| Beckham Books Ltd | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
| PALEY. WILLIAM M. A. ARCHDEACON OF CARLISLE. Horae Paulinae, Or, The Truth Of The Scripture History Of St. Paul Evinced. By A Comparison Of the Epistles Which Bear His Name, With The Acts Of The Apostles, And With One Another. London: Printed for R. Faulder, 1796. 8vo. 21.5cm x 12.5cm x 2.9cm. 2ff./426pp./1f. (adverts). Minor spotting to some pages, otherwise clean text. Contemporary tree calf. Smooth spine with original red leather label, but no decoration. The spine appears to be contemporary but having suffered some wear (now stabilised).There are also signs of careful repair to hinges and top & tail of spine. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP 6403] Book number: 3947 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ERSKINE, RALPH **. Gospel Sonnets, Or Spiritual Songs in Six Parts. I. The Believer's Espousal. II. The Believer's Jointure. III. The Believer's Riddle. IV. The Believer's Lodging. V. The Believer's Soliloquy. VI. The Believer's Principles. Edinburgh: Printed by John Gray and Gavin Alston. Sold at their Printing-house in Jackson's Close, 1768 . 12mo. 16.4cm x 11cm x 3.2cm. Contemporary full calf, with 4 raised bands to the spine. Hinges carefully strengthened and recent endpapers added (handmade paper). Title page lightly soiled with chipped edges (carefully repaired). Otherwise text is complete, with only light toning/soiling to page edges. A well preserved book. Two interesting items precede the main text at the front of the book: 1.) A poem about smoking tobaccco, entitled "Smoking Spiritualized," in which the act of pipe smoking is used as a metaphor for a proper Christian life, and 2.) A poem of praise for Mr. Erskine's work, written by a lady in New England, America, after having read "Gospel Sonnets." ** ERSKINE, RALPH (1685-1752), Scottish divine, brother of Ebenezer Erskine, was born on the 18th of March 1685, After studying at the university of Edinburgh, he was in 1711ordained assistant minister at Dunfermline. He became First Charge Minister of Dunfermline. Was deposed from The Church of Scotland in 1740. He joined the Associate Presbytery of the Original Secession Church founded by his brother Ebeneezer and others in 1733. His burial place with a monument to Ralph Erskine is in the Abbey Churchyard of Dunfermline Abbey. He was also present, though not as a member, at the first meeting of the associate presbytery. When the severance took place on account of the oath administered to burgesses, he adhered, along with his brother, to the burgher section. He died after a short illness on the 6th of November 1752. GBP 88.00 [Appr.: EURO 96.75 US$ 145.55 | JP 12521] Book number: 24657 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| FOX, GEORGE . Gospel-truth demonstrated : In a collection of doctrinal books, given forth by ... George Fox: containing principles, essential to Christianity and salvation, held among the people called Quakers. London : Printed and sold by T. Sowle, in the White-Hart-Court, in Gracious Street, 1706. 0. Folio. 31cm x 21cm x 7.5cm. [14pp.]/pp.1090/[6pp. - Table] . Fragile binding. Original leather boards, very rubbed, with some loss (especially to the edges). Boards still firmly attached by cords, but most of the spine is missing. Endpapers grubby. Dedication to front free-endpaper: "Thomas Turner his Booke being the Gift of William Meade 1706. Plus, an engraved armorial bookplate: Frederick Sessions F.R.G.S, M.R.A.S. Monkleighton, Gloucester." Printed title within double-ruled border and clean text throughout. Referenced by: ESTCT146465. GBP 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 142.75 US$ 215.02 | JP 18497] Book number: 33575 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| FOXE, JOHN, 1516-1587. / WRIGHT, DR. PAUL - EDITOR The New and Complete Book of Martyrs: Or, An Universal History of Martyrdom: being Fox's Book of martyrs, revised and corrected, ... The whole originally composed by the Rev. Mr. John Fox, ...now revised, corrected and improved London: Printed for Alex Hogg, at the King's-Arms, No. 16, Pater-Noster-Row, M.DCC.LXXXIV. [1784] . 