| next page |
| Beckham Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 156 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACHESON, R.J. Radical Puritans in England 1550-1660. Harlow: Longman Group. 1993. "This study of religious tensions in Early Modern England explores the different religious separatist movements between 1550-1660". Pp 112. P/b, slight scuffing to spine and cover, illustrated cover G+. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 24929 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ADDLESHAW, G.W.O. The Beginnings of the Parochial System. London: The Ecclesiological Society, 1982. Rep. "The parochial system, which is to be found in the earliest episcopal registers, had been growing and developing ever since the Church in Western Europe started to spread into the countryside in the fourth century, and was in its final form the work of the great legislators, who occupied the papal throne in the twelfth and early thirteenth centuries." Pp.17. Pbk. VG. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 31678 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ALLIES, THOMAS WILLIAM. The Throne of the Fisherman. Built by the Carpenter's Son, the Root, the Bond, and the Crown of Christendom. London: Burns & Oates,1887. Catholic papal history. Pp.28/555/16(ads), spotting to preliminaries. Brown cloth, gilt title to spine. G+. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 27394 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ALLISON, A.F. AND ROGERS, D.M. (EDITORS). Recusant History. A Journal of Research in Post-Reformation Catholic History in the British Isles. Vol.9, No.2. Oxford: Oxonian Press/The Catholic Record Society, 1967. 0. Includes: 1. The Beacon Cotroversy, 1652-1657. By Thomas H.Clancy, SJ; 2. The Constables of Everingham. The fortunes of a Catholic royalist family during the Civil War and Interregnum. By Peter Roebuck; 3. Four Catholic Congregations in rural Northumberland, 1750-1850. By John Bossy. Pagination pp.63-119. Pbk, covers age toned to edges. G+. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 34480 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| [WHITTINGHAM, WILLIAM]/ ARBER, PROF. E.(EDITOR). A Brief Discourse of the Troubles at Frankfort 1554-1558 A.D. London: Elliot Stock, 1908. Includes: The Life and Death of Master W.Whittingham; The History of the Calvinistic Church at Frankfort,( 29 July 1554-26 March 1555); An Analysis of the Prayer Book by J.Knox, W.Whittingham, and others; The History of that Stir and Strife which was in the English Church at Frankfort(18 January-30September 1557). Pp.28/260/4(ads, slight toning to endpapers. Maroon cloth with blind-stamped floral decoration, gilt title to front and spine, edges slightly rubbed. VG. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 33669 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| BAILEY, RONALD A. Our Heritage. London: Christian Colportage Ass. 1955. 1st ed. "Retells, in plain words, the story of some of the men who, from the earliest days of Christianity in this country, kept the torch alight and handed it on to their successors". Pp 79. 5 b/w illustrations. P/b. Small tear to top of cover and slight fading. G+. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 17797 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| BAINTON, ROLAND. The Penguin History of Christianity. Volumes 1 & 2. Middx.: Penguin Books, 1967. Shortened ed. Traces the evolution of the Christian faith in all its forms. Pp. 229/9 (ads) Volume 1. Pp. 310/7 (ads) Volume 2. Illustd. throughout. P/b,edges of both volumes scuffed. G. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 6090 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| THE VENERABLE BEDE. The Ecclesiastical History of the English Nation. (Introduction by Vida D.Scudder). London:Dent,1935. Rep. Everyman Library No.479. Pp34/370/8(list of Everyman books), top corner of fep absent, owners name to fep. Red cloth, gilt title to spine. G+. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 6181 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| BRODRICK, JAMES. The Progress of the Jesuits (1556-79). London: Longmans, Green and Co,1946. 1st ed. Pp.8/331, frontis(death mask of St Francis Borgia). Red cloth, edges rubbed. G+. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 3479 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| BROOKE, Z.N. The English Church and the Papacy From the Conquest to the Reign of John. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1968. Rep. "With remarkable clearness, and an eye for essentials, Mr. Brooke analyses the complicated threefold relations of king, papacy and episcopate in the century and a half after the Conquest." Pp. 12/260, ex college library stamps to sub-title page, verso front board and title page, fep absent. Black cloth, gilt title to spine, illustrated d/w has sunning to spine. G+/G+. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 26373 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| BROWN, PETER. Society and the Holy in Late Antiquity. London: Faber and Faber, 1982. 0571116868. 1st ed. "In this collection of essays, Peter Brown examines a phenomenon characteristic of the first millennium of Christianity, the belief in the tangible presence of the holy..These articles range from fourth-century A.D. Syria to early modern Russia. They touch on figures such as Julian the Apostate and Symeon Stylites, and on such themes such as the Byzantine Iconoclast controversy and the abandonment of trial by ordeal in twelfth-century Western Europe.." Pp.8/347. Green cloth, d/w. VG/G+. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 30247 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| BROWNE, REV. C.F. The Conversion of the Heptarchy. London: SPCK, 1896. Seven Lectures given at St Pauls. History of the conversion of the development of Christianity in the seven ancient British kingdoms. Chapters include: 1.Northumbria; 2.Wessex; 3.East Anglia; 4.Mercia; 5.The East Saxons; 6.Sussex, and concluding remarks; 7.The Bewcastle Cross, and other Monuments. Pp.232/8(ads), 10 b/w illustrations. Blue cloth, gilt title to front and spine, edges rubbed. VG. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 31692 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| BURGESS, JOHN AND OTHERS. Christians in Cumbria. Cumbria: ISBN, 1982. 