General Statutes Affecting Scotland, Passed in the Twenty-Fourth and Twenty-Fifth Years of the Reign of Her Majesty Queen Victoria
Edinburgh, William Blackwood & Sons. 1861, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in purple cloth with paper title label. In good+ condition. Covers are rubbed, sunning to spine. Binding is tight. A few small spots of foxing to first and last few pages, otherwise clean internally. 308 pages. Statutes from the Third Session of the Eighteenth Parliament of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland, with general index and tables of all the general, local and private acts passed in the above session. Good.
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.16 | JP¥ 2149] Book number: 004627
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  Companies Act 1948 11 and 12 Geo. 6. Chapter 38
London, His Majesty's Stationary Office, 1948. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in good condition, an acceptable reading/reference copy. Browning, light marking and rubbing to covers, top 2 1/2 inches of front cover is detached from spine. Page corners are a little dog-eared, browning to margins, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 364 pages. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 012441
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  France and Britain : a Report By a Chatham House Study Group
London, Royal Institute of International Affairs, 1945, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in very good condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, internally clean, binding is tight. In good dust jacket with some creasing and wear to edges. 110 pages. Presenting the common interests of France and Britain after the second world war, an understanding of which was vital to co-operation between the nations, and thus their security and prosperity. Very Good/Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 005448
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  Non-Alignment - the Future of Mankind
Sarajevo, 1982. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard back in very good condition. Slight lean to spine, clean throughout, binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with repaired tear at top left corner and minor creasing to edges. 303 pages. Very Good/Good.
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.16 | JP¥ 2149] Book number: 009210
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  The Parliament House Book for 1889-90
Edinburgh, Burness & Co. 1890. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in maroon cloth with gilt tilting. In good condition. Some marking and rubbing to covers, sunning to spine. Hinges are weak, binding is loose but secure. Free front end paper removed, a few pencil markings internally, generally clean. 700 pages + advertisments, sixty-fifth publication. A decent reference copy. Good.
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 002365
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  Scots Mercantile Law Statutes, Reprinted from Parliament House Book 1971.
Edinburgh. W. Green & Son, Ltd. 1971. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Maroon coloured softcover with card covers. In good condition with some light rubbing to the cover, internally clean, 611 pages. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 006022
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  Scots Law Times Reports (Scots Law Times News) & Sheriff Court Reports, News & Statutes 1932
Edinburgh, W. Green & Son, Ltd, 1932. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bound in maroon cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Sunning to spine, minor rubbing and marking to covers. Page tops are dusty. A very few minor markings internally, generally very clean. Binding is shaky but very good and secure. 356 pages. Good.
GBP 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 US$ 49.15 | JP¥ 4372] Book number: 009115
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  The Soviet Union Facts and Figures 1960 Edition
London, Soviet News, 1960. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bound in green cloth with gilt titling. In good condition, an acceptable reading copy. Some marking and rubbing to covers, small tears in cloth at spine edges. Ex-library, with remains of label on front end paper, lettering on spine, a few stamps and labels internally. Slight browning to page margins, a few minor markings internally, generally clean. Front hinge is cracked but secure, binding is otherwise good and secure. 131 pages including fold-out map at the end of the book. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 012582
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  USSR : The Concept of Acceleration in Terms of Plan Targets
Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1986. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A staple-bound booklet in good condition. Some creasing to covers, staples are rusty, but binding is very good and secure. Internally clean. 32 pages, discussing production plans in the USSR for the next 15 years. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 010805
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

ABURISH, SAID K.  Cry Palestine : Inside the West Bank
London, Bloomsbury, 1991. (ISBN: 0747510059) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback in good+ condition, a decent reading copy. Light rubbing to covers. Browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 205 pages. Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 012481
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

BATESON, THOMAS ; W. J. WESTON  British Subject : His Rights and His Duties
London, McDougall's Educational Company. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in soft blue cloth covers with black titling. In good+ condition. Minor discolouration to covers, slight fraying to cloth at edges. Some foxing to first and last few pages, occassional light pencil markings internally, generally clean. Binding is very good. 134 pages. No date, circa early 20th century. An educational text on the art of citizenship, the first page states that 'I am certain that the Minister of Education who will devise some wise syllabus for the training of every child in our schools in the real art and meaning of citizenship, will confer upon the country a greater and more permanent boon than any Minister of Education has yet conferred on the country' : Professor Masterman. Good.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 007089
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