0. Folio. 39cm x 27cm x 7.5cm [ 15" x 10.5cm x 3.5cm ] . Original full calf with gilt ruled decoration. Boards treated and restored but showing signs of previous scuffing and abrasions. Spine carefully restored, with 6 raised bands and original red leather title label: "Wright's Martyrs". Original marbled endpapers. Engraved frontis (Hamilton delin. and Pollard sculp.), "Printed by Alex Hogg, No. 16 Paternoster Row JanY 24. 1784." Printed title, carefully repaired (with loss of a few words from the bottom corner) . Illustrated with a further 79 full-page engravings and a subscribers list (as called for). Clean English text throughout, with just a few small edge tears ( not affecting text or plates). A well preserved book. Referenced by: ESTCT138689. GBP 425.00 [Appr.: EURO 466.25 US$ 702.95 | JP 60472] Book number: 34230 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| GROTSHEAD, ROBERT (TRANSLATOR) . Testament of the Twelve Patriarchs . Translated out of greek into latin, by Robert Grotshead, sometime Bishop pf Lincoln: And out of his copy, into French and Dutch by others; and now Englished. London: Printed for Jane Ilive, for the Company of Stationers, 1731. 12mo. 15.2cm x 9.5cm. Contemporary full calf (hinges and corners carefully strengthened). pp.143/1. Title page lightly soiled and trimmed along top edge, affecting the first word "The". Title page with wood-cut illustration, together with a further 13 engravings within the text. The last page of text has the title: "How these Testaments of the Twelve Patriarchs were first found, and by whose means they were Translated out of Greek into Latin." Slight toning to paper, but no obvious foxing. Rear endpaper with part of a poem written in a contemporary hand: "Mary Bat, Eat up a cat, his skin and all." A product of the 2nd century B.C, purporting to give the dying instructions of the Twelve Sons of Jacob to their children, each reporting the story of his own life and its lessons. "To the Credit whereof, an ancient Greek Copy, written in Parchment is kept in the University Library of Cambridge." - A well preserved little book. GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 197.5 US$ 297.72 | JP 25612] Book number: 21473 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| HARPER, REV, T. The Christian's Consolation and Triumph: Exemplified in the Lives and Sufferings of the Glorious Martyrs. by the Revd: T: Harper; Minister of St. Georges Chapel, Surry; ... with a recommendatory preface & introduction by the Revd: K: L: Kirkman . London : Published by Bellamy & Robarts, No.138 Fleet Street, or at No. 4 Peterborough Court, 1792. 0. 4to. 27.5cm x 22cm x 3.8cm . pp.9]/pp.434/[4pp. - Index] . A very good original quarter calf binding. Marbled boards (scuffed), tips of corners strengthened with vellum. Hinges carefully strengthened. Brown leather spine with gilt rules and the original crimson leather title label: "Harper's Martyrs". A small cutting of a group of people being burned at the stake (probably from an earlier edition of Foxe's Martyrs?) laid down to verso of the front board. Engraved frontispiece; Printed title with engraved vignette. Clear text througout (with only a few blemishes), illustrated with a further 22 engravings (mostly signed by: "M. J. Taylor sculp." A very good copy of this scarce book. Referenced by ESTC No.: N47241 . GBP 280.00 [Appr.: EURO 307.25 US$ 463.12 | JP 39840] Book number: 33577 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| HAWARDEN, EDWARD. Charity and Truth: or, Catholicks Not Uncharitable in Saing : That None are Sav'd out of the Catholick Communion, Because the Rule is not Universal... by H. E. Brussels: 1728 . 8vo. pp.14/284/[8pp.]