| Benson's Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAM, JAMES. Asthma and It's Radical Treatment. London, Henry Kimpton, 1926. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in red cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition with discolouration at cover edges, foxing and minor markings to first few pages, otherwise clean internally. Binding is good and secure. 224 pages. Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 002513 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BILZ, F. E. The Natural Method of Healing (Volume 1) London, F. E. Bilz. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in green cloth with pictorial cover. In fair condition - a reading copy. Cloth covering to spine is missing, wear to cover edges. Binding is shaky, secure in the main, but weak at the hinges. First pages are missing, first existing page is the first page of the prefix. Ends at page 974 (covering Abdominal complaints - Marriage), some pages may be missing from the end of this volume also. Some age browning to pages, generally clean. An impressive reference work describing many diseases and their treatment. Fair. GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.16 | JP¥ 2149] Book number: 004017 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BLACK, STEPHEN Mind and Body London, William Kimber, 1969. (ISBN: 0718301110) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in good condition, a decent reading copy. Some light marking to covers, minor rubbing to edges. Previous owner's label on front end paper, a very few faint markings internally, otherwise clean. Binding is very good. 318 pages. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 012489 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BRYCE, ALEXANDER Intestinal Toxaemia or Auto-Intoxication in the Causation of Disease London, Andrew Melrose, 1920, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in dark green cloth. In good+ condition. Titling is faded, mark near base of spine, minor rubbing to cover edges. Browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally. Binding is slightly shaky but very secure. 180 pages. Good. GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.16 | JP¥ 2149] Book number: 007745 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CHAI-HSI, EDWARD LIM Acupuntura Anestesica Spain, Ediciones Bellaterra, 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 84-7290-021-5) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback in very good condition; clean throughout, binding is very good. In dust jacket in good condition with tears and wear to edges, and some fading around spine. 186 pages. In spanish. Very Good/Good. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 002496 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CHAKRAVARTY, ANIMA. Homoeopathic Drug Personalities with Therapeutic Hints. New Delhi, World Homoeopathic Links, 1983, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in good condition with some rubbing and marking to covers, internally clean, binding is good and secure. 377 pages. A "deep acting" work looking into remedies and their "applicability in the treatment of chronic disease". Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 002246 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CHENG, CHAO-CHANG Los 4 Diagnosticos Chinos : Color-Sonido-interrogatorio-palpacion Spain, Editorial Cabal, 1978. (ISBN: 84-7034-024-7) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. In card covers. In good+ condition. Covers slightly grubby, with rubbing to edges. Internally clean, binding is very good. Text in spanish. 79 pages. 'de instrucciones meritorias de la medicina consagrada, bajo el auspicio del emperador kien-lung, de la dinastia ching' , Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 002462 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| DOUTHWAITE, A. H. Hale-White's Materia Medica. Pharmacology and Therapeutics. London, J. A. Churchill, 1957. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in green cloth with black titling. In good+ condition. Titling is faded, some rubbing and marking to covers. Binding is very good, previous owner's inscription on front end paper and minor mark at the edge of first few pages, otherwise very clean internally. 499 pages. Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 002487 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| FINSAND, MARY JANE Caring and Cooking for the Hyperactive Child New York, Sterling Publishing Co, 1981. (ISBN: 0806989807) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback in near very good condition. Minor markings to covers, internally clean, binding is tight. 192 pages. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 005558 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| HILL, ANN (EDITOR) A Visual Encyclopedia of Unconventional Medicine Great Britain, New English Library, 1979. (ISBN: 0450044475) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A substantial hard back in very good condition. Slight browning to page margins, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with some rubbing. 240 pages. Very Good/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 012036 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| HOOKER, J. STENSON How Not to Grow Old London, The Organiser Publishing and Exhibition Co. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft cover in fair condition, an acceptable reading/reference copy. Some marking and creasing to covers, much of paper covering spine is missing, covers are still attached but are loose. Binding is loose and failry delicate, some pages nearly detached, but contents are complete and clean. 82 pages. No publishing date, circa early 20th century. Health and lifestyle advice for a long and active life. Fair. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 012463 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| MACFADDEN, BERNARR Home Health Library, a Presentation of Modern Methods of Health Building : Volume Five (V) , Diseases and Treatments New York, Macfadden Book Company Inc. 1933, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in good+ condition. Gilt is faded on spine, minor discolouration to covers. Ink inscription on front end paper. Binding is sound, internally clean.Pages 1557 - 1974 of the Home health library, complete within itself. Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 002498 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| MACFADDEN, BERNARR Home Health Library, a Presentation of Modern Methods of Health Building : Volume Four (IV), Modern Curative Methods New York, Macfadden Book Company Inc. 1933, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in good+ condition. Gilt is darkened on spine, minor discolouration to covers. Binding is sound, internally very clean apart from browning to end papers.Pages 1177 - 1556 of the Home health library, complete within itself. Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 002500 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| MACFADDEN, BERNARR Superb Virility of Manhood : Giving the Causes and Simple Home Methods of Curing the Weaknesses of Men New York, Physical Culture Publishing Co, 1904, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in dark cloth with white titling. In good condition. Titling is faded, covers show only minor wear otherwise. Slight lean to spine. Binding is loose but secure. Internally clean. 393 pages. Contains a number of photographic plates and illustrations. Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 004262 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| MANN, DR. FELIX (PREFACE BY ALDOUS HUXLEY) Acupuntura El Arte De Curar Enfermedades (Acupuncture : Cure of Many Diseases)` Spain, Editorial Pomaire, 1974. (ISBN: 84-286-0397-9) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Large soft cover in good condition. Covers a bit grubby, creasing to spine. Ink inscription on front end paper, otherwise internally clean. Binding is very good. 154 pages. In spanish. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 002502 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| MATHUR, K. N. Text Book of Pathology (for Homoeopathic Students) New Delhi, B. Jain. 1980. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in card covers. In good condition. Covers are a bit grubby with some wear to edges, splitting at base of spine. Binding is good and secure, a few minor markings internally, generally clean. 288 pages. Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 002243 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| MORGAN, CHLORIS Aspects of Healing : a Handbook for Healers and Patients London, The Headquarters Publishing Co, 1985. (ISBN: 0947823018) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A staple-bound booklet in good+ condition. Some rubbing and light marking to covers, internally clean, binding is very good. 36 pages. Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 011777 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| MORGAN, CHLORIS Meditations for Beginners London, Headquarters Publishing, 1992. (ISBN: 0947823301) Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. A small soft cover in good+ condition. Some rubbing to covers, internally clean, binding is tight. 48 pages. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 011591 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ROBERT, DR. ROGER Precis d'Homeopathie Pratique et Matiere Medicale Paris, Deren & Cie, 1966. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft cover in good condition. Staining on covers, rubbing to edges. Binding is sound, internally clean. 375 pages. In french. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 002234 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ROBINSON, F. A. The Gift of Good Health London, Marshall, Morgan & Scott. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in dark cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Minor markings to covers, foxing to external page edges. Browning to end papers, a very few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is very good. 208 pages, mostly concerned with diet and how to eat to restore and maintain good health. No publishing date, circa early 20th century. Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 009362 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| SCRIVNER, JANE Jane Scrivner's Water Detox : Total Health and Beauty in 8 Easy Steps London, BCA, 2002. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in very good+ condition; very clean throughout, binding is tight, nearly as new. In very good dust jacket with creasing to bottom edge. 184 pages, describing an 18-day plan to 'cleanse and revitalise', the benefits of drinking enough water, water treatments, water-based exercise programs and more. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 006482 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| SHARMA, DR. C. H. A Manual of Homoeopathy and Natural Medicine : a Practical Guide to the Care and Understanding of the Individual as a Whole London, Turnstone Books, 1975. (ISBN: 0-85500-036-8) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in very good condition. Slight rubbing to cover edges. otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. 154 pages. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 002239 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| SHEPPARD, K. Treatment of Dogs By Homoeopathy (Homeopathy) , the Great Britain, Health Science Press, 1963. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard cover in very good condition. Internally very clean, binding is very good, minor rubbing to cover edges and small stain on front cover. 86 pages. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 002238 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| SMITH, DR. TREVOR Homoeopathic Treatment of Emotional Illness : a Self-help Guide to Remedies Which Can Restore Calm and Happiness New York, Thorsons Publishers Limited, 1984. (ISBN: 0-7225-0812-3) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback in very good condition. Some creasing at corners, otherwise clean, binding is tight. 205 pages. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 002236 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| STUBBS, JANE (COMPILED BY) To Please the Outward Senses : Extracts from Herbals of the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries, Quoted on Labels in the Queen's Garden Great Britain, Royal Botanic Gardens Kew, 1977. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A staple-bound booklet in good+ condition. Light marking to covers, light crease affecting covers and pages. Otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 16 pages. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 012588 Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books. |
| Benson's Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Benson's Antiquarian Books 2005