next page  
   Benson's Antiquarian Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Keir Stud House, By Dunblane, Perthshire, FK15 9NU, UK phone: 01786 825840, no fax.
bensonsbooks@gmail.com

Education and textbooks

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Balliol College Annual Record 1983
Oxford, Printed By the Oxonian Rewley Press, 1983. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in near very good condition. Sunning on and around spine, small mark on external page edges. Internally clean, binding is very good. 121 pages. Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 012370
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  Balliol College Annual Record 1982
Oxford, Oxonian Rewley Press, 1982. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in good+ condition. Light creasing and some browning to covers, internally clean, binding is tight. 135 pages. Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 012371
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  Balliol College Record 1966
Oxford, Oxonian Press, 1966. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A staple-bound booklet in near very good condition. Light marking to covers, internally clean, binding is very good. 52 pages. Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 012372
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  Edinburgh University Calendar 1957 - 1958
Edinburgh, James Thin, 1957. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt titling. In very good- condition. Minor rubbing to covers, internally clean, binding is slightly shaky but secure. 850 pages + advertisments. Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 005701
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  Ninth Congress of the Universities of the Commonwealth 1963 : Report of Proceedings
London, The Association of Commonwealth Universities, 1964. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In very good condition. Bright and clean throughout, binding is tight. 276 pages. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 005708
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  Repton School Register : Supplement to 1910 Edition (1922)
London, Edson, 1922. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt titling. In very good- condition. Slight darkening to spine, light rubbing to cover edges. Browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 421 pages. Very Good.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 011042
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

ABSALOM, R. N. L.  Passages for Translation from Italian
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1967. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft cover in very good condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, internally clean, binding is very good. 118 pages. Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 007710
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

ALBANI, ALEX; DESMOND, KEVIN  En L'an 2000
London, Heinemann Educational Books, 1981. (ISBN: 0435370308) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A large staple-bound soft cover in very good condition. Clean throughout, binding is very good. 68 pages. Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 010034
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

COMBE, GEORGE  Discussions on Education
Edinburgh, Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, 1893. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in red cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Sunning to spine, titling on front cover is faded, minor rubbing to cover edges. Light foxing to external page edges. Internally clean, binding is very good. 235 pages. Part of the 'select works of George Combe' series. Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 008525
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

M. D'ALLONNE  Pour Lire Seul : Historiettes Aux Tout Petits
Paris, Librairie Armand Colin, 1918. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Amelie Bertrand. Bound in stiff card pictorial boards. In fair condition. Covers are somewhat grubby, illustrated front cover is still attractive. Spine is very worn with splitting and loss at both ends. Free front end paper removed. Minor markings internally, not affecting text, binding is secure. 62 pages, attractively illustrated on every page, stories for children beginning to learn French, or French children learning to read. Fair.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 005814
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

FILIPOVIC, RUDOLF (EDITOR)  Active Methods and Modern Aids in the Teaching of Foreign Languages : Papers from the Tenth Congress of the Federation Internationale des Professeurs de Langues Vivantes
London, Oxford University Press, 1972. (ISBN: 0194370402) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in good condition. Covers are a bit grubby with minor wear to edges. Internally clean, binding is tight. 231 pages. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 010060
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

FUHR, CHRISTOPH  Education and Teaching in the Federal Republic of Germany: A Survey
Germany, Inter Nationes, 1979. (ISBN: 3446128107) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in very good condition. Clean throughout, binding is tight. 144 pages. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 010016
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

GILL, E. M.  Writing for a Living : Practical Beginnings for Journalist and Author
London, C. Arthur Pearson Ltd, 1931. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in pale cloth with black titling. In good condition. Covers are rather grubby, page tops are dusty, minor markings to end papers, internally clean otherwise. Binding is good and secure. 156 pages. Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 008939
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

HALLS, W. D.  Foreign Languages and Education in Western Europe
London, George G, Harrap & Co. 1970. (ISBN: 024550463X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in very good condition. Clean throughout, binding is very good. In good dust jacket with minor marking and some rubbing to edges. 102 pages. Very Good/Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 010064
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

KING, G. A. B.  Examination Drawing for Deck Officers
Great Britain, Maritime Press, 1958. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in good+ condition. Minor marking to covers. Stamps (Navy?) on end papers, browning to end papers, a very few light markings internally, otherwise clean. Binding is good and secure. In good dust jacket with some rubbing and marking. 120 pages. Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 012847
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

MACKINLAY, P.  Standard Geography (Chambers's Educational Course)
London, W & R Chambers, 1878. Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Bound in brown cloth with blind stamped titling and decoration. In good+ condition. Some marking and rubbing to covers and external page edges, browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 152 pages plus publishers catalogue. Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 009389
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

MEISSNER, ERICH  The Boy and His Needs
London, Macdonald, 1956. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in green cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Darkening to spine ends, minor rubbing to cover edges. Internally clean, binding is good and secure. In good dust jacket with minor marking and loss at spine ends. 176 pages. Good/Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 012732
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

NEAL, K. W.  British Academic Libraries
Great Britain, K. W. Neal, 1973. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in very good condition. Slight marking to covers, inscription on front end paper, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with some age browning, minor marking and small tear at top of spine. Very Good/Good.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 010208
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

NEAL, K. W.  Technical College Libraries
Great Britain, K. W. Neal, 1965. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in very good condition. Minor marking to end papers, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with minor marking and minor wear to edges. Very Good/Good.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 010209
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

NICHOLSON, JOYCE  Questions Around the World
London, Epworth Press, 1965. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in good+ condition, a decent reading copy. Some marking to covers. Creasing to a few page edges, a very few light markings internally, otherwise clean. Binding is very good. 56 pages, geography questions with answers. Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 012264
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

PEEL, R. F.  Physical Geography
London, English Universities Press, 1952. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in salmon coloured cloth with dark green titling and decoration. In very good condition. Bright and clean throughout, binding is tight. In good+ dust jacket; complete but rather grubby. 290 pages with 65 figures drawn by the author. Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 006049
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

ROUSSEAU, JEAN JACQUES  Thoughts on Education (The People's Classics - No. 10)
London, The C. W. Daniel Company Ltd. Soft Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. A small staple-bound booklet in good condition. Covers are a bit grubby, with previous owner's signature on front cover. A couple of spots of foxing internally, generally clean. Staple is a bit rusty, but binding is good and secure. A decent reading copy. 20 pages. No publishing date, circa mid 20th century. Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 010028
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

RUSH, CHRISTOPHER  The Watsonian 1992 - 93
Edinburgh, George Watson's College, 1993. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. School magazine from Watson's College in good+ condition. Some yellowing and minor markings to covers, yellowing to page edges, internally very clean, binding is tight. Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 006620
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

RUSH, CHRISTOPHER  The Watsonian 1994 - 95
Edinburgh, George Watson's College, 1995. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. School magazine from Watson's College in good+ condition. Some yellowing and minor markings to covers, yellowing to page edges, internally very clean, binding is tight. Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 011620
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

RUSH, CHRISTOPHER  The Watsonian 1997 - 98
Edinburgh, George Watson's College, 1998. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. School magazine from Watson's College in good+ condition. Some yellowing and minor markings to covers, yellowing to page edges, internally very clean, binding is tight. Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 011621
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

31 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Benson's Antiquarian Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Benson's Antiquarian Books 2005