. A very good binding. original speckled calf, with gilt ruled border. Spine with 5 raised bands and recent tan leather title label. Hinges carefully strengthened at some time in the past. Very clean English text throughout. According to COPAC this Imprint is false, and infact was printed in London, probably by J. Roberts. See ESTC T112967. ** Edward Hawarden - Theologian and controversialist, b. in Lancashire, England, 9 April, 1662; d. in London, 23 April, 1735. The loyalty to the Faith that came to be a heritage among the Hawardens is testified by their maintenance of domestic chapels in their residences in Appleton and Widnes throughout the period of persecution, as well as the frequent appearance of the name on the list of non-jurors and the recusant-rolls - Catholic Encyclopedia. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP 10671] Book number: 31822 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| KING, WILLIAM. / LAW, EDMUND (TRANSLATOR) . An Essay On The Origin Of Evil : By Dr. William King, late Lord Archbishop of Dublin. Translated from the Latin, with large notes; tending to explain and vindicate some of the Author's Principles.... London : Printed for W. Thurlbourn Bookseller in Cambridge; and sold by R. Knaplock, J. and J. Knapton, and W. Innis in St. Paul's Church-Yard London, M.DCC.XXXI. [1731] 0. 4to. pp.36/pp.330/[1p. - Errata.] A very good original full leather binding. Brown calf, corners and hinges carefully strengthened. Spine with 5 raised bands and original crimson leather title label: "King's Origin Of Evil". Marbled endpapers (however that attached to the boards has had some "repairs", so that the marbled pattern is not continious. Plain free-endpapers. Previous owner's signatures (in contemporary hands) to printed title: "John Blachford" and "Tho Brownigg". Light toning to page edges and a few intermittent brown spots, but overall a nice clean book. Translated from the Latin by Edmund Law, Bishop of Carlisle 1769-1787 . According to COPAC; Section IV. - The account of the origin of the passions is by John Gay. ESTC No.: T133421 . ** William King (1650-1729), theologian and Archbishop of Dublin. Born in Antrim and educated at TCD, he became Dean of St Patrick's Cathedral. He was made Bishop of Derry after the Battle of the Boyne and translated to the see of Dublin in 1703. A friend and correspondent of Jonathan Swift, he privately encouraged The Drapier's Letters. In The State of the Protestants of Ireland under the Late King James's Government (1691) he gave a damning account of the short-lived administration of Richard Talbot, Earl of Tyrconnell . When Bishop of Derry, he addressed the Presbyterians in A Discourse Concerning the Inventions of Men in the Worship of God (1694). His theological treatise, De Origine Mali (1702), became the subject of a debate that involved Leibniz. The English translation by Edward Law (An Essay on the Origin of Evil, 1731) became the standard edition, in Divine Predestination and Foreknowledge (1709) King defended the doctrine of free will." - See Answerscom . GBP 240.00 [Appr.: EURO 263.5 US$ 396.96 | JP 34149] Book number: 33520 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| [ JAQUELOT, ISSAC ] MAROLLES, LOUIS [ LEWIS ] DE / BION, JOHN / CRAIG, REV. J. DUNCAN (PREVIOUS OWNER) . A Specimen of Papal and French Persecution ... Exhibited in the cruel sufferings and most exemplary behaviour of ... Mr. Lewis de Marolles ... Done newly out of French. London : Printed by S. Holt, and are to be sold by D. Brown, at the Black Swan without Temple-Bar, F. Billingsley under the Exchange, Cornhill, F. Downing, near West Smithfield, and F. Morphew near Stationers Hall, 1712 . 0. Anonymous - By I. Jaquelot according to COPAC. An English translation of : "Histoire des souffrances du bien-heureux Martyr Mr. Louis de Marolles." 8vo. [52pp.]/[6pp.]/pp.7-52/pp.119/[9pp.] . 