next page  
   Beckham Books Ltd   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Chilton Mount, Newton Road, Sudbury, Suffolk, CO10 2RS, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0) 1787 373 683 | Fax: +44 (0) 1787 375 441
beckhambooks@uwclub.net

Nature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 98 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
R.S.P.C.A.  Nature Reading Lessons. Junior Series.
London: R.S.P.C.A. nd (c.1930's). Contents Include:- Goldfish: Swallow: Grasshopper: Heron: Otter: Badger as a Pet: Seashore: Silkworm: Spider: Cuckoo: Lady-Bird: Dormouse. Pp 63, some b/w illustrations. P/b, scuffing to spine with small tear to lower edge, colour illustration of sparrow pasted to front cover. G+.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 26238
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

ADAMS, RICHARD.  A Nature Diary. (Illustrated by John Lawrence).
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1985. 1st ed. "This is not a catalogue of rare and seldom seen things, but an authentic day-to-day record made during a calendar year .." Pp. 160, colour illustration to title page, colour and b/w illustrations throughout, mark to verso front board. Black cloth, gilt title to spine, illustrated d/w. G+/G+.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 16895
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

ALLEN, GRANT.  In Nature's Workshop. With 100 illustrations by Frederick Enock.
London:Newnes,nd. 0. Teg. Pp.8/240, 100 b/w illustrations by Frederick Enock, owners names to verso front board and verso title page. Green cloth, gilt illustration(caterpillar on a twig) and title to front, gilt title to spine. G+.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 6229
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

SHIRLEY AQUATICS.  A Manual of Aquarium Plants.
Solihull: Shirley Aquatics Ltd, 1964. 1st ed. Pbk. Guide to water plants for the amateur aquarium keeper. 25cms x 19cms. Pp.112, b/w illustrations throughout. Ring binding on stiff card covers, minor scuff to front cover. VG.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 31189
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

ASHBY, MAURICE.  Introduction to Plant Ecology.
London: Macmillan, 1965. Rep. with corrections. "A thoughtful and interesting introduction to the subject which can profitably be read by established ecologists, as well as by those to whom the subject is new." Pp. 7/250, 69 figures, 10 tables. Green cloth, gilt title to spine, illustrated d/w has closed tears. VG/G.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 16474
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

ATKINS, LUCY SARAH [ AFTERWARDS L. S. WILSON ].  The India Cabinet opened: or, natural curiosities rendered a source of amusment to young minds, by the explanations of a mother. Second edition.
London: Harris and Son, St. Paul's Church-Yard, 1823 . 0. 12mo. 14.5cm x 9.3cm x 1cm. pp.8/172 . Printed boards with central illustration, rather rubbed and bumped. Hinges carefully strengthened. Maroon morocco spine with original gilt title. Neat gift inscription to verso of the front board, dated 1862. Half title, Engraved frontis (dated 1821), and printed title, all rather spotted, otherwise most pages of text are clean. Text ends with colophon: " London: Printed by Cox and Baylis, Great Queen Street.".
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 33475
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

AXELL, HERBERT, & HOSKING, ERIC.  Minsmere: Portrait of a Bird Reserve. Foreword by HRH The Duke of Edinburgh KG.
London: Hutchinson, 1977. 1st ed. The full story of Minsmere Reserve, its geology, history, planning and construction. Pp. 256, 45 colour photos, 71 b/w photos, (by Eric Hosking), 18 b/w drawings (by Norman Arlott), + 5 maps. Maps to endpapers. Blue cloth, illustd. d/w has edge tears. VG/G-.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 13420
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

BAKER, MARGARET.  Discovering the Folklore of Plants. (Line drawings by Molly Hyde).
Aylesbury: Shire Publications. 1980. "A booklet on the history and use of wild and cultivated herbs, which is both interesting and instructive". Pp 64, slight toning to pages, brown mark to page 24, some b/w illustrations. P/b, slight scuffing to spine, illustrated cover. G+.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 27834
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

BATTEN, A., & BOKELMANN, H.  Wild Flowers of the Eastern Cape Province.
Cape Town: Books of Africa, 1966. 1st ed. For all those who love wild flowers. 24.5cms. x 19cms. Pp. 6/185, 127 colour plates, maps to endpapers, inscrip. to verso fep. Colour illustrated boards edges rubbed. G+.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.39 | JP¥ 3130] Book number: 17306
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

BEAL, GEORGE.  The Quizzer Book About Plants. (Illustrated by Joyce Tuhill).
London: Owlet Books. 1975. "Find out for yourself the answers to hundreds of questions about the wonderful world in which you live". Pp 47, many colour and some b/w illustrations. P/b, illustrated cover. VG.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 27837
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

BEER, T.  Devon's Animals of the Wild.
St. Ives: James Pike. 1975. 1st ed. A book on Devon's wild animals broken down into sections:- Insectivora - Mole - Hedgehog - Shrew: Chiropers - Greater Horseshoe Bat - Whiskered Bat - Long Eared Bat: Gnawing Animals - Rabbit - Dormouse - Water Vole: Cloven-Hoofed Animals - Red Deer. Pp 32, 6 b/w illustrations. P/b. Illustrated cover. G+.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 21633
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

BEER, T.  Hants and Dorset's Birds.
St. Ives: James Pike. 1975. 1st ed. "The whole Country is lovely, and full of ornithological interest. If we mention certain places and types of habitat, the bird species present will become obvious even to a beginner". Pp 32, some b/w illustrations, 1 sketch map. P/b. Illustrated cover. G+.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 21634
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

