| Beckham Books Ltd | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24 |
| A.A. The Connoisseur Crimes. Great Art Thefts of the Century. Basingstoke: Drive Publications. 1981. 1st ed. Contents Include:- The Man Who Stole the Mona Lisa; The Nazis and the Raphael; The strange affair of the Amber Room; Goya's disappearing Duke; The Marseilles Impressionist Gang. Pp 47, some b/w and colour illustrations. P/b, illustrated cover. VG. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 28455 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| CALVERT, E. ROY. Capital Punishment in the Twentieth Century. London:G.P.Putnams,1930. 4th ed. Abolitionist viewpoint written over 30 years before capital punishment was abolished in the UK. Pp.18/210, light spotting to prelims. Brown cloth. G+. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 6812 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| CAPOTE, TRUMAN. In Cold Blood. A True Account of a Multiple Murder and Its Consequences. New York: Random House, 1965. 6th printing. The story of the lives and deaths of four people murdered and the two men who murdered them. Pp.284, owners details to fep and gift message to inner endpaper. Maroon cloth, gilt 'T C' to front and gilt title to spine, d/w has edge tears. G+/G+. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 14988 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| CLOUGH, BRYAN, & MUNGO, PAUL. Approaching Zero. Data Crime and the Computer Underworld. London: Faber & Faber, 1992. 1st ed. "In 'Approaching Zero' computer expert Bryan Clough and journalist Paul Mungo reveal the fascinating secrets of the international computer subculture." 24cms. x 15.7cms. Pp. 7/242, owner's stamps to verso front cover. Black cloth, illustrated d/w. G+/G+. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 28247 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| COMFORT, ALEX. Delinquency. (A Lecture delivered at the Anarchist Summer School, London, August 1950). London: Freedom Press, 1951. 1st ed. Pp.14/2(ads), rusting to staples. Grey wraps. VG. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 30536 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| CRAIG, R.N ET AL. Mental Abnormality and Crime. Introductory Essays. (Preface by P.H.Winfield). English Studies in Criminal Science, Volume II. London:Macmillan,1944. 1st ed. Pp.24/316/4(ads), small booksellers label H.K.Lewis, London) to verso front board, spotting and toning to endpapers. Red cloth, gilt title to spine, rubbed. G+. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 6819 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| CUTHBERT, C.R.M. Science and the Detection of Crime. London: Hutchinson Scientific and Technical, 1958. 1st ed. "The aim of the book is to provide the reader with an accurate and authorative account of the work undertaken in the Forensic Science Laboratory at New Scotland Yard and to illustrate how a small group of scientific workers can render valuable service to the detective force in its constant war against the criminal."(Preface). Pp.244, 15pages of b/w plates + 9 text illustrations, signed inscription to fep from the author thanking Messrs R & J Beck for permission to reproduce their photograph of a Comparator Microscope (Plate VIII). Maroon cloth, gilt title to spine, bump to top front corner. VG. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 27641 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| DAVIES, NICK. Dark Heart. The Shocking Truth about Hidden Britain. London: Chatto & Windus, 1997. 1st ed. "Davies unravels the threads of Britain's twisted social fabric as, following the trail of the street children through corruption and violence he travels deeper and deeper into the country of the poor, towards the dark heart of British society." Pp. 10/306. Black cloth, gilt title to spine, d/w edge slightly creased. VG/VG. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 15343 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| DEVON, JAMES. The Criminal & The Community. London: John Lane/Bodley Head, 1912. James Devon was Medical Officer of H.M.Prison at Glasgow. There is an introduction by Prof. A.F.Murison, LL.D. Pp.22/348/20(ads), gift message to fep, endpapers toned. Red cloth, gilt title to front and spine, spine sunned. G+. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 31354 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| FISH, DONALD. Airline Detective. The Fight Against International Air Crime. London: Collins, 1962. 0. Foreword by Ian Fleming. "When a crime, involving theft or murder, occurs on the airlines, the problem is - who is responsible for the investigation and which country is in a position to try the criminal?.It was this new pattern of crime that Donald Fish anticipated, after four years with M.I.5 on aircraft sabotage during the war.." Pp.224, 10 b/w photo plates. Grey cloth, illustrated dust jacket designed by Kenneth Farnhill has old internal repairs to tear to spine and small edge chips . G+/G. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 34172 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| FRY, MARGERY; GRUNHUT,M; MANNHEIM, HERMANN; GRABINSKA, WANDA; AND RACKHAM, C.D. Lawless Youth. A Challenge to the New Europe. A Policy for the Juvenile Courts prepared by the International Committee of the Howard League for Penal Reform 1942 - 1945. London:George Allen,1947. 1st ed. "This book is the outcome of a series of meetings of a committee of men and women of thirteen nationalities brought together in London during the late war..The authors set out in all its grimness the problems of the young men and women made rebels and outlaws by war, and outline a policy with treatment and not punishment as its keynote." Pp.252, spotting to endpapers and page edges not affecting text. Grey cloth, illustrated d/w rubbed and chipped. G+/G. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 6817 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| GOODMAN, JONATHAN. (EDITOR). The Daily Telegraph Murder File. London: Mandarin Paperbacks, 1993. Rep. The startling facts behind a century's headlines. Pp. 202/5(ads). P/b. Illustd. cover. VG. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 9283 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| HMSO. Prisons and the Prisoner. The Work of the Prison Service in England and Wales. London: HMSO. 1977. 1st ed. "Presents a comprehensive account of the work of penal institutions in the tradition of successive post-war editions of Prison and Borstals and, separately, People in Prison. It also attempts to respond to a situation where widespread public anxiety about serious crime and delinquency is matched by increasing concern about the measures needed to care for and control those committed into custody by the courts". 24.5cms x 19cms. Pp 188, many b/w illustrations.P/b. Illustrated cover. G+. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 25222 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| MARTINGALE, MOIRA. Cannibal Killers: The Impossible Monsters. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1994. 1st Hodder & Stoughton ed. "A very readable exploration of some of the most gruesome crimes in history." Pp. 191. P/b. G+. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 29709 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| MORTIMER, JOHN.(SELECTED AND INTRODUCED BY) Famous Trials. (From the classic Penguin series Edited by Harry Hodge and James H.Hodge). London:BCA,1984. Book Club edition. From murder to treason - the sensational courtroom dramas which make up our legal history. Pp.376, gift message to fep. Yellow cloth, illustrated d/w. G+/VG. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 9350 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| PAGE, SIR LEO. The Young Lag. A Study in Crime. London:Faber and Faber,1950. 1st ed. Ex libris. Pp.320, library stamps to fep and title page, remains of ticket pocket to verso front board. Red cloth, rubbed. G. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 6423 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| PRIME, RHONA, (WITH WATSON, JEAN). Time of Trial. The Personal Story behind the Cheltenham Spy Scandal. London; Hodder and Stoughton, 1984. 1st ed. ".contains all the ingredients of a classic spy thriller with one decisive difference: it is all true...unique insight into one of Britains most publicised trials, but also a personal story of faith and courage that will leave no one unmoved." Pp. 175. Slight toning to pages, P/b. G+. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 17140 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| RENDELL, RUTH.(EDITOR). The Reason Why. An Anthology of the Murderous Mind. New York: Crown,1996. 1st American ed. "One of the world's most acclaimed mystery writers presents a fascinating collection of writings about murder that delve into the human passions, terrors, and foibles that incite it and linger in its wake." Includes writing from Shakespeare, Sophocles,Poe, Camus, Capote, John Banville, P.D.James, Norman Mailer, Rachel de Queiroz, Freud, Melanie Klein and Tolstoy. Pp.12/244. Black cloth spine, yellow boards,d/w. VG/VG. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 8866 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| RHODES, HENRY T.F. Genius & Criminal: A Study in Rebellion. London: John Murray, 1936. Rep. Criminal psychology. Pp.10/318, b/w frontis. + 1 further b/w plate, some very minor spotting mainly affecting the closed page edges and preliminaries. Orange cloth, original paper labels to front and spine, slight sunning to spine. G+. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 46.31 | JP¥ 3984] Book number: 32385 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| SCHAFER, STEPHEN. Restitution to Victims of Crime. (Published under the auspices of The Institute for the Study and Treatment of Delinquency). London:Stevens & Sons,1960. 1st British ed. The Library of Criminology series. Pp.10/130, spotting to page edges not affecting text. Maroon cloth, edges bumped, d/wrubbed and chipped. G/G. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 6422 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| STOTT, D.H. Saving Children from Deliquency. London: University of London Press Ltd, 1957. 1st ed. "..it will give aid and comfort to those who have actual working knowledge of the problems involved in dealing with twisted lives". Pp. 10/266. Inscrip. to verso front board. Green cloth, gilt title to spine, d/w slightly rubbed but protective glassine wrap. G+/G. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 11647 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| TAYLOR, LAURIE/MORRIS, ALISON AND DOWNES, DAVID. Signs of Trouble. Aspects of Delinquency. London: BBC, 1976. 0563160748. 1st ed. Published to accompany a series of programmes prepared in consultation with the BBC Further Education Advisory Council. Pp.56, minor crease to preliminary pages. Pbk, crease to front. G+. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 32606 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| TULLETT, TOM. Inside Dartmoor. London: Frederick Muller Ltd, 1966. 1st ed. "Here is the full story of the escapes, mutinies and reforms that have put Dartmoor in the public eye so often." Pp. 207, 21 b/w illustrations + 1 map. Black cloth, gilt title to spine, illustrated d/w has edge chipping. G+/G+. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 29177 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| WILLIAMS, G. PRYS. Patterns of Teenage Delinquency, England and Wales 1946-61. London: Christian Economic and Social Research Foundation. 1962. "This report is, in essence, a re-examination of the statistics of delinquency among persons aged over-13 and under-21, which has been prompted by the increasing discrepancy between the experience of recent years and the expectations generated by the Home Office Report 'Delinquent Generations' (H.M.S.O. 1960) Pp 35. A few underlinings and marginal marks. P/b. Toning to covers. G. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 17025 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. |
| Beckham Books Ltd Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Beckham Books Ltd 2005-2010