BEATTIE, C. N.  Beattie's Elements of Estate Duty
London, Butterworths, 1963. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in very good- condition. Covers are clean, browning to end papers, a few notes in pencil internally otherwise clean, binding is good and secure. In good+ dust jacket with some marking and minor wear to edges. 180 pages. Fourth edition. Very Good/Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 011248
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

BOSKOVIC, BLAGOJE; DASIC, DAVID (EDITORS)  Socialist Self-Management in Yugoslavia 1950 - 1980 Documents
Belgrade, Socialist Thought and Practice (STP), 1980. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in very good condition. Very minor rubbing to cover edges, otherwise very clean throughout, binding is tight. 468 pages. Very Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 009198
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

BOYD, WILLIAM; MOUGEL, FRANCOIS-CHARLES  France Grande-Bretagne L'entente Cordiale : Containing 'the Entente Cordiale : Of Intellectual Consequence?' And 'Anglo-Franco : a Personal A-to-Z'
France, ADPF, 2002. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft cover in very good condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, otherwise clean throughout, binding is tight. 130 pages. Text in English and French. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 009630
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

BRIDGMAN, G. F. L.  Pressman and the Law
London, Sir Issac Pitman & Sons, 1938. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in pale cloth with black titling. In near very good condition. Minor markings to covers, ink inscription on front end paper, otherwise very clean internally, binding is tight. 105 pages + 35 pages of adverts. Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 000695
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

BROWN, E. D.  The Legal Regime of Hydrospace (The Library of World Affairs Number 70)
London, Stevens & Sons (Published Under the Auspices of the London Institute of World Affairs), 1971. (ISBN: 0420428003) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in very good condition. Light foxing to external page edges, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with minor markings and minor wear to edges. Very Good/Good.
GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 32 US$ 47.48 | JP¥ 4224] Book number: 010214
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

BROWN, LES; JEFFREY, ROBERT  Real Hard Cases : Unsolved Crimes Reinvestigated
Edinburgh, Black and White Publishing, 2006. (ISBN: 1845021223) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback in very good condition. Light rubbing to cover edges. otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. 182 pages. Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 012473
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

BRZEZINSKI, ZBIGNIEW; PETER BILLING; TAKI FITI; BAHRI YILMAZ AND OTHERS  Balkan Forum : An International Journal of Politics, Economics and Culture Vol. 2, No. 2, June 1994
Macedonia, NiP Nova Makedonija, 1994. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in very good condition. Minor rubbing to covers, internally clean, binding is tight. 244 pages. Very Good.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 009136
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

BURNS, JOHN  The Conveyancing Guide
Edinburgh, W. Green & Son, Ltd, 1924, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Being explanations and forms relative to practice under the conveyancing (Scotland) act, 1924. 116 pages. In good condition. Some rubbing to covers, titling is faded. Back hinge is weak but binding is secure. Occasional minor markings internally, generally clean. Good.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 000692
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

COLE, G. D. H  The Future of Local Government (National and Social Economics Series)
London, Waverley Book Company. Quarter Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in red quarter leather with red cloth boards, gilt titling. In good+ condition. Light rubbing and marking to covers, foxing to external page edges. Browning to end papers, a few spots of foxing in page margins, generally clean internally. Binding is very good. 186 pages. No publishing date, circa 1920s. Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 012623
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

COLE, G. D. H.  World Socialism Restated (New Statesman Pamphlet)
London, New Statesman and Nation, 1957. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A staple-bound booklet in good condition. Some rubbing to cover edges, small tear at base of spine. Age-browning to pages, otherwise clean internally, binding is good and secure. 48 pages. Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 009197
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

CONNELL, SIR CHARLES G. ; CHARLES H. JOHNSTON  Agricultural Holdings (Scotland) Acts
London, William Hodge and Company, 1961. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in red cloth with gilt titling. In good condition. Some rubbing to covers, slight fraying of cloth at spine ends. Hinges are weakening but secure, binding is otherwise very good. Browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally. 322 pages. 5th edition. Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 006123
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

86 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Benson's Antiquarian Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Benson's Antiquarian Books 2005