next page  
   Beckham Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Chilton Mount, Newton Road, Sudbury, Suffolk, CO10 2RS, UK
beckhambooks1@btconnect.com

British Topography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 52 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANON.  Bakewell in the Peak District of Derbyshire.
Bakewell: Joseph Smith. 1947. 3rd ed. Pp 91, fold out map, some b/w illustrations. P/b. G+.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 27177
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

ANON.  Touring and Exploring Wycliffe Country.
Leyburn: Trail Publishing. nd. "In the Wycliffe series, the Cornish landscape is as much a 'character' as the human actors, investing each programme with the country's unique atmosphere". 24cm x 16.5cms. Pp 40, many colour illustrations. Pbk. VG.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 27450
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

ANON.  Your Inheritance: An Uncomic Strip.
Cheam: Architectural Press. nd (c.1942). "An uncomic-strip is the comic-strip technique applied to a subject that isn't comic....Our hero in this, the first uncomic-strip, is a piece of land...Throughout all the digressions which follow you will find always the same church tower, the same little hill, little river, and little village...They are the characters in the drama, and for once it is a real-life drama". Pp unpaginated, many b/w illustrations. P/b, slight rusting to staples and slight crease to front cover. G+.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 27646
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

ARLOTT, JOHN (WITH REX COWAN AND FRANK GIBSON.)  Island Camera. The Isles of Scilly in the Photography of the Gibson Family.
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1983. 2nd ed. ".. for those who know the islands it adds a valuable extra dimension, and many visitors have found it a delightful companion for their explorations." 24.3cms. x 19cms. Pp. 112, frontis, b/w photographs throughout. Brown cloth, gilt title to spine, illustrated d/w. VG/VG.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 23722
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

BANKS, F.R.  Sussex. (The Penguin Guides).
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1957. 1st.ed. "Deals with topography, geology and history of the county..Accommodation and transport..Road routes covering the county in detail." Pp. 381. 11 sketch maps. Page edges toned. P/b. G.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 12628
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

BARTHOLOMEW.  Walk Perthshire.
London: Bartholomew, 1996. 0702829447. Fully mapped guide to 45 scenic walks, produced in association with Perthshire Tourist Board. Pp.104, 45 line drawing maps of scenic walks. Ring binding portrait format, stiff card covers. VG.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 34114
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

BEARSHAW, BRIAN.  Towpaths of England. (Illustrated by David Chesworth).
London: Guild Publishing. 1985. "Easy to walk and simple to follow, canal and navigation towpaths provide tranquil routes through some of England's loveliest countryside and give access to fascinating glimpses of industrial history". Pp 192, some b/w illustrations. Green cloth, gilt title to spine. Illustrated d/w. VG/VG.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 26789
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

BIGNELL, ALAN.  The Kent Village Book. (Illustrations by Arthur Prosser).
Newbury: Countryside Books, 1986. 0905392574. 1st ed. "..describes over 150 villages recalling the history, people and events that have given each its particular flavour." Pp.192, map of Kent, occasional line drawings by Arthur Prosser. Pbk. VG.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 31020
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

ISLE OF MAN TOURIST BOARD.  Guide for Walking Tours on the Island: Interesting Walks on the Island.
Isle of Man: Isle of Man Tourist Board, 1960. Illustrated with maps, with approximate mileage from each starting point. Pp.40, illustrated with line maps and small drawings, slight toning to pages. Pbk, edges slightly toned. G+.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 33684
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

BRERETON, PETER.  Through Britain on Country Roads.
London: Book Club Associates, 1982. 1st ed. 18 carefully chosen routes consisting wherever possible of quiet minor roads, for motorists and cyclists. 24.5cms. x 13cms. Pp. 320, 112 b/w illustns, 20 colour plates +18 maps. Green cloth, gilt title to spine, illustd. d/w. VG/VG.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 12477
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

BRERETON, PETER.  A Touring Guide to English Villages.
London: Peerage Books, 1990. Rep. 52 convenient, easy-to-follow tours covering nearly 300 of England's most picturesque villages, divided into 12 areas with specially commissioned maps, line drawings and photographs. 24.3cms. x 13cms. Pp. 224, illustd. throughout + maps. Illustd. laminated boards. F/F.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 12478
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

BROOKS, JAMES.  Past and Present London. A new perspective.
Wiltshire: Ptarmigan Publishing Ltd, 1998. 1st ed. History of London. Pp. 95/ 53 Hotel adverts. + 4 maps, colour illustns. throughout. P/b. Illustd. cover. 29.7 cms. x 24 cms. VG.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 9160
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

BURTON, S.H.  The Lorna Doone Trail.
Dulverton: Exmoor Press, 1975. 1st ed. Tracing the story of Jan Ridd and Lorna Doone in words and pictures. Text by R.D. Blackmore, selection & commentary by S.H. Burton. Pp. 64, 26 b/w photos, + 2 maps. P/b. Illustd. cover. VG.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 9493
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

DALESMAN.  Explore Lakeland by Car.
Clapham, via Lancaster. England: Dalesman Books, 1985. 7th ed. "Describing more than 50 places to visit in all parts of Lakeland" Pp.56 with b/w photographs and maps throughout, name to verso front cover. P/b with illustrated cover. VG.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 14278
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

