| next page |
| Beckham Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 68 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANON. The Recent History of a York Gradual. Lately in the Possession of James Ward, Nottingham, now in the Bodleian Library, Oxford. Nottingham: Printed for Private Circulation at The Thoroton Press,1901. Privately printed. Pp.39,coloured frontis. is a reduced facsimile of a page of the gradual,a further b/w facsimile page + 2 further examples of the musical notation. Grey card covers with illustrated and decorated title to front. G+. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 24661 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ARCHBISHOPS' COMMITTEE. Music in Church. Report, 1951. London: Church Information Board, 1951. 1st ed. Report on Church Music. Pp. 10/89. P/b. G+. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 7821 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, J. H. (EDITOR). Priests Music For Ordination Candidates And Others. Oxford University Press, 1956. pp.24. Grey printed paper covers. Musical notation throughout. G+. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 3476 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| BEATTIE, DAVID J. The Romance of Sacred Song. London: Marshall, Morgan & Scott, Ltd, 1954. Rep. "All who are fond of our sacred songs will appreciate them more after reading this book .." Pp. 240, frontis. Turquoise cloth, illustrated d/w chipped and with small losses. G+/G. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 26078 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| QUIRE BOOK "Quire Book". (Separate pamphlets, bound together) : Eucharistic Hymns and Antiphons; Sarum Hymn Melodies; The antiphons to Magnificat. ;The Litany and Suffrages from the Book of Common Prayer Various publications, C. 1900 . Dulled buckram boards with gilt title: "Quire Book". Separate pamphlets, bound together - Clean text throughout. Pamphlets include: Eucharistic Hymns and Antiphons..Wantage : imprinted at the Convent of S. Mary, 1900 [No title - details from COPAC] pp.8/13/[4pp.] - Plainsong notation and English words. Sarum hymn melodies : taken from ancient mss. and early printed books in the British Museum.. 1883. pp.15/20 ; The antiphons to Magnificat (no title or publishing details). pp.10/16/14/16/16/20/10/24/30 - 1 score (10 parts in 1 vol.) Parts 1-6: Proper of the season; Part 7: Common of saints; Parts 8-10: Proper of saints [no publication details] ; The Litany and Suffrages from the Book of Common Prayer with the Musick from the Sarum Processional.. Published for the Plainsong & Mediaeval Music Society [1904]. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 32061 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| CHURCH MUSIC - HYMN BOOK Requiem Aeternam : A manual of ritual music for the burial of the dead, for the most part derived from Merbecke's Booke of common praier noted and the older use of the Church of England. (Revised Edition). London : Printed by Novello, Ewer, and Co, 1 Berners Street, [1890] . 8vo. pp.36 . A good original binding, with only light rubbing to edges. Blue cloth, a little soiled with printed title to front board. Black endpapers (Pencil signature to front endpaper). Printed title within ruled border. Chiefly plainsong notation, and includes directions and additional texts printed below staves. Clean throughout. G+ . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 32053 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| BROTHER ROBERT/BERTHIER, JACK. Music From Taize. Volume 1. (People's Edition). London:Collins,1986. 0005999529. "The people's melodies contained in this edition, are in the form of responses, litanies, acclamations and canons (rounds)." Pp.32. Pbk. VG. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 35145 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| BURGESS, FRANCIS (EDITOR). The Anglo-Catholic Choir Books Edited by Francis Burgess . No. 8 Sunday Compline. London: Published for the Plainchant Publications Committee by the Society of SS. Peter & Paul, Ltd. [ Lowe & Brydone Printers Ltd.] - No date. 0. 4to. Pamphlet. 30cm x 24cm. pp.12 . Grey covers with printed titles. Edges rubbed and creased. G+ . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 32621 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| BURGESS, FRANCIS . The English Gradual. Part I - The Plainchant of the Ordinary, Edited by Francis Burgess. London: The Plainchant Publications Committee, 1977. 7th edition. Paperback. Pp.144, owners details to inside front cover. Red card covers, edges rubbed. VG. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 32714 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| BURGESS, FRANCIS (EDITOR) . Liturgical Choir Books Edited by Francis Burgess - No. 14 An English Benediction Manual . London: Plainchant Publications Committee [no date]. Pamphlet. 25cm x 18cm. pp.16 . Pale orange paper covers with printed titles (edges rubbed and chipped). G. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 32619 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| BURGESS, FRANCIS (EDITOR). Liturgical Choir Books Edited by Francis Burgess - No. 3 The Anthems of the B. V. M. [ Blessed Virgin Mary ] . London: Plainchant Publications Committee [no date]. Pamphlet. 25cm x 18cm. pp.4 . Pale brown paper covers with printed titles (edges rubbed and chipped spine strengthened with sellotape). G. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 32620 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| BURGESS, FRANCIS. (EDITOR). The Ritual Music of the Prefaces According to the Rite of 1662...With Latin Note. Westminster: The Plainchant Publications Committee, 1936. 0. Full title: The Ritual Music of the Prefaces According to the Rite of 1662 with Other Eucharistic Intonations and Inflexions and the Rules for Chanting the Collects, Epistles & Gospels with Latin Note. 24.5cms x 18cms. Pp.32, 1 b/w illustration, musical notation, a few light spots. Pbk, minor spotting and small owners name to front. G+. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 34218 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| BURGESS, FRANCIS.(EDITOR). The Ritual Music of the Prefaces According to the Rite of 1662...With Sarum Note. Westminster: The Plainchant Publications Committee, 1936. 0. Full title: The Ritual Music of the Prefaces According to the Rite of 1662 with Other Eucharistic Intonations and Inflexions and the Rules for Chanting the Collects, Epistles & Gospels With Sarum Note. 24.5cms x 18.5cms. Pp.31, 2 b/w illustrations, musical notation, a few minor spots. Pbk, a few spots and small owners name to front. Scarce. G+. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 34219 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, SIDNEY S. Music in the Church. A Handbook of Church Music. London: Dennis Dobson Ltd, 1951. 1st ed. The Student's Music Library. ".. this book combines sincerity of purpose, severely practical advice, and much originality of outlook." Pp. 64, uneven toning to endpapers, owners name to fep. Green cloth, d/w chipped and rubbed. G+/G. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 26085 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ORGANS ADVISORY COMMITTEE. Organs and Organ Cases for Parish Churches. London: Church Information Office, 1962. 1st.ed. "These practice notes are intended as an expression of the general policy of the Organs Advisory Committee of the Central Council for the care of Churches. Also intended for the assistance of Diocesan Advisory Committees, and it is hoped that the notes will enable them to deal with the majority of cases which come before them." Pp. 27, some b/w illustrations. P/b. illustrated cover. G+. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 29095 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| CONWAY, MARMADUKE P. Church Organ Accompaniment. With a foreword by H.Goss Custard. London: The Canterbury Press,1952. 1st ed. Includes suggestions for accompaniments for all the psalms. Pp.152, portrait frontis. of Mr Custard, owners inscrip. to verso front board. Red cloth, title to spine. VG. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 445 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| CROCKER, RICHARD L. An Introduction to Gregorian Chant. New Haven: Yale University Press, 2000. 1st ed. "His guided tour of the Gregorian chant provides for any student, performer or interested listener a richer understanding of this enduringly powerful music." Pp. 13/248, 6 plates, 16 figures, inscrip. to title page. (Accompanying CD in pocket to inside rear board.) Dark blue cloth, gilt title to spine, illustrated d/w. G+/VG. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 22579 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| CROOK, HUBERT. How to Form a Choir. The Royal School of Church Music. Study Notes No.3. Croydon: The Royal School of Church Music, 1962. 0. Rep. Pp.16, printed price details to title page and inside front cover crossed out. Pbk, previous owner's name (Robert Gower) to front cover. VG. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 34790 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| DAKERS, LIONEL. Beauty Beyond Words. Enriching Worship Through Music. Norwich: Canterbury Press. 2000. 1st ed. "A survey of the best hymn tunes, anthems and psalm settings guides the church musician or worship leader through the enormous - and very mixed - range of music on offer today". Pp 143. P/b. Illustrated cover. VG. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 19225 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| DAKERS, LIONEL. Church Music in a Changing World. London: Mowbray, 1984. 1st ed. "The book examines what changes have taken place in church music, and why; the use of music in worship with particular attention to the use and choice of hymns and psalms." Pp.113, pages slightly toned. P/b. G+. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 20329 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| DAKERS, LIONEL. A Handbook of Parish Music. Oxford: A. R. Mowbray & Co. 1982. Rev.ed. "This book provides help to the Minister and the Organist as the two people most directly concerned with the role of music in worship." Pp. 18/135. P/b. VG. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 5319 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| DAKERS, LIONEL. Music and the Alternative Service Book. A Practical Guide. Croydon: Addington Press. 1980. 1st ed. "Detailed suggestions as well as some general guidelines for the music and spoken parts of the new services". Pp 47. Pbk. G+. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 20468 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| DAKERS, LIONEL. Parish Music. A Working Guide for Clergy and Organists. Norwich: The Canterbury Press, 1991. 1853110329. "A comprehensive guide for clergy, organist and choirtrainers seeking to achieve both a smooth working relationship and a high musical standard within the limitations of their local situation". Pp.143. Pbk. VG. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 24448 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| DUNCAN, EDMONDSTOUNE. The Story of Minstrelsy. London:The Walter Scott Publishing Co,1907. 1st ed. Music-Story series. Top edge red. Pp.16/337, col. frontis.(facsimile of "Sumer is i-cumen in") + 18 further plates musical scores and illustrations, rough-cut page edges. Red cloth, blind-stamped title to front,gilt title to spine. G+. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 6442 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| DUNCAN, EDMONDSTOUNE. The Story of the Carol. London:The Walter Scott Publishing Co,1911. 1st ed. Music-Story series. Top edge red. Pp.12/253,frontis. + 9 further plates + musical notations throughout. Red cloth, blind-stamped title to front, gilt title to spine. G+. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 6443 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. |
| next page | |
| Beckham Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Beckham Books Ltd. 2005