| next page |
| Benson's Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Nuffield Foundation Sixteenth Report for the Year Ended 31 March 1961 Oxford, The University Press, 1961. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in good+ condition. Some creasing and browning to covers, internally clean, binding is very good. 210 pages. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 009271 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Nuffield Foundation Second Report of the Trustees for the Year Ending 31 March 1947 Oxford, The University Press, 1947. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in good condition. Covers are grubby with some writing in pencil, and wear to edges. Internally clean, binding is very good. 113 pages. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 009301 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Nuffield Foundation Sixth Report for the Year Ending 31 March 1951 Oxford, The University Press, 1951. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in good condition. Covers are a bit grubby with minor wear to edges. Light foxing to first few pages, otherwise internally clean, binding is very good. 113 pages. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 009303 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Prospecting and Mining for Uranium in Australia : Notes for the Guidance of Prospectors Australia, Australian Atomic Energy Commission and Department of National Development, 1957. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard back in good+ condition. Minor rubbing and marking to covers, slight creasing to a few pages, a very few minor markings to pages but generally clean internally. Binding is slightly loose but good and secure. 128 pages with 14 colour plates. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 011346 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Tate and Lyle : a Record of the Activities of the Tate and Lyle Group 1965 London, Tate and Lyle Head Office, 1965. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard back in very good condition. Light marking to end papers, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. 88 pages. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 012065 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| These are Your Markets : a Guide to Trading Conditions in Eastern Europe London, Westminster Bank Limited, 1964. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in good+ condition. Minor discolouration to covers, slight rubbing to edges. Binding is very good. 103 pages. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 007917 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Unprecedented Development Kingdom of Saudi Arabia and Kingdom of Saudi Arabia Year 2000 2000. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 2 large soft covers in a green cloth-bound folder. Very minor rubbing to the edges of the folder, slight rubbing also to cover edges of both books, otherwise clean throughout, bindings are good and secure. Text in English and Arabic. Very Good. GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 011339 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ADAM, JAMES S. (EDITOR); GRANT, SIR ALEXANDER The Business Diaries of Sir Alexander Grant Edinburgh, John Donald, 1992. (ISBN: 0859763498) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in very good condition. External page tops are slightly dusty, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. In very good dust jacket with very slight rubbing to edges. 134 pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 012068 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ARDEN, MARY; ECCLES, GEORGE W. Tolley's Companies Act 1980 : An Explanatory Guide Great Britain, Tolley Publishing Company, 1980. (ISBN: 0510494153) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback in good+ condition. Sunning to spine and cover edges, slight rubbing to cover edges. Slight browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally, binding is tight. 160 pages. Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 012444 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BRADY, ALEXANDER William Huskisson and Liberal Reform : An Essay on the Changes in Economic Policy in the Twenties of the Nineteenth Century London, Frank Cass, 1967. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in red cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Ex-library, with label on spine, some stamps and labels internally. Sunning to spine, a few minor markings to covers, rubbing to edges (small loss of cloth at base of spine). Internally clean other than library markings, binding is good and secure. 177 pages. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 012744 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CHALMERS, THOMAS ; ARRANGED BY HENRY HUNTER Problems of Poverty : Selections from the Economic and Social Writings of Thomas Chalmers London, Thomas Nelson & Sons. Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling and ornate dark blue decoration on front cover, gilt page tops. In good condition. Covers are attractive, with slight sunning to spine and minor marking and rubbing to edges. Slight lean to spine. Inscription on front end paper, browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally. Binding is shaky but secure. 380 pages. No publishing date, circa early 20th century. Good. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 009408 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| DAVISON, IAN HAY Lloyd's : A View of the Room : Change and Disclosure London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1987. (ISBN: 0297791044) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in good+ condition. Covers are clean. Previous owner's label on title page, age-browning to pages, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with light rubbing and marking. 238 pages. Good/Good. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: 013380 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| GIEVE, DAVID W. Gieves and Hawkes 1785 - 1985 : The Story of a Tradition Great Britain, Gieves and Hawkes, 1985. (ISBN: 0851193382) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback in good+ condition. A few markings to covers, minor rubbing and creasing to edges. Previous owner's label on title page, some marking to first few pages, a very few light markings elsewhere internally, otherwise clean. Binding is very good. Signed by the author 'Linda and Clive, Best Wishes David Gieve 3.85'. 123 pages. Good. Signed by Author. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 013386 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| GOOD, RONALD Plants and Human Economics Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1933, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in blue cloth with black titling. In good+ condition. Cloth colour has faded on spine and at cover edges, internally very clean, binding is sound. 