| next page |
| Beckham Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 126 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| COLCHESTER CHARTER 800. Colchester Charter 800: A Celebration 1189-1989. Colchester: Revelstone Publishing, 1988. 1871817005. Published to celebrate the 800th Anniversary of Britain's Oldest Recorded Town. "not only traces a long and eventful history, it also charts the dramatic face of modern Colchester, its industry and trade, its people, its garrison, its sporting life, its role tomorrow." 29.5cms x 21cms. Pp.96, over 60 photographs and illustrations, many published for the first time, 16 major articles written by Colchester authors. Pbk. VG. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 34465 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| [ THOMAS KITSON CROMWELL ] Excursions in the County Of Norfolk. (2 Volumes). London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, et al, 1818. Comprising a brief historical and topographical delineation of every town and village; together with descriptions of the residences of the nobility and gentry, remains of antiquity, and every other interesting object of curiosity. Forming a complete guide for traveller and tourist. Illustrated with 100 engravings, including a map of the county. First edition. Scarce 2 volume set in the 8vo. format. 8.5" x 5.5". Vol. I. : pp.199 Vol. II. :pp.8/176 . Half calf over marbled boards, panelled spine with twin black labels, gilt, folding map frontis to each volume. Clean engravings throughout (missing plate opposite p.152: South front of Blickling Hall). A very good set. GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.75 US$ 298.98 | JP¥ 26414] Book number: 31801 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ALLAN, VICTOR. East Anglian Enchantment. Ipswich: East Anglia Magazine. nd (c.1977). "Covering poetry, humour, history and, above all, the men and women of East Anglia". Pp 127. Pbk, minor spots to covers. G+. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 17787 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ALSTON, CHRISTOPHER. Strong To Save. A Tale of the 1953 Floods in Norfolk. Bungay: Morrow & Co, 1996. 0948903287. 1st edition. "On Saturday, January 31st, the lethal combination of an abnormally high tide and a vicious winter gale created the worst floods the East Coast of Britain has seen in recorded history..'Strong to Save', Christopher Alston's third published novel, is a dramatic tale of horror and heroism on that night in one North Norfolk village." Pp.181. Black cloth, d/w has clear protective wrap. Scarce. VG/VG. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 34132 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, JOHN.(EDITOR). Discovering Walks in Suffolk. Aylesbury: Shire, 1981. 0852635591. 1st ed. "This book contains descriptions, with sketch maps, of twenty county walks in Suffolk." Pp.64, 19 route maps. Pbk. VG. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 33103 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ANON. Colne Engaine: The Story of an Essex Parish. Privately published, nd.(c.1975). "Colne Engaine, named after the river abive which it stands and the family which held the Manor from 1279 to 1367, has a commanding position in the Essex uplands with fine views over the Colne Valley." Pp.47, b/w photos and line drawings + map, maps to endpapers, owners name (Basil Slaughter) to ffep. Stiff card covers slightly rubbed. G+. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 32229 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ANON. Great Ouse River Authority. Illustrated Handbook Gloucester: British Publishing. nd. Contents Include:- Land Drainage in the Great Ouse Area: Water Quality and Pollution Control: Fishing/Boating in the Great Ouse Area. Pp 104, many b/w illustrations. P/b. VG. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 26785 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ANON. A Pictorial History of Halstead and District. Halstead and District Local History Society, 1979. Pp 48, name to verso front cover, full of b/w illustrations. P/b, slight scuffing to spine, illustrated cover. G+. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 28458 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| WORKERS EDUCATIONAL ASSOCIATION (RAYNE BRANCH). Rayne from Early Times to the Present Day. The Rayne Branch of the Workers Educational Association,1977. Contents Include:- All Saints Parish Church; Rayne Church Lending Library; Architectural and Historical description of some Rayne buildings; Some village Families and Personalities; Trade and Industry; War Activities. Pp 80, some b/w illustrations, folding maps to rear. P/b, slight creasing to covers. G+. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 28583 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| BAMBERGER, PERCY A.L. Discover Halstead. Three Walks in the Town. (maps by Eric Axten). Halstead: Halstead and District Council. 1982. 1st ed. "The readers attention is directed not only to the more outstanding buildings and features in the town but also the less prominent and often unregarded corners that have often played a part in the development of Halstead". Pp 43. 10 b/w illustrations. P/b. Illustrated cover. G+. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 18735 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| BARNES, JOHN. Ghost Stories of a Norfolk Parson. London: Mowbray, 1986. 026467099X. 1st ed. "..a collection of stories which are a subtle mixture of fact and fantasy. The twelve tales include: The Penitent; The Black Velvet Cap; The Two Cellists; The Pries's Door and The Smell of Tobacco. All are illustrated with line drawings by the author." Pp.114, inscribed by the author(?) to fep. Pbk. VG. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 31906 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| BERRY, ALLAN W. Suffolk Country Town: A Sudbury Miscellany. Sudbury: Sudbury Freemans Trust, 1997. 0953061000. 1st ed. "a collection of fascinating tales about Sudbury, the town made famous as Eatonswill in Dickens's Pickwick Papers..Among the author's subjects are Archbishop Simon of Sudbury, beheaded in the Peasant's Revolt, the weaving trade,..Thomas Gainsborough, the scandal of an absconding 19th century banker, local poets, and the freemen of Sudbury. All the essays in this book were previously published as pamphlets .." Pp.285, foreword by Ronald Blythe, 37 b/w illustrations + a double page map of Sudbury(c.1910). Pbk has a few minor creases. VG. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 33955 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| BLOOM, J. HARVEY . English tracts, pamphlets and printed sheets : a bibliography By J. Harvey Bloom. Vol I. Early period 1473-1650 (Suffolk.) London : Wallace Gandy, 77-78 Red Lion Street, 1922. 0. 8vo. [15 pp.]/pp. 232 . Original blue cloth with gitl titles to spine. "Arranged alphabetically under authors, noteworthy people or places, the items being arranged in chronological sequence". Clean text throughout, illustrated with images of title-pages of various publications (8 full-page plates) . A very good book. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 34260 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| BRIGGS, JOSIE C. Curiosities of Norfolk. A County Guide to the Unusual. Wymondham: John Nickalls Publications, 2002. 1904136044. 1st ed. An illustrated guide to the follies, unusual buildings, objects, natural features and street furniture around Norfolk. Pp.8/136, b/w photo illustrations throughout + map to end. Pbk. VG. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 30380 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| BROWN, A.F.J. Chartism in Essex and Suffolk. Essex and Suffolk Records Office. 1982. 1st ed. Contents Include:- The Economic and Political Background: The Legacy of Essex and Suffolk Chartism. Pp 138. P/b, illustrated cover. VG. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 27840 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| BROWN, A.F.J. Colchester in the 18th Century. By author. 1969. Pp 30, signed by author to title page. P/b, illustrated cover. G+. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 27841 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| BROWN, A.F.J. Essex at Work 1700-1815. Chelmsford: Essex County Council, 1969. 1st ed. Cloth trade, Agriculture, Handicrafts, Transport and Towns. 25.2cms. x 16cms. Pp. 183 + map to rear endpapers, owners name to fep. Illustrated laminated boards. G+. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 28018 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| BROWN, GEORGE. Sam Martin and the Pigeon Club. (Stories in the Suffolk Dialect) Illustrated by Julie Ann Noad. Yoxford: Yoxford Publications, 1981. 1st ed. Three stories written in Suffolk dialect. Pp.35, portrait frontis. by Julie Ann Noad. Pink illustrated wraps. VG. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 28193 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| BURGESS, ELEANOR.