| next page |
| Benson's Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 47 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| S. G. All's Well That Ends Well : a Story of Brittany London, T. Nelson & Sons, 1894. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling and pictorial front cover. In good condition. Covers are a bit faded, with some rubbing and marking, but are still quite attractive. Prize label on front end paper, a few light markings internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 240 pages with frontispiece and illustrated title page. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 010568 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Come Lasses and Lads London, Castell Brothers, 1894. Hard Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. An attractive little book, bound in illustratated paper boards with cloth spine. In good- condition. Covers are quite grubby, although still appealing. Free front end paper is missing, some smudges and markings internally, none serious. Previous owner's signature from 1894. Binding is slightly loose but secure. 22 pages, with illustrations on every page and 9 full page colour plates. A charming presentation of this rhyme. No date, inscription is 1894. Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 007458 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Leon, and the Lesson he Learned. A Jersey Story. London, T. Nelson and Sons, 1886. Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Bound in blue cloth with red and black titling and decoration, pictorial front cover. In good condition. Some marking and rubbing to covers, decoration is somewhat faded. Inscription on front end paper, browning to end papers, markings to first page of chapter one, otherwise a few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is very good. 64 pages plus 16 page catalogue, with 6 illustrations. Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 008915 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ALVARY, W. C. Gilbert Freethorne's Heritage. A Romance of Clerical Life London, Swan Sonnerschein, Lowery & Co. 1888. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in brown cloth. In fair condition. Covers are worn, with rubbing, faded titling and splitting to cloth around spine. Hinges are weak but binding is secure. Occasional minor markings internally, generally clean. Second edition of this rare novel. 525 pages. Fair. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 000259 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ANSTEY, F. Voces Populi (reprinted from Punch) London, Longmans, Green and Co. 1890. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: J. Bernard Partridge. Bound with green cloth spine and marbled boards. In good condition. Some rubbing to cover edges, slight browning to first blank page, otherwise very clean internally. Binding is slightly loose but secure. 136 pages with twenty illustrations. Second edition. Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 004322 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| AVERY, JANE GREENOUGH Won By Love : The Story of Irene Kendall Edinburgh, Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier. 1890. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in blue cloth with attractive pictorial front board and spine. In very good- condition. The cover is clean and bright, with minor rubbing and marking only. Prize label on front end paper, browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally. Binding is good and secure. 256 pages with several illustrations and decorations above chapter headings. Very Good. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 003125 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BARTLETT, JOHN Familiar Quotations : Being an Attempt to Trace to Their Source Passage and Phrases in Common Use London, George Routledge & Sons, 1899. Full-Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in full dark blue leather with ornate gilt edging to boards, 5 raised bands and gilt decoration on spine. Marbled end papers and page edges. In very good condition. Gilt college stamp on front cover, in keeping with the look of the book. Internally very clean, binding is tight. Hinges have been professionally repaired; repair is visible on end papers and near spine on covers, but is not unattractive. Minor rubbing to cover edges, some darkening to leather in places, and gilt is rubbed in places. Title label is newly repaired, and is bright and attractive. Overall, a very attractive, solid book. With quotations from nearly 300 authors, and substantial index to source known quotes. 524 pages. No date, author's edition, circa late 19th century. Very Good. GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 001594 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BELL, CATHERINE D. Rosa's Wish and How She Attained it London, Frederick Warne & Co. 1894. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in dark red cloth with gilt titling and floral decoration on front cover and spine. In good- condition. Sunning to spine, rubbing and marking to covers. However, titling and illustrations on covers are still bright, and covers are still attractive. Frontispiece is secured with book repair tape, binding is otherwise a little shaky but secure. Browning to end papers, prize inscription on first blank page, a few minor markings internally, generally clean. A decent, secure reading copy of a rare book. No publishing date, inscription is dated 1894. 366 pages. Good. GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 008076 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BLACKMORE, RICHARD DODDRIDGE Cradock Nowell : a Tale of the New Forest London, Sampson Low, Marston & Company. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in green cloth with gilt titling. In good condition. Minor marking and rubbing to covers, some discolouration at spine edges. End papers are a bit grubby, age-browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally. Binding is a bit shaky but very secure. 461 pages. New and cheaper edition. No publishing date, preface to revised edition is dated 1873, circa late 19th century. Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 009051 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CHAMBERS, WILLIAM AND ROBERT Chambers's Journal of Popular Literature Science and Arts Volume III (3, three) Nos 53 - 78, January - June 1855 London, W & R Chambers, 1855. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bound in dark purple decorative cloth. Sunning to spine, fading to the cloth colour. Some rubbing to covers, some minor wear/rubbing at the spine ends. A few spots of foxing internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 416 pages. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 008554 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CHAMBERS, WILLIAM AND ROBERT Chambers's Journal of Popular Literature Science and Arts Volume VIII (8, eight) Nos 183 - 208, July - December 1857 London, W & R Chambers, 1858. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bound in purple decorative cloth with gilt titling on spine. Sunning to spine, fading to the cloth colour, rubbing to edges. A few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 416 pages. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 008555 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CHAMBERS, WILLIAM AND ROBERT Chambers's Journal of Popular Literature Science and Arts Volume VI (6, six) Nos 131 - 156, July - December 1856 London, W & R Chambers, 1857. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bound in purple decorative cloth. Sunning to spine, fading to the cloth colour, slight rubbing to edges. A few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 416 pages. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 008556 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CHILTERN, FAITH Hazel Hursdell or Finding Treasures London, The Religious Tract Society, 1899. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in brown cloth with pictorial front cover and spine. In good condition. Covers are quite grubby, but still quite attractive. Browning to end papers, prize label on front end paper, foxing to page margins, a few spots of foxing elsewhere. Binding is good and secure. 160 pages. An acceptable reading copy. No publishing date, prize label is dated 1899. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 011197 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| LE CLERC, M. E. A Bootless Bene (complete in 2 volumes) London, Hurst and Blackett, 1895. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in dark green cloth with gilt titling. In good- condition. Both volumes have large paper labels on the front cover, from 'George Smith's circulating library'. Covers show moderate rubbing. Lean to spines. Bindings are slightly loose but secure. Library labels on front end papers. Browning to title pages, occassional spots of foxing/smudges etc. throughout, not affecting readability, generally clean internally. Good. GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.39 | JP¥ 2861] Book number: 003763 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CONAN DOYLE, A. The Last Adventures of Sherlock Holmes : Being a New Edition of His "Memoirs" London, George Newnes, 1897. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Sidney Paget. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In good condition. Light marking to covers, darkening to spine, some rubbing to edges. Browning to end papers, a very few minor markings internally, small tears in a couple of page margins, otherwise clean. The top half of pages 209 - 224 are loose, but the pages are still securely attached, binding is otherwise rather loose but secure. 296 pages plus publishers catalogue. Thirty-second thousand. Good. GBP 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 US$ 49 | JP¥ 4329] Book number: 013166 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CRAWFORD, F MARION Doctor Claudius London, Macmillan, 1888. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in green cloth with gilt titling. In good condition. Some rubbing and discolouration to covers, slight lean to spine. Browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 353 pages. A decent reading copy. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 000687 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CRAWFORD, F MARION With The Immortals London, Macmillan, 1891. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in green cloth with gilt tilting. In good+ condition. Some rubbing to covers, slight lean to spine. Sticker on inside front cover, browning to end papers, occasional minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is very good. 300 pages. Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 000665 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CROCKETT, S. R. Cleg Kelly, Arab of the City. London, Smith, Elder & Co. 1896. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in green cloth with gilt titling and gilt page tops. In good+ condition. Some rubbing to covers, slight lean to spine. Binding is a bit shaky but good and secure. Private library label on front end paper, browning to end papers, a few minor markings internally but generally clean. 442 pages. Good. GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 005786 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CROCKETT, S. R. Cleg Kelly, Arab of the City. London, Smith, Elder & Co. 1896. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in green cloth with gilt titling and gilt page tops. In good+ condition. Some minor marking and rubbing to covers, two small nicks in cloth on back cover at spine edge. Binding is good and secure. Inscriptions on front end paper, browning to end papers, a few spots of foxing at page edges, otherwise clean internally. 442 pages. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 010268 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| VAN DYKE, HENRY The Story of the Other Wise Man New York, Harper & Brothers, 1899. Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Bound in red cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Covers are bright and attractive. Slight sunning to spine, a couple of small marks on covers, light rubbing to edges. A few minor markings and spots of foxing internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 75 pages. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 012266 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ELIOT, GEORGE Romola London, Smith, Elder & Co. 1865. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in red decorative cloth with gilt titling. In good condition. Staining to covers, and some rubbing to edges. Sunning to spine, gilt is bright. Minor foxing to first and last few pages, a few minor markings internally, generally very clean. Binding is a little shaky but secure. 535 pages with four illustrations. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 007773 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ERCKMANN - CHATRIAN, MM. Year One of the Republic, 1793. The Story of a Peasant. London. Ward Lock & Co. 1890. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in dark brown cloth with an attractive decorative cover. In very good condition. Minor rubbing to the covers, a secure binding, a few minor markings internally, generally clean. 305 pages with many full page illustrations. No publishing date, circa 1890. Very Good. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 003924 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| EVERETT-GREEN, EVELYN The Young Pioneers or with La Salle on the Mississippi London, T. Nelson & Sons, 1897. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling and decoration. In good+ condition. Darkening to spine and cover edges, minor marking and rubbing to covers, which are still attractive. Inscription on front end paper, slight browning to end papers, a very few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is a bit shaky but is very good and secure.534 pages plus publishers catalogue. Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 011991 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| FIELDING, HENRY The History of the Adventures of Joseph Andrews and His Friend Mr Abraham Adams London, George Bell & Sons, 1889. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: George Cruikshank. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, a few light markings, covers are attractive, gilt is bright. Some foxing to first few pages, a few spots elsewhere, generally clean internally. Binding is good and secure. 349 pages with 5 illustrations plus publisher's catalogue. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 012074 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| FINLEY, MARTHA Elsie at Viamede London, George Routledge, 1893. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in red cloth with gilt titling and bright floral illustrations on front cover and spine. In good+ condition. Sunning to spine, some marking and rubbing to covers, which are still attractive. Prize inscription on front end paper, a few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is slightly shaky but very secure. 293 pages. Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 008068 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. |
| next page | |
| Benson's Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Benson's Antiquarian Books 2005