DARTON, F. J. HARVEY .  The Marches Of Wesex .
London: Nisbet and Co, 1922 . First edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp.13/[3pp.]pp.352 . Very clean text with 8 plates (including frontis), and text maps to head of each chapter. Clean bright green boards with bright gilt titles to spine. VG.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 29946
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

DENNIS, JOHN.  Pastoral Pedals, Pints and People. A Cycle Ride round the Diocese.
Stowmarket: Cappella, 1990. 0946443076. 1st ed. "Bishop John's cycle ride around the diocese .. descriptions of people and comments in the form of a diary." Pp.64 with b/w cartoon illustrations, coloured folding map to rear. Pbk. VG.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 11723
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

DOUGILL, WESLEY.  The English Coast: Its Development and Preservation. Incorporating Notes on The Northumberland Coast.
London: The Council for the Preservation of Rural England, 1936. 0. A pre-WW2 publication looking at the way the English coast was becoming more developed together with concerns about its preservation. The second part of the book looks specifically at this with regard to the Northumberland coast. Pp.44, 13 b/w photo illustrations + 1 line map showing the 'existing conditions' [c.1936], occasional light spotting. Pbk, spotting to cover. Scarce. G+.
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 53.31 | JP¥ 4742] Book number: 34793
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

ELLIOTT, F.C.  Exmoor Border from Minehead. Footpath Guides No.27.
London:Saint Catherines Press,1947. Companion to the Footpath Guide No.5.(Exmoor) by the same author. Includes d/w ordnance survey map of the area. 13.5cms x 9cms. Pp.67,b/w photo frontis. + 7 further b/w photo illustrations. Stiff card covers with d/w map. G+/G+.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 14163
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

FARR, GRAHAME.  Ships and Harbours of Exmoor.
Dulverton: Exmoor Press, 1974. Enlarged 2nd ed. Microstudy D1. Study of the ships and harbours of Exmoor. Pp. 64, 26 b/w photos, 2 drawings, + 4 maps. P/b. Illustd. cover. G+.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 9505
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

FOX, DR. LEVI.  Discovering Shakespeare Country.
Loughborough: Ladybird Books, 1987. 1st ed. Pictorial guide to Shakespeare country. Pp. 51/2 Index, colour illustrations throughout, street and towns maps to front endpapers. Illustrated laminated boards. VG.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 18974
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

GREENWOOD, BRIAN AND JOY.  Walking in Southern Lakeland. (Dalesman Mini-Book).
Clapham: The Dalesman, 1975. 0852062966. Written on behalf of the Rambler's Association (Lake District Area). Pp.62, sketch walking maps throughout. Pbk, slightly rubbed. VG.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 32462
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

HARPER, CHARLES G.  The Brighton Road. Speed, Sport, and History on the Classic Highway. By Charles G. Harper. Illustrated by the Author, and from Old-time Prints and pictures.
London: Chapman & Hall, Ltd, 1906 . 0. First edition. 8vo. 9" x 8.25" x 1.5" . pp.16/pp.472 . Original Red/Pink boards. Black titles and artwork on spine and front cover. Spine slightly faded with minor blemishes to boards otherwise a nice clean tight copy. Old newspaper cuttings laid-down to verso of the front board: "London - Brighton record broken (A. F. Newton).."; and "A Magic Drink (used by A. F. Newton).." Clean endpapers, except for light spotting, otherwise clean throughout, with a coloured frontis and title in red & black. There is also a very small maroon label to the recto of the rear board: "The Times Book Club..". A very good copy of this book, illustrated with 50 plates, and 31 b/w drawings by the author.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 US$ 108.29 | JP¥ 9633] Book number: 34233
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

HARPER, CHARLES G.  The Portsmouth Road and Its Tributaries To-day and in Days of Old. By Charles G. Harper. Illustrated by the Author and from Old Prints and Pictures.
London: Chapman & Hall Limited, 1895 . 0. First edition. 8vo. 9" x 8.25" x 1.5" . pp.16/pp.372 . Illustrated blue cloth, black lettering on the spine, black lettering and illustration on the front cover, corners bumped, edges rubbed, and light soiling to spine. Clean endpapers, except for light toning, otherwise clean throughout, with the title in red & black. Frontis with a small closed tear (1/2 inch long) along the base. A very good copy of this book, illustrated with 38 plates, and 39 b/w drawings by the author.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 34236
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

HAWORTH, JAMES. (EDITOR).  Walking in Derbyshire. A Detailed Route Guide for Rambling in the Peak District National Park and Adjacent Countryside.
Derby: Derbyshire Countryside. 1972. Pp. 64, many sketch maps. P/b, illustrated cover. VG.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 27228
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

HEALEY, DENNIS.  Dennis Healey's Yorkshire Dales. A Celebration of the Yorkshire Dales Landscape.
Skipton: Dalesman. 1998. "After leaving the House of Commons in 1991 Dennis Healey was delighted to preside over the National Trust's Appeal for the Yorkshire Moors and Dales. With his concern for the landscape, buildings and nature of the Dales, he is ideally placed to introduce these images from the portfolios of four of Yorkshire's most talented and exciting photographers". 30cms x 22.5cms. Pp 143, full of colour illustrations. P/b, illustrated cover. G+.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 26961
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

52 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Beckham Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Beckham Books Ltd. 2005