Beckham Books Ltd   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Chilton Mount, Newton Road, Sudbury, Suffolk, CO10 2RS, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0) 1787 373 683 | Fax: +44 (0) 1787 375 441
beckhambooks@uwclub.net

East Anglia

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22
ALLAN, VICTOR.  East Anglian Enchantment.
Ipswich: East Anglia Magazine. nd (c.1977). "Covering poetry, humour, history and, above all, the men and women of East Anglia". Pp 127. Pbk, minor spots to covers. G+.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 17787
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

ANON.  Great Ouse River Authority. Illustrated Handbook
Gloucester: British Publishing. nd. Contents Include:- Land Drainage in the Great Ouse Area: Water Quality and Pollution Control: Fishing/Boating in the Great Ouse Area. Pp 104, many b/w illustrations. P/b. VG.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 26785
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

BLOOM, J. HARVEY .  English tracts, pamphlets and printed sheets : a bibliography By J. Harvey Bloom. Vol I. Early period 1473-1650 (Suffolk.)
London : Wallace Gandy, 77-78 Red Lion Street, 1922. 0. 8vo. [15 pp.]/pp. 232 . Original blue cloth with gitl titles to spine. "Arranged alphabetically under authors, noteworthy people or places, the items being arranged in chronological sequence". Clean text throughout, illustrated with images of title-pages of various publications (8 full-page plates) . A very good book.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 46.31 | JP¥ 3984] Book number: 34260
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

BROWN, A.F.J.  Chartism in Essex and Suffolk.
Essex and Suffolk Records Office. 1982. 1st ed. Contents Include:- The Economic and Political Background: The Legacy of Essex and Suffolk Chartism. Pp 138. P/b, illustrated cover. VG.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 27840
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

CARR, EDITH; RUTTERFORD, BETTY, & STOREY, GERTRUDE.  People and Places. An East Anglian Miscellany.
Lavenham: Terence Dalton Ltd, 1973. 1st ed. Trumpington: A Cambridge Village; A Wheelwright of Hoxne: A Story of Country Life; Culford Hall: near Bury St. Edmunds. Pp. 200, 42 b/w illustns. Embossed ex libris to fep. Light edge staining not affecting ext. White cloth, gilt title to spine, d/w rather rubbed. G/G-.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 13888
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

COOPER, TREVOR (EDITOR)  The Journal Of William Dowsing. Iconoclasm In East Anglia During The English Civil War.
Woodbridge: Printed by The Boydell Press in association with the Ecclesiological Society, 2001 . 0851158331. First edition. (Original edition). Pp.24/551, coloured portrait frontis, numerous tables and full-page plates. With contributions from Robert Walker; John Blatchly; John Morrill and Trevor Cooper. Navy blue boards with illustrated dustwrapper slightly rubbed to top edge. VG/VG . Scarce. "During the Civil War, in late 1643 and 1644, the Suffolk puritan William Dowsing visited some hundred parish churches in Cambridgeshire, and about a hundred and fifty in Suffolk, smashing stained glass and other 'superstitious' imagery, ripping up monumental brass inscriptions, destroying altar rails and steps, and pulling down crucifixes and crosses. He dealt equally vigorously with the chapels of the Cambridge colleges, still fresh from their Laudian re-ordering. This modern edition of Dowsing's journal brings together, with commentary, the Cambridgeshire and Suffolk sections of his record of what he destroyed, never previously published together. Dowsing and his character and beliefs are set in context, with coverage of Dowsing and the administration of iconoclasm; the work of Dowsing and his deputies in Cambridgeshire, Norfolk and Suffolk; Dowsing and Cambridge University, and the arguments at Pembroke College; evidence of destruction in the other counties of the Eastern Association; the text and history of the journal.".
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 30199
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

DORMAN, B.E.  The Story of Ely and its Cathedral.
Ipswich: East Anglian Magazine. 1973. Contents include:- The Beginnings of Ely: The Story of St. Etheldreda: The Norman Builders: The Medieval Builders: The Monastery Builders: Oliver Cromwell and Ely: Mr. Essex saves the Cathedral. Pp 80. Many b/w illustrations. P/b. Illustrated cover. G+.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 17826
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

