| Beckham Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANON. Alternative Episcopal Oversight: The Agreed Statement. London: Cost of Conscience Faith Order Trust. 1990. 1st ed. "The debate on the ordination of women to the priesthood within the Church of England, the Anglican Communion and within the wider ecumenical movement has a long history". Pp.32, owners details to inside front cover. Pbk. VG. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 25423 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| CLARK, FRANCIS. Anglican Orders and Defect of Intention. London:Longmans,Green and Co,1956. 1st ed. "Anglican ordinations were declared invalid by Pope Leo XIII in the Bull Apostolicae Curae on two counts - defect of form and defect of intention..Among both Catholic and Anglican apologists there have been ..divergent interpretions of that short paragraph in which the Pope deals with the defect of intention, and so the arguments used, whether to defend or attack his declaration, have varied accordingly." Ex -library. Pp.20/215, inkstamps to endpapers and title page, front endpaper worn,otherwise very clean and tight. Black cloth,gilt title to spine. Scarce. G+. GBP 58.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 US$ 96.34 | JP¥ 8511] Book number: 23988 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| CREUSEN, JOSEPH. Religious Men and Women in Church Law. (Revised & Edited by Adam C. Ellis, S.J.) Milwaukee: The Bruce Publishing Co, 1958. 6th English ed. ".. is a complete and modern exposition of the legislation of the Church and of moral questions concerning religion." Pp. 16/380. Green cloth, gilt title to spine, d/w has small closed tears. VG/G+. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 23736 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| EDWARDS, BRIAN. Not Under Law. (Prepared to Answer Series). Bromley: Day One. 1994. 1st ed. "Examines two opposing views of the Old Testament law of God: one the one hand that the Christian is released from any obligation to observe the law, and on the other the view of Christian Reconstruction that all Old Testament law is relevant today". Pp 16, discreet owners inkstamp to verso front cover. P/b. VG. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 22659 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| HALSBURY. Ecclesiastical Law. Being a Reprint of the Title Ecclesiastical Law from Halsbury's Laws of England. London: Church House Book Shop/Butterworth, 1957. 3rd ed. Church Assembly Edition - for sale to the Bishops and Clergy of the Church of England only. 25cms x 16cms. Pp.777, plus the Supplement to the reprint of this third edition pp.39 a red card cover booklet. Red cloth, gilt title to spine, clear protective glassine wrap. VG. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 3566 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| KEMP, ERIC WALDRAM. An Introduction to Canon Law in the Church of England. Being the Lichfield Cathedral Divinity Lectures for 1956. London:Hodder and Stoughton,1957. 0. 1st ed. Pp.87,occasional minor spotting mainly to endpapers and page edges. Maroon cloth, d/w. G+/G+. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 5939 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| LAMBERT, REV.WILLIAM. Codex Canonum Ecclesiae Universae.The Canons of the First Four General Councils of the Church, and those of the Early Local Greek Synods, in Greek, with Latin and revised English translations, in parallel columns, with notes selected from Zonaras.... London: R.D.Dickinson,1868. Codex Canonum Ecclesiae Universae. "The Greek text of the following Canons is that given in the Paris Edition of Zonaras,1618, compared throughout with the text of Justellus and Bp Beveridge, as reprinted in Migne's series". Pp.5/175, greek text facing latin and english translations, toning to title page, minor spotting to rear. Blue cloth, gilt title to spine, spine darkened. G+. GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.5 US$ 112.95 | JP¥ 9979] Book number: 7338 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| LANG, G.H. The Churches of God: A Treatise for The Times. London: The Paternoster Press, 1959. 0. Upon the Constitution, Government, Discipline, and Ministry of the Church of God and the Principles and Practice of Service in the Gospel. Pp.190, owners details to fep. Green cloth, bump to lower front corner. VG. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 34856 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| LEE, FREDERICK GEORGE. The Validity of the Holy Orders of the Church of England. London: J.T.Hayes, 1869. 1st ed. Full title: The Validity of the Holy Orders of the Church of England Maintained and Vindicated, both Theologically and Historically, with Foot-Notes, Tables of Consecrations, and Appendices. Pp.32/533/3(ads), armorial bookplate of Alfred Edward Alston to inside front board. Blue blind-stamped cloth, gilt title to spine, edges slightly rubbed. VG. GBP 62.00 [Appr.: EURO 69 US$ 102.98 | JP¥ 9098] Book number: 31933 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| MACCOLL, REV. MALCOLM. The Royal Commission and The Ornaments Rubric. London:Longmans, Green and Co,1906. 0. Pp.110/398, light foxing throughout, pencil notations to rear endpaper. Black cloth, gilt title to spine. G. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 33878 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| VON MATT, LEONARD. The Councils. London: Burns & Oates,1961. 1st English edition.29.5cms x 24 cms. B/w photographs by Leonard Von Matt, illustrating the 21 Councils of the First Christian Millennium in the East, with accompanying text by Burkhart Schneider (translated byRuth Mary Bethell). Pp.20 text/48 with 89b/w plates. Cream boards, gilt motif to front,gilt title to spine,slightly rubbed. VG. