| next page |
| Benson's Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 93 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Album Der Koniglichen Gemalde-Galerie, Dresden. Werke Alter Meister. Dresden, Ernst Beutelspacher & Co, 1908. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. A large hard back in good condition. Browning to covers, rubbing to cover edges. A few light markings internally, generally clean, binding is good and secure. 30 reproduktionen nach originalen der konigl. Gemalde-Galerie, Dresden. All 30 illustrations present, no accompanying text beyond picture titles in French, German and English. Good. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 013045 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Art and Artists : Curious Facts and Characteristic Sketches Edinburgh, William P. Nimmo, 1868. Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling and decoration, gilt page edges. In good condition, a decent reading copy. Some marking and rubbing to covers, prize label on front end paper, a couple of light markings internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. No publishing date, prize label is dated 1868. 156 pages plus publishers catalogue. Good. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 011006 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Asturias Pintores De Cinco Decadas Servicio Publicaciones, 1990. (ISBN: 8486795923) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A large soft cover in very good condition. Very minor rubbing to covers, internally clean, binding is tight. Very Good. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 010708 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Border Crossing Great Britain, Talbot Rice Gallery and BCA Boukamel, 2000. (ISBN: 1873108281) Soft Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Philip Braham. A large soft cover in very good+ condition. Crisp and clean throughout, binding is tight. 32 pages, brochure for an exhibition at the Talbot Rice Gallery, 29th September - 4th November 2000. Very Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 009668 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Edinburgh College of Art Degree Exhibition 1990/91 : Catalogue of Student Work Scotland, 1991. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in very good condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, a few light markings to covers, otherwise clean throughout, binding is tight. 208 pages. Very Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 010690 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Highlights from the Ninth Rijeka International Drawing Biennale Cheltenham, Axiom Centre for the Arts, 1984. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in good+ condition. Some age-browning to covers, minor rubbing to cover edges, internally clean, binding is very good. Reproductions of 83 works. Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 009212 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| The International Art Magazine : Art in Korea Seoul, The Art Magazine Art in Korea, 1992. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine in very good- condition. Minor rubbing to covers, internally clean, binding is very good. 112 pages. Text in Korean and English. Published on June 15th, 1992. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 012530 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| The International Art Magazine : Art in Korea Seoul, The Art Magazine Art in Korea, 1992. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine in very good- condition. Minor rubbing to covers, internally clean, binding is very good. 112 pages. Text in Korean and English. Published on October 15th, 1992. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 012531 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| The International Art Magazine : Art in Korea Seoul, The Art Magazine Art in Korea, 1993. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine in very good- condition. Minor rubbing to covers, internally clean, binding is very good. 109 pages. Text in Korean and English. Published on April 15, 1993. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 012556 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Koreaanse Kunst Netherlands, Haags Gemeentemuseum, 1961. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in good condition, a decent reading/reference copy. Some rubbing and creasing to covers, small tears at spine ends. Front cover is reinforced with clear book-repair tape on the inside cover. Slight creasing to page corners, otherwise clean internally, binding is good and secure. 41 pages of text (in Dutch), followed by 152 plates. Catalogue for a museum exhibition, June - August 1961. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 012529 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| MMLL - Mike McCartney's Liverpool Life : Sixties Black and Whites Great Britain, Garlic Press, 2003. (ISBN: 1904099076) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in very good condition. Light rubbing to covers, internally clean, binding is tight. 143 pages. Very Good. GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.68 | JP¥ 4035] Book number: 010730 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Nineteenth Century Franch Drawings : 15 June to 15 July 1988 London, Hazlitt, Gooden & Fox, 1988. (ISBN: 0951249312) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in very good condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, minor markings to back cover. Internally clean, binding is very good. 88 pages. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 009568 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Pictures from Gosford House Lent By the Earl of Wemyss and March Scotland, The National Gallery of Scotland Arts Council Scottish Committee, 1957. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A staple-bound booklet in good condition. Covers are a bit grubby, with slight rubbing to edges. Small rust marks from staples, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 24 pages. Exhibition catalogue, 10th August to 15th September 1957. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 012953 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Radost Slobode Hrvatske Domovine (The Joy of the Freedom of the Croatian Homeland (?)) Zagreb, 1992. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in very good condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, otherwise clean throughout, binding is tight. 121 illustrations, text in Croatian, German, English and Italian. The illustrations present Croatian children's artistic impressions and experiences during the war. Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 009207 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Victoria & Albert Museum : Constable London, His Majesty's Stationary Office, 1951. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft cover in good+ condition. Light rubbing and marking to covers. Inscription on title page, slight browning to page margins, slight curl to page corners, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 33 plates with accompanying text. Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 011866 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Za Obranu I Obnovu Hrvatske (For Defence and Renewal of Croatia) Zagreb, The City Fund for Culture of Zagreb, 1991. Soft Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. A large soft cover in near very good condition. Minor marking and yellowing to covers, internally clean, binding is tight. 104 pages. Presenting an exhibition of posters and poster designs on the theme of the defence and renewal of Croatia. Many illustrations, text in English and Croatian. Good. GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP¥ 1981] Book number: 009213 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ARUNDEL, HONOR The Freedom of Art London, Lawrence & Wishart, 1965. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback in good condition; a decent reading copy. Covers are a bit grubby with fading on and around spine, minor rubbing to cover edges. Internally clean, binding is very good. 104 pages. Discussing the role and direction of the arts in both capitalist and socialist countries. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 007905 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BARCLAY, WILLIAM ; RALPH PALLEN COLEMAN The Way, the Truth and the Life : Ralph Pallen Coleman's Paintings of the Old and New Testaments London, Collins, 1959. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Ralph Pallen Coleman. A large hard cover with pictorial covers. In very good condition. Boards slightly bowed, darkening to spine, otherwise clean throughout. Binding is very good. 121 pages. Very Good. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 005760 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BARRAL I ALTET, XAVIER Les Mosaiques De Pavement Medievales De Venise, Murano, Torcello Paris, Picard, 1985. (ISBN: 2708401084) Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. A substantial hard back in very good condition. A very few light markings to covers, minor rubbing to edges. Internally clean, binding is very good. 200 pages with many photographs and illustrations. Text in French. Very Good. GBP 43.50 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 US$ 72.25 | JP¥ 6383] Book number: 011759 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BAUER, M. A. J. M. A. J. Bauer. Zijn Etswerk ( His Etched Work ). Amsterdam. E. J. Van Wisselingh & Co. 1927. Cloth. Dark blue coloured hardcover with gilt titling. Light rubbing to the cover. Bright and clean internally. Page edges uncut, 167 pages, text in English and Dutch. A catalogue of Bauer's complete works containing 291 illustrations of his etchings. Issued to commemorate Bauer's 60th birthday. Good. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 009429 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BEIER, ULLI Contemporary Art in Africa London, Pall Mall Press, 1968. (ISBN: 0269992839) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bound in light cloth with black titling. In good+ condition. Light marking to covers, very slight browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 173 pages. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 011334 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BELL, MALCOLM Rembrandt Van Rijn (Great Masters in Painting and Sculpture) London, George Bell & Sons, 1907. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in green cloth with white titling, gilt page tops. In good+ condition. Some rubbing to cover edges, titling on spine is faded. Browning to end papers, a few spots of foxing internally, generally clean. Binding is very good. 164 pages with 34 illustrations and 7 etchings. Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 012066 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BERCKENHAGEN, DR. EKHART Art nouveau und Jugendstil. Kunstwerke aus dem Besitz der Staatlichen Museen Preussischer Kulturbesitz Berlin, Kiel, 1970. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in good+ condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, some marking to first 2 pages, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 98 pages. Text in German. Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 008354 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BORZELLO, FRANCES; LEDWIDGE, NATACHA Women Artists: A Graphic Guide London, Camden Press, 1986. (ISBN: 0948491051) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in very good condition. Minor rubbing to cover corners, otherwise bright and clean throughout, binding is tight. 152 pages. Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 009169 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BRIDGEMAN, HARRIET Erotic Antiques: Or, Love Is an Antic Thing Scotland, Lyle Publications, 1974. (ISBN: 0902921177) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard back in very good condition. Minor scuffing to covers, internally clean, binding is good and secure. In good+ dust jacket; clean with some wear to edges. 128 pages. Very Good/Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 008418 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. |
| next page | |
| Benson's Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Benson's Antiquarian Books 2005