19.5cm x 11.8cm x 1.6cm [ 7.5" x 4.75" x 0.5" ]. A very good tight binding. Brown half calf over marbled boards (probably 19th century). Later endpapers. Front free-endpaper with previous owner's details: ** "J. Duncan Craig D.D. Villa Millaia, Cannes. '75 ". Printed general title, plus a second title after: "The Contents.": "An Account Of The Torments Which The French Protestants Endure Aboard The Galleys By John Bion.. Printed for J. Downing, 1712" Clean English text throughout. The last 9 leaves consist of: "Proposals. For the printing a collection of the most authentic and valuable accounts, and those for the greatest part now very scarce, of the persecutions, massacres, and inquisitions, carried on by the church of Rome.." Referenced by: ESTC T182555 . ** Rev. J. Duncan Craig (1831-1909) Graduated Dublin in 1851, and took Orders. Was Vicar of Kinsale, then incumbent of Trinity Church, Lower Gardiner Street, Dublin. He was an authority on the language and literature of Ireland. He wrote Real Pictures of Clerical Life in Ireland, and a volume of Reminiscences, also Ballads of the Irish Reign of Terror (1880), and many other titles including : "Miejour; or, Provencal legend. Life, language, and literature, in the land of the Felibre." - ".The Villa Millaia rises immediately opposite the Hotel Beaulieu, separated from its grounds by a narrow road, and as I entered its garden a bright sunshiny day gleamed pleasantly around." This was purportedly written while he was at Villa Millaia, Cannes. *** Bion, Jean Francois : a native of Dijon, Roman Catholic curate of Ursy, afterwards appointed chaplain to the galley Superbe at Toulon, which contained a large number of galley-slaves condemned for their faith. Touched by their sufferings, as well as by the patience and courage with which they bore them, Bion embraced Protestantism, exclaiming, “Their blood preaches to me!” He left France for Geneva in 1704, and afterwards took refuge in London, where he was appointed rector of a school, and officiated as minister to the French church at Chelsea. He subsequently proceeded to Holland, where he exercised the functions of chaplain to an English church. He was the author of several works,—the best known being this one, first published in French, in 1708 as: "Relation des Tourmens que l’ on fait souffrir aux Protestans qui sont sur les Galeres de France.". GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 274.5 US$ 413.5 | JP 35572] Book number: 34629 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| PALEY, WILLIAM . The Principles of Moral And Political Philosophy. By William Paley, M.A. Archdeacon of Carlisle. The seventh edition, Corrected. London: Printed by J. Davis, For R. Faulder, New-Bond-Street, 1790 . 0. 2 volumes. 8vo. Very good, matching, original full leather bindings. Brown speckled calf. Spines with 5 raised bands and original crimson leather title labels. Hinges carefully strengthened using archival standard materials. Vol. I. : pp.33/ [4pp.]/pp.378 ; previous owners signature in a contemporary hand to front free-endpaper: "George J. Carwither"; other wise clean text . Vol. II. : [8pp.]/pp.433 , clean text througout. A very good set. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 US$ 165.4 | JP 14229] Book number: 33440 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| PENN, WILLIAM . A collection of the works of William Penn. In two volumes. To which is prefixed a journal of his life. With many original letters and papers not before published . London : printed and sold by the assigns of J. Sowle, at the Bible in George-Yard, Lombard-Street, 1726. 0. 2 volumes, folio. Vol. I.: [8pp.]/pp.911/[1p.]/[4pp. - Adverts]; Vol. II.: [4pp.]