next page  
   Benson's Antiquarian Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Keir Stud House, By Dunblane, Perthshire, FK15 9NU, UK phone: 01786 825840, no fax.
bensonsbooks@gmail.com

Childrens

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 149 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Animal Worktime : a Look with Mother Book (A Little Hercules Book)
London, Thomas Nelson & Sons. (ISBN: 0748602763) Hard Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Ill.: Helen Haywood. Hard back in good+ condition. Slight rubbing to cover edges, light marking to covers. Prize label on first page, obscuring part of the picture, small pen scribble in inner margin of first page, otherwise clean internally, binding is good and secure. No publishing date, circa mid 20th century. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 013371
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  Animals : a Look with Mother Book
London, Thomas Nelson & Sons. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard back in good+ condition. Minor marking and rubbing to covers, internally clean, binding is good and secure. No publishing date, circa mid 20th century. Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 010944
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  Blackie's Red Picture Book : Fairy Tales for Little Folk
London, Blackie & Son. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: John Hassall. Bound with red card covers, cloth spine, illustration inset on front cover. In good- condition. Loss of cloth at top of spine, some marking to covers, rubbing to edges. Browning to title page, owner's inscription on following page, some marking internally (thumb smudges etc), none serious. Binding is a bit loose but good and secure. Unpaginated, approx. 70 pages, with 6 full page and 1 double-page illustrations in colour and many additional illustrations in black and white. No publishing date, circa early 20th century. Stories included are: Puss in Boots, Jack and the Beanstalk, Hop O' My Thumb, Aladdin, Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves, The Sleeping Beauty and the Enchanted Horse. Good.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 010129
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  Daddy's Little Rhyme Book No. 5 of Old Nursery Rhymes
London, Augener Ltd. Hard Cover, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Ill.: H. Wiilebeek Le Mair. A small book bound with hard paper covered boards, with an illustration of 5 girls on a beach on the front cover. In good condition. Covers are a bit grubby with wear to edges and spine. Gift inscription on front end paper, some smudges and markings internally, binding is secure. Containing 10 nursery rhymes, with delicate illustrations accompanying each rhyme. Although somewhat worn, an attractive little book. No date, circa 1920's. Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 006893
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  Farmyard Stories
London, The Childrens Press. Hard Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Ill.: A. E. Kennedy. A small hard back in good+ condition. Minor rubbing and marking to covers, browning to pages, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. No publishing date, circe 1960s. With many illustrations, for young children. Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 010947
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  For Little Folk : Pictures and Verse
London, Blackie & Son. Hard Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. A small hard back in fair condition. Pictorial covers, cloth spine. Covers have creasing and marking, some markings internally also, but generally clean. Binding is very loose but secure (pages are mobile but none fully attached). A book of poems and pictures for young children. No date. Fair.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 006746
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  Hansel and Grethel and Other Tales
London, Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1913. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in blue cloth with black titling and illustration on front cover. In good condition. Some light rubbing and marking to covers which are, however, still attractive. Light foxing to external page edges. Prize label on front end paper, browning to end papers, a very few small markings internally, generally clean. Binding is very good. 96 pages with illustrations. Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 011026
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  Lost in the Woods or 'tis the First Step That Costs and Charlie Wilmot or Good for Evil
London, Marshall Brothers Ltd. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard back in good+ condition. An attractive illustrated cover, with sunning to spine and minor markings. Prize label on front end paper, browning to first and last 2 pages, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 2 stories for children, 25 + 28 pages. No publishing date, circa early 20th century. Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 009293
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  The Man in the Moon
London, Frederick Warne and Co. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: L. Leslie Brooke. A slim hard back in good condition. Covers are a bit grubby with some rubbing. Binding is very good, internally clean. One of 'Leslie Brooke's Little Books' with attractive illustrations in black and white and colour. No publishing date. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 005453
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  On the Water (Dean's Play Day Books No. 1)
London, Dean & Son, 1910. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: A. Chidley. Hard back (with boarded leaves) in good condition. Some signatures and faint pen writing on covers, covers are a bit grubby with rubbing to edges. A few light markings internally. Binding is good and secure. No publishing date, circa early 20th century. Good.
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.82 | JP¥ 2742] Book number: 011011
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  Peer Gynt
London, Oldbourne, 1962. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. A large hard back in near very good condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, minor marking to end papers, otherwise clean throughout. Binding is very good. In very good dust jacket with minor rubbing to edges. An attractive edition. Good/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 009092
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  Reading Bear : Monty Mole
Great Britain, Invader Ltd, 1989. (ISBN: 1-85129-271-3) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in very good condition with only very minor wear. 32 pages, early reader for 6/7 year olds. Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 004124
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  Stories from History
Glasgow, W & R Holmes Ltd. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in maroon covers with black titling and decoration. In good condition; some fading and minor rubbing to covers, internally clean, binding is very good. Stories from history, written for children with illustrations. Including accounts of St. Andrew, St. George and St. Patrick, the wooden horse of Troy, William Wallace, the Battle of Bannockburn, the Great Plague of London, Bonnie Prince Charlie and many more. 127 pages. Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 005268
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  The Story of Nelson and Wellington
London, W & R Chambers, 1897. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling and illustrated front cover and spine. In good condition. Darkening to spine, light marking and rubbing to covers. Inscription on front end paper, browning to end papers, slight browning to page margins. A few light markings internally, generally clean. Binding is a bit loose but secure. 136 pages with illlustrations. No publishing date, inscription is dated 1897. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 011875
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  Sunny Days (Treasure Series of Children's Story Books)
London, Renwick of Otley. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in good- condition. Covers are quite grubby with loss at spine ends and rubbing to edges. Prize label on inside of front cover. Some foxing and light marking, mainly to first and last couple of pages, generally clean internally. Binding is good and secure. No publishing date, prize label is dated 1928. Illustrated throughout, with colour frontispiece. Containing the stories 'The Big Surprise' and 'The Three J's', and two poems, 'Mr Rook' and 'At the Telephone'. For young children. Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 010606
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  This is Our Country No. 8 : Children of Olympus (Greece)
London, Hutchinson, 1962. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Lex Van Der Pol. Hard back in very good condition. Clean throughout, binding is very good. In near very good dust jacket with some rubbing to spine and edges. Many photographs. Very Good/Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 005688
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

