next page  
   Benson's Antiquarian Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Keir Stud House, By Dunblane, Perthshire, FK15 9NU, UK phone: 01786 825840, no fax.
bensonsbooks@gmail.com

Crafts and Hobbies

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Art Stamp Album, 4 booklets, 1933, 1934, 1935 and 1937
Glasgow, John M'Callum & Co, 1933. Hard Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 4 staple-bound booklets, bound in stiff card covers. In fair condition. Covers are grubby, with rubbing to edges, and 'John Ker Memorial Church' stamp on front covers. The dates (1933, 1934, 1935 and 1937) are written in ink on the front covers, along with the letters B.36, B.25, B.27 and B.28 respectively. The inside of each front board has one stamp, and the previous owner's inscription. The booklets contain stamps depicting religious scenes, with 4 stamps on each page. The first book has stamps numbered 1 - 16, then several pages are missing and the stamps continue numbers 33 - 52, the other booklets have complete sets of 52 stamps. A very few minor markings on stamps, which are generally clean. Fair.
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.41 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 009591
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  A History of Passion
Germany, DaimlerChrysler AG, 2000. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in black leatherette with silver titling. A handsome book in very good+ condition. Only very light rubbing to covers, internally very clean, binding is tight. 'Told with the help of personal observations and recollections, a revealing look at one of the world's best know names in automotive design and engineering'. With many illustrations. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 011203
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  One Hundred and Eleven Coffee Cups (Harris Museum and Art Gallery Picture Book Number Two)
Preston, Harris Museum and Art Gallery, 1953. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A staple-bound booklet in good+ condition. Minor marking to covers, staples are a bit rusty. Internally clean other that small rust marks from staples, binding is very good. 20 pages. Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 009082
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  Opto-Games (Opto-Spiele)
Germany, Taco, 1989. (ISBN: 3892680566) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in good+ condition. Minor rubbing to covers, internally clean, binding is very good. 32 pages. Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 011332
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  Television : Responsibility and Response
Great Britain, Central Committee for Television Viewing. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A staple-bound booklet in good+ condition. Some browning to covers, minor rubbing to edges. Internally clean, binding is very good. 32 pages. No publishing date, circe 1950/60s. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 009180
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  Teneriffe Lace Work (D. M. C. Library)
France, Editions Th. De Dillmont. Soft Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Soft cover in good- condition, an acceptable reading/reference copy. Some rubbing and marking to covers, about half of the paper covering spine is missing. A very few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. Text in English. 12 pages of text followed by 20 pages of plates. No publishing date, circa mid 20th century. Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 012271
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

BEADLE, CLAYTON  Chapters on Papermaking Volume IV (four)
London, Crosby Lockwood and Son, 1907. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt titling. In good condition - a decent reference copy. Some marking and rubbing to covers, binding is loose but secure, occassional markings internally, not affecting text. 156 pages. 'Containing discussions upon water supplies and the management of the paper machine and its influence upon the qualities of papers'. Good.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 005239
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

BLAIR, ARTHUR; COLIN NARBETH (EDITORS)  Stamp Year Book 1971
Great Britain, Link House Publications Limited, 1971. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A large soft cover in good condition. Rubbing to cover edges, slight age-browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 122 pages. Produced By 'Stamp Magazine' and 'Stamp Weekly'. Good.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 008399
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

BROWN, JOHN  Winning Tricks : a Bridge Book for the Average Player
London, Gerald Duckworth & Co, 1947. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in black cloth with red titling. In good condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, previous owner's signature on front end paper, minor foxing to first and last couple of pages, otherwise clean internally. Binding is slightly shaky but very secure. 300 pages. Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 007916
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

CHATTOPADHYAYA, KAMALADEVI  Carpets and Floor Coverings of India
Bombay, Taraporevala, 1969. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard back in good+ condition. Covers are clean. Gift inscription and private library label on front end paper, a few light markings and spots of foxing internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. In good dust jacket with sunning to spine, some marking and wear to edges. 68 pages with many illustrations. Good/Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 012983
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

COUPIN, H.; LEA, JOHN  The Romance of Animal Arts and Crafts : Being an Interesting Account of the Spinning, Weaving, Sewing, Manufacture of Paper and Pottery, Aeronautics, Raft-Building, Road-Making, and Various Other Industries of Wild Life
London, Seeley & Co Limited, 1909. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt and red titling and decoration. In good condition. Marking and rubbing to covers, cloth is a bit frayed at spine ends and corners. Covers are, however, still quite attractive. Free front end paper has been removed, a few library stamps internally (Church of Scotland Working Lads' Home, Oakshaw House, Paisley). Some foxing and light marking internally, but generally clean. Binding is good and secure. A decent reading copy. 356 pages with 26 illustrations. Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 011923
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