202 pages with 8 maps. Discussing all manner of agricultural crops and their historical and economic impact. Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 002193 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| HARPER, LEN; BIRCH, CLIVE On the Move : The Road Haulage Association, 1945-1994 Great Britain, Baron Publishing Ltd, 1995. (ISBN: 0860234924) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard back in very good condition. Clean throughout, binding is very good. In very good- dust jacket with sunning to spine and minor creasing to edges. 224 pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP¥ 1981] Book number: 010111 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| HAYES, ROGER AND WATTS, REGINALD Corporate Revolution: New Strategies for Executive Leadership London, Heinemann, 1986. (ISBN: 0-434-90714-6) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in very good condition. A few passages are highlighted, otherwise very clean inside and out, binding is very good. In very good dust jacket with minor creasing to edges. 246 pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 000641 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| HEAD, VICTOR. Two's Company. A History of Leslie and Godwin, 1885 - 1985. Great Britain, Leslie and Godwin. 1985. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: David Langdon. Hard back in very good condition, clean throughout. In good dust jacket with some marking and rubbing. 121 pages with illustrations. A history of the brokers firm Leslie and Godwin, issued to coincide with the 100th anniversary of the companys inception. Very Good/Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 005792 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| HEELIS, F. (EDITOR) Pitman's Theory and Practice of Commerce : a Complete Guide to the Methods and MacHinery of Business London, Sir Issac Pitman & Sons, 1921. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in orange cloth with black titling. In good condition. Sunning to spine, minor rubbing and marking to covers. Browning to end papers, a few minor markings internally, generally clean. Creasing at the bottom corner of a few pages. Binding is good and secure. 581 pages plus publishers catalogue. Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 008979 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| HIGGINSON, JOHN HEDLEY Tariffs at Work : An Outline of Practical Tariff Administration, with Special Reference to the United States and Canada London, P. S. King, 1913. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in dark cloth with gilt titling. In good condition. Sunning to spine, titling is faded. Minor markings and rubbing to covers. Inscription on front end paper, foxing to end papers, a few minor markings internally, generally clean. Hinges are weakening, but binding is good and secure. A decent reading copy. 136 pages. Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 008621 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| HOPKINS, LEON Hundredth Year, the Great Britain, Macdonald and Evans, 1980. (ISBN: 0712108165) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in very good condition. Clean throughout, binding is very good. In good dust jacket with some marking and wear to edges. Written in the centenary year of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales, this book takes 'A frank look at the shape of the profession and the English Institute'. Very Good/Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 010651 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| HUNTER, REV. JOHN Commercial Precis-Writing London, Longmans, Green and Co. 1909. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in dark blue cloth. In good condition. Minor rubbing and marking to covers, which are also a bit faded. Hinges are weak, first two pages have been reinforced with clear tape, but binding is secure. Occasional minor markings internally, generally clean. 74 pages. With examples of making digests of commercial correspondence. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 007356 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| JACK, D. T. (CHARIMAN) Administrative Organization for Economic Development : Report of a Conference Pembroke College, Cambridge, 1959 London, Royal Institute of Public Administration, 1959. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in good+ condition. Some marking to covers, minor rubbing to edges. Internally clean, binding is very good. 107 pages. Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 012439 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| KEYNES, JOHN NEVILLE The Scope and Method of Political Economy London, Macmillan & Co, 1917. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in red cloth with gilt titling. In good condition, an acceptable reading copy. Ex-library, with gilt letters stamped on spine, some stamps and labels internally. Sunning to spine, minor marking and rubbing to covers, cloth is worn at spine ends. Slight browning to page margins, a few minor markings internally in addition to library markings, but generally clean. Binding is loosening but is secure. 382 pages. Fourth edition. Good. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 012971 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| DE MAN, HENRI (TRANSLATED BY EDEN AND CEDAR PAUL) Joy in Work London, George Allen and Unwin, 1929. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in yellow cloth with blue titling. In good+ condition. Light marking and rubbing to covers. Slight browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. In good dust jacket, a bit loose and rather grubby, with minor wear to edges. 224 pages. Based on reports from 78 persons, industrial workers and salaried employees, on the conditions that promoted their pleasure or intensified their distaste for their various occupations. Good/Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 012729 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| MAUDE, SIR JOHN (EDITOR) The Story of the Royal United Kingdom Beneficient Association 1863 - 1963 London, The Royal United Kingdom Beneficient Association, 1963. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard back in very good condition. Slight rubbing to cover edges, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. 87 pages. Very Good. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 011245 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. |
| next page | |
| Benson's Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Benson's Antiquarian Books 2005