ABSOLON, MARY (COMPILER) ; STORY RETELLINGS BY TIMOTHY DUDLEY-SMITH  A Song at Christmas
Great Britain, Lion Publishing, 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0745919510) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Tony Morris. Hard back in very good condition. A couple of minor bumps on covers, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. 61 pages. Signed by the author - 'to Sophie and Ben, Mary Absolon Dec. 1991'. 'The christmas story told afresh through carols'. Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 006878
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

ADAMS, E. D.  On Honour : a School and Home Story
London, Thomas Nelson & Sons. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in red cloth with gilt titling, illustration on front cover. In good condition, an acceptable reading copy. Minor marking and rubbing to covers, slight lean to spine, some foxing to external page edges. Browning to end papers, some foxing and minor markings internally. Front hinge is weak but secure, binding is otherwise good and secure. 332 pages. No publishing date, circa early/mid 20th century. Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 012225
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

ALEX, BEN  Chebet and the Lost Goat (Children Around the World - Kenya)
Great Britain, Lion Publishing, 1987. (ISBN: 086760865X) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Ben Alex and Ray Davis. Hard back in very good- condition. A few light markings to covers, A very few light markings internally, otherwise clean, binding is good and secure. 30 pages. Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 012767
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN  Little Shepherdess and Other Stories
London, Raphael Tuck & Sons. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Mabel Lucie Attwell. Hard back in good+ condition. Illustration of two children inset on front cover with floral surround, blue cloth spine. Front cover is attractive with minor rubbing to edges and minor discolouration, spine is clean and intact with minor rubbing to ends, back cover is quite grubby. Binding is good and secure. Browning to end papers, pages 16 - 21 are loose at the bottom of the pages, about 1 inch at the bottom of the pages are not bound in to the spine. A few minor markings internally (thumb smudges and the like), generally clean. 58 pages plus 6 page publishers catalogue. Part of the Golden Hours Library, a slightly worn but attractive copy. Good.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: 007943
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

ARTHUR, T. S.  Home Heroines : Tales for Girls and Boys
Edinburgh, W. P. Nimmo, Hay and Mitchell. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in pale green cloth with black titling and illustrated front cover. In good condition. Some marking and rubbing to covers. Prize inscription on front end paper, minor markings and browning internally, none serious. Binding is good and secure. 218 pages. No publishing date, inscription is dated 1920. A secure reading copy. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 008079
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

BARCLAY, V. C. (EDITOR)  The Book of Cub Games
Glasgow, Brown, Son & Ferguson, Ltd. 1955. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft cover in good condition, a decent reading copy. Paper covering spine is worn away at the base of the spine, and secured with tape at the top of the spine. Light rubbing and creasing to covers. Slight browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally. Binding is good and secure. 129 pages. Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 012645
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

BARING-GOULD S., FRANCES CHARLTON, FRANCES CLARE, C. R. COLERIDGE, AMABEL JENNER, MRS. MASSEY, PHILIP H. NEALE, L. C. SKEY, EDMUND SOUTHWELL, HELEN WILMOT-BUXTON, CHARLOTTE M. YONGE  Just One More Tale : a Second Collection of Short Original Stories for Children from Four to Ten Years of Age , Being a Companion Volume to Please Tell Me a Tale
London, Skeffington & Son, 1886. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in pale blue cloth with pictorial boards and red titling. In good+ condition. Minor rubbing and marking to covers, which are still attractive, front hinge is slightly weak but secure, binding is otherwise tight. A couple of pencil markings internally, generally very clean. 158 pages. Fifth edition. Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 001301
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

BARTER-SNOW , LAURA A.  Eldwyth's Choice
London, Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1929. Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in blue cloth with black titling. In good+ condition. Light rubbing and marking to covers, light marking to external page edges. Minor marking to end papers, prize label on front end paper, otherwise clean internally. Binding is slightly shaky but is very good and secure. In fair dust jacket, grubby with wear to edges and loss at spine ends. 320 pages. No publishing date, prize label is dated 1929/30. Good/Fair.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 013014
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

BECHSTEIN, LUDWIG  Rabbit Catcher and Other Fairy Tales, the
New York, The Macmillan Company, 1962. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Ugo Fontana. A large hard back in good+ condition. Some marking to covers, rubbing to spine ends and corners. Minor marking to end papers, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 34 pages, attractively illustrated. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 009091
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

149 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Benson's Antiquarian Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Benson's Antiquarian Books 2005