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 1632 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| MITCHELL, ALBERT. The Enabling Act and the Powers Measure. London: Church Book Room Press. n/a. "Combines the author's Red Book which dealt with the Enabling Act (1920) and his Grey Book which dealt with the Powers Measure (1921). Both have gone through several editions and impressions, and it is now thought desirable to combine them in one volume." Pp 115. P/b. G+. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 14615 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| MORTIMER, R.C. Western Canon Law. London: Adam & Charles Black,1953. 1st ed. Pp.92, small name to fep,uneven toning to endpapers. Maroon cloth, gilt title to spine, d/w slightly rubbed. G+/G+. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 2900 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| MOSSMAN, FRED. A.T. Church and State in England: The Establishment. 1944. "An examination of the Establishment written out of experience". Pp 15. P/b, rusting to staples. G+. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 26221 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| PALMER, EDWIN JAMES. Dispensation in Practice and Theory. With special reference to the Anglican Churches being the Report of a Commission appointed by the Archbishop of Canterbury in 1935 under the chairmanship of Edwin James Palmer,D.D. London:SPCK,1944. 1st ed. Pp.16/186.Blue cloth, d/w rubbed with uneven sunning. VG/G+. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 11267 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| PARTRIDGE, FRANK. Disestablishment. London:Church Assembly. 1929. "The claim for disestablishment, usually arising from without, has now been forced more strongly and more acceptably upon the attention of Churchmen, and this pamphlet addresses itself as well to Churchmen themselves as to outsiders". Leaflets O.C. 342/3. (Disestablishment) loosely inserted. Pp 23. P/b, rusting to staples. G+. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 26231 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| GENERAL SYNOD WORKING PARTY. Under Authority. Report on Clergy Discipline. London: Church House Publishing, 1996. 0715137964. 1st ed. The Report of the General Synod Working Party reviewing Clergy Discipline and the working of the Ecclesiastical Courts. Pp.6/137. Pbk, initials to front cover. VG. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 7457 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| PETTER, P.W. Guilty Clergy! Yeovil: The Channel Publishers. nd (c.1943). "Covers in clear succinct style the history of the Church for the first fifteen hundred years, then the author deals in two chapters with 'seven detestable things' which were cast out at the Reformation". Pp 96, name to fep, owners inkstamp to verso front cover. P/b. G+. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 22194 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| CHURCH HISTORICAL SOCIETY. Anglican Orders (Latin): The Bull of His Holiness Leo XIII.(September 13, 1896) and the Answer of the Archbishops of England. (March 29, 1897). London: SPCK,1932. Church Historical Society series No.12. Pp.59. Pbk, covers browned. G+. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 32085 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| SYKES, PROFESSOR THE REV. The Nineteenth Century and After. The Report of the Archbishops' Commission on Church and State. London: Constable & Co. 1936. Typewritten letter signed by Norman Sykes loosely enclosed. Pp 15. P/b, rusting to staples. G+. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 26262 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| GENERAL SYNOD. The Ordination of Women to the Priesthood. Reference of Draft Legislation to the Diocesan Synods. 1990. GS Misc 336. London: Church House. 1990. Pp 39. P/b. VG. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 25204 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| VERNON SMITH, PHILIP. The Law of Churchwardens and Sidesmen in the Twentieth Century. London: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co,1903. 1st ed. "In the first Part of the work a short introductory sketch has been given of the history of the offices of churchwardens and sidesmen, and the ecclesiastical duties which formerly attached to them, as well as of the other lay officials connected with parish churches." Pp.20/126, owners details to inner endpaper. Blue pebbled cloth with smooth spine, gilt title to front and spine. G+. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 27386 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| VOLERY, REV. GILBERT. Directives for Mutual Relations Between Bishops and Religious in the Church. (Mutuae Relationes). London: Catholic Truth Society. 1978. Pp 41. P/b, slight scuffing to spine and cover. G+. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 25300 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| WINCKWORTH, PETER. Beware of the Archdeacon. A comment on the Ecclesiastical Jurisdiction Measure, 1963. London: Mowbrays. 1972. 1st ed. Pp 20. P/b, slight sunning to spine and front cover. G+. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 27300 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| WINCKWORTH, PETER. A Simple Approach to the Canon Law. London: SPCK, 1951. 0. 1st ed. Pp.39, owners name to fep. Pbk, covers slightly rubbed. VG. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 31653 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. |
| Beckham Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Beckham Books Ltd. 2005