next page  
   Benson's Antiquarian Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Keir Stud House, By Dunblane, Perthshire, FK15 9NU, UK phone: 01786 825840, no fax.
bensonsbooks@gmail.com

Agriculture, Veterinary and Pets

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Clydesdale Stud-Book Containing Pedigrees of Mares Having Produce Previous to 30th September 1919, and Stallions Foaled Before 1st January 1919 with 4 Appendices and a List of the Members of the Clydesdale Horse Society as at 1st January 1920. Vol 42
Glasgow, Robert Maclehose and Company Limited, 1920. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in brown cloth with gilt titling. In good condition, an acceptable reading copy. Discolouration to covers, minor rubbing to cover edges. A few light markings and spots of foxing internally, generally clean. Hinges are weak, binding is shaky but secure. 1258 pages. Good.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: 011204
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  Country Life Illustrated, Volume VIII Number 206, December 15th 1900
London, Country Life Books, 1900. Soft Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. A large magazine in good- condition. Covers are rather grubby, with some loss around edges. Covers are loose, having loss around staples, pages are otherwise secure. A few minor markings internally, small tears at spine on some pages, but contents are complete and generally clean. 32 pages of advertisments, surrounding pages numbered 762 - 792. Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 008835
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

  Hill and Marginal Land Improvement
Great Britain, Nickersons of Rothwell, 1974. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A slim soft cover in good condition. Some markings and creasing to covers, internally clean, binding is tight. 53 pages. Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 006122
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

ATKINS, F. C.  Poultry Farming Without Capital
Great Britain, F. C. Atkins, 1932. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A soft cover in near very good condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, small loss at base of spine. Internally clean, binding is very good. 72 pages. Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 009119
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

BAIRD, ERIC  Horse Trials
Great Britain, Hodder & Stoughton, 1980. (ISBN: 0340248815) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Heather Sherratt. Paperback in good condition - a decent reading copy. Minor markings and rubbing to covers, marks on fore edge of pages, some age-browning, otherwise clean internally. Binding is tight. 149 pages. Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 006319
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

BILLINGHAM, VIV  Tweedhope Sheep Dogs
Scotland, Viv Billingham. (ISBN: 0951651501) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback in very good- condition. A couple of creases to covers, slight rubbing to cover edges, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. Signed by the author on the first page ('Best wishes from Viv Billingham'). Including a collection of stories and poetry indicative of shepherding in the Scottish borders. No publishing date, circa 1990's. Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 011850
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

BOGART, RALPH  Improvement of Livestock
New York, The Macmillan Company, 1959. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in brown cloth with white titling. In good+ condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, previous owner's stamp on front end paper, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 436 pages. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 012092
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

CONSTABLE, JOHN. / BAILEY DENTON, J. / RANSOME, J. E. / CHURCH, ARTHUR H. / CLARKE, JOHN ALGERNON. / HARRISON, J. T. / WARRINGTON, ROBERT. / WELFORD, R. G. / WRIGHTSON, JOHN.  Practice with Science. A Series of Agricultural Papers.
London. Longmans, Green, Reader & Dyer. 1869. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2 volumes. 32 essays contained within. Fine decorative forest green cloth bindings, agricultural type symbols on the covers. The bindings are both good, bright gilt, a few minor marks, some minor rubbing at the edges. Some fading to the cloth colour at the edge of the back cover of volume 1. Foxing in places heavier to the first and last pages in volume 1, the pages are still bright and tidy . Contents include; Agricultural education considered by John Constable, Drainage by J. Bailey Denton, Ploughs and ploughing by J. E. Ransome, Wheat experiments by Arthur H. Church, Poultry and cattle grazing by John Algernon Clarke, Dairy farming by J. T. Harrison, Value of natural phosphates by Robert Warrington, Steam engines by John Constable, Leases by R. G. Welford, Experiments on barley and wheat by John Wrightson, Feeding of stock by W. J. Edmonds. Pages; 404 + 296. Page edges uncut. Includes several fold outs. Contact us for further information or photos if required. Good.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 010307
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

DAWSON, MAJOR A. J.  Letters to Young Dog-Owners
London, Philip Allan & Co, 1927. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In good condition. Sunning and marking to spine, marking and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's inscription on front end paper, browning to end papers, a few spots of foxing and light markings internally, generally clean. Hinges are weak but secure, binding is otherwise good and secure. 159 pages. Good.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 013122
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

GOODE, ANGELA  Working Dogs : Stories from All Round Australia
Sydney, ABC Books, 1993. (ISBN: 0733303277) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in very good condition. A few light markings to covers, otherwise clean throughout, binding is tight. 238 pages. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 011940
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

HARDMAN, ANN C. LEIGHTON  Equine Nutrition
London, Pelham Books, 1980. (ISBN: 0720712440) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In very good- condition. Covers are clean, minor markings to end papers, slight yellowing to page edges, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. In near very good dust jacket; back cover is a bit grubby, slight darkening to spine, but complete and attractive. 112 pages. Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 006541
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