DOWSING, WILLIAM / LODER, S. / WALLER, JAMES GREEN .  The Journal Of William Dowsing Of Stratford, Parliamentary Visitor, Appointed Under A Warrant From The Earl Of Manchster, For Demolishing The Superstitious Pictures & ornaments Of Churches, &c. Within The County of Suffolk, in the years 1643,- 1644.
Woodbridge: Printed by and for S. Loder, Bookseller, 1818 . Four (4to) separately printed pamphlets bound together. 28cm x 22.5cm. Original dark green buckram with gilt title to spine: "Varia 4." The first pamphlet is: "The Journal Of William Dowsing Of Stratford.. Second edition." (first published 1786) - [4pp.]/pp.19/[1p. - adverts]. Page edges lightly soiled, otherwise clean text . Bound with: "The Roof Of The Church Of St. Andrew, Mildenhall, Suffolk. Communicated to the Society of Antiquaries by J. G. Waller .. 1895" - 12pp. Bound with: "On The Fate Of Henry Brooke. Tenth Lord Cobham. Communicated to the Society of Antiquaries By John Green Waller.. 1880." - 17pp. Bound with: "On A Bas-Relief Symbolising Music In The Cathedral Church Of Rimini. Communicated To The Society Of Antiquaries By J. G. Waller.. 1890." - 8pp. VG. Scarce. *** "Henry Brooke, tenth Lord of Cobham attainted for treason James I. after lying many years in the Tower, was permitted to walk out, and died in extreme misery and want in a wretched hovel in the Minories in 1619.".
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 US$ 165.4 | JP¥ 14229] Book number: 30200
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

DOWSING, WILLIAM / WHITE, REV. C. H. EVELYN .  The Journal of William Dowsing, of Stratford, Parliamentary Visitor, appointed under a warrant from the Earl of Manchester, for demolishing the superstitious pictures and ornaments of churches &c., within the county of Suffolk, inthe years 1643-1644.
Ipswich: Pawsey And Hayes, The Ancient House, 1885 . "A New Edition, with an Introduction, Notes, etc, by the Rev. C. H. Evelyn White." Nice original binding. Red cloth with bright gilt titles to front board ( including: "Price Four Shillings"), Spine and edges soiled and lightly rubbed. 4to. 25cm x 19cm. pp.61/[3pp. - Errata(1p.) and adverts]. Clean text throughout , ending with a 'Pedigree' for the Dowsing family. Scarce. VG.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 US$ 165.4 | JP¥ 14229] Book number: 30201
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

DUNKIN, ALFRED JOHN .  Monumenta Anglicana: Coggeshall . / Stanford In The Vale . Edited by Alfred John Dunkin, of Dartford, Kent.
Twenty-Five Copies (Printed for Private Circulation Only.) [ no date COPAC suggests 1855 ? ]. 0. 2 x 4to. booklets . 32cm x 25cm . pp.35/pp.CXXX. - CLXXXV./ X. - XXVIII./ Original light blue/grey paper covers with printed title: "Monumenta Anglicana. Coggeshall. Stanford In The Vale. Dartford."Spine carefully strengthened. Cover lightly soiled and creased, with a few small edge tears. Printed title for Coggeshall. English text begins with Monumental Inscriptions in St. Peter's Church, Coggeshall ( Transcribed by the Reverend Edward L. Cutts) - 35 pages . Followed by: "Appendix. - The Translator's Preface to the Chronicle of the Holy Land." - 55 pages ( pp.CXXX - CLXXXV. ). Bound with Stanford in the Vale. English text - "Hundreds of Ock & Ganfield. Appendix. A Visit to the village of Stanford in the Vale, whilst undergoing Restoration by J. J. Penstone." - 18 pages ( pp.X. - XXVIII. ). Page edges a little rubbed and chipped. Second volume: 4to. 32cm x 25cm . 118 pages ( pp. X. - CXXVIII. ) Plain grey boards, with careful strengthening to the spine. No title. Clean Latin text throughout, beginning with an engraved portrait of Alfred John Dunkin, ( Engraved by Penstone, from a photograph by Bright.) Followed by: "Hundred of Lexden - Appendix. Chronicon Terrae Sanctae auctore Radulfo Coggeshale ordinis Cisterciensis abbate, etc." - 118 pages ( pp.X. - CXXVIII. ) ** Dunkin, Alfred John (1812–1879), printer and antiquary.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 US$ 165.4 | JP¥ 14229] Book number: 35319
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

FORMAN, JOAN.  Haunted East Anglia.
London: Robert Hale & Co, 1974. 1st ed. "The area of East Anglia covered by this book ranges from Lincolnshire in the north to Essex in the south, and from Northamptonshire in the west to the coasts of Norfolk and Suffolk." Pp. 207, 12 b/w illustrations. Lime green cloth, illustrated d/w has closed edge tears. G+/G.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 18343
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