(EDITOR). More About Boreham: History, Tales and Memories of an Essex Village. (Vol.2). Lavenham: Boreham Histories Project Group, 1996. 0951382314. Wide-ranging history of the village and parish of Boreham, Essex. Pp.336, b/w photos, maps. Pbk. VG. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 32031 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| CARR, EDITH; RUTTERFORD, BETTY, & STOREY, GERTRUDE. People and Places. An East Anglian Miscellany. Lavenham: Terence Dalton Ltd, 1973. 1st ed. Trumpington: A Cambridge Village; A Wheelwright of Hoxne: A Story of Country Life; Culford Hall: near Bury St. Edmunds. Pp. 200, 42 b/w illustns. Embossed ex libris to fep. Light edge staining not affecting ext. White cloth, gilt title to spine, d/w rather rubbed. G/G-. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 13888 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| THE RIVERSIDE COMMITTEE. The River Wensum Through Norwich. Norwich:The Riverside Committee, nd. (c.1960's). Booklet outlining the attractions and geography of the River Wensum on its route through Norwich. 25cms x 16cms. Pp.20, fold-out plan of river walks to rear with b/w photos to rear, scraperboard illustrations by Tom Wright. Pbk, slightly rubbed. G+. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 33307 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| CONYBEARE, EDWARD/ BENTON, G. MONTAGU. Rides Around Cambridge: A Cyclists and Motorists Guide to the District./ Appendix on the Monumental Brasses of Cambridgeshire. Cambridge: W.Heffer and Sons, 1920. 3rd ed. A Cyclist's and Motorist's Guide to the District with maps and illustrations by Edward Conybeare..together with an appendix on the Monumental Brasses of Cambridgeshire(excluding Cambridge) by G.Montagu Benton. 16.5cms x 10.5cms. Pp.14/130, maps and small b/w photos, notations to p.15, owners name to inside front board. Green boards. G+. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 31341 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| COOPER, TREVOR (EDITOR) The Journal Of William Dowsing. Iconoclasm In East Anglia During The English Civil War. Woodbridge: Printed by The Boydell Press in association with the Ecclesiological Society, 2001 . 0851158331. First edition. (Original edition). Pp.24/551, coloured portrait frontis, numerous tables and full-page plates. With contributions from Robert Walker; John Blatchly; John Morrill and Trevor Cooper. Navy blue boards with illustrated dustwrapper slightly rubbed to top edge. VG/VG . Scarce. "During the Civil War, in late 1643 and 1644, the Suffolk puritan William Dowsing visited some hundred parish churches in Cambridgeshire, and about a hundred and fifty in Suffolk, smashing stained glass and other 'superstitious' imagery, ripping up monumental brass inscriptions, destroying altar rails and steps, and pulling down crucifixes and crosses. He dealt equally vigorously with the chapels of the Cambridge colleges, still fresh from their Laudian re-ordering. This modern edition of Dowsing's journal brings together, with commentary, the Cambridgeshire and Suffolk sections of his record of what he destroyed, never previously published together. Dowsing and his character and beliefs are set in context, with coverage of Dowsing and the administration of iconoclasm; the work of Dowsing and his deputies in Cambridgeshire, Norfolk and Suffolk; Dowsing and Cambridge University, and the arguments at Pembroke College; evidence of destruction in the other counties of the Eastern Association; the text and history of the journal.". GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 30199 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| COOPER, ERNEST R. Mardles from Suffolk, A Taste of East Anglian Humour. Suffolk: Barbara Hopkinson Books, 1984. Rep. "Since it is rarely heard these days the word 'mardle' should perhaps be explained ..... the meaning is 'a gossip or to yarn'. Pp.192. Pbk. VG. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 13245 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| COOPER, ERNEST READ. Memories of Bygone Dunwich. Ipswich: Suffolk Press, 1948. 2nd edition, revised and enlarged. Events in the history of the Suffolk town of Dunwich. Pp.52. Green cloth, slightly rubbed. VG. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 32190 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. |
| next page | |
| Beckham Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Beckham Books Ltd. 2005