| next page |
| Beckham Books Ltd | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 1065 title(s) on 43 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| I.V.F. Evangelical Belief. London: The Inter-Varsity Fellowship. 1951. 2nd ed. "A short introduction to Christian doctrine as summarized in the doctrinal basis of the Inter-Varsity Fellowship." Pp 45. P/b. Toning to cover. G+. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 14930 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ADAM, JAMES. The Religious Teachers of Greece. Being Gifford Lectures on Natural Religion delivered at Aberdeen. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1923. Rep. Edited, with a Memoir, by his wife Adela Marion Adam. Pp.56/467, small owners name to fep. Blue cloth,gilt title to spine darkened, spine and edges rubbed. G+. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 25 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ADAMS BROWN, W. Christian Theology in Outline. Edinburgh: T & T Clark,1916. 1st Uk ed. Pp.16/468. Blue cloth, gilt title to spine, spine faded, edges slightly rubbed. VG. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 29 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ADAMS, JAMES R. So You Think You're not Religious? A Thinking Person's Guide to the Church. Cambridge Ma USA: Cowley Publications, 1989. 1st ed. "This book addresses the millions of college graduates who do not belong to churches, but who feel that religion is an important part of their lives" Pp.3/208, signed. P/b. G+. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 17030 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ADAMS, J. CLIFFORD. The Work of God and Man. The Arthur Rank Lecture Delivered on Wednesday, June 12th 1974 at the Luton Industrial College. London: Chester House. 1974. "The nature and significance of work and the vexed question of wages and rewards need to occupy a great deal more of the Church's thinking and concern". Pp 39, name to verso front cover. P/b. Illustrated cover. G+. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 24930 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ECCLESTONE ALAN. Yes to God. London: Darton, Longman & Todd, 1975. 1st ed. About prayer. Pp. 133. P/b. Illust. cover. VG. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 4560 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ALDERSON, RICHARD. No Holiness, No Heaven! Antinomianism Today. Edinburgh: The Banner of Truth Trust. 1986. 1st ed. "What is the Christian's relationship to God's Law? Has he been set free from its condemnation; but is he still under the moral law as a rule of life? Or is he free to live as he pleases? Is holiness an optional extra? Answers these and other questions". Pp 108, discreet owners inkstamp to verso front cover. P/b. Illustrated cover. VG. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 23256 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ALINGTON, CYRIL. The Fool Hath Said. London: Longmans, Green & Co,1933. 1st ed. Pp.20/139. Grey cloth, d/w slightly rubbed with chipping to top of spine. G+/G+. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 37 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ALLEINE, JOSEPH. An Alarm to the Unconverted. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1959. 1st ed. "This book will provide the reader with a clear and simple statement of what the Christian Gospel really is." Pp. 5/111, uneven toning to endpapers. Maroon cloth, gilt title to spine, d/w. G+/G+. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 26075 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ALLEN, E.L. Christian Humanism. A Guide to the Thought of Jacques Maritain. London: Hodder & Stoughton, nd. "With this book you can introduce yourself easily and qiuckly to the ideas and teaching of Jacques Maritain." Pp. 46. P/b G+. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 20636 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ALLEN, E.L. Christianity and Society. A Guide to the Thought of Reinhold Niebuhr. London: Hodder & Stoughton. nd. "With this book you can introduce yourself easily and quickly to the ideas and teaching of Reinhold Niebuhr." Pp.45. P/b. G+. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 20637 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ALLEN, E. L. Thou Must Venture. London: Nisbet,1942. 1st ed. Pp.10/180. Red cloth, grey d/w. VG/VG. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 38 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, MARVIN W. The Gospel and Authority. A P.T.Forsyth Reader. Minneapolis:Augsburg,1971. 1st ed. "Peter Taylor Forsyth is now widely recognized as an important and prophetic figure among the relatively few notable Nonconformist divines in the first decades of the twentieth century. Amid the strong tides of liberal theology, his sermons and his discourses struck out in another direction. His positive Christological affirmations and his view of the atonement seemed to anticipate some of the affirmations, in a different context, which were to come from Karl Barth."(foreword by Gordon Rupp). This book is an Anthology of his writings. Pp.199, discreet owners inkstamp to fep. Orange cloth. Scarce. VG. GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77 US$ 115.78 | JP¥ 9960] Book number: 22298 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, NORMAN. A Lawyer among the Theologians. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1973. 1st ed. "The author discusses the work of New Testament theologians and scholars, and in each chapter tackles a different facet of New Testament theology: the Jesus of history and the Christ of faith: the resurrection, its basic historicity and biblical evidence .." Pp 240. owner's name and note to inside front cover. P/b with illustrated cover. G+. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 16251 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, DAVID. The Passion of Man in Gospel & Literature. London: Bible Reading Fellowship, 1980. 1st ed. Sets the scriptural events of Holy Week in the compelling light cast by modern writings. Pp. 104. Remarks in pencil to fep, occasn.underlining to pages. P/b. Illustd. cover. G+. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 9847 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, DAVID. The Passion of Man. In Gospel and Literature. The Bible Reading Fellowship. 1980. 1st ed. "Sets the scriptural events of Holy Week in the compelling light cast by modern writings". Pp 104. P/b. G+. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 18719 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ANON. 100 Points of New Church Doctrine. London: Missionary Society of the New Church. nd (c.1940's). 16cms x 10cms. Pp 24. P/b, slight crease to corner of front cover, slight fading. G+. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 26138 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ANON. (ASCRIBED TO LILY DOUGALL). Christus Futurus. (By the Author of Pro Christo Et Ecclesia). London:Macmillan,1907. Pp.18/386/2(ads),fep absent,occasional underlining and marginal notes. Blue cloth, spine darkened, rubbed. G. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 9360 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ANON. [J.N.DARBY]. Have We A Revelation From God? Being A Review of Professor Smith's Article "Bible", in the Encyclopaedia Britannica, Ninth Edition. London: W.H.Broom and Rouse, 1890. 0. 2nd edition. (Reprinted from the "Bible Witness and Review"). Pp.110, green floral endpapers foxed, owners name to fep. Dark red blind-stamped cloth, gilt title to front, rubbing to top and tail of spine. G+. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.39 | JP¥ 3130] Book number: 34631 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ANSON, PETER F. Bishops at Large {Some Autocephalous Churches of the Past Hundred Years and their Founders] by Peter F. Anson with an introduction by The Rev. Henry St John, M.A., O.P. London: Faber and Faber, 24 Russell Square, 1964 . First edition. A very clean book in its original blue cloth binding, protected by the original dust-wrapper in a clear plastic sleeve. A scarce book. The dustwrapper is very rubbed and creased, but complete, contained within a clear plastic sleeve, but can only be described as being in poor condition. The book on the other hand is in very good condition. A nice tight binding with gilt titles to spine. Small book plate to verso of the front board: "Russell E. Ingham". Clean text throughout with only light spotting to the page edges (only visible when the book is closed). llustrated with many full-page black & white plates. pp.593 . A well preserved copy of a scarce first edition. ** Peter F. Anson was born in 1889. From 1910 to 1924 he was a member of the Benedictine brotherhood on Caldey Island, and one of the twenty monks who followed Abbot Aelred Carlyle over to Rome in 1913. Reverting to lay-life at the age of thirty-five he soon began to make a name for himself as an author-artist. The first of his thirty-six published books appeared in 1927. He was the Co-founder of the Apostleship of the Sea in 1921, and later on became a founder member of the Royal Society of Marine Artists. In 1969 he retired to his former island-home as an eventide-home, where he continued to keep busy with drawing, painting, and writing. He enjoyed the rare status of a Reformed Cistercian choir-oblate. Failing health compelled him to seek a mainland home and in 1974 he was accepted into the community of Nunraw Abbey, East Lothian. He died in St. Raphael's Hospital in Edinburgh, 10 July 1975 and is buried at Nunraw. GBP 84.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.25 US$ 138.94 | JP¥ 11952] Book number: 32957 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ANSON, HAROLD. A Practical Faith. With a preface by Rev. H.R.L. Sheppard. London: George Allen & Unwin,1925. 1st ed. Pp.160. Green cloth, title to front and spine. VG. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 57 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ANSTADT, REV. P. Luther, Zinzendorf, Wesley: An Account of John Wesley's conversion through hearing Luther's Preface to the Epistle to the Romans... York,Pa: P.Andstadt & Sons, nd. An Account of John Wesley's conversion through hearing Luther's Preface to the Epistle to the Romans read in a Moravian prayer meeting in London, England, to which is added a New Translation of Luther's Preface. Pp.112, owners name to fep. Black blind-stamped cloth, gilt title to front. VG. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.39 | JP¥ 3130] Book number: 32986 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| APPLEGARTH, MARGARET T. Twelve Baskets Full. London: Independent Press Ltd, 1961. 1st UK ed. Pp.8/246. Blue cloth, blue d/w, rubbed. VG/G+. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 59 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ARBUCKLE, GERALD A. Out of Chaos. London: Geoffrey Chapman, 1988. 1st.ed. "Chaos is that from which God fashioned the world. Using examples from salvation history, secular history, and the business world, the author shows how chaos is the low point from which great things can begin to happen." Ex libris. Pp. 201,convent inkstamp to fep. P/b, label taped to spine. G+. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 8073 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| D'ARCY, M.C. Mirage and Truth. London: The Centenary Press,1935. 1st ed. Pp.204, owners name to fep. Maroon cloth, slightly rubbed. VG. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 482 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Beckham Books Ltd Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Beckham Books Ltd 2005-2010