BOAG, DAVID.  The Living River. A Photographic Journey.
London: Blandford, 1990. 1st ed. "In superb colour photography, David Boag captures the secret life and rhythms of the river." 25.5cms. x 19.5cms. Pp. 160, colour photographs throughout. Blue cloth, gilt title to spine, illustrated d/w. VG/VG.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 17719
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

BROCKIE, KEITH.  One Man's Island. Paintings and Sketches from the Isle of May.
London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1984. 1st ed. "Rarely, indeed, can there have been so fine a collection of wildlife art in one book." 28cms. x 21cms. Unpaginated, colour frontis, 3 colour photographs, 150 paintings and sketches + 1 map. Beige cloth, gilt title to spine, illustrated d/w. VG/G+.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 16906
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

BROWN, VINSON AND LAWRENCE, GEORGE.  The Californian Wildlife Region. (2nd Revised ed).
California: Naturegraph. 1965. "Wildlife regions, such as the Californian Wildlife Region, are distinctive natural geographic areas of similar climate and topography, which tend to have certain typical animals and plants". Pp 125, many b/w illustrations. P/b. Illustrated cover. VG.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 25879
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

BRUEMMER, FRED.  Seals in the Wild.
Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1998. 1550139835. 1st ed. "Fred Bruemmer has studied and photographed seals for more than 35 years, and he chronicles the joys of that long relationship in this lavishly illustrated volume..The fascinating text that complements the photos is both a scientific survey of the four main pinniped families - the fur seals, the sea lions, the walrus and the Phocids, or 'true seals' - and a passionate cry of grief." 29cms x 29cms. 18/238, colour photographs throughout. Blue cloth, d/w rubbed to lower edge. VG/G+.
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 28.12 | JP¥ 2419] Book number: 30069
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

BUCHNER, GREET AND HOOGVELT, FIEKE.  Nature on Your Side. How to keep pests out of the garden and the home.
London: Pan Books. 1978. "Tells you how to get rid of garden and household pests - without using expensive and often harmful pesticides and aerosols...Plus special chapters on compost-making and 'biodynamic' gardening". Pp 93. Toning to pages. Name to verso front cover. Some b/w illustrations. P/b. Illustrated cover. G+.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 19748
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

BULOW-OLSEN, ANNE.  Plant Communities. (Illustrated by Susanne Larsen.) Translated from the Danish by Joan Tate.
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books Ltd, 1978. 1st English ed. Penguin Nature Guides. "Plants appear to grow anywhere. But this seemingly random growth is misleading; on closer inspection plants are found to be grouped in communities - governed largely by soil and weather conditions." 20.5cms. x 12.5cms. Pp. 128, colour & b/w illustrations throughout. Illustrated laminated boards. VG.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 28020
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

CAMPBELL, BRUCE.  Birds of Coast and Sea. Britain and Northern Europe. (Illustrated by Raymond Watson.)
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1977. 1st ed. Introduced by Robert Dougall. ".. this compact volume describes and illustrates well over 80 of the bird species most likely to be seen along that vast and varied coastline." Pp. 151, 74 plates, 27 line drawings. Pale blue cloth, illustrated d/w. VG/G+.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 19472
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

CAMPBELL, DONALD.  The Encyclopedia of British Birds.
Bath: Parragon, 2000. "More than just a guide book, this is a lavishly illustrated and highly accessible encyclopedia detailing the main species of bird that inhabit Great Britain throughout the year." 28cms x 22cms. Pp.384, colour illustrations throughout, small indentation affecting preliminary pages. Illustrated laminated boards, matching d/w. VG/VG.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 27308
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

CHATFIELD, JUNE E.  Nature Guide to Wales.
London: Usborne Publishing. 1981. 1st ed. "Describes the great variety of birds, wild flowers, mammels and other wildlife found in Wales, and the habitats in which they live....Also a guide to more than 350 common and widespread species of animals and plants in Britain". Pp 127, many colour illustrations. P/b. Illustrated cover. VG.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 21642
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

CIHAR, DR. JIRI.  A Colour Guide to familiar Amphibians and Reptiles. (Illustrated by Alena Cepicka.)
London: Octopus Books Ltd, 1979. 1st ed. "It will acquaint all those who are interested in nature with the fascinating and varied European amphibians and reptiles as well as some of their exotic relations and with their biology, distribution and classification." Pp. 192, over 140 illustrations, 12 figures. Illustrated laminated boards. VG.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 27764
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

CLARIDGE, JOHN. (SHEPHERD).  The County Calendar or The Shepherd of Banbury's Rules. (With 28 engravings on wood by Margaret Webb).
London:Sylvan Press,1946. 1st ed. "To judge of the changes of the weather, grounded on forty years experience: by which you may know the weather for several days to come, and in some cases for months. To which is added a Rational Account of the causes of such alterations, the nature of wind,rain, snow,etc." Newly annotated by G.H.T.Kimble. Pp.127,28 wood engravings by Margaret Webb, owners details to fep. Blue cloth, gilt leaves motifs to front board, gilt title to spine rubbed. G+.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 23240
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

COLLINS, PETER.  Household Pests: Their Habits, Prevention and Control.
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd, 1936. 1st ed. "The aim of this little book is to describe, simply and adequately, those pests, chiefly insects, which the average housewife is likely to encounter indoors .." Pp. 13/98/32 (ads), 6 illustrations. Red cloth. G+.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 28631
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

COMSTOCK, ANNA BOTSFORD.  Ways of the Six-Footed.
Boston: Ginn & Company,1903. 1st ed. Illustrated book about insects. Pp.12/152, 47 b/w illustrations. Green cloth with green and black moths. VG.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 22561
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

98 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Beckham Books Ltd Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Beckham Books Ltd 2005-2010