| next page |
| Benson's Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 249 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| 1900 Guide Illustre Du Bon Marche L'Exposition et Paris Au Vingtieme Siecle Paris, Paul Brodard, 1900. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in red cloth with black titling. In good condition, an acceptable reading/reference copy. Some marking and rubbing to covers, splitting to cloth at spine edges. Some browning and minor marking internally, corners of the last 50 or so pages are dog-eared. Hinges are weak but binding is good and secure. 382 pages. 175 illustrations, 9 maps in colour. Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 011626 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| 1912 - 1962 Ulster Covenant Jubilee Souvenir Belfast, Alexander Boyd Displays Ltd, 1962. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A staple-bound booklet in good+ condition. Light rubbing and marking to covers. Internally clean, binding is very good. 72 pages. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 013372 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| The Book of Constitutions Comprising the Laws and Regulations of the Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of Ireland Dublin, George F. Healy, 1917. Cloth, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In near very good condition. A couple of small marks on covers, which are otherwise bright and clean. Slight browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 202 pages. Subtitle reads 'to which are appended The Old Charges, Prayers and forms to be used in lodges and the Book of clothing and insignia'. Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 010248 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Britannia History Readers : Book IV Men and Movements in European History London, Edward Arnold & Co. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in pale blue cloth with black titling and pictorial front cover. In very good condition. Minor markings to covers only, internally very clean, binding is tight. 255 pages. Covering great men and movements of European history from the time of Charlemagne to that of Victor Emmanuel. No date, circa early 20th century. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 007068 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Bureau Veritas 1828 / 1978 : a Record of 150 Years Jean-Paul Menges. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in black cloth with white titling, illustration on paper inset on front cover. In good+ condition. Light marking to covers, sunning and minor rubbing to cover edges. Previous owner's label on title page, light marking to first and last few pages, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 71 pages. Good. GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.39 | JP¥ 2861] Book number: 013412 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| The China Navigation Company Limited : a Pictorial History, 1872 - 1992 Butterfield and Swire, 1992. Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bound in blue cloth. In very good condition. Covers are clean. Previous owner's label on title page, gift inscription on last page of book, very slight browning to page margins and first and last page, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with some rubbing and minor marking. 120 pages. Very Good/Good. GBP 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 39.03 | JP¥ 3448] Book number: 013420 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| The R. A. C. County Road Map and Gazetteer : Yorkshire. No. 13 Second Edition Great Britain, Ed. J. Burrow & Co. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft cover in good condition. Previous owner's signature on front cover, some marking and creasing to covers. Page corners are a bit dog-eared, a few minor markings internally, generally clean, binding is good and secure. No publishing date. 120 pages. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 010983 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Date Book of English History for Junior Classes (The Royal School Series) London, T. Nelson & Sons, 1903. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. A slim soft cover in good condition. Some writing on front cover, some browning, marking and rubbing to covers. Very small tear at top of first 36 pages, internally clean, binding is very good. 63 pages. No publishing date, last historical date is 1902, so publishing date assumed to be early 1900's. Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 013028 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| The Derby County Borough Directory Including Suburbs, and New Revised Map of Derby and Extended Areas. 1935. Derby, R. D. Whipple, Son and Martin Ltd, 1935. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bound in red cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Sunning to spine, minor marking and rubbing to covers. Some foxing and browning to first and last few pages, foxing to the margins of a few other pages internally, generally clean. Hinges are a bit weak but secure, binding is otherwise very good. 660 + 121 pages (second section covers adjacent towns and villages). Good. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 013276 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Dominions Royal Commission. Final Report. London, Printed By Darling & Son, Ltd. 1918. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in dark green cloth with gilt titling. In very good condition. Slight wear to cover edges and minor markings on front cover. Browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally. Printed under the authority of his Majesty's Stationary Office. Contains a map of the British Empire, and details the history of the commission, which reports on all aspects of the Dominions, including trade, argriculture, resources, communication systems, legislative issues and empire development. 498 pages. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 000107 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Empire and the Future : a Series of Imperial Studies Lectures Delivered in the University of London, King's College London, Macmillan & Co. 1916. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in red cloth with gilt titling. In good condition. Sunning to spine, minor rubbing and marking to covers. Previous owner's inscription on front end paper, a very few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is very good. 110 pages. Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 008111 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| The Future of South Africa : a Study By British Christians London, SCM Press, 1965. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback in good condition, a decent reading copy. Some marking and rubbing to covers, small tear at top of spine. Crease to bottom corner of pages, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 172 pages. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 012356 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Hong Kong Report for the Year 1964 Hong Kong, Hong Kong Government Press, 1965. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in good+ condition. Light marking and rubbing to covers. Internally clean, binding is good and secure. In good dust jacket with some wear to edges. 346 pages. Good/Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 013340 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| The Irish Genealogist : Official Organ of the Irish Genealogical Research Society : Volume 8, No. 3 Great Britain, Irish Genealogical Research Society, 1992. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in very good condition. A couple of very minor markings on covers, otherwise clean throughout, binding is tight. Pages 321 to 495. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 008892 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| The Irish Genealogist : Official Organ of the Irish Genealogical Research Society : Volume 7, No. 4 Great Britain, Irish Genealogical Research Society, 1989. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in very good condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, otherwise clean throughout, binding is tight. Pages 495 to 680. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 008893 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| The Irish Genealogist : Official Organ of the Irish Genealogical Research Society : Volume 7, No. 2 Great Britain, Irish Genealogical Research Society, 1987. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in very good condition. Minor creasing to covers, otherwise clean throughout, binding is tight. Pages 159 to 325. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 008894 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| The Irish Genealogist : Official Organ of the Irish Genealogical Research Society : Volume 7, No. 3 Great Britain, Irish Genealogical Research Society, 1988. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in very good condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, otherwise clean throughout, binding is tight. Pages 327 to 494. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 008895 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| James Gillespie's High School Edinburgh, 1972. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A staple bound soft cover in very good condition. Minor markings to covers, otherwise clean. School magazine from 1972, with many varied contributions from students. 48 pages. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 005163 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| James Gillespie's High School Magazine Edinburgh, 1971. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A staple bound soft cover in very good- condition. Minor markings and creasing to covers, ink stain at bottom of first 2 pages, otherwise clean. School magazine from 1971, with many varied contributions from students. 48 pages. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 005164 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Melville College Club History 1865 - 1965 Great Britain. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in very good condition. Slight browning to page edges, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. 66 pages. Very Good. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 009267 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| A New Companion to St. Asaph Great Britain, Companions 88', 1990. (ISBN: 095171080X) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In very good- condition. Light markings to covers, small stain affecting first couple of pages, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. In very good- dust jacket with light rubbing and slight creasing to edges. 164 pages with many illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 011450 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Newcastle Upon Tyne Church High School 1885 - 1935 Newcastle, Andrew Reid & Company, 1935. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in cream cloth with dark green bordering on front cover and gilt titling. In good condition. Covers are a bit grubby with crease down the middle of front cover. Minor markings to end papers, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 103 pages. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 008644 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Officers, Members, Constitution and History of the Tuxedo Club 1886 - 1986 United States. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard back in very good condition. Slight creasing at spine edges, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. 73 pages. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 011703 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Oxford University Summer School on Colonial Administration Second Session 27 June - 8 July 1938 at Lady Margaret Hall Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1938. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in good+ condition. Light rubbing and marking to covers. Light marking to end papers, otherwise clean internally. Binding is good and secure. 114 pages. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 012076 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Pictorial Records of the English in Egypt from the Earliest Times to the Death of the Khalifa with a Full and Descriptive Life of General Gordon, the Hero of Khartoum Etc. London, Frederick Warne & Co. 1905. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bound in red cloth with gilt and black titling and decoration, gilt page edges. In good condition. Sunning to spine, rubbing and marking to covers, which are, however, still quite attractive. Prize label on front end paper, some marking and browning to first and last few pages, a very few other minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is slightly shaky but good and secure. 504 pages with upwards of 120 wood engravings and a series of portraits from authentic photographs. In addition to the life of General Gordon, there are also 'graphic narratives of the lives and adventures of Lord Wolseley, Stewart, Burnaby, Horatio Nelson, Abercromby, Sidney Smith, Sir John Moore, Bruce, and other world-famous heroes'. No publishing date, prize label is dated 1905. Good. GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.68 | JP¥ 4035] Book number: 011661 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. |
| next page | |
| Benson's Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Benson's Antiquarian Books 2005