JACKSON, JEAN & FRANK.  Dog Tales: An Anthology
Manchester. Richard Marples. 1981. (ISBN: 0-903034-09-3) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in very good condition. A couple of minor marks to the cover otherwise clean, internally clean, 207 pages. Very Good.
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 006024
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

LEIPER, SALLY M.  A Kennel Club for Scotland
Scotland, Aberdeen University Press, 1981. (ISBN: 0080257534) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in stiff card covers. In very good condition; bright and clean throughout, binding is tight. 75 pages. Signed by the author. Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 006043
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

LOCKLEY, R. M.  The Island Farmers
London, H. F. And G. Witherby, 1946. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in pale cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Darkening to spine, light marking and rubbing to covers. Browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 174 pages with 16 illustrations. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 012145
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

MACGREGOR-MORRIS, PAMELA ; ALAN SMITH (EDITORS)  W. D. & H. O. Wills Horse and Rider Yearbook 1975
London, The Queen Anne Press, 1975. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in good+ condition. Some rubbing to covers, creasing on spine. Internally very clean, binding is tight. 288 pages. Reviews of five world championships, Nations Cup, Badminton, Hickstead, biographies of leading riders and much more. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 006325
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

MAHAFFEY, LEO W. (EDITED BY)  Stud and Stable Veterinary Handbook 1962-1969
London, Stud and Stable Limited, 1969. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Green hard cover with gilt titling. In good condition, a reading copy only. Some damp staining to covers and rubbing to edges, a small amount of damp staining to pages edges giving minor discolouration to outer margins of pages, otherwise clean internally. Binding is sound. 213 pages. A fascinating collection of veterinary articles from the period. Good.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 000317
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

MARTELLI, GEORGE  The Elveden Enterprise : a Story of the Second Agricultural Revolution
London, Faber & Faber, 1952. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in brown cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Covers are clean, light foxing to external page edges. Some foxing and browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. In good dust jacket, a bit grubby with minor wear to edges, some loss at spine ends. 172 pages with 60 illustrations. Good/Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 011021
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

MCCRONE, GAVIN  The Economics of Subsidising Agriculture : a Study of British Policy
London, George Allen and Unwin, 1962. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in good+ condition. Light rubbing to cover edges, a few spots of foxing to external page edges. A very few spots of foxing internally, otherwise clean. Binding is very good. In good dust jacket with sunning to spine, marking and minor wear to edges. 189 pages. Good/Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 012873
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

MERRIDEW, J. N.  Farming (Teach Yourself Books)
Great Britain, The English Universities Press Ltd, 1974. (ISBN: 0-340-18323-3) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback in good condition, an acceptable reading copy. Rubbing to cover edges, creasing on spine, light foxing on first and last pages, slight yellowing to pages. Binding is good and secure. 227 pages. 'Examines most aspects of modern agriculture - soil cultivation, farm machinery, stock breeding, buildings - as well as farm economics and business methods.' , Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 003260
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

PAJOT, ANNE-MARIE  Figaro Le Cheval
Hatier, 1972. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in good+ condition. Wear to spine ends, covers are otherwise clean. Minor marking to end papers, otherwise very clean internally. Binding is very good. 16 pages, many photographs and text in French. Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 006361
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

PHILLIPSON, ANDREW TINDALL (EDITOR)  Physiology of Digestion and Metabolism in the Ruminant : Proceedings of the Third International Symposium, Cambridge, England, August 1969
Great Britain, Oriel Press, 1970. (ISBN: 0853620539) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in green cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Light rubbing and marking to covers. Previous owner's stamp on front end paper, slight browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally. Binding is good and secure. In fair dust jacket; loose and creased with quite a few tears and loss at edges. 636 pages. Good/Fair.
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 012117
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

PRALL. P. A.  Hen Battery Management
London, Ward Lock & Co. 1954. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in green cloth with silver titling . In very good- condition. Covers are clean, light foxing to external page edges. A few spots of foxing internally, generally clean. Binding is very good. 160 pages. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 009829
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

ROGERS, E. V.  Rabbit Control in Woodlands : Forestry Commission Booklet No. 14
London, Her Majesty's Stationary Office, 1965. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet in good+ condition. Minor discolouration and rubbing to covers, internally clean, staples are a bit rusty, but binding is very good. 24 pages. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 007787
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

RYBOT, DORIS  My Kingdom for a Donkey
London, Hutchinson, 1963. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Douglas Hall. Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Covers are clean, page tops are slightly dusty. Previous owner's private library label on front end paper, light marking to end papers, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. In near very good dust jacket with a few light markings and very minor rubbing to edges. 128 pages. Good/Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 013138
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

SMITH, EDITH K.  How to Raise and Train a Great Pyrenees
United States, T. F. H. Publications, 1964. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in good condition. Some marking to covers, slight browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally, binding is tight. 64 pages. Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 010551
    Click here to order or inquire at Benson's Antiquarian Books.

31 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Benson's Antiquarian Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Benson's Antiquarian Books 2005