| next page |
| Benson's Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 49 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Talks and Lectures Broadcast January to April 1928 Great Britain, British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC), 1928. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in dark cloth with gilt titling. In good condition, a decent reading copy. Some rubbing and marking to covers, some wear to title label. Browning to end papers and page margins, otherwise clean internally, binding is good and secure. Good. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 013243 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ACKERLEY, J. R.; EDITED BY FRANCISKING My Sister and Myself: The Diaries of J.R. Ackerley London, Hutchinson, 1982. (ISBN: 0-09-147020-X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback in very good+ condition. Free front end paper missing, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. In very good dust jacket with minor creasing at edges and slight yellowing to spine. 217 pages. Very Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 003073 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ADAMSON, WILLIAM A Popular Examination of Some of the 'Esaays and Reviews' Glasgow, Thomas Adamson, 1862. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft cover in good condition, a decent reading copy. Light rubbing to covers, small loss at top of spine and bottom right corner of front cover. Some marking and browning to first and last pages, a few light markings elsewhere internally, generally clean. Binding is very good. 107 pages. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 013266 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| AMIS, KINGSLEY; BAILEY, PAUL; CRICK, BERNARD; CUPITT, DON; FRASER, BRUCE; GRIMBLE, IAN; AND OTHERS Words : Reflections on the Uses of Language London, British Broadcasting Corporation, 1975. (ISBN: 0563127686) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in very good condition. Clean throughout, binding is very good. In good dust jacket with sunning to spine, some rubbing to edges. 128 pages. Very Good/Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 012312 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BRADLEY, H. DENNIS Not for Fools London, Grant Richards, 1920. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Rilette and Jacques D'Or. Bound in blue cloth with black titling. In good+ condition. Slight sunning to spine, light rubbing and marking to covers, foxing to external page edges. Browning to end papers, some foxing to outer page margins, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 191 pages with 12 colour illustrations, black and white frontispiece. Good. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 011014 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CAREY, JOHN The Faber Book of Utopias London, Faber & Faber, 1999. (ISBN: 0571197906) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in very good- condition. Slight rubbing to cover corners, light marking to external page edges, otherwise clean throughout, binding is tight. 531 pages. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 011460 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CHANNING, WILLIAM ELLERY Works of William Ellery Channing (Complete in One Volume) Glasgow, Richard Griffin and Company, 1840. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in dark decorative cloth with gilt titling. In good condition - an acceptable reading copy. Covers are rubbed and faded, binding is sound. Markings on end papers and light foxing throughout. An early edition, containing 8 reviews on a wide range of subjects (education, literature, John Milton, Calvanism), essays on slavery, catholicism, creeds, temperance, self-culture and the elevation fo the labouring classes, and discourses, mainly on aspects of religion but also including war, some biographical pieces and politics. 559 pages. Good. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 004997 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CICERO; TYRRELL, ROBERT YELVERTON Cicero in His Letters (edited with notes) London, Macmillan, 1960. Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Bound in red cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Sunning to spine, covers are otherwise clean. Internally clean, binding is very good. 336 pages. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 007707 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| EMERSON, RALPH WALDO Considerations London, J. M. Dent & Sons, 1923. Full-Leather, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Bound in soft dark blue leather with gilt titling. In near very good condition. Covers are attractive with minor rubbing only. Browning to end papers, a very few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is very good. 185 pages. Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 009396 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ERNST, OTTO Dolls - Dead and Alive (The Mother Books - 2) London, A. C. Caton, 1911. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard back in good condition. Covers are a bit grubby, browning to end papers, a few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is very good. 44 pages. '.. in this little causerie about his own children he gives his views on dolls and little girls..'. Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 011670 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| FEILING, KEITH In Christ Church Hall London, Macmillan & Co, 1960. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in very good condition. Page edges are slightly dusty, slight browning to end papers, otherwise clean throughout, binding is tight. In good+ dust jacket with minor marking and some wear to edges. A collection of essays about 21 men who attended Christ Church between the years 1570 and 1874. Very Good/Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 010380 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| GILMOUR, I. E. W. A Cackle of Snippets Scotland, I. E. W. Gilmour, 1983. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed, A staple-bound booklet in near very good condition. Light creasing to covers, small mark around staples where they are rusting slightly, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 44 pages. Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 012349 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| GILMOUR, I. E. W. A Cackle of Snippets Scotland, I. E. W. Gilmour, 1983. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed, A staple-bound booklet in near very good condition. A couple of light markings to covers, internally clean, binding is very good. 44 pages. Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 012350 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| GOSSE, EDMUND Aspects and Impressions London, Cassell & Company Ltd, 1928. Full-Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in deep red leather with gilt titling and gilt page tops. In very good condition. Leather colour has faded around spine and top edge of covers, only very minor wear to covers otherwise. Some browning to end papers, internally very clean otherwise. Binding is tight. 313 pages. Ink inscription from 1946 on front end paper. An attractive edition. A collection of essays, mainly reprinted from 'the Edinburgh Review', 'The London Mercury', 'The Modern Languages Review' and 'The Fortnightly Review'. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 004039 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| HAWEIS, REV. H. R. American Humorists London, Chatto & Windus, 1883. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt titling and dandelion illustration on front cover. In good condition. Minor marking and rubbing to covers. Free front end paper is missing, a few spots of foxing to first and last couple of pages, otherwise clean internally, binding is good and secure. 209 pages plus 32 page catalogue. A nice reading copy. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 011076 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| HILLS, JANET Fragments Great Britain. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed, Soft cover in good+ condition. Sunning on and around spine, slight rubbing to edges. Internally clean, binding is very good. 143 pages with 7 illustrations. No publishing date, circa mid/late 20th century. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 013048 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| HUNT, LEIGH ; BIOGRAPHICAL INTRODUCTION BY HANNAFORD BENNETT Essays London, John Long, 1924. Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling and decoration, gilt page tops. In good conditon, an acceptable reading copy. Sunning to spine, light marking and rubbing to covers, some foxing to external page edges. Browning to end papers, some foxing internally. Binding is very good. 152 pages. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 012230 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| HUXLEY, ALDOUS Ends and Means : An Equiry Into the Nature of Ideals and Into the Methods Employed for Their Realization Great Britain, Readers' Union, 1938. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in pale textured cloth with blue titling. In good condition, an acceptable reading copy. Covers are rather grubby, with minor rubbing to edges, darkening to spine. Browning to end papers, inscription on front end paper, otherwise clean internally, binding is good and secure. 336 pages. Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 013458 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| IRVING, WASHINGTON Old Christmas and Other Papers (The Brodie Books Number Sixty) London, James Brodie Ltd. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A staple-bound booklet in good+ condition. Some browning and rubbing to covers. Slight browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 64 pages. No publishing date, circa early/mid 20th century. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 012992 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| JAMES, HENRY Within the Rim and Other Essays 1914-15 London, W. Collins Sons & Co Ltd. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in brown cloth with black titling. In good condition, a decent reading copy. Titling is very faded, minor marking and rubbing to covers. Private library label on front end paper, slight browning to page margins, a very few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 119 pages. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 010961 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| JONES, CAROLINE. Search for Meaning, The. Australia. Australian Broadcasting Co. 1990. (ISBN: 0-642-12864-2) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Softcover in very good condition. Only slight signs of use, previous owners inscription on the end paper. 208 pages. A selection of 15 well chosen radio interviews put down in paper, plus thoughts by the author. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 004615 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| KNOWLSON, T. SHARPER The Art of Thinking London, Frederick Warne & Co. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft cover in good condition, a decent reading copy. Some rubbing and marking to covers, wear to paper covering spine, titling on spine is faded. Inscription on first page, slight browning to page margins, a few spots of foxing internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 153 pages. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 011855 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| KOESTLER, ARTHUR Drinkers of Infinity : Essays 1955 - 1967 London, Hutchinson, 1968. (ISBN: 0090887603) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in pale cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Ex-library, with tape marks on covers, some stamps and markings internally. Minor rubbing to cover edges. Some marking to external page edges, light marking to a couple of pages, otherwise clean apart from library markings. Binding is good and secure. In good dust jacket with light marking and wear to edges. 291 pages. Good/Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 012967 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| LEWIN, WALTER. (EDITOR) The Lover and Other Papers of Steele and Addison London, Walter Scott, 1877. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in dark green cloth with gilt titling and decoration, gilt page tops. In good condition. Sunning to spine, minor rubbing to cover edges. Browning to end papers, a very few small markings internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 360 pages. Contents include - The Lover, Addison's papers on Milton's Paradise Lost and miscellaneous papers on a number of subjects including wichcraft, appparitions and gypsies. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 003204 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| LIND-AF-HAGEBY, L. "Ecrasez L'Infame!" An Exposure of the Mind, Methods, Pretences and Failure of the Modern Inquisition London, The Animal Defence and Anit-Vivisection Society, 1929, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in pale blue cloth with gilt titling. In very good condition. Covers are bright and clean, very minor foxing to first and last pages, otherwise very clean internally. Binding is tight. 113 pages. Very Good. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 005738 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. |
| next page | |
| Benson's Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Benson's Antiquarian Books 2005