1st ed. Pub. to commemorate the 850th anniversary of founding of the Diocese of Carlisle in1133. Pp. 62, illust. throughout. P/b.Illust. cover. VG. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 4535 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| BURKITT, F.C. Early Christianity Outside the Roman Empire. Cambridge: University Press, 1899. Two lectures delivered at Trinity College, Dublin. Pp.89, pencil notations and underlining throughout, owner's label to front pastedown. Blue cloth, gilt title to front and spine, spine slightly dulled. G+. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 33108 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| CANNAN, EDWARD. Churches of the South Atlantic Islands 1502-1991. Oswestry: Anthony Nelson, 1992. 1st ed. "The author has gathered together a mass of information from a great variety of sources about the life both of Church and people on the South Atlantic Islands of St. Helena, Ascension, Tristan da Cunha and the Falklands." Pp. 315, 40 b/w illustrations + 6 maps, inscribed by author to fep and signed. Green cloth, gilt title to spine, illustrated d/w. VG/VG. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 28741 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| CHADWICK, HENRY. The Early Church. Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1990. 014013753X. The story of emergent Christianity from the apostolic age to the foundation of the Church of Rome. Pp.304. Pbk. VG. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 8645 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| CHADWICK, OWEN. The History of The Church. A Select Bibliography. London: Historical Association. 1962. 1st ed. Contents Include:- General Works on Church History: The Early Church: The Medieval Church: The Reformation and Counter-Reformation: The Modern Church. Pp 52. P/b. VG. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 26159 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| CHADWICK, HUBERT. St. Omers to Stonyhurst. A History of two Centuries. St. Omers, 1593; Bruges, 1762; Liege, 1773; and Stonyhurst, 1794. London: Burns & Oates, 1962. 1st ed. "St. Omers to Stonyhurst is a mine of information for students of English Catholic history and for those who enjoy an accurately documented account of the social habits of past Englishmen .." Pp. 10/413, frontis, 10 b/w illustrations, ex library. Maroon cloth, gilt title to spine, illustrated d/w has chipping to spine edges. G+/G+. GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.31 | JP¥ 5632] Book number: 25053 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| CHADWICK, OWEN. The Victorian Church. Part 1. London: Adam & Charles Black,1966. 1st ed. An ecclesiastical history of England. Pp.10/606,owners details to fep. Blue cloth, d/w edges slightly chipped. VG/VG. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 413 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| LOWTHER CLARKE W.K. A Short History of S.P.C.K. London: S.P.C.K, 1919. 0. 1st ed. This is a brief sketch of the past history and 'present' work of the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, from the end of the 17th century up till 1919. Pp.106/1(ad) pages toned. Red cloth. G+. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 12448 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| COGGAN, REV. F.D. (EDITOR). Christ and the Colleges. A History of the Inter-Varsity Fellowship of Evangelical Unions. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship of Evangelical Unions, 1934. 1st ed. "This book is the record of a contribution made by Youth not only to the spiritual life and witness of the Universities of our land, but to the whole cause of World Evangelization .." Pp. 12/227, frontis, 10 b/w illustrations, discreet owners inkstamp to half-title, fep absent, front hinge cracked. Blue cloth. G+. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 18964 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| COULTON,G.G. Ten Medieval Studies. (with four appendices). Cambridge:University Press,1930. 3rd ed. Ex libris.Pp.16/297,inkstamps to closed page edges.Blue cloth spine, blue paper covered boards. G. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 11273 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| CREIGHTON, MANDELL. Historical Essays and Reviews. (Edited by Louise Creighton). London: Longmans, Green and Co,1903. 3rd imp. A variety of papers perviously published in magazines, including: Dante; Aeneas Sylvius; Wiclif; the Italian Bishops of Worcester; etc. Pp.8/356/40(ads), someslight spotting to page edges and prelims. Blue cloth, gilt motif of a bishop surrounded by "Mandell London:EP" to front, gilt title to spine. VG. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 1783 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| CREIGHTON, MANDELL. University and Other Sermons. (Edited by Louise Creighton). London: Longmans, Green and Co,1903. 1st ed. "The sermons of Dr Creighton that remain in a condition fit for publication can at best only give an imperfect idea of the nature of his preaching. As a rule he preached extempore, and reports of his sermons were only taken on occasions of public importance, and even then were naturally printed in a condensed form..In this volume some of his early sermons, preached before he acquired the habit of preaching extempore, are included. The remainder are either sermons given before the Universities..or sermons preached on some special occasion. Whenever possible, the date and occasion of the sermon is given."(L.Creighton. Preface). Pp.8/272/24(ads). Blue cloth, gilt motif of a bishop surrounded by "Mandell London:EP" to front, gilt title to spine. VG. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 1784 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| CRIPPEN, REV. T.G. A Popular Introduction to the History of Christian Doctrine. Edinburgh: T & T Clark,1883. Pp.16/358/10(ads). Brown cloth, blind-stamped motif to boards, gilt title to spine,edges slightly rubbed. G+. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 3679 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. |
| next page | |
| Beckham Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Beckham Books Ltd. 2005