DYSON, FLORENCE  Paper Flowers and How to Make Them
London, Charles and Son. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in pink cloth with black titling. In good condition. Some marking and rubbing to covers, browning to end papers, a very few small markings internally, generally very clean. Binding is very good. 96 pages with many illustrations. Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 009516
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

EMMET, ERIC  The Penguin Book of Brainteasers
Great Britain, Penguin Books, 1984. (ISBN: 067080066X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in very good condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, a few light markings to external page edges, otherwise clean throughout, binding is tight. In good dust jacket with a few light markings and minor wear to edges, small tear at top edge. 188 pages. Very Good/Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 012162
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

ENDACOTT, VIOLET M.  Needlecraft in Schools Today
London, Blackie & Son, 1961. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in very good condition. Covers are bright and clean, slight browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. In good dust jacket with some discolouration and loss at top of spine. 120 pages. Very Good/Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 003897
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

DE FELICE, ROGER (TRANSLATED BY FLORENCE SIMMONDS)  French Furniture Under Louis XV (Little Illustrated Books on Old French Furniture III)
London, William Heinemann, 1920. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in blue cloth with black titling, illustration on front cover. In good+ condition. Sunning to spine, illustration is slightly rubbed and age-browned, minor marking and rubbing to covers. Browning to first few pages, a few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 132 pages with 64 pages of plates. Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 013129
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

GRANT-TAYLOR, I.  The History and Significance of Birthstones and Their Link with Planetary Influences
London, Grant's Ltd, 1936. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Bound in card covers. In good+ condition. Some marking to covers, a few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is very good. 78 pages. Good.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 008670
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

GREEN, PAT  The Complete Quilling Handbook
Great Britain, Pat Green, 1985. (ISBN: 0946404992) Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Soft cover in very good condition. Minor rubbing to edges, and a few small glue stains towards end of book. 40 pages, with detailed instructions and many illustrations. Very Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 003419
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

HOBSON, GEOFFREY D.  Les Reliures a La Fanfare. Les Probleme De L'S Ferme ($) : Une Etude Historique et Critique De L'Art De La Reliure En France Au XVIe Siecle Fixee Sur Le Style a La Fanfare et L'Usage De L'S Ferme
Amsterdam, Gerard Th. Van Heusden, 1970. (ISBN: 9060240235) Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt titling. In very good condition. A few light markings to covers, minor rubbing to edges. Slight browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally, binding is good and secure. 151 pages plus 17 page supplement, many illustrations. Text in French. Very Good.
GBP 94.50 [Appr.: EURO 105 US$ 156.96 | JP¥ 13867] Book number: 011762
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

HONORE, YORK  Pottery Making from the Ground Up
London, Museum Press Limited. 1954. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Larry Morris. Hard back in good condition, a decent working copy. A few light markings to covers, boards are slightly bowed outwards. Browning and light marking to end papers, a few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. In good dust jacket with some marking and loss at edges. 64 pages. Good/Good.
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 012167
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

JACOT, R. M.  Useful Cane Work Part I
London, Charles and Dible. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in dark green cloth with black titling. In good condition. Rubbing to cover edges and some markings on covers. Binding is loose but secure. Browning to first and last few pages, otherwise clean internally. 82 pages with many illustrations. Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 004145
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

JONES, LEONARD  Winemaker's Best Cellar : The Complete Guide to Fruit Wines
London, W. Foulsham & Co. 1987. (ISBN: 0572013949) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback in good+ condition. Some rubbing to cover edges, light creasing around spine. Binding is tight, internally clean. 160 pages. 'A winemaking book that shows you that you really can make wines of superb quality and style at home.. 20 all fruit recipes and all the information you need to start serious winemaking'. Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 006537
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

LITTLE, JEROME B.  Home Models and Model Making
London, Vawser & Wiles, 1943. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard back in good+ condition. Minor rubbing to covers, occassional marks internally, generally clean. Binding is very good. In good dust jacket with wear to edges, some loss at base of spine and top edge. 58 pages with illustrations. Good/Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 004901
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

MARTIN, PEIGI; YOUNG, SUSAN  Patchwork Made Easy
Australia, Little Hills Press, 1987. (ISBN: 0949773719) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in very good condition. A couple of small marks on covers, internally clean, binding is very good. 87 pages, brightly illustrated throughout. Very Good.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 009971
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

NIELD, DOROTHEA  Adventures in Patchwork
London, Mills and Boon, 1975. (ISBN: 0263055914) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in good+ condition. Minor markings to covers and first and last couple of pages, otherwise clean, binding is very good. 86 pages. Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 007786
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

PINDER, POLLY  Scents & Fragrances (Home-made 6)
London, Search Press Limited, 1978. (ISBN: 085532421X) Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. A booklet in very good- condition. Minor rubbing to covers, internally clean, binding is very good. 32 pages, with instructions for making lots of nice smelly things! , Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 006339
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

35 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Benson's Antiquarian Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Benson's Antiquarian Books 2005