KUDO, NAOTARO.  A Stranger in East Anglia.
Ipswich: East Anglia Magazine. 1976. "A record of the authors rambles in the fenland, following in the footsteps of the writers and painters whom England is proud of". Pp 106, some b/w illustrations. P/b, illustrated cover. G+.
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.37 | JP¥ 1494] Book number: 27909
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

LONG, NEVILLE.  Lights of East Anglia.
Lavenham: Terence Dalton Ltd. 1983. "A story of the families who owned the lighthouses as of the buildings themselves. It is also the story of the men and women who kept the lights burning night by night". 22.5cms x 17.5cms. Pp 172, many b/w illustrations. P/b, slight scuffing to spine, illustrated cover. G+.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 24505
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

MAYS, SPIKE.  Return to Anglia. (with drawings by Rene Eyre).
London: Futura. 1987. "This delightful sequel to Reuben's Corner is both a magical evocation of the wonders and miseries of Spike May's East Anglian childhood and a joyful romp through the same villages today". Pp 207, toning to pages, some b/w illustrations. P/b, illustrated cover. G+.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 27724
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

NORWAK, MARY.  The East Anglian Outdoor Book.
Ipswich: East Anglian Magazine. 1981. 1st ed. "Leads us into those for off days of perfect picnics, weather lore, snake bites, blackberrying and dips in the North Sea". 15cms x 21cms. Unpaginated. P/b, illustrated cover. VG.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 28540
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

PARKER, ROWLAND.  The Common Stream.
London: Collins, 1975. 1st ed. The story of an English village. Pp. 283, 8 b/w illustns, + 4 maps. Maps to endpapers. Green cloth, gilt title to spine, illustd. d/w spine slightly sunned. VG/G.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 12817
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

ROUSE, MICHAEL.  Coastal Resorts of East Anglia. The Early Days.
Lavenham: Terence Dalton. 1982. 1st ed. "Records the development of the East Anglian Seaside Resorts from their earliest beginnings to the end of the First World War - a recognised water-shed in English history". 22.5cms x 17.5cms. Pp 181, faint owners name to fep. P/b, slight scuffing to spine, illustrated cover. G+.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 28555
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

STOREY, EDWARD.  The Solitary Landscape.
London; Victor Gollancz, 1975. 0575020520. 1st ed. "Edward Storey has always lived and worked in the Fens, and in The Solitary Landscape he sets out to describe the place and its people .. The Solitary Landscape is also a fascinating investigation of what it is to be a writer." Pp.191, 2 double-page b/w illustrations by John Hutton, maps to endpapers, a couple of library stamps, library book plate to fep. Blue cloth, d/w affixed and has library stamp to rear flap. G+/G+.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 30115
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

TAMES, RICHARD.  Anglian Images.
Gloucestershire: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1991. 1st ed. Explores the region in both words and pictures, from Tudor times to the eve of the First World War. 23.7cms. x 25.2cms. Pp. 160, colour and sepia illustrns. throughout. Maps to endpapers. Illustd. laminated boards, illustd. d/w, price clipped. VG/G+.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 12028
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

TIMPSON, JOHN.  Timpson's Travels in East Anglia. (Illustrated by C.J. Nicholas.)
London: Heinemann, 1990. 1st ed. ".. is a lighthearted but informative survey of Norfolk and Suffolk and an affectionate tribute tribute to a favourite area." 28.5cms. x 19.5cms. Pp. 255, 205 colour photographs + 1 map. Blue cloth, gilt title to spine, illustrated d/w. VG/VG.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 17705
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

WEST, H. MILLS.  Colourful Characters From East Anglia.
Norwich: Barbara Hopkinson Books, 1986. 0950796387. 1st ed. "There is a parson-highwayman, a man who washed trees, a super-fraud, a duellist and a miser. They are not likely to persuade us that eccentricity is a good thing but they may enlarge our conception of the wide stage of life and the strange roles that some people play." (auhor). Pp.120. Pbk, crease to lower front corner. VG.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 30985
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

WEST, H. MILLS.  East Anglian Tales.
Suffolk: Barbara Hopkinson Books, 1983. 1st ed. "In this age of tecnical achievement there is in many people a yearning for something lost; with his tales of time gone by Mr Mills West takes the reader back to the days of simple lives and arduous labour when the fears and stresses of modern life were unkown." Pp. 149. P/b. V.G.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 11535
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

22 titles found
   
 
   Beckham Books Ltd Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Beckham Books Ltd 2005-2010