/pp.916 . Very good original full leather bindings. Dark brown panelled calf. Spines with 6 raised bands and recent brown leather title label. Hinges and corners carefully strengthened. Signature to verso of each front board: "Miller Christy 35 Gracechurch Street London" * Both title-pages within double-ruled border. Vol. I. p.239, with a separate title-page: "Truth exalted: in a short, but sure testimony, against all those religions..1726." The author's life is edited by Joseph Besse. Light foxing throughout. Referenced by: ESTC, T88613, and; Smith, J. Friends' books, 2.323 . This is a heavy set, so there will be an extra charge for posting outside of the UK. *Christy's of London - Founded by Miller Christy in a small courtyard shop off Gracechurch Street in the city of London in 1773, Christy's is still manufacturing fine quality hats today. GBP 675.00 [Appr.: EURO 740.5 US$ 1116.45 | JP 96043] Book number: 34855 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| REVEREND MR. ADAM BLANDY, M.A. AND LATE FELLOW OF PEMBROKE COLL: OXON. Chronological Tables of the World: Commencing wth. the Creation And Endong with the Nativity of Jesus Christ, Comprehending ye Space of 3950 years. Digested into ye same Methd. with ye Chronological Tables of Col. W. Parsons, Oxford: no publisher, no date [1750?]. "To which are added The Characters of the High Priests, Emperours, Kings, Judges, &c, mention'd in ye Tables. By William Blandy, M.A. and Fellow of Pembroke C. Oxford." First edition. Oblong 8vo. 12.4cm x 18.5cm. 62 leaves (printed only on one side), 1 engraved fold-out table. Engraved title and vignette (at end) by Hulett(died 1771 - no further details). Contemporary panelled calf , professionally rebacked. Inscription to verso front board in a early hand: "The Adam William Blandy author of this book appears to be the same as those list'd on admission to Pembroke Coll. Oxford. Thus: 1700 Nov. 7.Adam Blandy. 15. John Blandy, Letcombe Bassett, Berks - d. Sept. 1722 aged 39 . 1704 Nov 2 John Blandy 16 John Blandy Letcombe Berks. - d.21 June 1731 age 46. Sons of John Blandy of Letcombe Bassett." A well preserved copy of a fine publication of its day - if somewhat mis-informed! Dawson 18th Century Lit.: 909B6. GBP 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 439 US$ 661.6 | JP 56915] Book number: 1369 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| SHERLOCK, WILLIAM . A practical Discourse Concerning A Future Judgement... The Twelth Edition. London: Printed for R. Ware, J. Walthoe et al, 1749 . SHERLOCK, WILLIAM (1641?-1707). Divine and controversialist, born at Southwark, educated at Eton and Cambridge, took orders, and became in 1684 Master of the Temple, and in 1691 Dean of St. Paul's. He exercised a powerful influence in the Church. His most popular work was his Discourse concerning Death, and his principal controversial effort was his Vindication of the Doctrine of the Trinity. Other works were on Future Judgment and on The Divine Providence. His son, THOMAS 8vo. 20cm x 13cm x 3cm. [6pp.]/pp.376. A very good contemporary full calf binding. Brown leather boards. Hinges carefully strengthened (using archival standard materials). Spine with 5 raised bands, original leather title label and gilt decorated compartments (a simple crown with a flower on either side) . Various owner's signatures to verso of front board. Clean printed title, within double ruled border. With engraved head and tailpieces. Clean English text in paragraphs with good clear margins. A well preserved book. SHERLOCK (1678-1761), who was also Master of the Temple, became Bishop successively of Bangor, Salisbury, and London, and was, like his father, a noted controversialist. His best known work is his Tryal of the Witnesses of the Resurrection of Jesus (1729). - See "Open Encyclopedia Project". GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 140.59 | JP 12094] Book number: 29238 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| SOUTHWELL, REVEREND HENRY . The New Book Of Martyrs: Or, Complete Christian Martyrology : Including the Lives and Transactions of all those contained in Fox's Book of Martyrs... By The Reverend Henry Southwell, LL.D. London: Printed for J. Cooke, No 17, in Pater-noster-Row. [ no date - c. 1790 ]. 0. Folio. 37cm x 24.5cm x 4.9cm [14.5" x 10" x 1.75"] pp.4/[2pp. - Subscriber's List]/pp.5-466/[6pp. - Index]. A very good full leather binding. Original tree calf, scratched, and rubbed edges.Hinges carefully strengthened. Spine also professionally repaired, with 5 raised bands, gilt decorated compartments and original red leather title label. Marbled endpapers. With engraved frontis and a further 41 full-page engravings after designs by: "Dodd delin."; and "Stothard delin."; plus, a few are also signed "Grignion Sculp." or "Morris Sculp." Clear English text in double columns. Page edges lightly toned, with some foxing and soiling limited to just a few leaves. A really good example of this popular and gory book. Referenced by ESTC: T175354 . ** Date of printing obtained from COPAC. Also, the printer, Charles Cooke was at No 17 in Pater-noster-Row, between 1789 and 1817. - See: Maxted, Ian. The London book trades 1775-1800, p. 50. GBP 285.00 [Appr.: EURO 312.75 US$ 471.39 | JP 40552] Book number: 34627 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| TAYLOR, JEREMY . The Golden Grove. A Choice Manual: Containing what is to be believed, practised and desired or prayed for; the prayers being fitted to the several days of the week. Also festival hymns, according to the manner of the ancient church. London : printed by J.L. for Luke Meredith, at the Star in St. Paul's Church-yard, 1700. 0. 8vo. 16.7cm x 9.8cm [6.5" x 4"]. Pagination: [10pp.]/pp. 154/[4pp. - Contents]. The twentieth edition. A very good modern half calf binding, over marbled boards. Tan calf spine with black leather title label: "The Golden Grove - Taylor"; and gilt publication date: "1700". Recent endpapers (handmade paper). Engraved frontis, facin a printed title page within a doulbe-ruled border. "A guide for the penitent: ." has a separate dated title page (also dated 1700), but pagination and register are continuous. Clean text throughout. A well preserved book. Referenced by Wing (2nd ed.) T341A / ESTC: R219159 . GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.75 US$ 198.48 | JP 17074] Book number: 34281 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| VOGT, JOHANNIS . Johannis Vogt, Pastoris Ecclesiae Cathedr. Bremens. Historia Fistulae Eucharisticae, Cujus Ope Sugi Solet E Calice Vinum Benedictum, Ex Antiquitate Ecclesiastica Et Scriptoribus Medii Aevi Illustrata. Bremae: Apud Nathanel Saurmann, 1740 . First edition. 4to. 21.5cm x 17cm. [4pp.]/pp.48. Later buckram boards recently rebacked. Book-plate to verso of front board: "Daniel Canon Rock D.D. Plus a second bookplate to front free endpaper: "Ex Bibliotheca Seminarii Joannis." Engraved portrait frontis of Johann Vogt [ D. F. Prehinke pinxit. / C. Fritzch sculp. Hamb: 1735 ] Printed title page with printer's cut. Plus a full page engraving of what appears to be a Bishop's staff. Clean Latin text with only light toning to page edges. A very scarce booklet. ** Christian Fritzsch. This engraver was a native of Hamburg. He was mostly emplyed by booksellers as portrait engraver - See: Dictionary of Painters and Engravers. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP 7114] Book number: 32679 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| WAKE, WILLIAM. The State Of The Clergy Of England, In Their Councils, Covocations, Synods, Conventions, And Other Assemblies;Historically Deduced From the Conversion of the Saxons,To the Present Times. With A Large Appendix of Original Writs, and Other Instruments. London: Printed for R. Sare, 1703. 1st edition. Folio. pp.28/ 10ff./ pp.622/ pp.247/ 1p. ("Errata.")/ 1p.("Addenda.)/ 1p.(adverts). Dedidcation leaf, creased and strengthened . Page 1 with 10% loss from top corner. Some foxing to a few pages at the beginning and end of the book. Armourial bookplate of "Charles Cauill Worsley Esqr." to verso front board. Contemporary panelled calf carefully rebacked. GBP 294.00 [Appr.: EURO 322.75 US$ 486.28 | JP 41832] Book number: 6212 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. |
| Beckham Books Ltd Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Beckham Books Ltd 2005-2010